Littelfuse Inc income statement
In fiscal 2025, Littelfuse Inc reported revenue of $2.39bn, up 8.9% on the year before, operating income of $37.5m (a 1.6% margin) and net income of −$71.7m, or −$2.89 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Jan 2010 | 2010Jan 2011 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Jan 2016 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Jan 2022 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 430 | 608 | 665 | 668 | 758 | 852 | 868 | 1,056 | 1,222 | 1,718 | 1,504 | 1,446 | 2,080 | 2,514 | 2,363 | 2,191 | 2,386 | 2,756 |
| Cost of revenue | 305 | 374 | 408 | 409 | 462 | 528 | 537 | 643 | 715 | 1,065 | 958 | 945 | 1,308 | 1,507 | 1,462 | 1,403 | 1,480 | 1,652 |
| Gross profit | 125 | 234 | 257 | 258 | 296 | 324 | 330 | 413 | 507 | 653 | 546 | 501 | 772 | 1,007 | 900 | 788 | 906 | 1,105 |
| Research and development | 18 | 18 | 19 | 21 | 24 | 31 | 31 | 42 | 50 | 87 | 80 | 53 | 66 | 96 | 102 | 108 | 107 | 118 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 89 | 104 | 117 | 124 | 133 | 147 | 154 | 206 | 213 | 276 | 220 | 205 | 275 | 345 | 355 | 350 | 382 | 433 |
| Operating income | 14 | 108 | 114 | 107 | 130 | 134 | 104 | 131 | 219 | 225 | 193 | 162 | 386 | 501 | 361 | 159 | 38 | 151 |
| Interest expense | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 23 | 22 | 21 | 19 | 26 | 40 | 39 | 34 | 27 |
| Income before tax | 11 | 108 | 115 | 100 | 124 | 132 | 107 | 123 | 204 | 205 | 166 | 161 | 341 | 443 | 329 | 152 | 4 | 135 |
| Income tax | 1 | 29 | 28 | 25 | 35 | 34 | 26 | 19 | 85 | 40 | 27 | 31 | 57 | 70 | 69 | 52 | 75 | 97 |
| Net income | 9 | 79 | 87 | 75 | 89 | 98 | 81 | 104 | 120 | 165 | 139 | 130 | 284 | 373 | 259 | 100 | −72 | 38 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.43 | $3.52 | $3.90 | $3.40 | $3.94 | $4.32 | $3.56 | $4.60 | $5.21 | $6.52 | $5.60 | $5.29 | $11.38 | $14.94 | $10.34 | $4.00 | −$2.89 | $1.50 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 22m | 22m | 22m | 22m | 23m | 23m | 23m | 23m | 23m | 25m | 25m | 25m | 25m | 25m | 25m | 25m | 25m | 25m |
| EBITDA | 45 | 140 | 146 | 138 | 164 | 176 | 146 | 184 | 282 | 328 | 285 | 259 | 484 | 622 | 498 | 227 | 112 | −1,231 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 530 | 554 | 613 | 625 | 594 | 657 | 739 | 767 |
| Cost of revenue | 353 | 347 | 381 | 384 | 368 | 403 | 433 | 448 |
| Gross profit | 177 | 207 | 232 | 241 | 226 | 254 | 306 | 319 |
| Research and development | 26 | 26 | 26 | 27 | 27 | 30 | 31 | 30 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 87 | 88 | 96 | 100 | 99 | 99 | 121 | 115 |
| Operating income | −49 | 70 | 93 | 97 | −223 | 101 | 120 | 153 |
| Interest expense | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 6 |
| Income before tax | −43 | 60 | 78 | 95 | −229 | 97 | 117 | 150 |
| Income tax | 9 | 16 | 21 | 25 | 13 | 22 | 28 | 35 |
| Net income | −52 | 44 | 57 | 70 | −242 | 75 | 89 | 115 |
| Diluted EPS | −$2.07 | $1.75 | $2.30 | $2.77 | −$9.71 | $2.96 | $3.49 | $4.49 |
| EBITDA | −1,423 | 546 | 609 | 621 | −1,664 | 120 | 140 | 173 |
Compare with peers
- Belden Inc. income statement
- Vishay Intertechnology Inc income statement
- Advanced Energy Industries Inc income statement
- TTM Technologies Inc income statement
- Coherent Corp. income statement
Head to head: BDC vs LFUSLFUS vs VSHAEIS vs LFUSLFUS vs TTMI
More: Electronic Components stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies