undamentalytics Newsletter

Lovesac Co (LOVE) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: LOVE Nasdaq Homefurnishing Retail Next results ~December 10, 2026

C+ Fundamentals grade

Lovesac Co is a US-listed company in the homefurnishing retail industry. Its financial year ends in January.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$17

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$14–$21 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (-3%–7% a year).

Price vs value

Modestly undervalued

The price is inside our value range, 7% below our base value.

Price used: $16.02, November 3, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders3 buying, 1 selling4 purchases and 1 sale by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds68 adding, 49 cuttingOf 25 active managers that changed their stake, 12 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Lovesac files

Where Lovesac Co stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to August 2026 was $698m, up 1.1% on a year earlier, about the same pace as a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 6.3% from -1.5% a year earlier. The diluted share count is down 10.3% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 2 of our 2 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $16.63 a share, against a share price of $16.32.

Source: 10-Q filed September 10, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~December 10, 2026 (estimated)

Lovesac Co's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 1.1% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 6.3%. Where it stands out: change in share count of -10.3% ranks 1 of 6 homefurnishing retail companies we cover. Where it lags: revenue growth of 1.1% ranks 7 of 7 homefurnishing retail companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$17 per share in the base case (~$14–$21 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Results well short of expectations: Reported earnings per share missed the analysts' consensus estimate by 371% in the quarter to 2026-07-31.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 10.3% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.

Things to watch

  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 57% and a beta of 0.8 against the S&P 500.
  • Below peers: revenue growth. Revenue growth of 1.1% ranks 7 of 7 homefurnishing retail companies we cover (median 5.4%).
  • Below peers: net margin. Net margin of 2.6% ranks 6 of 7 homefurnishing retail companies we cover (median 3.2%).
  • Heavily shorted. 23.2% of the shares available to trade are sold short (13.4 days of average volume to cover).
  • Estimates being cut. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has fallen 10.9% over 90 days.

Latest results: FY2027 Q2

Filed September 10, 2026
Earnings per share
-$0.61 against an average estimate of -$0.13: missed by 371.1%
Revenue
$161m, up 0.4% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-13.2% in the first session after the results on September 10, 2026, against +0.2% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
net sales $690m to $710m (full year of fiscal 2027); net income $14.5m to $18.5m (full year of fiscal 2027)
Next report
December 10, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.62

Lovesac's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-4.5%
  • 1 week+3.7%
  • 1 month+9.0%
  • This year+13.7%
  • 1 year+14.6%
  • 5 years-81.0%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$698M
Operating margin
3.3%
Net margin
2.6%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$1.22

Growth

Revenue growth
+1.1%
Change in growth rate
−0.5 pts
Share count change
−10.3%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$44.1M
FCF margin
6.3%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.6%

Earnings

Last results
September 10, 2026
Next results (est.)
December 10, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Guidance

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 0.7% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is slower than the 7.0% a year revenue growth Lovesac has delivered.

Read with care: free cash flow has swung sharply in the past year (often a one-off tax, legal or working-capital item), so the cash-flow base behind this reading may be unusually low or high.

  • Priced in0.7%
  • Last 12 months1.1%
  • 3 years a year1.4%
  • 5 years a year7.0%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($16.02, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Hold12-month view
12-month price target
~$17
Price used
$16.02close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +8%
Uncertainty
Low

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Lovesac Co's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($10.5M, FY2027 Q2 TTM), growing 3.6% and 2.8% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 2% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$14–~$21 ; that spread sets a 15% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Lovesac Co's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $10.5M, FY2027 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Lovesac Co as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 11.6%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.48 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$17 ~$14–$21 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$19 ~$25–$32 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$15 ~$11–$22 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$15 ~$14–$17 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$17 ~$15–$19 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Lovesac Co with Homefurnishing Retail in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −23%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +30%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −14%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −13%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $15$19$24$31$39$50
8.5% $13$16$19$24$30$38
10% $11$13$16$20$24$30

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Lovesac Co: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20192020202120222023202420252026Now
Share price$23.74$11.35$56.54$50.54$25.97$23.02$25.56$13.32$16.77
Market value$250m$162m$867m$812m$414m$379m$429m$196m$246m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$49m−$49m−$78m−$92m−$44m−$87m−$84m−$102m−$69m
Enterprise value$201m$113m$789m$719m$371m$292m$345m$94m$177m
Multiples
Price / sales 1.5x0.7x2.7x1.6x0.6x0.5x0.6x0.3x0.4x
Price / earnings ——58.9x17.1x15.6x15.9x37.1x48.2x13.8x
Price / free cash flow ——27.0x45.0x—7.9x23.9x7.5x5.4x
EV / EBITDA ——37.6x15.1x7.8x6.9x12.4x4.6x4.6x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

60 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Lovesac's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 8 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 20 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 28.6% of total assets over 8 years.

  • Pricing power 18 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 55.4%, moving by 2.9 percentage points (standard deviation) across 8 years.

  • Durability 0 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 2.6%; its worst year was -4.5%.

  • Cash conversion 8 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 5 of 8 years, at a median 3.6% of revenue.

  • Discipline 20 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 9.0% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.3% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (66 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: December 10, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $144m and EPS of −$0.62 (range −$0.68 to −$0.56) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Lovesac Co: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $0.81 −12% $698m +0%
Next $2.29 +183% $754m +8%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −10.9% in 90 days, across 1 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −34.7% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Lovesac Co's forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Lovesac Co, last 90 days
$0.00 $1.00 $2.00 $3.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.24 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.24 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.79 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.79 Current fiscal year, Now: $0.81 $0.81 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $2.57 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $2.57 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $2.57 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $2.57 Next fiscal year, Now: $2.29 $2.29

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $1.24$2.57
60 days ago $1.24$2.57
30 days ago $0.79$2.57
7 days ago $0.79$2.57
Now $0.81$2.29

Earnings against estimates

Lovesac Co: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jul 2026 −$0.13 −$0.61 −371.1%
Apr 2026 −$0.90 −$0.58 +36.0%
Jan 2026 $2.18 $2.23 +2.4%
Oct 2025 −$0.46 −$0.45 +2.0%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, September 10, 2026
  • Net sales full year of fiscal 2027 $690m to $710m
    “Net sales in the range of $690 million to $710 million.” source
  • Net sales third quarter of fiscal 2027 $140m to $150m
    “Net sales in the range of $140 million to $150 million.” source
  • Diluted income per common share full year of fiscal 2027 $0.98 to $1.26
    “Diluted income per common share in the range of $0.98 to $1.26 on approximately 14.6 million estimated diluted weighted average shares outstanding.” source
  • Basic loss per common share third quarter of fiscal 2027 $0.62 to $0.83
    “Basic loss per common share in the range of $0.62 to $0.83 on approximately 14.5 million estimated basic weighted average shares outstanding.” source
  • Net income full year of fiscal 2027 $14.5m to $18.5m
    “Net income in the range of $14.5 million to $18.5 million.” source
  • Adjusted EBITDA full year of fiscal 2027 $31.5m to $35.5m Non-GAAP
    “Adjusted EBITDA 1 in the range of $31.5 million to $35.5 million.” source
Show 2 more items
  • Net loss third quarter of fiscal 2027 $9m to $12m
    “Net loss in the range of $9 million to $12 million.” source
  • Adjusted EBITDA loss third quarter of fiscal 2027 $7m to $10m Non-GAAP
    “Adjusted EBITDA 1 loss in the range of $7 million to $10 million.” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Lovesac Co's revenue by +3.6% next year and +2.8% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+4.0%, weight 33%) , management guidance (+4.3%, weight 40%) and the company's own record (+2.0%, weight 27%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

6 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy6100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026156
  2. Sep 2026156
  3. Aug 2026156

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Lovesac Co, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
23.2%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
13.44
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+2%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
5.5%
of shares
Employees
917
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +20.9%

$13.87 on October 31, 2025 to $16.77

Lovesac Co: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $690m $698m +1.1%
Net margin 1.9% 2.6% +37.4%
P/E multiple 17.6x 13.8x −21.9%
Share count 16m 15m +11.5%

Biggest factor: net margin.

Last 3 years −4.5%

$17.56 on November 3, 2023 to $16.77

Lovesac Co: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $669m $698m +4.3%
Net margin 2.1% 2.6% +21.6%
P/E multiple 19.4x 13.8x −29.1%
Share count 16m 15m +6.2%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Lovesac Co: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
LOVE+54%−67%+16%−7%−38%+14%
Industry peers (median)+20%−31%+27%−18%+5%+15%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
LOVE58%33%58%42%42%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
LOVE−45%−74%−52%−39%−57%−35%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since June 27, 2018: 91% from May 8, 2019 to April 7, 2020. Getting back needed a 986% gain, reached on December 22, 2020, 259 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$10.54 – $18.70
From 52-week high
−10.3%
vs 50-day average
+10.9%
vs 200-day average
+10.8%
Volatility (1 year)
57%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.84

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±15.1%
After a week
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±18.8%
After a month
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±20.7%
Lovesac Co: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
September 10, 2026 −13.2% +0.2% −10.5% −11.4%
June 11, 2026 −0.8% +2.2% −12.2% +6.4%
March 26, 2026 +19.8% −3.5% +27.3% +42.2%
December 11, 2025 +1.8% −0.8% +7.4% +12.7%
September 11, 2025 −14.9% +0.8% −12.0% −31.6%
June 12, 2025 −18.8% −0.7% −11.7% −14.1%
April 10, 2025 +15.1% −2.7% +25.9% +31.3%
December 12, 2024 −30.1% −0.5% −37.8% −30.5%
September 12, 2024 +24.9% +1.4% +31.4% +23.9%
June 13, 2024 −6.7% +0.3% −10.5% +16.0%
April 11, 2024 −16.4% −0.6% −12.8% +8.4%
December 6, 2023 +18.4% +0.4% +26.0% +19.4%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Lovesac Co’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 3, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade C+ (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Lovesac Co in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Lovesac Co
$680M $685M $690M $695M $700M $705M FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $688.2M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $700.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $691.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $693.8M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $689.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $680.6M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $686.4M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $690.3M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $690.6M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $697.1M Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q1: $696.9M Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q2: $697.7M $697.7M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY24 Q3 $688.2M
FY24 Q4 $700.3M
FY25 Q1 $691.7M
FY25 Q2 $693.8M
FY25 Q3 $689.6M
FY25 Q4 $680.6M
FY26 Q1 $686.4M
FY26 Q2 $690.3M
FY26 Q3 $690.6M
FY26 Q4 $697.1M
FY27 Q1 $696.9M
FY27 Q2 $697.7M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Lovesac Co
-5% 0% 5% 10% 15% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 13.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 7.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 4.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 3.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 0.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -2.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -0.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: -0.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 0.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: 2.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q1: 1.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q2: 1.1% 1.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q3 13.0%
FY24 Q4 7.5%
FY25 Q1 4.3%
FY25 Q2 3.7%
FY25 Q3 0.2%
FY25 Q4 -2.8%
FY26 Q1 -0.8%
FY26 Q2 -0.5%
FY26 Q3 0.1%
FY26 Q4 2.4%
FY27 Q1 1.5%
FY27 Q2 1.1%
Operating margin (TTM) Lovesac Co
0% 2% 4% 6% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 3.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 4.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 2.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 1.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 0.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 2.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 2.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 2.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 1.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 0.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 0.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q2: 3.3% 3.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY24 Q3 3.8%
FY24 Q4 4.3%
FY25 Q1 2.6%
FY25 Q2 1.5%
FY25 Q3 0.9%
FY25 Q4 2.0%
FY26 Q1 2.4%
FY26 Q2 2.3%
FY26 Q3 1.2%
FY26 Q4 0.8%
FY27 Q1 0.4%
FY27 Q2 3.3%
FCF margin (TTM) Lovesac Co
-5% 0% 5% 10% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 5.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 6.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 4.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 2.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 4.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 2.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -2.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -1.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -2.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 3.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 5.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q2: 6.3% 6.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY24 Q3 5.5%
FY24 Q4 6.7%
FY25 Q1 4.5%
FY25 Q2 2.6%
FY25 Q3 4.1%
FY25 Q4 2.6%
FY26 Q1 -2.7%
FY26 Q2 -1.5%
FY26 Q3 -2.1%
FY26 Q4 3.6%
FY27 Q1 5.0%
FY27 Q2 6.3%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2026, from the 10-K

Each dollar Lovesac took in during FY2026, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on research and running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $697M
  2. Cost of revenue $304M · 43.6%
  3. Gross profit $393M · 56.4%
  4. Research and development $7M · 1.0%
  5. Selling, general and admin $284M · 40.7%
  6. Other operating costs $96.9M · 13.9%
  7. Operating income $5.4M · 0.8%
  8. Net income $4.1M · 0.6%
Where Lovesac's revenue went, FY2026
Revenue $697M
Cost of revenue $304M 43.6% of revenue
Gross profit $393M 56.4% of revenue
Research and development $7M 1.0% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $284M 40.7% of revenue
Other operating costs $96.9M 13.9% of revenue
Operating income $5.4M 0.8% of revenue
Net income $4.1M 0.6% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Lovesac's 10-K for FY2026, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Lovesac Co: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2018 Feb 2018 2019 Feb 2019 2020 Feb 2020 2021 Jan 2021 2022 Jan 2022 2023 Jan 2023 2024 Feb 2024 2025 Feb 2025 2026 Feb 2026 LTM Aug 2026
Income
Revenue 102 166 233 321 498 651 700 681 697 698
Gross profit 57 91 117 175 274 344 401 398 393 410
EBITDA −3 −4 −11 21 48 47 42 28 20 39
Operating income −5 −7 −16 15 41 37 30 14 5 23
Net income −6 −7 −15 15 47 26 24 12 4 18
Diluted EPS −$1.12 −$3.28 −$1.07 $0.96 $2.96 $1.66 $1.45 $0.69 $0.28 $1.22
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +62.9% +40.7% +37.4% +55.3% +30.7% +7.5% −2.8% +2.4% +1.1%
EBITDA — — — — +127.5% −0.7% −10.9% −33.9% −27.5% +25.4%
Operating income — — — — +172.7% −8.9% −18.6% −54.6% −60.7% +41.1%
Net income — — — — +222.5% −44.2% −9.9% −51.6% — —
Diluted EPS — — — — +208.3% −43.9% −12.7% −52.4% — —
Margins
Gross margin 56.2% 54.8% 50.0% 54.5% 54.9% 52.8% 57.3% 58.5% 56.4% 58.8%
EBITDA margin −3.0% −2.5% −4.7% 6.5% 9.6% 7.3% 6.0% 4.1% 2.9% 5.5%
Operating margin −4.9% −4.2% −6.8% 4.6% 8.1% 5.7% 4.3% 2.0% 0.8% 3.3%
Net margin −5.4% −4.0% −6.5% 4.6% 9.5% 4.1% 3.4% 1.7% 0.6% 2.6%
Free-cash-flow margin −9.2% −10.7% −9.2% 10.0% 3.6% −7.2% 6.8% 2.6% 3.8% 6.5%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −3 −7 −11 41 33 −21 76 39 49 67
Capital spending 7 11 10 8 15 25 29 21 23 22
Free cash flow −9 −18 −21 32 18 −47 48 18 26 45
Stock-based pay 1 3 5 5 6 10 4 8 6 4
Free cash flow after stock pay −10 −21 −27 27 12 −57 43 10 21 41
Balance sheet
Cash 9 49 49 78 92 44 87 84 102 69
Total debt — — — — — — — — — 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −9 −49 −49 −78 −92 −44 −87 −84 −102 −69
Diluted shares 6m 11m 14m 15m 16m 16m 16m 17m 15m 15m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — — — — — 0 0 20 6 7
Total returned — — — — — 0 0 20 6 7

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · August 2, 2026
What it owns · $539m
Short-term assets $239mLonger-term assets $300m
What it owes, and who funded it · $539m
Short-term liabilities $162mLonger-term liabilities $167mShareholders' equity $210m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $239m of assets due within a year against $162m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $239m short-term assets against $167m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Lovesac Co's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2027 Q2 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$7.2M
Returned to shareholders
16%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$25.9M
Diluted share count
−10.3%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
3.0%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 3.0% of market value
R&D spending
0.9%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
40.9%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in homefurnishing retail
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated LOVE HVT HTLM ARHS RH WSM Median
Revenue, last 12 months $698m $780m $378m $1.4bn $3.4bn $8.0bn $1.4bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 1.1% 8.0% 12.8% 5.4% 3.3% 2.2% 5.4%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 1.4% −7.5% — 2.9% 2.7% −1.1% 2.1%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 0.4% 7.7% — 7.4% 2.6% 6.7% 7.0%
Gross margin 58.8% 60.9% 27.9% 39.7% 44.3% 47.2% 44.3%
Operating margin 3.3% — 5.1% 6.6% 10.0% 19.2% 5.9%
Operating margin, 3-year average 2.4% — — 7.4% 9.8% 18.6% 7.4%
Net margin 2.6% 2.9% 4.4% 4.9% 3.2% 14.7% 3.2%
Cash from operations / revenue 9.6% 7.8% 3.6% 8.2% 12.3% 20.1% 8.2%
Free-cash-flow margin 6.3% 5.1% 3.3% 2.9% 7.3% 16.8% 5.1%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 2.5% 4.9% — 4.2% −1.2% 15.6% 3.7%
Stock pay / revenue 0.6% 1.0% 0.0% 0.8% 1.3% 1.5% 1.0%
Change in share count −10.3% — 0.0% 0.6% −4.1% −3.4% −1.7%

Median of all 7 companies we cover in homefurnishing retail. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

7 homefurnishing retail companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 1.1% 5.4% 7 of 7
Change in growth rate Growth -0.5pp +0.7pp 5 of 7
Gross margin Profitability 58.8% 44.3% 2 of 7
Operating margin Profitability 3.3% 6.6% 5 of 6
Net margin Profitability 2.6% 3.2% 6 of 7
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 6.3% 5.1% 3 of 7
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.6% 1.0% 2 of 7
Change in share count Balance sheet -10.3% 0.0% 1 of 6

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to February 1, 2026
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Sactionals $635M 91.1% ▲ 2.1%
Sacs $42.6M 6.1% ▼ 12.7%
All Other Segments $19.7M 2.8% ▲ 98.7%

From Lovesac Co's 10-K filed April 2, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$236M
Institutions reporting
119
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 10.2%
Positions opened / closed
27 / 13

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 68 institutions bought and 49 sold ; the biggest buyer was AQR Capital Management LLC (+239K shares) and the biggest seller Anson Funds Management LP (−1.2M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $20.3M 1.2M 8.6% ▲ 16.4%
Anson Funds Management LP $19.8M 1.2M 8.4% ▼ 50.0%
Senvest Management, LLC $16.5M 990K 7.0% ▼ 3.4%
FMR LLC $16.4M 981K 6.9% ▼ 6.1%
Hood River Capital Management LLC $15.9M 953K 6.8% ▼ 1.8%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership $12.6M 755K 5.4% ▼ 1.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $10.4M 626K 4.4% ▲ 6.5%
Awm Investment Company, Inc. $10.2M 610K 4.3% ▲ 22.1%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $10M 599K 4.2% ▲ 0.2%
Invenomic Capital Management LP $6.9M 413K 2.9% ▼ 11.4%
Nomura Holdings Inc $6.8M 405K 2.9% 0.0%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $6.1M 364K 2.6% ▲ 7.9%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Lovesac Co's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 2 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Mehra Vineet Director July 17, 2026 Sell 5,000 $18.38 $91,900
Fox Mary President June 22, 2026 Buy 1,720 $14.41 $24,785
Nelson Shawn David Chief Executive Officer June 22, 2026 Buy 1,830 $13.64 $24,961
Heyer Andrew R Director June 18, 2026 Buy 30,000 $14.68 $440,400
Nelson Shawn David Chief Executive Officer April 16, 2026 Buy 1,477 $16.95 $25,035

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around December 10, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • September 10, 2026
  • June 11, 2026
  • March 26, 2026
  • December 11, 2025
  • September 11, 2025
  • June 12, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Lovesac Co was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Lovesac Co in brief

What does Lovesac Co do?
Lovesac Co is a US-listed company in the homefurnishing retail industry. Its financial year ends in January.
What is Lovesac Co's stock ticker?
Lovesac Co trades under the ticker LOVE on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Lovesac Co's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Lovesac Co reported revenue of $698M, 1.1% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Lovesac Co's free cash flow?
Lovesac Co's free-cash-flow margin is 6.3% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 3 of the 7 homefurnishing retail companies we cover.
What is Lovesac Co's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Lovesac Co's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$17 per share in the base case, and ~$14–$21 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Lovesac Co's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Anson Funds Management LP and Senvest Management, LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Lovesac Co buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Lovesac Co spent $7.2M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 10.3% over the year.
What is Lovesac Co's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Lovesac Co's market capitalisation was about $246M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 13.8 and net debt of -$68.8M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Lovesac Co's competitors?
In our Homefurnishing Retail peer group, the companies closest to Lovesac Co are Haverty Furniture Companies Inc, Homestolife Ltd, Arhaus, Inc., RH and Williams-Sonoma, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Lovesac Co's.
Are insiders buying or selling Lovesac Co stock?
Over the last 12 months, Lovesac Co's directors and officers reported 4 open-market purchases and 1 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Lovesac Co's next earnings date?
Around December 10, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Lovesac Co announces its own schedule.