undamentalytics Newsletter

Lufax Holding Ltd (LU) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: LU NYSE Consumer Finance

E Fundamentals grade

Lufax Holding Ltd is a US-listed company in the consumer finance industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds29 adding, 45 cuttingOf 12 active managers that changed their stake, 6 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Lufax Holding files

Where Lufax stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $778m, down 31.4% on a year earlier, a smaller fall than the 47.6% decline a quarter earlier. That puts it 38 of 39 for growth among the consumer finance companies we cover. The diluted share count is up 24.2% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders.

Our model value for Lufax Holding is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Lufax Holding Ltd's trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 31.4% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 222.1%. Where it stands out: change in growth rate of +16.2pp ranks 2 of 38 consumer finance companies we cover. Where it lags: revenue growth of -31.4% ranks 38 of 39 consumer finance companies we cover.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 642.8% while net income grew 45.7%: a 597pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Strong cash generation. 222.1% of revenue turned into free cash flow.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $1.6bn.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 31.4% over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 24.2% in a year.
  • Below peers: net margin. Net margin of -37.5% ranks 36 of 39 consumer finance companies we cover (median 10.5%).

Price chart

  • 1 day+1.0%
  • 1 week-1.7%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$778M
Net margin
-37.5%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.34

Growth

Revenue growth
−31.4%
Change in growth rate
+16.2 pts
Share count change
+24.2%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for LU from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

No model value for Lufax Holding Ltd at the moment. Current status: valuation models disagree too widely to rate. Available reported financials are shown below.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valuation models disagree too widely to rate: held for review.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Lufax Holding Ltd as a bank or lender, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.78 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$7.8 ~$5.3–$11 Primary model, counts double
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$5.4 ~$4.7–$6.3 Included
Price-to-book vs return on equity (peers) The price-to-book that peers with this return on equity trade on, from a line fitted across peers. ~$13 ~$6.3–$21 Included
Price-to-book vs peers Book value per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-book. ~$11 ~$14–$21 Included
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Dividend discount (two-stage) Dividends for five years at the growth the business can fund, then a steady payout and growth. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Lufax Holding Ltd with banks and lenders in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Lufax Holding Ltd: too few analysts cover it.

Analyst recommendations

4 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy375%
Hold125%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 20262114
  2. Oct 20262114
  3. Sep 20262114

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Lufax Holding Ltd, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
—
of tradable shares
Days to cover
2.72
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+9%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
9%
of shares
Held by insiders
3.7%
of shares
Employees
33,163
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Lufax Holding Ltd
$0 $2B $4B $6B $8B FY18 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q4: $4.9B Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $6.1B Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $6B Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $5.9B Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $4.4B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $2.2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $777.6M $777.6M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY18 Q4 $4.9B
FY19 Q4 $6.1B
FY20 Q4 $6B
FY21 Q4 $5.9B
FY22 Q4 $4.4B
FY23 Q4 $2.2B
FY24 Q4 $1.1B
FY25 Q4 $777.6M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Lufax Holding Ltd
-60% -40% -20% 0% 20% 40% FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q4: 24.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q4: -1.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: -0.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: -26.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -50.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -47.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -31.4% -31.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY19 Q4 24.4%
FY20 Q4 -1.6%
FY21 Q4 -0.6%
FY22 Q4 -26.7%
FY23 Q4 -50.2%
FY24 Q4 -47.6%
FY25 Q4 -31.4%
FCF margin (TTM) Lufax Holding Ltd
-100% 0% 100% 200% 300% FY18 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: -5.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 4.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 16.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 12.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 16.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 81.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 20.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 222.1% 222.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY18 Q4 -5.8%
FY19 Q4 4.5%
FY20 Q4 16.6%
FY21 Q4 12.5%
FY22 Q4 16.3%
FY23 Q4 81.8%
FY24 Q4 20.5%
FY25 Q4 222.1%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Lufax Holding Ltd: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 4,883 6,072 5,975 5,937 4,350 2,165 1,134 778
Net income 2,064 1,931 1,791 2,605 1,158 114 −538 −292
Diluted EPS — $3.55 $3.22 — $2.02 $0.20 — —
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +24.4% −1.6% −0.6% −26.7% −50.2% −47.6% −31.4%
Net income — −6.4% −7.3% +45.5% −55.5% −90.1% −570.2% —
Diluted EPS — — −9.5% — — −90.1% — —
Margins
Net margin 42.3% 31.8% 30.0% 43.9% 26.6% 5.3% −47.4% −37.5%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −220 317 1,032 773 738 1,798 253 1,736
Balance sheet
Cash 2,702 1,050 3,645 4,162 4,291 2,617 1,616 1,586
Total debt 0 429 1,581 — 5,352 5,468 7,003 9,086
Net debt (negative = net cash) −2,702 −621 −2,064 −4,162 1,061 2,852 5,386 7,500
Diluted shares 538,435m 543m 563m 680m 574m 574m 698m 867m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — — 0 0 1,149 203 713 0
Buybacks — 0 0 998 0 0 — —
Total returned — 0 0 998 1,149 203 713 0

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Dividends (TTM)
$0
Diluted share count
+24.2%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
0.0%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 0.0% of market value

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in consumer finance
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated LU YRD JFIN CANG RM DAVE Median
Revenue, last 12 months $778m $796m $866m $688m $684m $644m $1.6bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −31.4% −1.4% 7.4% 524.3% 8.4% 48.6% 10.4%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — — — — 8.1% 39.6% 11.3%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — — — — 8.0% 29.6% 10.6%
Operating margin — −103.9% 28.9% −63.5% — −4.2% 11.2%
Net margin −37.5% 1.0% 24.7% −90.4% 7.0% 34.6% 10.5%
Cash from operations / revenue 223.2% 12.3% 20.2% −16.0% 47.4% 50.8% 22.7%
Free-cash-flow margin 222.1% 11.9% 10.0% −17.3% 46.7% 50.7% 18.4%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — 5.0% 8.0% — 46.3% 40.5% 23.6%
Stock pay / revenue — 0.5% 2.5% 0.7% 1.3% 5.8% 1.3%
Change in share count 24.2% −0.0% −1.7% 21.6% −3.9% −1.7% −0.8%

Median of all 39 companies we cover in consumer finance. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

39 consumer finance companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -31.4% 10.4% 38 of 39
Change in growth rate Growth +16.2pp +0.6pp 2 of 38
Net margin Profitability -37.5% 10.5% 36 of 39
Change in share count Balance sheet 24.2% -0.0% 36 of 38

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$92.5M
Institutions reporting
75
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 12.0%
Positions opened / closed
16 / 16

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 29 institutions bought and 45 sold ; the biggest buyer was UBS Group AG (+2.9M shares) and the biggest seller Baillie Gifford & Co (−8.2M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Alpine Investment Management Ltd $18.4M 13.9M 19.9% ▲ 12.4%
Yunqi Capital Ltd $14.5M 11.0M 15.6% 0.0%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $10M 7.6M 10.8% ▼ 21.9%
Blackrock, Inc. $7.6M 5.8M 8.3% ▼ 0.8%
Acadian Asset Management LLC $6.2M 4.7M 6.7% ▼ 21.1%
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc $5.8M 4.4M 6.3% ▼ 9.5%
UBS Group AG $5.5M 4.2M 6.0% ▲ 233.5%
Norges Bank $4.2M 3.2M 4.5% —
Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co $2.7M 2.0M 2.9% ▼ 21.7%
State Street Corp $1.9M 1.5M 2.1% ▼ 36.4%
Jane Street Group, LLC $1.7M 1.3M 1.9% ▲ 64.3%
Legal & General Group PLC $1.6M 1.2M 1.7% ▼ 23.1%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Lufax Holding Ltd's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Lufax Holding Ltd was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Lufax Holding Ltd in brief

What does Lufax Holding Ltd do?
Lufax Holding Ltd is a US-listed company in the consumer finance industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Lufax Holding Ltd's stock ticker?
Lufax Holding Ltd trades under the ticker LU on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Lufax Holding Ltd's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Lufax Holding Ltd reported revenue of $778M, 31.4% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Lufax Holding Ltd's free cash flow?
Lufax Holding Ltd's free-cash-flow margin is 222.1% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Lufax Holding Ltd's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Alpine Investment Management Ltd, Yunqi Capital Ltd and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Does Lufax Holding Ltd pay a dividend?
Lufax Holding Ltd reported no dividend payments in its trailing twelve months of filings.
Who are Lufax Holding Ltd's competitors?
In our Consumer Finance peer group, the companies closest to Lufax Holding Ltd are Yiren Digital Ltd., Jiayin Group Inc., Cango Inc., Regional Management Corp. and Dave Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Lufax Holding Ltd's.