Masco key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Masco had an operating margin of 16.5% and a current ratio of 1.81. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 26.3% | 24.5% | 24.9% | 26.1% | 29.0% | 29.4% | 31.5% | 33.4% | 36.9% | 35.0% | 35.4% | 36.0% | 34.2% | 31.3% | 35.6% | 36.2% | 35.4% | 37.6% |
| Operating margin | 0.9% | −6.2% | −3.0% | 4.0% | 9.1% | 10.3% | 12.8% | 14.8% | 17.1% | 16.2% | 16.2% | 18.0% | 16.8% | 14.9% | 16.9% | 17.4% | 16.5% | 17.9% |
| Net margin | −2.4% | −13.9% | −8.0% | −1.5% | 4.3% | 12.2% | 5.0% | 6.7% | 8.9% | 11.0% | 13.9% | 17.0% | 4.9% | 9.7% | 11.4% | 10.5% | 10.7% | 12.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 7.6% | 4.4% | 1.2% | 2.2% | 7.7% | 6.8% | 9.1% | 8.3% | 9.6% | 12.2% | 10.0% | 11.7% | 9.6% | 7.1% | 14.7% | 11.6% | 11.5% | 13.6% |
| Return on equity | −7.0% | −52.0% | −60.2% | −26.9% | 65.4% | 115.4% | 90.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on assets | −2.0% | −12.0% | −7.4% | −1.6% | 4.2% | 12.1% | 5.5% | 9.1% | 10.0% | 13.4% | 17.9% | 22.7% | 7.2% | 15.7% | 17.2% | 15.8% | 15.9% | 17.6% |
| Asset turnover | 0.83 | 0.86 | 0.93 | 1.06 | 0.98 | 0.99 | 1.11 | 1.36 | 1.12 | 1.22 | 1.29 | 1.33 | 1.48 | 1.61 | 1.51 | 1.51 | 1.48 | 1.46 |
| Current ratio | 1.94 | 2.33 | 1.45 | 1.73 | 2.06 | 1.64 | 1.38 | 2.01 | 1.96 | 1.64 | 1.75 | 1.80 | 1.76 | 1.56 | 1.69 | 1.75 | 1.81 | 1.83 |
| Debt to equity | 164.8% | 300.9% | 916.1% | >999% | 614.1% | 425.2% | — | — | — | — | — | >999% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 0.3x | n/m | n/m | 1.2x | 2.6x | 3.2x | 4.1x | 4.7x | 3.7x | 6.9x | 6.8x | 9.0x | 5.1x | 12.0x | 12.7x | 13.8x | 12.4x | 12.8x |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | — | — | 22.3% | — | 42.5% | 35.6% | 34.1% | 24.4% | 25.2% | 23.8% | 30.5% | 24.1% | 22.5% | 24.7% | 24.4% | 23.7% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 21.9% | 21.3% | 21.5% | 20.5% | 19.9% | 19.2% | 18.7% | 18.7% | 19.8% | 18.8% | 19.0% | 18.0% | 16.9% | 16.0% | 18.5% | 18.8% | 18.9% | 19.6% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 1.6% | 1.8% | 2.1% | 1.6% | 1.9% | 1.8% | 2.2% | 2.4% | 2.9% | 3.3% | 2.4% | 1.6% | 1.5% | 2.6% | 3.1% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 2.1% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | 180.2% | 55.4% | 183.7% | 123.5% | 108.4% | 110.8% | 71.8% | 68.5% | 195.6% | 73.0% | 128.9% | 110.3% | 106.9% | 112.6% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | 37.2% | 13.7% | 35.5% | 26.0% | 24.2% | 18.3% | 15.4% | 11.8% | 51.5% | 30.6% | 28.3% | 30.9% | 32.2% | 27.5% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 30.3% | 46.5% | 155.7% | 71.0% | 27.4% | 58.0% | 89.3% | 96.4% | 79.6% | 96.9% | 155.0% | 103.9% | 154.2% | 190.3% | 52.1% | 110.8% | 96.1% | 126.9% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 34.8% | 35.8% | 37.6% | 34.2% | 33.8% | 35.8% | 43.6% | 36.6% |
| Operating margin | 15.9% | 15.9% | 20.1% | 15.8% | 13.8% | 16.5% | 23.6% | 17.2% |
| Net margin | 10.0% | 10.3% | 13.2% | 9.9% | 9.2% | 11.1% | 16.0% | 11.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 19.2% | −10.5% | 13.2% | 21.6% | 20.7% | −5.9% | 22.7% | 16.9% |
| Current ratio | 1.75 | 1.75 | 1.82 | 1.88 | 1.81 | 1.75 | 1.86 | 1.83 |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 18.9% | 19.9% | 17.6% | 18.4% | 19.7% | 19.2% | 19.9% | 19.4% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $3.0bn of assets due within a year against $1.7bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $3.0bn short-term assets against $3.9bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $610m of cash against $3.2bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $1.2bn of operating cash flow against $3.2bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $1.4bn against $107m of interest.
Moat
Strong moat
How hard Masco's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 20 / 20
Net income has been a median 15.5% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 13 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 35.4%, moving by 1.5 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 15 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 16.7%; its worst year was 15.1%.
- Cash conversion 15 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 10.8% of revenue.
- Discipline 20 / 20
The diluted share count fell 20.5% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.5% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (83 before it).
Compare with peers
- Resideo Technologies, Inc. statistics
- UFP Industries Inc statistics
- Owens Corning statistics
- Lennox International statistics
- Carlisle Companies Inc statistics
Head to head: MAS vs REZIMAS vs UFPIMAS vs OC
More: Building Products stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies