undamentalytics Newsletter

Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD (MLCO) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: MLCO Nasdaq Casinos & Gaming Next results ~November 4, 2026

C+ Fundamentals grade

Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD is a US-listed company in the casinos & gaming industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: our cash-flow value ($72.74) was left out of our combined valuation (it is 17.53x the share price, outside the 0.2-5x range we accept), so it can't be the basis of a rating.

Price vs value

Under review: our cash-flow value ($72.74) was left out of our combined valuation (it is 17.53x the share price, outside the 0.2-5x range we accept), so it can't be the basis of a rating. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds82 adding, 80 cuttingOf 31 active managers that changed their stake, 14 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Melco Resorts & Entertainment files

Where Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $5.16bn, up 11.3% on a year earlier, slower than the 22.9% growth a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 4 of 21 among the casinos & gaming companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 15.5% from -39.8% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 11.6% from -28.7%. The diluted share count is down 7.5% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 1 of our 5 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Melco Resorts & Entertainment is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 4, 2026 (estimated)

Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 11.3% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 15.5%. Where it stands out: change in share count of -7.5% ranks 3 of 16 casinos & gaming companies we cover. Where it lags: long-term debt as % of assets of 88.8% ranks 17 of 17 casinos & gaming companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$73 per share in the base case (~$51–$100 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 35.4% while net income grew 325.0%: a 290pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 7.5% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.

Things to watch

  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 11.5 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Below peers: long-term debt as % of assets. Long-term debt as % of assets of 88.8% ranks 17 of 17 casinos & gaming companies we cover (median 44.3%).

Latest results

Earnings per share
$0.06 against an average estimate of $0.08: missed by 25.0%
Next report
November 4, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.01

Melco Resorts & Entertainment's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+4.6%
  • 1 week+6.2%
  • 1 month-1.7%
  • This year-45.6%
  • 1 year-49.8%
  • 5 years-62.7%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$5.2B
Operating margin
11.6%
Net margin
3.6%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.46

Growth

Revenue growth
+11.3%
Change in growth rate
−11.5 pts
Share count change
−7.5%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$802M
FCF margin
15.5%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.6%

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for MLCO from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: held for review: our cash-flow value ($72.74) was left out of our combined valuation (it is 17.53x the share price, outside the 0.2-5x range we accept), so it can't be the basis of a rating.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $1.1B, FY2025 Q4 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.2%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.95 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$73 ~$51–$100 Left out: out of range vs price (17.66x)
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$7.6 ~$6.5–$8.5 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD with Casinos & Gaming in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Share price$13.71$13.59$27.30$16.96$23.95$18.55$10.18$11.50$8.87$5.79$7.57
Market value$7.4bn$6.9bn$13.6bn$8.6bn$11.5bn$8.9bn$4.9bn$5.3bn$3.9bn$2.5bn$3.0bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$2.2bn$2.1bn$2.2bn$2.6bn$3.1bn$3.9bn$4.9bn$6.6bn$6.2bn$6.0bn$5.7bn
Enterprise value$9.6bn$9.0bn$15.8bn$11.2bn$14.6bn$12.8bn$9.8bn$12.0bn$10.1bn$8.5bn$8.8bn
Multiples
Price / sales 1.9x1.5x2.6x1.7x2.0x5.1x2.4x4.0x1.0x0.5x0.6x
Price / earnings 70.3x39.3x39.5x25.2x30.9x————57.6x16.4x
Price / free cash flow 27.1x6.7x16.6x10.7x13.9x———7.9x4.2x3.8x
EV / EBITDA 16.9x9.9x13.8x9.5x10.4x———18.4x8.8x8.1x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

29 /100

Weak moat

How hard Melco Resorts & Entertainment's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 5 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 1 / 20

    Net income has been a median 2.4% of total assets over 5 years.

  • Durability 3 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 11.4%; its worst year was -28.7%.

  • Cash conversion 14 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 3 of 5 years, at a median 15.5% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 4, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $1.2bn and EPS of −$0.01 (range −$0.09 to $0.07) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current — — $5.2bn +0%
Next — — $5.3bn +3%

Earnings against estimates

Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.08 $0.06 −25.0%
Mar 2026 $0.09 $0.21 +128.9%
Dec 2025 $0.07 $0.14 +98.6%
Sept 2025 $0.09 $0.21 +135.6%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

13 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy862%
Hold538%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202626513
  2. Sep 202627413
  3. Aug 202627413
  4. Jul 202626412

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
4.3%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.37
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+22%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
29%
of shares
Held by insiders
7.4%
of shares
Employees
22,961
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Return and risk by year

Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
MLCO−45%+13%−23%−35%+31%−46%
Industry peers (median)+26%−24%+16%−4%−11%−16%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
MLCO25%50%42%17%50%27%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
MLCO−61%−61%−52%−45%−27%−51%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 88% from May 31, 2018 to October 23, 2026. Getting back needed a 731% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$3.73 – $9.39
From 52-week high
−56.1%
vs 50-day average
−9.3%
vs 200-day average
−23.4%
Volatility (1 year)
39%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.65

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD
$0 $2B $4B $6B FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY14 Q4: $4.8B Revenue (TTM), FY15 Q4: $4B Revenue (TTM), FY16 Q4: $4.5B Revenue (TTM), FY17 Q4: $5.3B Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q4: $5.2B Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $5.7B Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $1.7B Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $2B Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $1.3B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $3.8B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $4.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $5.2B $5.2B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY14 Q4 $4.8B
FY15 Q4 $4B
FY16 Q4 $4.5B
FY17 Q4 $5.3B
FY18 Q4 $5.2B
FY19 Q4 $5.7B
FY20 Q4 $1.7B
FY21 Q4 $2B
FY22 Q4 $1.3B
FY23 Q4 $3.8B
FY24 Q4 $4.6B
FY25 Q4 $5.2B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD
-100% 0% 100% 200% FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY14 Q4: -5.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY15 Q4: -17.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY16 Q4: 13.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY17 Q4: 16.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY18 Q4: -1.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q4: 10.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q4: -69.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: 16.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: -32.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 179.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 22.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 11.3% 11.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY14 Q4 -5.6%
FY15 Q4 -17.2%
FY16 Q4 13.7%
FY17 Q4 16.9%
FY18 Q4 -1.8%
FY19 Q4 10.6%
FY20 Q4 -69.9%
FY21 Q4 16.5%
FY22 Q4 -32.9%
FY23 Q4 179.7%
FY24 Q4 22.9%
FY25 Q4 11.3%
Operating margin (TTM) Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD
-60% -40% -20% 0% 20% FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY14 Q4: 14.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY15 Q4: 2.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: 8.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 11.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 11.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 13.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: -54.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -28.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -55.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 1.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 10.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 11.6% 11.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY14 Q4 14.3%
FY15 Q4 2.5%
FY16 Q4 8.0%
FY17 Q4 11.4%
FY18 Q4 11.8%
FY19 Q4 13.0%
FY20 Q4 -54.4%
FY21 Q4 -28.7%
FY22 Q4 -55.0%
FY23 Q4 1.7%
FY24 Q4 10.4%
FY25 Q4 11.6%
FCF margin (TTM) Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD
-100% -50% 0% 50% FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY14 Q4: 13.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY15 Q4: 6.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: 22.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 15.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 15.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 14.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: -63.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -39.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -81.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 13.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 12.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 15.5% 15.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY14 Q4 13.7%
FY15 Q4 6.9%
FY16 Q4 22.7%
FY17 Q4 15.5%
FY18 Q4 15.5%
FY19 Q4 14.4%
FY20 Q4 -63.0%
FY21 Q4 -39.8%
FY22 Q4 -81.4%
FY23 Q4 13.0%
FY24 Q4 12.8%
FY25 Q4 15.5%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Melco Resorts & Entertainment took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $5.2B
  2. Selling, general and admin $657M · 12.7%
  3. Other operating costs $3.9B · 75.6%
  4. Operating income $600M · 11.6%
  5. Interest and other $413M · 8.0%
  6. Net income $185M · 3.6%
Where Melco Resorts & Entertainment's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $5.2B
Selling, general and admin $657M 12.7% of revenue
Other operating costs $3.9B 75.6% of revenue
Operating income $600M 11.6% of revenue
Interest and other $413M 8.0% of revenue
Net income $185M 3.6% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Melco Resorts & Entertainment's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 1,333 2,642 3,831 4,078 5,087 4,802 3,975 4,519 5,285 5,189 5,737 1,728 2,012 1,350 3,775 4,638 5,163
EBITDA −55 406 796 886 1,223 1,054 569 915 1,145 1,181 1,399 −414 −90 −289 548 972 1,087
Operating income −272 93 445 507 840 685 98 363 605 613 748 −941 −577 −743 65 485 600
Net income −308 −11 295 417 637 608 106 176 345 340 373 −1,263 −812 −931 −327 44 185
Diluted EPS −$0.63 −$0.02 $0.55 $0.76 $1.15 $1.10 $0.20 $0.34 $0.69 $0.67 $0.77 −$2.65 −$1.70 −$2.01 −$0.75 $0.10 $0.46
Growth (year on year)
Revenue −5.9% +98.2% +45.0% +6.5% +24.7% −5.6% −17.2% +13.7% +16.9% −1.8% +10.6% −69.9% +16.5% −32.9% +179.7% +22.9% +11.3%
EBITDA −142.6% — +96.3% +11.3% +38.0% −13.8% −46.0% +60.9% +25.1% +3.2% +18.4% −129.6% — — — +77.5% +11.8%
Operating income — — +381.1% +13.9% +65.6% −18.4% −85.6% +269.0% +66.5% +1.5% +21.9% −225.8% — — — — +23.9%
Net income — — — +41.6% +52.8% −4.6% −82.6% +66.3% +96.0% −1.3% +9.7% −438.6% — — — — —
Diluted EPS — — — +38.5% +52.0% −4.4% −82.2% +76.9% +100.0% −2.6% +15.2% −442.6% — — — — —
Margins
EBITDA margin −4.1% 15.4% 20.8% 21.7% 24.0% 21.9% 14.3% 20.3% 21.7% 22.8% 24.4% −24.0% −4.5% −21.4% 14.5% 21.0% 21.1%
Operating margin −20.4% 3.5% 11.6% 12.4% 16.5% 14.3% 2.5% 8.0% 11.4% 11.8% 13.0% −54.4% −28.7% −55.0% 1.7% 10.4% 11.6%
Net margin −23.1% −0.4% 7.7% 10.2% 12.5% 12.7% 2.7% 3.9% 6.5% 6.6% 6.5% −73.1% −40.3% −68.9% −8.7% 0.9% 3.6%
Free-cash-flow margin −78.7% 7.7% 17.1% 17.9% 21.1% 13.7% 6.9% 22.7% 15.5% 15.5% 14.4% −63.0% −39.8% −81.4% 13.0% 12.8% 15.5%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −112 402 745 950 1,152 895 522 1,158 1,161 1,053 836 −861 −269 −619 623 627 818
Capital spending 937 197 90 220 78 238 248 132 342 251 9 228 533 480 133 34 16
Free cash flow −1,049 205 654 730 1,074 657 274 1,027 820 802 828 −1,089 −801 −1,099 490 592 802
Stock-based pay 11 6 9 9 15 20 21 18 17 25 32 54 68 72 35 27 29
Free cash flow after stock pay −1,061 199 646 721 1,059 636 253 1,008 802 777 796 −1,143 −869 −1,171 454 565 773
Balance sheet
Cash 213 442 1,158 1,709 1,382 1,598 1,611 1,702 1,408 1,472 1,395 1,755 1,653 1,813 1,311 1,147 1,023
Total debt 1,683 1,724 2,326 3,195 2,533 3,903 3,815 3,822 3,619 4,105 4,451 5,700 6,600 8,449 7,500 7,180 6,767
Net debt (negative = net cash) 1,471 1,282 1,168 1,486 1,152 2,305 2,204 2,119 2,211 2,632 3,056 3,945 4,947 6,637 6,189 6,033 5,744
Diluted shares 489m 532m 539m 553m 555m 554m 542m 508m 499m 505m 481m 477m 478m 464m 438m 433m 401m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — — — 0 0 343 63 386 821 272 301 79 0 0 0 0 0
Buybacks — — — 0 0 300 0 803 0 656 0 45 52 189 170 112 166
Total returned — — — 0 0 643 63 1,189 821 927 301 124 52 189 170 113 166

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

1 of 5 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $7.6bn
Short-term assets $1.3bnLonger-term assets $6.3bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $8.5bn
Short-term liabilities $1.2bnLonger-term liabilities $7.3bnShareholders' equity $-1.2bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.3bn of assets due within a year against $1.2bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.3bn short-term assets against $7.3bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $1.0bn of cash against $6.7bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $818m of operating cash flow against $6.7bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $600m against $465m of interest.

From Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2025 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$166M
Dividends (TTM)
$78,000
Returned to shareholders
21%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$448M
Diluted share count
−7.5%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
10.3%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 10.3% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
0%
of net income paid out
Sales & admin spending
12.7%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
9 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in casinos & gaming
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated MLCO DKNG BYD PENN WYNN CHDN Median
Revenue, last 12 months $5.2bn $6.2bn $4.1bn $7.2bn $7.4bn $3.0bn $2.4bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 11.3% 15.0% 0.3% 6.1% 6.4% 4.2% 5.5%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 0.5% 27.5% 3.3% 3.0% 14.7% 8.1% 6.5%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — −4.6% −1.4% 5.2% 6.9% 1.9% 2.4%
Operating margin 11.6% −2.9% 17.8% −7.9% 15.7% 25.5% 10.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average −1.9% −6.9% 20.0% −7.5% 15.1% 25.0% 7.1%
Net margin 3.6% −2.7% 12.3% −12.7% 6.1% 15.1% 3.1%
Cash from operations / revenue 15.8% 10.8% 14.4% 9.1% 19.7% 25.2% 14.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 15.5% 10.5% −0.4% 1.3% 10.7% 20.1% 8.5%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −2.9% 7.8% 7.8% −1.0% 11.6% 15.7% 4.5%
Stock pay / revenue 0.6% 5.2% 0.8% 0.8% 1.2% 1.0% 0.9%
Change in share count −7.5% 0.5% 0.1% −14.1% −3.2% −3.9% −2.6%

Median of all 22 companies we cover in casinos & gaming. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

22 casinos & gaming companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 11.3% 6.1% 4 of 21
Change in growth rate Growth -11.5pp -0.4pp 19 of 21
Operating margin Profitability 11.6% 10.1% 8 of 20
Net margin Profitability 3.6% 3.6% 11 of 22
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 15.5% 8.5% 5 of 21
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.6% 0.9% 4 of 20
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 88.8% 44.3% 17 of 17
Change in share count Balance sheet -7.5% -3.0% 3 of 16
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 9 days 13 days 9 of 18

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$551M
Institutions reporting
165
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 6.1%
Positions opened / closed
35 / 29

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 82 institutions bought and 80 sold ; the biggest buyer was Jain Global LLC (+1.9M shares) and the biggest seller Coronation Fund Managers Ltd (−9.3M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Arga Investment Management, LP $65.4M 12.4M 11.9% ▼ 14.5%
Citadel Advisors LLC $61.2M 11.6M 11.1% ▲ 4.9%
Fil Ltd $49.7M 9.4M 9.0% 0.0%
Blackrock, Inc. $48M 9.1M 8.7% ▲ 7.2%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership $47.4M 9.0M 8.6% ▼ 0.3%
Jpmorgan Chase & Co $31M 5.8M 5.6% ▲ 48.0%
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. $23.7M 4.5M 4.3% ▲ 7.7%
WCM Investment Management, LLC $20M 3.7M 3.6% ▼ 4.6%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $17.4M 3.3M 3.2% ▼ 25.8%
UBS Group AG $13.1M 2.5M 2.4% ▼ 40.9%
Morgan Stanley $11.5M 2.2M 2.1% ▼ 16.3%
Coronation Fund Managers Ltd. $10.4M 2.0M 1.9% ▼ 82.5%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 1 trade and filings

No trades in Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD disclosed in the last 12 months; 1 earlier trade on record.

  • Greg Gianforte(MT):Purchase, $15,001 - $50,000, traded November 13, 2020, filed December 2, 2020

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD in brief

What does Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD do?
Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD is a US-listed company in the casinos & gaming industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD's stock ticker?
Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD trades under the ticker MLCO on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD reported revenue of $5.2B, 11.3% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD's free cash flow?
Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD's free-cash-flow margin is 15.5% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 5 of the 21 casinos & gaming companies we cover.
Who are Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Arga Investment Management, LP, Citadel Advisors LLC and Fil Ltd. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD spent $166M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 7.5% over the year.
What is Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD's market cap?
On December 31, 2025, Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD's market capitalisation was about $3B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 16.4 and net debt of $5.7B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD pay a dividend?
Yes: Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD paid $78,000 in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 0.00% and a payout ratio of 0.0%.
Who are Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD's competitors?
In our Casinos & Gaming peer group, the companies closest to Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD are Draftkings Inc., Boyd Gaming Corp, Penn Entertainment, Inc., Wynn Resorts and Churchill Downs Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD's.
When is Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD's next earnings date?
Around November 4, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD announces its own schedule.