Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD had an operating margin of 11.6% and a current ratio of 1.07. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | −20.4% | 3.5% | 11.6% | 12.4% | 16.5% | 14.3% | 2.5% | 8.0% | 11.4% | 11.8% | 13.0% | −54.4% | −28.7% | −55.0% | 1.7% | 10.4% | 11.6% |
| Net margin | −23.1% | −0.4% | 7.7% | 10.2% | 12.5% | 12.7% | 2.7% | 3.9% | 6.5% | 6.6% | 6.5% | −73.1% | −40.3% | −68.9% | −8.7% | 0.9% | 3.6% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −78.7% | 7.7% | 17.1% | 17.9% | 21.1% | 13.7% | 6.9% | 22.7% | 15.5% | 15.5% | 14.4% | −63.0% | −39.8% | −81.4% | 13.0% | 12.8% | 15.5% |
| Return on equity | −12.3% | −0.4% | 10.8% | 13.2% | 16.7% | 14.3% | 2.5% | 4.6% | 11.1% | 13.1% | 15.8% | −71.4% | −120.5% | — | — | — | — |
| Return on assets | −6.3% | −0.2% | 5.3% | 5.9% | 7.6% | 6.4% | 1.0% | 1.8% | 3.7% | 3.7% | 4.0% | −13.7% | −9.1% | −10.2% | −3.7% | 0.5% | 2.4% |
| Asset turnover | 0.27 | 0.54 | 0.69 | 0.57 | 0.61 | 0.50 | 0.39 | 0.46 | 0.57 | 0.57 | 0.62 | 0.19 | 0.22 | 0.15 | 0.43 | 0.57 | 0.66 |
| Current ratio | 1.41 | 1.33 | 2.50 | 1.60 | 2.54 | 2.66 | 2.49 | 1.54 | 1.10 | 0.97 | 1.24 | 1.80 | 1.83 | 1.73 | 1.40 | 1.20 | 1.07 |
| Debt to equity | 67.1% | 68.3% | 78.7% | 94.4% | 59.7% | 91.1% | 87.9% | 114.3% | 125.3% | 178.7% | 182.5% | 517.2% | >999% | — | — | — | — |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | n/m | 1.0x | 3.9x | 4.6x | 5.5x | 5.5x | 0.8x | 1.3x | 2.4x | 2.3x | 2.4x | n/m | n/m | n/m | 0.1x | 1.0x | 1.3x |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | −0.6% | −0.7% | 0.4% | 0.6% | — | 10.9% | −0.0% | 0.1% | 2.1% | — | — | — | — | — | 1.9% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 9.8% | 7.6% | 5.7% | 5.6% | 5.0% | 6.5% | 9.7% | 9.9% | 8.8% | 9.8% | 9.8% | 24.6% | 21.2% | 31.4% | 12.9% | 12.3% | 12.7% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 70.3% | 7.5% | 2.4% | 5.4% | 1.5% | 5.0% | 6.2% | 2.9% | 6.5% | 4.8% | 0.2% | 13.2% | 26.5% | 35.5% | 3.5% | 0.7% | 0.3% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | — | 222.1% | 174.9% | 168.4% | 108.0% | 259.1% | 583.6% | 237.7% | 235.7% | 221.8% | — | — | — | — | >999% | 433.5% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 56.3% | 59.4% | 219.2% | 238.2% | 79.8% | 80.7% | — | — | — | — | 0.8% | 0.0% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 97.9% | 22.9% | 115.8% | 100.2% | 115.6% | 36.4% | — | — | — | 34.7% | 19.0% | 20.7% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.3bn of assets due within a year against $1.2bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.3bn short-term assets against $7.3bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $1.0bn of cash against $6.7bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $818m of operating cash flow against $6.7bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $600m against $465m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Melco Resorts & Entertainment's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 5 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 1 / 20
Net income has been a median 2.4% of total assets over 5 years.
- Durability 3 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 11.4%; its worst year was -28.7%.
- Cash conversion 14 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 3 of 5 years, at a median 15.5% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Draftkings Inc. statistics
- Boyd Gaming Corp statistics
- Penn Entertainment, Inc. statistics
- Wynn Resorts statistics
- Churchill Downs Inc statistics
Head to head: DKNG vs MLCOBYD vs MLCOMLCO vs PENNMLCO vs WYNN
More: Casinos & Gaming stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies