Everspin Technologies Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Everspin Technologies Inc. had return on equity of -0.9%, an operating margin of -11.8%, debt equal to 2.6% of equity and a current ratio of 4.84. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 52.6% | 52.7% | 54.3% | 59.8% | 51.3% | 48.9% | 43.0% | 60.0% | 56.6% | 58.4% | 51.8% | 51.2% | 52.3% |
| Operating margin | −39.8% | −66.1% | −57.3% | −56.2% | −35.1% | −38.4% | −18.0% | 9.1% | 10.4% | 9.2% | −14.1% | −11.8% | −15.5% |
| Net margin | −40.9% | −68.5% | −61.7% | −58.7% | −35.9% | −39.1% | −20.3% | 7.9% | 10.2% | 14.2% | 1.5% | −1.1% | −4.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −34.0% | −45.1% | −72.3% | −61.1% | −33.6% | −23.9% | −7.7% | 15.1% | 11.2% | 18.4% | 8.0% | 5.7% | −8.6% |
| Return on equity | — | — | — | −111.8% | −99.2% | −67.6% | −47.4% | 19.5% | 18.6% | 19.6% | 1.3% | −0.9% | −3.7% |
| Return on assets | — | −165.9% | −63.7% | −57.9% | −46.4% | −36.5% | −25.1% | 12.1% | 12.9% | 14.8% | 1.1% | −0.7% | −3.0% |
| Asset turnover | — | 2.42 | 1.03 | 0.99 | 1.29 | 0.93 | 1.24 | 1.53 | 1.27 | 1.04 | 0.69 | 0.68 | 0.72 |
| Current ratio | — | 0.98 | 3.80 | 2.22 | 2.99 | 3.63 | 2.75 | 3.56 | 4.11 | 6.59 | 6.48 | 4.84 | 4.74 |
| Debt to equity | — | — | 30.2% | 111.8% | 50.1% | 42.3% | 45.9% | 18.0% | 6.7% | 0.0% | 5.7% | 2.6% | 1.2% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | 9.2x | 22.7x | 93.4x | — | — | — |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.1% | 0.2% | −0.2% | −5.4% | — | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | 50.9% | 79.6% | 71.0% | 70.8% | 47.8% | 37.8% | 25.9% | 22.9% | 18.5% | 18.5% | 27.2% | 25.5% | 25.0% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 2.1% | 4.9% | 3.8% | 8.5% | 3.9% | 2.3% | 0.8% | 1.9% | 4.6% | 2.2% | 6.0% | 12.4% | 15.4% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 191.8% | 109.4% | 129.5% | 518.6% | — | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 49.2% | 51.3% | 51.4% | 51.3% | 51.3% | 50.8% | 52.7% | 53.9% |
| Operating margin | −17.5% | −11.8% | −14.7% | −14.9% | −11.0% | −7.2% | −18.3% | −23.4% |
| Net margin | 18.8% | 9.2% | −8.9% | −5.1% | 0.4% | 8.1% | −2.0% | −19.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 22.9% | 15.8% | 4.0% | 22.9% | 3.9% | −6.6% | −25.5% | −6.2% |
| Current ratio | 6.74 | 6.48 | 5.31 | 5.87 | 5.84 | 4.84 | 5.76 | 4.74 |
| Debt to equity | — | 5.7% | 4.9% | 4.2% | 3.4% | 2.6% | 1.9% | 1.2% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 28.0% | 25.9% | 25.5% | 27.1% | 25.5% | 24.1% | 24.2% | 25.8% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $69m of assets due within a year against $15m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $69m short-term assets against $2m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $44m of cash against $905,000 of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 1% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 6% to 1% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $4m of operating cash flow against $905,000 of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over No material interest expense reported.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Everspin Technologies's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 16 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 12.4% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 16 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 54.3%, moving by 4.2 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median -15.1%; its worst year was -55.2%.
- Cash conversion 5 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 5 of 10 years, at a median -2.2% of revenue.
- Discipline 2 / 20
The diluted share count rose 20.0% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 8.2% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Valens Semiconductor Ltd. statistics
- Arteris, Inc. statistics
- Navitas Semiconductor Corp statistics
- Ceva Inc statistics
- NVE Corp statistics
Head to head: MRAM vs VLNAIP vs MRAMMRAM vs NVTSCEVA vs MRAM
More: Semiconductors stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies