undamentalytics Newsletter

MSA Safety Inc number of employees

MSA Safety Inc reported 5,300 employees at December 31, 2025 in its latest annual report, up 100 (1.9%) on the year before. That compares with 4,800 at December 31, 2021. Revenue per employee was $353,738.

Headcount by year

Fiscal year endEmployeesChangeRevenue per employeeSource
December 31, 2025 5,300 +100 (1.9%) $353,738 10-K, filed February 12, 2026
December 31, 2024 5,200 +100 (2.0%) $347,719 10-K, filed February 14, 2025
December 31, 2023 5,100 +100 (2.0%) $350,519 10-K, filed February 16, 2024
December 31, 2022 5,000 +200 (4.2%) $305,591 10-K, filed February 16, 2023
December 31, 2021 4,800 — $291,705 10-K, filed February 18, 2022

What the annual reports say

  • Human Capital —As of December 31, 2025, the Company employed approximately 5,300 people worldwide, of which approximately 2,200 were employed in the United States and 3,100 were employed outside of the United States. 2025 annual report
  • Human Capital —As of December 31, 2024, the Company employed approximately 5,200 people worldwide, of which approximately 2,300 were employed in the United States and 2,900 were employed outside of the United States. 2024 annual report
  • Human Capital —As of December 31, 2023, the Company employed approximately 5,100 people worldwide, of which approximately 2,200 were employed in the United States and 2,900 were employed outside of the United States. 2023 annual report
  • Human Capital —As of December 31, 2022, the Company employed approximately 5,000 people worldwide, of which approximately 2,200 were employed in the United States and 2,800 were employed outside of the United States. 2022 annual report
  • Human Capital —As of December 31, 2021, the Company employed approximately 4,800 people worldwide, of which approximately 2,100 were employed in the United States and 2,700 were employed outside of the United States. 2021 annual report

Headcount as the company states it in Item 1 of its annual report (some count full-time equivalents or exclude part-time and temporary staff), at the date it gives. Years where the report states no clear total are left out rather than estimated. Changes can reflect acquisitions and disposals as well as hiring and job cuts.

Compare with peers

Head to head: MSA vs RBCAZZ vs MSA

More: Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies

Figures from MSA Safety Inc's SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q), retrieved October 20, 2026. How we read and check them: methodology and data sources. Not investment advice. Back to MSA Safety Inc.