MSA Safety Inc income statement
In fiscal 2025, MSA Safety Inc reported revenue of $1.87bn, up 3.7% on the year before, operating income of $372m (a 19.8% margin) and net income of $279m, or $7.09 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 916 | 983 | 1,118 | 1,121 | 1,112 | 1,137 | 1,130 | 1,150 | 1,197 | 1,358 | 1,402 | 1,348 | 1,400 | 1,528 | 1,788 | 1,808 | 1,875 | 1,946 |
| Cost of revenue | 573 | 607 | — | — | — | — | — | 627 | 658 | 746 | 763 | 753 | 785 | 854 | 936 | 948 | 1,004 | 1,020 |
| Gross profit | 343 | 370 | 470 | 490 | 497 | 515 | 501 | 522 | 539 | 612 | 639 | 595 | 615 | 674 | 852 | 860 | 871 | 926 |
| Research and development | 29 | 33 | 39 | 41 | 46 | 48 | 49 | 47 | 50 | 53 | 58 | 58 | 58 | 57 | 68 | 67 | 65 | 68 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 231 | 263 | 298 | 313 | 309 | 323 | 315 | 308 | 300 | 325 | 331 | 290 | 333 | 339 | 397 | 395 | 414 | 430 |
| Operating income | — | — | — | — | — | 134 | 123 | 161 | 40 | 173 | 188 | 172 | 23 | 239 | 231 | 389 | 372 | 413 |
| Interest expense | 7 | 9 | 14 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 11 | 16 | 15 | 19 | 14 | 9 | 11 | 22 | 47 | 37 | 32 | 33 |
| Net interest income | 1 | 2 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income before tax | 65 | 57 | 101 | 129 | 120 | 127 | 111 | 152 | 30 | 162 | 186 | 168 | 24 | 239 | 207 | 375 | 366 | 410 |
| Income tax | 22 | 18 | 34 | 41 | 35 | 41 | 44 | 58 | 3 | 37 | 47 | 43 | 2 | 59 | 148 | 90 | 87 | 96 |
| Net income | 43 | 38 | 70 | 91 | 88 | 89 | 71 | 92 | 26 | 124 | 138 | 124 | 21 | 180 | 59 | 285 | 279 | 314 |
| Diluted EPS | $1.21 | $1.05 | $1.87 | $2.42 | $2.34 | $2.33 | $1.87 | $2.42 | $0.67 | $3.18 | $3.52 | $3.15 | $0.54 | $4.56 | $1.48 | $7.21 | $7.09 | $8.04 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 36m | 36m | 37m | 37m | 37m | 38m | 38m | 38m | 39m | 39m | 39m | 39m | 39m | 39m | 39m | 40m | 39m | 39m |
| EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | 164 | 155 | 196 | 77 | 211 | 226 | 212 | 68 | 286 | 292 | 454 | 443 | 488 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 433 | 500 | 421 | 474 | 468 | 511 | 464 | 503 |
| Cost of revenue | 225 | 265 | 228 | 253 | 251 | 272 | 244 | 254 |
| Gross profit | 207 | 234 | 193 | 221 | 218 | 239 | 220 | 249 |
| Research and development | 17 | 17 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 16 | 16 | 19 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 95 | 100 | 94 | 112 | 103 | 105 | 108 | 114 |
| Operating income | 91 | 118 | 78 | 86 | 94 | 114 | 93 | 112 |
| Interest expense | 9 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Income before tax | 88 | 117 | 78 | 83 | 92 | 113 | 93 | 111 |
| Income tax | 22 | 29 | 18 | 20 | 23 | 26 | 22 | 25 |
| Net income | 67 | 88 | 60 | 63 | 70 | 87 | 71 | 86 |
| Diluted EPS | $1.69 | $2.22 | $1.51 | $1.59 | $1.77 | $2.21 | $1.83 | $2.23 |
| EBITDA | 107 | 134 | 94 | 104 | 113 | 133 | 111 | 131 |
Compare with peers
- Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. income statement
- RBC Bearings Inc income statement
- ATS Corp income statement
- AZZ Inc income statement
- Franklin Electric Co Inc income statement
Head to head: ATMU vs MSAMSA vs RBCATS vs MSAAZZ vs MSA
More: Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies