MSA Safety Inc key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, MSA Safety Inc had return on equity of 22.2% and a net margin of 14.9%. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 4.7% | 3.9% | 6.2% | 8.1% | 7.9% | 7.8% | 6.3% | 8.0% | 2.2% | 9.1% | 9.8% | 9.2% | 1.5% | 11.8% | 3.3% | 15.8% | 14.9% | 16.1% |
| Return on equity | 9.9% | 8.6% | 15.8% | 20.2% | 17.1% | 16.1% | 13.5% | 17.1% | 4.5% | 20.2% | 20.3% | 15.9% | 2.6% | 20.4% | 6.2% | 27.0% | 22.2% | 22.7% |
| Return on assets | 4.9% | 3.7% | 6.0% | 8.1% | 7.5% | 7.1% | 5.3% | 6.6% | 1.7% | 7.5% | 8.1% | 6.7% | 1.0% | 7.5% | 2.6% | 13.0% | 11.7% | 12.2% |
| Effective tax rate | 33.7% | 31.9% | 33.4% | 32.0% | 29.3% | 32.3% | 40.0% | 38.1% | 9.5% | 22.9% | 25.1% | 25.6% | 7.7% | 24.7% | 71.7% | 24.0% | 23.9% | 23.4% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 3.1% | 3.3% | 3.5% | 3.6% | 4.1% | 4.2% | 4.3% | 4.1% | 4.2% | 3.9% | 4.1% | 4.3% | 4.1% | 3.7% | 3.8% | 3.7% | 3.5% | 3.5% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 25.2% | 26.8% | 26.6% | 27.9% | 27.8% | 28.4% | 27.9% | 26.8% | 25.1% | 23.9% | 23.6% | 21.5% | 23.8% | 22.2% | 22.2% | 21.8% | 22.1% | 22.1% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 79.7% | 94.3% | 54.0% | 56.3% | 49.9% | 51.5% | 66.9% | 53.4% | 201.9% | 46.1% | 46.0% | 53.7% | 321.4% | 39.8% | 125.4% | 27.6% | 29.5% | 26.4% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 15.4% | 17.6% | 14.1% | 13.2% | 14.9% | 17.0% | 15.4% | 17.1% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 3.9% | 3.4% | 3.7% | 3.6% | 3.5% | 3.2% | 3.5% | 3.8% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 22.0% | 20.1% | 22.3% | 23.6% | 22.0% | 20.6% | 23.2% | 22.7% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $935m of assets due within a year against $289m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $935m short-term assets against $911m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $200m of cash against $600m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 43% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 72% to 43% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $406m of operating cash flow against $600m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $413m against $33m of interest.
Moat
Strong moat
How hard MSA Safety's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 20 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 15.4% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 16 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 45.5%, moving by 1.4 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 7 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 11.5%; its worst year was 3.3%.
- Cash conversion 16 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 10 years, at a median 13.0% of revenue.
- Discipline 17 / 20
The diluted share count fell 0.8% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.9% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. statistics
- RBC Bearings Inc statistics
- ATS Corp statistics
- AZZ Inc statistics
- Franklin Electric Co Inc statistics
Head to head: ATMU vs MSAMSA vs RBCATS vs MSAAZZ vs MSA
More: Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies