undamentalytics Newsletter

Motorsport Games Inc. (MSGM) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: MSGM Nasdaq Interactive Home Entertainment Next results ~November 5, 2026

B Fundamentals grade

Motorsport Games Inc. is a US-listed company in the interactive home entertainment industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$1.3

Price-to-sales vs peers

Base case. Range ~$1.1–$12. Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 1 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders2 buying, 1 selling24 purchases and 14 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds8 adding, 9 cuttingOf 4 active managers that changed their stake, 3 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Motorsport Games files

Where Motorsport Games stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $15m, up 78.6% on a year earlier, slower than the 83.0% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 43.0% from -14.3% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 21.1% from -8.8%. The diluted share count is up 48.4% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades B. It passes 3 of our 3 financial-health checks. Our revenue-to-maturity cash-flow model value is $16.09 a share.

Source: 10-Q filed August 14, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 5, 2026 (estimated)

Motorsport Games Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 78.6% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 43.0%. Where it stands out: gross margin of 83.9% ranks 1 of 9 interactive home entertainment companies we cover. Where it lags: change in share count of 48.4% ranks 10 of 10 interactive home entertainment companies we cover.

Current signal Results well ahead of expectations: Reported earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate by 850% in the quarter to 2026-06-30.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 78.6% over the last 12 months, against a median of 7.1% for interactive home entertainment companies we cover.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 30.0 points on a year ago.
  • Strong cash generation. 43.0% of revenue turned into free cash flow, against a median of 7.2% for interactive home entertainment companies we cover.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.
  • Estimates rising. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has risen 47.3% over 90 days.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 5 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 48.4% in a year.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 122% and a beta of 0.8 against the S&P 500.
  • Growth easing. The growth rate is 4.3 points lower than a quarter earlier.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 14, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.19 against an average estimate of $0.02: beat by 850.0%
Revenue
$4m, up 36.6% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-13.4% in the first session after the results on August 14, 2026, against -0.7% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 5, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.14

Motorsport Games' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+8.3%
  • 1 week+7.1%
  • 1 month+2.1%
  • This year+56.5%
  • 1 year+112.5%
  • 5 years-95.5%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$14.5M
Operating margin
21.1%
Net margin
16.2%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.43

Growth

Revenue growth
+78.6%
Change in growth rate
−4.3 pts
Share count change
+48.4%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$6.2M
FCF margin
43.0%

Earnings

Last results
August 14, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 5, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Governance
  3. Agreement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: only 1 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Valuation models

We value Motorsport Games Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 7.7%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.62 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: fewer than 5 peers with a usable multiple
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: the model gives no positive value
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. ~$1.3 ~$1.1–$12 Included, half weight
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow after stock pay, grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. — Does not apply: Noncontrolling ownership is material. Its fair value and share of cash flow must be valued separately; a book-value deduction is insufficient.
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. — Does not apply: Noncontrolling ownership is material. Its fair value and share of cash flow must be valued separately; a book-value deduction is insufficient.
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: Noncontrolling ownership is material. Its fair value and share of cash flow must be valued separately; a book-value deduction is insufficient.
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (price-to-earnings vs peers) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$1.3 ~$1.1–$12 1 model

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Motorsport Games Inc. with Interactive Home Entertainment in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Motorsport Games Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20212022202320242025Now
Share price$34.00$4.15$3.09$1.34$3.17$4.96
Market value$39m$5m$8m$4m$15m$27m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$18m$3m−$2m−$859271−$5m−$3m
Enterprise value$21m$8m$6m$3m$10m$24m
Multiples
Price / sales 2.6x0.5x1.2x0.5x1.4x1.9x
Price / earnings ————2.2x11.5x
Price / free cash flow ————3.8x4.3x
EV / EBITDA ———3.6x2.4x6.7x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

25 /100

Weak moat

How hard Motorsport Games's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 6 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Net income has been a median -20.4% of total assets over 6 years.

  • Pricing power 12 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 64.5%, moving by 12.6 percentage points (standard deviation) across 6 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median -73.1%; its worst year was -316.1%.

  • Cash conversion 2 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 1 of 6 years, at a median -65.2% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (30 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 5, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $4m and EPS of $0.14 (range $0.14 to $0.14) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Motorsport Games Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $0.65 — $15m —
Next $1.09 +68% $23m +51%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +47.3% in 90 days, across 1 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +182.6% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Motorsport Games Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Motorsport Games Inc., last 90 days
$0.00 $0.50 $1.00 $1.50 90 days ago 60 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.23 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.23 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.65 Current fiscal year, Now: $0.65 $0.65 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.74 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.74 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.09 Next fiscal year, Now: $1.09 $1.09

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $0.23$0.74
60 days ago $0.23$0.74
7 days ago $0.65$1.09
Now $0.65$1.09

Earnings against estimates

Motorsport Games Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.02 $0.19 +850.0%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 14, 2026

No numeric guidance in Motorsport Games Inc.'s latest earnings release (filed August 14, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

Positioning

Short interest
4.9%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
1.17
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−1%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
19%
of shares
Held by insiders
45.1%
of shares
Employees
26
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +112.5%

$2.33 on October 31, 2025 to $4.96

Motorsport Games Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $8m $15m +78.6%
Net margin 25.9% 16.2% −37.6%
P/E multiple 4.1x 11.5x +183.0%
Share count 4m 5m −32.6%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Motorsport Games Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 20222023202420252026 to date
Return
MSGM−88%−26%−57%+137%+57%
Industry peers (median)−41%−4%+10%−20%−48%
S&P 500−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
MSGM33%42%42%50%55%
S&P 50042%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
MSGM−95%−94%−68%−48%−30%
S&P 500−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since January 13, 2021: 100% from January 13, 2021 to April 8, 2025. Getting back needed a 42531% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$2.19 – $5.62
From 52-week high
−11.7%
vs 50-day average
+6.3%
vs 200-day average
+15.9%
Volatility (1 year)
122%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.80

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±16.7%
After a week
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±14.7%
After a month
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±22.2%
Motorsport Games Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 14, 2026 −13.4% −0.7% −11.7% −2.5%
May 13, 2026 −15.4% +1.4% −12.8% −18.0%
March 10, 2026 −19.2% −0.3% −7.2% −23.3%
November 6, 2025 +62.6% −1.0% +41.3% +13.5%
August 13, 2025 −10.2% +0.4% −14.6% −17.5%
May 9, 2025 +2.6% +3.2% +19.8% +23.9%
March 20, 2025 −3.2% −0.3% −12.8% +83.2%
February 4, 2025 −7.0% +1.1% −7.8% −5.6%
November 14, 2024 −9.0% −1.9% −7.4% −5.7%
August 9, 2024 +8.0% +0.5% −15.3% −17.3%
July 10, 2024 +4.9% +0.1% +5.4% −32.7%
May 7, 2024 +45.4% +0.1% +20.7% +23.3%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Motorsport Games Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade B
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Motorsport Games Inc.
$6M $8M $10M $12M $14M $16M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $8.9M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $6.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $8.2M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $8.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $8.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $8.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $7.4M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $8.1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $9.4M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $11.3M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $13.6M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $14.5M $14.5M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $8.9M
FY23 Q4 $6.9M
FY24 Q1 $8.2M
FY24 Q2 $8.4M
FY24 Q3 $8.5M
FY24 Q4 $8.7M
FY25 Q1 $7.4M
FY25 Q2 $8.1M
FY25 Q3 $9.4M
FY25 Q4 $11.3M
FY26 Q1 $13.6M
FY26 Q2 $14.5M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Motorsport Games Inc.
-50% 0% 50% 100% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: -39.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -33.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -6.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -1.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -5.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 25.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -9.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -2.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 11.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 30.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 83.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 78.6% 78.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 -39.6%
FY23 Q4 -33.1%
FY24 Q1 -6.0%
FY24 Q2 -1.3%
FY24 Q3 -5.3%
FY24 Q4 25.7%
FY25 Q1 -9.7%
FY25 Q2 -2.7%
FY25 Q3 11.4%
FY25 Q4 30.0%
FY26 Q1 83.0%
FY26 Q2 78.6%
Operating margin (TTM) Motorsport Games Inc.
-300% -200% -100% 0% 100% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -244.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -236.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -148.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -18.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -9.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -20.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -8.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -8.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 21.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 28.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 32.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 21.1% 21.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -244.7%
FY23 Q4 -236.8%
FY24 Q1 -148.2%
FY24 Q2 -18.0%
FY24 Q3 -9.1%
FY24 Q4 -20.1%
FY25 Q1 -8.5%
FY25 Q2 -8.8%
FY25 Q3 21.4%
FY25 Q4 28.8%
FY26 Q1 32.4%
FY26 Q2 21.1%
FCF margin (TTM) Motorsport Games Inc.
-200% -100% 0% 100% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -142.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -198.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -101.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -70.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -62.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -32.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -28.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -14.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 13.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 36.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 39.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 43.0% 43.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -142.8%
FY23 Q4 -198.0%
FY24 Q1 -101.6%
FY24 Q2 -70.3%
FY24 Q3 -62.6%
FY24 Q4 -32.7%
FY25 Q1 -28.1%
FY25 Q2 -14.3%
FY25 Q3 13.2%
FY25 Q4 36.1%
FY26 Q1 39.4%
FY26 Q2 43.0%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Motorsport Games Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 12 19 15 10 7 9 11 15
Gross profit 7 12 8 5 3 5 9 12
EBITDA −4 1 −33 −33 −14 1 4 4
Operating income −5 0 −35 −35 −16 −2 3 3
Net income −4 −2 −33 −36 −14 −3 7 2
Diluted EPS — — −$29.10 $30.73 −$5.56 −$0.94 $1.43 $0.43
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +60.7% −20.8% −31.5% −33.1% +25.7% +30.0% +78.6%
EBITDA — — <−999% — — — +420.6% +741.5%
Net income — — — — — — — +11.4%
Diluted EPS — — — — — — — −24.9%
Margins
Gross margin 58.7% 65.4% 50.1% 52.0% 47.6% 62.9% 81.5% 83.9%
EBITDA margin −36.4% 3.8% −217.2% −319.3% −206.3% 9.7% 38.7% 24.7%
Operating margin −43.7% 0.0% −229.0% −339.3% −236.9% −20.1% 28.8% 21.1%
Net margin −30.1% −9.2% −220.0% −348.6% −207.3% −31.7% 61.3% 16.2%
Free-cash-flow margin −38.3% 20.6% −143.9% −191.9% −198.0% −33.0% 35.9% 43.0%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −4 4 −21 −20 −14 −3 4 6
Capital spending 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Free cash flow −5 4 −22 −20 −14 −3 4 6
Stock-based pay — — 10 1 1 0 1 —
Free cash flow after stock pay — — −31 −21 −15 −3 3 —
Balance sheet
Cash 2 4 18 1 2 1 5 4
Total debt 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 1
Net debt (negative = net cash) −2 −4 −18 3 −2 −1 −5 −3
Diluted shares — — 1m 1m 3m 3m 5m 5m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

3 of 3 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $11m
Short-term assets $6mLonger-term assets $5m
What it owes, and who funded it · $10m
Short-term liabilities $3mLonger-term liabilities $3mShareholders' equity $4m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $6m of assets due within a year against $3m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $6m short-term assets against $3m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $3m against $20,132 of interest.

From Motorsport Games Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+48.4%
year over year
R&D spending
14.7%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in interactive home entertainment
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated MSGM SEGG GIGM CTW SNAL GMHS Median
Revenue, last 12 months $15m $5m $3m $83m $86m $105m $166m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 78.6% 433.1% 17.0% −8.7% −5.6% −11.3% 1.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 19.7% 21.7% −38.6% — 16.5% — 16.5%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 36.6% >999% — — −11.3% — 2.0%
Gross margin 83.9% 21.1% 52.4% 65.5% 33.7% 52.7% 57.8%
Operating margin 21.1% −446.8% −103.6% −8.9% −13.9% 1.3% −5.6%
Operating margin, 3-year average −1.9% −849.3% −60.1% — −6.2% — −11.6%
Net margin 16.2% −458.2% −44.7% −5.0% −11.2% 4.1% −4.9%
Cash from operations / revenue 43.0% −280.2% −56.8% −3.8% 9.5% 5.7% 7.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 43.0% −280.2% −58.1% −4.3% 9.5% 5.0% 6.7%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −13.9% −164.7% −48.7% — 6.6% — 6.0%
Stock pay / revenue 1.8% 79.2% 0.0% 2.4% 0.2% 0.3% 2.4%
Change in share count 48.4% −74.7% 0.0% 4.0% — 3.6% 1.4%

Median of all 12 companies we cover in interactive home entertainment. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

12 interactive home entertainment companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 78.6% 7.1% 2 of 12
Change in growth rate Growth -4.3pp +2.6pp 9 of 12
Gross margin Profitability 83.9% 56.0% 1 of 9
Operating margin Profitability 21.1% -2.4% 2 of 12
Net margin Profitability 16.2% -4.8% 3 of 12
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 43.0% 7.2% 2 of 12
Change in share count Balance sheet 48.4% 3.6% 10 of 10

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Ingame Revenues $5M 44.0% ▲ 125.2%
Digital Game Sales $4.5M 39.6% ▼ 20.4%
Subscriptions $1.1M 10.0% ▲ 5890.6%
Software Development $506,653 4.5% ▲ 34.4%
Other $216,881 1.9% ▼ 53.3%

From Motorsport Games Inc.'s 10-K filed March 10, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$1.5M
Institutions reporting
20
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 31.9%
Positions opened / closed
5 / 3

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 8 institutions bought and 9 sold ; the biggest buyer was Citadel Advisors LLC (+63K shares) and the biggest seller Summit Financial, LLC (−15K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Citadel Advisors LLC $252,940 63K 17.2% New
Jane Street Group, LLC $248,948 62K 16.9% ▼ 1.5%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $227,200 57K 15.5% ▲ 105.8%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $157,676 39K 10.7% ▲ 40.2%
Two Sigma Investments, LP $111,644 28K 7.6% ▼ 19.9%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $95,808 24K 6.5% ▼ 36.4%
Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC $68,000 17K 4.6% New
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $67,256 17K 4.6% 0.0%
Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co $66,388 17K 4.5% ▲ 223.7%
Alliancebernstein L.P. $50,086 12K 3.4% 0.0%
State Street Corp $49,692 12K 3.4% 0.0%
Xtx Topco Ltd $49,648 12K 3.4% ▼ 33.1%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Motorsport Games Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Red Oak Partners, Llc 10% owner September 1, 2026 Buy 743 $3.95 $2,935
Red Oak Partners, Llc 10% owner September 1, 2026 Buy 1,406 $3.95 $5,554
Red Oak Partners, Llc 10% owner August 31, 2026 Buy 2,979 $3.93 $11,707
Red Oak Partners, Llc 10% owner August 31, 2026 Buy 1,575 $3.93 $6,190
Red Oak Partners, Llc 10% owner August 28, 2026 Buy 2,831 $3.91 $11,069
Red Oak Partners, Llc 10% owner August 28, 2026 Buy 1,497 $3.91 $5,853
Red Oak Partners, Llc 10% owner August 27, 2026 Buy 1,134 $3.90 $4,423
Red Oak Partners, Llc 10% owner August 27, 2026 Buy 2,146 $3.90 $8,369
Red Oak Partners, Llc 10% owner August 21, 2026 Buy 1,802 $3.67 $6,613
Red Oak Partners, Llc 10% owner August 21, 2026 Buy 3,410 $3.67 $12,515
Red Oak Partners, Llc 10% owner August 20, 2026 Buy 5,194 $3.86 $20,049
Red Oak Partners, Llc 10% owner August 20, 2026 Buy 17,949 $3.86 $69,283

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 5, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 14, 2026
  • May 13, 2026
  • March 10, 2026
  • November 6, 2025
  • August 13, 2025
  • May 9, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Motorsport Games Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Motorsport Games Inc. in brief

What does Motorsport Games Inc. do?
Motorsport Games Inc. is a US-listed company in the interactive home entertainment industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Motorsport Games Inc.'s stock ticker?
Motorsport Games Inc. trades under the ticker MSGM on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Motorsport Games Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Motorsport Games Inc. reported revenue of $14.5M, 78.6% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Motorsport Games Inc.'s free cash flow?
Motorsport Games Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 43.0% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 2 of the 12 interactive home entertainment companies we cover.
Who are Motorsport Games Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Citadel Advisors LLC, Jane Street Group, LLC and Renaissance Technologies LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Motorsport Games Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Motorsport Games Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $26.9M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 11.5 and net debt of -$2.7M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Motorsport Games Inc.'s competitors?
In our Interactive Home Entertainment peer group, the companies closest to Motorsport Games Inc. are Sports Entertainment Gaming Global Corp, Gigamedia Ltd, CTW, Snail, Inc. and Gamehaus Holdings Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Motorsport Games Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Motorsport Games Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Motorsport Games Inc.'s directors and officers reported 24 open-market purchases and 14 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Motorsport Games Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 5, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Motorsport Games Inc. announces its own schedule.