undamentalytics Newsletter

N-able, Inc. (NABL) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: NABL NYSE Application Software Next results ~November 5, 2026

N-able, Inc. is a US-listed company in the application software industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: data-quality checks not passed.

Price vs value

Under review: data-quality checks not passed. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds101 adding, 113 cuttingOf 40 active managers that changed their stake, 23 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter N-able files

Where N-able stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $531m, up 10.1% on a year earlier, slower than the 11.3% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 13.3% from 15.3% a year earlier. It passes 3 of our 6 financial-health checks.

Our model value for N-able is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 10, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 5, 2026 (estimated)

N-able, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 10.1% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 13.3%.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$2.6 per share in the base case (~$1.6–$3.9 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 4.2% while net income grew 23.5%: a 28pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

Nothing in N-able, Inc.'s latest figures clears our strength thresholds.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 5 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • High earnings multiple. The shares trade at 235 times the last 12 months' earnings, so expectations are demanding.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 72% and a beta of 0.7 against the S&P 500.
  • Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 2.8 points on a year ago.
  • Estimates being cut. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has fallen 10.1% over 90 days.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 10, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.10 against an average estimate of $0.10: beat by 1.7%
Revenue
$138m, up 5.9% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-36.9% in the first session after the results on August 10, 2026, against -0.3% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
total revenue $134.5m to $135.5m (third quarter of 2026); adjusted EBITDA $41m to $42m (third quarter of 2026)
Next report
November 5, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.10

N-able's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-2.3%
  • 1 week-1.7%
  • 1 month+19.6%
  • This year-32.4%
  • 1 year-35.4%
  • 5 years-63.9%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$531M
Operating margin
9.5%
Net margin
0.8%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.02

Growth

Revenue growth
+10.1%
Change in growth rate
−1.2 pts
Share count change
−0.6%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$70.8M
FCF margin
13.3%
Stock pay % of revenue
8.2%

Earnings

Last results
August 10, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 5, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement
  2. Results
  3. Guidance
  4. Leadership

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: data-quality checks not passed.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of N-able, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $31M, FY2026 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value N-able, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.6%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.03 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$2.6 ~$1.6–$3.9 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$6.0 ~$4.9–$10 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare N-able, Inc. with Application Software in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

N-able, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20212022202320242025Now
Share price$11.10$10.28$13.25$9.34$7.48$5.06
Market value$1.9bn$1.9bn$2.5bn$1.8bn$1.4bn$951m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$282m$247m$189m$253m$288m$282m
Enterprise value$2.2bn$2.1bn$2.7bn$2.0bn$1.7bn$1.2bn
Multiples
Price / sales 5.4x5.0x5.8x3.8x2.8x1.8x
Price / earnings n/m111.6x103.5x57.3x—n/m
Price / free cash flow 127.6x31.8x32.3x28.4x18.7x13.4x
EV / EBITDA 32.1x29.4x28.8x18.7x21.6x12.9x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

64 /100

Moderate moat

How hard N-able's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 6 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 15 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 11.7% of total assets over 5 years.

  • Pricing power 19 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 82.7%, moving by 3.0 percentage points (standard deviation) across 6 years.

  • Durability 12 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 10.9%; its worst year was 7.6%.

  • Cash conversion 17 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 6 years, at a median 13.3% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: High. In this industry, the core product is information work that AI systems increasingly perform. The score above includes a 15-point deduction for that exposure (79 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 5, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $135m and EPS of $0.10 (range $0.10 to $0.11) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

N-able, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $0.39 −0% $541m +6%
Next $0.43 +11% $574m +6%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −10.1% in 90 days, across 6 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −6.4% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised N-able, Inc.'s forecast and 6 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast N-able, Inc., last 90 days
$0.35 $0.40 $0.45 $0.50 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.41 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.39 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.39 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.39 Current fiscal year, Now: $0.39 $0.39 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.48 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.43 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.43 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.43 Next fiscal year, Now: $0.43 $0.43

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $0.41$0.48
60 days ago $0.39$0.43
30 days ago $0.39$0.43
7 days ago $0.39$0.43
Now $0.39$0.43

Earnings against estimates

N-able, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.10 $0.10 +1.7%
Mar 2026 $0.09 $0.09 +2.3%
Dec 2025 $0.10 $0.06 −40.0%
Sept 2025 $0.09 $0.13 +44.4%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 10, 2026
  • Total revenue full-year 2026 $539m to $542m
    “Total revenue in the range of $539 to $542 million, representing approximately 6% to 7% year-over-year growth on a reported basis and 5% on a constant currency basis.” source
  • Total revenue third quarter of 2026 $135m to $136m
    “Total revenue in the range of $134.5 to $135.5 million, representing approximately 3% year-over-year growth on a reported basis and 3% to 4% on a constant currency basis.” source
  • Total ARR full-year 2026 $562m to $565m
    “Total ARR in the range of $562 to $565 million, representing approximately 4% to 5% year-over-year growth on a reported basis and 5% on a constant currency basis.” source
  • Adjusted EBITDA full-year 2026 $158m to $161m Non-GAAP
    “Adjusted EBITDA in the range of $158 to $161 million, representing approximately 29% to 30% of total revenue.” source
  • Adjusted EBITDA third quarter of 2026 $41m to $42m Non-GAAP
    “Adjusted EBITDA in the range of $41.0 to $42.0 million, representing approximately 30% to 31% of total revenue.” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows N-able, Inc.'s revenue by +6.1% next year and +9.0% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+4.6%, weight 52%) , management guidance (+4.5%, weight 21%) and the company's own record (+10.2%, weight 28%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

6 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy233%
Hold350%
Sell117%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202611316
  2. Sep 202611316
  3. Aug 202611316
  4. Jul 202621216

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering N-able, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
5.5%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
1.48
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−21%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
2.3%
of shares
Employees
1,978
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −35.4%

$7.83 on October 31, 2025 to $5.06

N-able, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $482m $531m +10.1%
Net margin 0.7% 0.8% +12.2%
P/E multiple n/m n/m −48.0%
Share count 189m 188m +0.6%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years −62.4%

$13.45 on November 3, 2023 to $5.06

N-able, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $395m $531m +34.3%
Net margin 3.9% 0.8% −80.3%
P/E multiple 160.9x n/m +45.9%
Share count 183m 188m −2.4%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

N-able, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 20222023202420252026 to date
Return
NABL−7%+29%−30%−20%−32%
Industry peers (median)−50%+19%+2%−21%−14%
S&P 500−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
NABL58%50%33%50%46%
S&P 50042%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
NABL−28%−24%−39%−40%−60%
S&P 500−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since July 19, 2021: 81% from July 19, 2021 to June 22, 2026. Getting back needed a 433% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$3.00 – $8.50
From 52-week high
−40.5%
vs 50-day average
+17.2%
vs 200-day average
+12.7%
Volatility (1 year)
72%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.74

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
3 up, 9 down
typical move ±11.3%
After a week
3 up, 9 down
typical move ±14.8%
After a month
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±13.3%
N-able, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 10, 2026 −36.9% −0.3% −34.5% −22.8%
May 7, 2026 −11.7% +0.5% −37.5% −34.5%
February 19, 2026 −10.5% +0.5% −15.2% −5.6%
November 6, 2025 +5.9% −1.0% −1.5% −2.8%
August 7, 2025 −6.6% +0.7% −4.6% +3.9%
May 8, 2025 +5.3% +0.6% +14.1% +14.8%
March 3, 2025 −28.0% −2.9% −31.0% −28.3%
November 7, 2024 −11.7% +1.2% −15.1% −18.6%
August 8, 2024 −1.4% +2.8% −3.8% −6.2%
May 9, 2024 −0.2% +0.7% +1.5% +12.1%
February 22, 2024 +5.9% +2.1% +5.2% +2.1%
November 13, 2023 −11.6% +1.8% −13.5% −8.0%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) N-able, Inc.
$400M $450M $500M $550M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $409.2M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $422.2M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $435.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $448.2M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $458.1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $465.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $470.1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $482.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $495.9M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $508.8M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $523.1M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $530.8M $530.8M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $409.2M
FY23 Q4 $422.2M
FY24 Q1 $435.9M
FY24 Q2 $448.2M
FY24 Q3 $458.1M
FY24 Q4 $465.6M
FY25 Q1 $470.1M
FY25 Q2 $482.3M
FY25 Q3 $495.9M
FY25 Q4 $508.8M
FY26 Q1 $523.1M
FY26 Q2 $530.8M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY N-able, Inc.
6% 8% 10% 12% 14% 16% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 12.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 13.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 14.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 13.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 11.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 10.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 7.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 7.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 8.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 9.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 11.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 10.1% 10.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 12.0%
FY23 Q4 13.6%
FY24 Q1 14.5%
FY24 Q2 13.4%
FY24 Q3 11.9%
FY24 Q4 10.3%
FY25 Q1 7.8%
FY25 Q2 7.6%
FY25 Q3 8.3%
FY25 Q4 9.3%
FY26 Q1 11.3%
FY26 Q2 10.1%
Operating margin (TTM) N-able, Inc.
0% 5% 10% 15% 20% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 15.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 16.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 17.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 18.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 19.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 17.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 13.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 10.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 7.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 6.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 8.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 9.5% 9.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 15.4%
FY23 Q4 16.7%
FY24 Q1 17.5%
FY24 Q2 18.1%
FY24 Q3 19.2%
FY24 Q4 17.6%
FY25 Q1 13.5%
FY25 Q2 10.7%
FY25 Q3 7.6%
FY25 Q4 6.7%
FY26 Q1 8.3%
FY26 Q2 9.5%
FCF margin (TTM) N-able, Inc.
12% 14% 16% 18% 20% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 15.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 18.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 16.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 17.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 15.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 13.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 16.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 15.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 14.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 14.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 14.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 13.3% 13.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 15.6%
FY23 Q4 18.1%
FY24 Q1 16.0%
FY24 Q2 17.1%
FY24 Q3 15.5%
FY24 Q4 13.3%
FY25 Q1 16.5%
FY25 Q2 15.3%
FY25 Q3 14.7%
FY25 Q4 14.8%
FY26 Q1 14.2%
FY26 Q2 13.3%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

N-able, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 264 303 346 372 422 466 509 531
Gross profit 206 240 294 313 354 385 391 406
EBITDA 91 90 67 72 92 108 78 95
Operating income 37 34 33 47 70 82 34 50
Net income −3 −7 0 17 24 31 −19 4
Diluted EPS −$0.02 −$0.05 $0.00 $0.09 $0.13 $0.16 −$0.10 $0.02
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +14.9% +14.4% +7.3% +13.6% +10.3% +9.3% +10.1%
EBITDA — −0.6% −25.6% +7.1% +28.1% +17.1% −27.4% +9.2%
Operating income — −7.8% −1.3% +42.2% +48.5% +16.4% −58.6% −2.6%
Net income — — — — +42.6% +29.1% −161.2% —
Diluted EPS — — — — +44.4% +23.1% −162.5% —
Margins
Gross margin 78.2% 79.1% 84.9% 84.2% 83.8% 82.6% 76.9% 76.5%
EBITDA margin 34.4% 29.8% 19.4% 19.3% 21.8% 23.2% 15.4% 18.0%
Operating margin 13.9% 11.1% 9.6% 12.7% 16.7% 17.6% 6.7% 9.5%
Net margin −1.0% −2.4% 0.0% 4.5% 5.6% 6.6% −3.7% 0.8%
Free-cash-flow margin 7.5% 24.3% 4.2% 15.8% 18.1% 13.3% 14.8% 13.3%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 26 86 45 71 90 79 93 93
Capital spending 6 12 31 13 14 18 18 23
Free cash flow 20 74 15 59 76 62 75 71
Stock-based pay 9 21 29 37 44 45 47 44
Free cash flow after stock pay 11 53 −15 22 33 17 28 27
Balance sheet
Cash 39 100 67 99 153 85 112 116
Total debt 0 0 349 346 342 339 400 398
Net debt (negative = net cash) −39 −100 282 247 189 253 288 282
Diluted shares 158m 158m 169m 181m 186m 188m 188m 188m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — — — — 0 0 30 —
Total returned — — — — 0 0 30 —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

3 of 6 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $1.4bn
Short-term assets $212mLonger-term assets $1.2bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $1.4bn
Short-term liabilities $162mLonger-term liabilities $429mShareholders' equity $805m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $212m of assets due within a year against $162m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $212m short-term assets against $429m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $116m of cash against $392m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 49% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 54% to 49% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $93m of operating cash flow against $392m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From N-able, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$30M
Diluted share count
−0.6%
year over year
R&D spending
19.5%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
32 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in application software
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated NABL PAR MSTR PD LIF SPT Median
Revenue, last 12 months $531m $497m $495m $495m $573m $482m $488m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 10.1% 18.8% 4.2% 2.3% 34.0% 11.8% 11.9%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 10.3% 23.0% −0.6% 6.8% 28.9% 18.5% 11.1%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 5.9% 18.7% −2.5% 0.8% 37.8% 10.8% 11.8%
Gross margin 76.5% 42.2% 67.8% 84.8% 77.6% 77.4% 69.3%
Operating margin 9.5% −12.6% <−999% 6.5% 1.1% −5.9% 1.2%
Operating margin, 3-year average 12.8% −18.9% −593.7% −6.7% −1.2% −12.6% −0.8%
Net margin 0.8% −14.5% <−999% 37.2% 25.7% −6.1% 1.6%
Cash from operations / revenue 17.6% −2.6% −1.5% 26.6% 18.2% 11.2% 18.1%
Free-cash-flow margin 13.3% −3.2% −2.2% 25.6% 18.0% 10.5% 14.9%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 15.3% −7.4% −8.4% 24.0% 12.0% 6.2% 15.9%
Stock pay / revenue 8.2% 5.9% 10.3% 16.3% 12.1% 15.1% 9.2%
Change in share count −0.6% 6.3% 22.3% −6.1% 8.5% 3.2% 2.2%

Median of all 186 companies we cover in application software. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Subscription Revenue $506M 99.0% ▲ 10.3%
Other Revenue $5.2M 1.0% ▼ 27.9%
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $254M 49.6% ▲ 13.1%
Non US Excluding United Kingdom $205M 40.2% ▲ 6.5%
United Kingdom $52.2M 10.2% ▲ 7.1%

From N-able, Inc.'s 10-K filed February 26, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$701M
Institutions reporting
196
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 1.9%
Positions opened / closed
33 / 47

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 101 institutions bought and 113 sold ; the biggest buyer was Jpmorgan Chase & Co (+1.8M shares) and the biggest seller Arrowmark Colorado Holdings LLC (−2.1M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Silver Lake Group, L.L.C. $226M 61.5M 32.2% 0.0%
Thoma Bravo, L.P. $184M 50.1M 26.2% 0.0%
Blackrock, Inc. $43.1M 11.7M 6.1% ▼ 6.1%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $18.6M 5.1M 2.7% ▲ 6.2%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $16.6M 4.5M 2.4% ▼ 22.8%
State Street Corp $15.5M 4.2M 2.2% ▲ 7.9%
Nomura Asset Management International Inc. $15.2M 4.2M 2.2% ▼ 2.7%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $12.2M 3.3M 1.7% ▼ 3.5%
Alpinvest Partners B.V. $8.8M 2.4M 1.2% 0.0%
Jpmorgan Chase & Co $8.4M 2.3M 1.2% ▲ 374.7%
Dana Investment Advisors, Inc. $7.5M 2.0M 1.1% ▲ 39.4%
Morgan Stanley $7.3M 2.0M 1.0% ▲ 16.9%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not N-able, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 5, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 10, 2026
  • May 7, 2026
  • February 19, 2026
  • November 6, 2025
  • August 7, 2025
  • May 8, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on N-able, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

N-able, Inc. in brief

What does N-able, Inc. do?
N-able, Inc. is a US-listed company in the application software industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is N-able, Inc.'s stock ticker?
N-able, Inc. trades under the ticker NABL on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is N-able, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, N-able, Inc. reported revenue of $531M, 10.1% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is N-able, Inc.'s free cash flow?
N-able, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 13.3% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are N-able, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Silver Lake Group, L.L.C., Thoma Bravo, L.P. and Blackrock, Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is N-able, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, N-able, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $951M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 234.7 and net debt of $282M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does N-able, Inc. have?
N-able, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 48.8%, from its latest balance sheet (54.2% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are N-able, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Application Software peer group, the companies closest to N-able, Inc. are PAR Technology Corp, Strategy Inc, Pagerduty, Inc., Life360, Inc. and Sprout Social, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against N-able, Inc.'s.
When is N-able, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 5, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — N-able, Inc. announces its own schedule.