Cloudflare, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Cloudflare, Inc. had return on equity of -8.2%, an operating margin of -9.6%, debt equal to 223.8% of equity and a current ratio of 1.98. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 78.7% | 77.4% | 77.9% | 76.6% | 77.6% | 76.1% | 76.3% | 77.3% | 74.5% | 72.6% |
| Operating margin | −7.2% | −44.1% | −37.6% | −24.8% | −19.5% | −20.6% | −14.3% | −9.3% | −9.6% | −14.1% |
| Net margin | −8.0% | −45.2% | −36.9% | −27.7% | −39.7% | −19.8% | −14.2% | −4.7% | −4.7% | −8.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −11.8% | −35.7% | −28.6% | −17.1% | −4.3% | −2.1% | 10.8% | 11.7% | 13.3% | 13.9% |
| Return on equity | — | — | −34.6% | −15.5% | −32.0% | −26.9% | −26.5% | −8.7% | −8.2% | −13.4% |
| Return on assets | — | −29.2% | −18.7% | −10.8% | −13.9% | −7.8% | −6.9% | −2.6% | −2.2% | −3.3% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.65 | 0.51 | 0.39 | 0.35 | 0.39 | 0.48 | 0.55 | 0.46 | 0.40 |
| Current ratio | — | 3.21 | 8.22 | 7.99 | 6.78 | 4.75 | 3.50 | 2.86 | 1.98 | 1.82 |
| Debt to equity | — | — | 0.0% | 46.9% | 142.8% | 230.2% | 168.2% | 123.0% | 223.8% | 201.9% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m |
| R&D as % of revenue | 24.9% | 28.3% | 31.6% | 29.5% | 28.9% | 30.6% | 27.6% | 25.2% | 23.6% | 22.8% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 14.1% | 13.2% | 15.1% | 13.1% | 14.2% | 14.7% | 8.8% | 11.1% | 14.6% | 11.3% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 77.7% | 76.4% | 75.9% | 74.9% | 74.0% | 73.6% | 71.2% | 71.8% |
| Operating margin | −7.2% | −7.5% | −11.1% | −13.1% | −6.7% | −8.0% | −9.7% | −29.6% |
| Net margin | −3.6% | −2.8% | −8.0% | −9.8% | −0.2% | −2.0% | −3.6% | −24.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 12.7% | 11.8% | 12.5% | 7.8% | 14.7% | 17.1% | 14.6% | 9.7% |
| Current ratio | 3.37 | 2.86 | 3.20 | 5.14 | 2.04 | 1.98 | 1.96 | 1.82 |
| R&D as % of revenue | 25.8% | 26.1% | 24.0% | 26.3% | 21.5% | 23.1% | 23.6% | 22.9% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $4.8bn of assets due within a year against $2.6bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $4.8bn short-term assets against $2.2bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$354m against $11m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Cloudflare's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 8 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 7 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 6.4% of total assets over 7 years.
- Pricing power 20 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 77.0%, moving by 1.5 percentage points (standard deviation) across 8 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median -18.9%; its worst year was -38.5%.
- Cash conversion 9 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 4 of 7 years, at a median 5.6% of revenue.
- Discipline 2 / 20
The diluted share count rose 15.6% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 18.7% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (47 before it).
Compare with peers
- Rackspace Technology, Inc. statistics
- Verisign Inc statistics
- Akamai Technologies statistics
- Godaddy Inc. statistics
- Twilio Inc statistics
Head to head: NET vs RXTNET vs VRSNAKAM vs NET
More: Internet Services & Infrastructure stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies