Verisign Inc key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Verisign Inc had an operating margin of 67.7% and a current ratio of 0.49. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 72.9% | 77.0% | 78.6% | 80.8% | 80.6% | 81.3% | 81.8% | 82.6% | 83.4% | 84.2% | 85.3% | 85.8% | 85.5% | 85.9% | 86.8% | 87.7% | 88.2% | 88.6% |
| Operating margin | 26.0% | 34.1% | 42.7% | 52.4% | 54.7% | 55.9% | 57.2% | 60.1% | 60.7% | 63.2% | 65.5% | 65.1% | 65.3% | 66.2% | 67.0% | 67.9% | 67.7% | 67.6% |
| Net margin | 39.9% | 122.1% | 18.5% | 36.6% | 56.4% | 35.2% | 35.4% | 38.6% | 39.2% | 47.9% | 49.7% | 64.4% | 59.1% | 47.3% | 54.8% | 50.4% | 49.8% | 49.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 45.2% | 19.8% | 18.6% | 55.5% | 53.2% | 55.6% | 59.4% | 58.3% | 56.1% | 54.4% | 57.9% | 54.3% | 56.8% | 56.4% | 54.1% | 56.2% | 64.5% | 59.1% |
| Return on equity | 41.0% | 130.3% | 48.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on assets | 9.9% | 33.8% | 6.6% | 16.3% | 23.1% | 15.6% | 17.6% | 18.8% | 17.3% | 24.0% | 32.5% | 45.0% | 41.8% | 36.3% | 47.0% | 49.8% | 60.4% | 65.2% |
| Asset turnover | 0.25 | 0.28 | 0.36 | 0.45 | 0.41 | 0.44 | 0.50 | 0.49 | 0.44 | 0.50 | 0.65 | 0.70 | 0.71 | 0.77 | 0.86 | 0.99 | 1.21 | 1.33 |
| Current ratio | 1.93 | 3.34 | 2.20 | 2.36 | 0.89 | 1.03 | 1.31 | 1.21 | 1.57 | 1.39 | 1.32 | 1.23 | 1.18 | 0.93 | 0.83 | 0.43 | 0.49 | 0.42 |
| Debt to equity | 95.9% | 86.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 3.4x | 1.5x | 2.2x | 9.1x | 7.1x | 6.6x | 5.6x | 5.9x | 5.2x | 6.7x | 8.9x | 9.1x | 10.4x | 12.5x | 13.3x | 14.1x | 14.6x | 15.0x |
| Effective tax rate | 26.4% | 26.6% | 28.4% | 24.3% | −19.2% | 26.5% | 23.1% | 24.2% | 23.7% | 20.2% | 19.3% | −8.6% | −0.3% | 23.4% | 16.3% | 23.1% | 22.7% | 23.6% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 8.5% | 7.9% | 6.9% | 7.1% | 7.3% | 6.7% | 6.0% | 5.2% | 4.5% | 4.8% | 4.9% | 5.9% | 6.1% | 6.0% | 6.1% | 6.2% | 6.3% | 6.2% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14.7% | 14.2% | 13.7% | 13.7% | 13.6% | 14.2% | 14.7% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 19.0% | 11.8% | 25.0% | 6.1% | 6.8% | 3.9% | 3.8% | 2.3% | 4.2% | 3.0% | 3.3% | 3.4% | 4.0% | 1.9% | 3.1% | 1.8% | 1.4% | 2.2% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 113.3% | 16.2% | 100.2% | 151.4% | 94.4% | 158.1% | 167.7% | 151.2% | 142.9% | 113.4% | 116.5% | 84.3% | 96.1% | 119.3% | 98.8% | 111.3% | 129.4% | 120.5% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | 62.4% | 324.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 26.1% | 34.3% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 93.6% | 718.7% | 707.6% | 67.2% | 201.6% | 157.3% | 102.2% | 99.4% | 95.1% | 96.6% | 109.7% | 113.2% | 95.8% | 130.4% | 111.6% | 140.1% | 102.7% | 113.9% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 87.8% | 87.7% | 88.0% | 88.4% | 88.5% | 88.5% | 88.5% | 88.8% |
| Operating margin | 66.7% | 67.4% | 68.5% | 67.8% | 67.0% | 68.5% | 68.2% | 66.9% |
| Net margin | 48.4% | 49.5% | 50.6% | 50.8% | 48.5% | 50.0% | 49.8% | 48.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 56.1% | 71.0% | 47.5% | 72.3% | 67.0% | 61.8% | 49.0% | 58.8% |
| Current ratio | 0.43 | 0.56 | 0.54 | 0.53 | 0.49 | 0.46 | 0.59 | 0.42 |
| R&D as % of revenue | 6.3% | 6.5% | 6.3% | 6.1% | 6.2% | 6.4% | 6.3% | 6.0% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 14.7% | 13.8% | 13.3% | 14.5% | 15.3% | 13.7% | 14.0% | 15.8% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $574m of assets due within a year against $1.4bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $574m short-term assets against $2.2bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $207m of cash against $1.8bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $1.1bn of operating cash flow against $1.8bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $1.2bn against $78m of interest.
Moat
Strong moat
How hard Verisign's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 20 / 20
Net income has been a median 44.4% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 20 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 85.7%, moving by 1.6 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 20 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 65.6%; its worst year was 60.6%.
- Cash conversion 20 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 56.8% of revenue.
- Discipline 17 / 20
The diluted share count fell 18.9% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 4.1% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (97 before it).
Compare with peers
- Cloudflare, Inc. statistics
- Rackspace Technology, Inc. statistics
- Digitalocean Holdings, Inc. statistics
- Global-e Online Ltd. statistics
- Mara Holdings, Inc. statistics
Head to head: NET vs VRSNRXT vs VRSNDOCN vs VRSN
More: Internet Services & Infrastructure stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies