New Fortress Energy Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, New Fortress Energy Inc. had return on equity of -179.1%, an operating margin of -74.5%, debt equal to 4560.5% of equity and a current ratio of 0.15. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 19.1% | 14.7% | 3.0% | 38.3% | 53.4% | 57.3% | 63.2% | 54.8% | 38.9% | 35.5% |
| Operating margin | −25.7% | −52.1% | −99.0% | −34.4% | 18.1% | 31.1% | 39.1% | 22.4% | −74.5% | −86.3% |
| Net margin | −32.6% | −69.5% | −17.9% | −40.3% | 7.3% | 8.2% | 22.9% | −11.5% | −122.7% | −149.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −86.0% | −244.3% | −323.2% | −62.6% | −44.2% | −34.6% | −87.9% | −64.8% | −82.1% | −59.8% |
| Return on equity | −11.4% | −27.8% | −18.4% | −80.6% | 9.0% | 12.6% | 37.4% | −15.5% | −179.1% | — |
| Return on assets | — | −11.2% | −3.7% | −12.0% | 2.2% | 2.7% | 6.0% | −2.3% | −15.7% | −17.8% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.16 | 0.21 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.32 | 0.26 | 0.20 | 0.13 | 0.12 |
| Current ratio | — | 0.38 | 2.06 | 3.99 | 1.04 | 0.98 | 0.58 | 0.92 | 0.15 | 0.16 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 96.3% | 730.0% | 337.8% | 217.5% | 355.3% | 425.9% | 483.5% | >999% | — |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | 1.5x | 3.1x | 3.4x | 1.7x | n/m | n/m |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | — | — | 11.8% | — | 15.8% | — | — | — |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 34.3% | 55.3% | 80.9% | 26.6% | 15.1% | 10.0% | 8.5% | 12.4% | 20.4% | 26.2% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 29.5% | 161.3% | 199.4% | 34.8% | 50.6% | 49.6% | 122.1% | 90.3% | 43.3% | 18.4% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | −602.0% | −421.1% | −383.5% | — | — | — |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | 91.4% | 50.9% | 132.1% | — | — | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 42.8% | 57.3% | 36.0% | 31.5% | 40.7% | 46.8% | 12.0% | 32.7% |
| Operating margin | 14.0% | 33.7% | −2.7% | −127.7% | −27.1% | −159.1% | −99.3% | −47.6% |
| Net margin | 1.6% | −36.4% | −37.7% | −179.1% | −81.2% | −215.4% | −176.2% | −118.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −64.6% | −31.0% | −55.5% | −189.3% | −78.8% | −34.1% | −71.6% | −63.9% |
| Current ratio | 0.38 | 0.92 | 0.99 | 0.67 | 0.17 | 0.15 | 0.13 | 0.16 |
| Debt to equity | 513.1% | 473.9% | 519.1% | 714.0% | 845.2% | >999% | — | — |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 14.3% | 10.4% | 11.0% | 18.6% | 26.1% | 28.5% | 20.9% | 27.3% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.4bn of assets due within a year against $8.7bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.4bn short-term assets against $2.5bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $161m of cash against $8.9bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$525m of operating cash flow against $8.9bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$1.1bn against $805m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard New Fortress Energy's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 8 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 6 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 5.6% of total assets over 7 years.
- Pricing power 8 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 46.2%, moving by 20.3 percentage points (standard deviation) across 8 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median -2.7%; its worst year was -104.4%.
- Cash conversion 0 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 0 of 8 years, at a median -69.8% of revenue.
- Discipline 10 / 20
The diluted share count rose 770.7% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.5% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Antero Midstream Corp statistics
- DT Midstream, Inc. statistics
- Delek Logistics Partners, LP statistics
- Torm plc statistics
- Excelerate Energy, Inc. statistics
Head to head: AM vs NFEDTM vs NFEDKL vs NFENFE vs TRMD
More: Oil & Gas Storage & Transportation stocks compared, Energy sector, rankings of US companies