undamentalytics Newsletter

Nice Ltd. (NICE) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: NICE Nasdaq Application Software Next results ~November 4, 2026

C+ Fundamentals grade

Nice Ltd. is a US-listed company in the application software industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: latest balance sheet has no long-term debt figure we can read (last reported 2024-12-31).

Price vs value

Under review: latest balance sheet has no long-term debt figure we can read (last reported 2024-12-31). We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Nice files

Where Nice stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $2.95bn, up 7.7% on a year earlier, slower than the 15.0% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin held at 23.7%. Operating margin widened to 21.9% from 13.7%. The diluted share count is down 3.3% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 1 of our 1 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Nice is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 4, 2026 (estimated)

Nice Ltd.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 7.7% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 23.7%. Where it stands out: long-term debt as % of assets of 0.0% ranks 1 of 98 application software companies we cover. Where it lags: change in growth rate of -7.4pp ranks 160 of 184 application software companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$240 per share in the base case (~$180–$310 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Net income rising while operating cash flow falls: TTM net income grew 39.3% while operating cash flow fell 13.9% — earnings and cash are telling different stories.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Strong cash generation. 23.7% of revenue turned into free cash flow, against a median of 15.2% for application software companies we cover.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 3.3% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.4bn.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 7.4 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 54% and a beta of 0.3 against the S&P 500.
  • Below peers: days sales outstanding. Days sales outstanding of 91 days ranks 126 of 162 application software companies we cover (median 57 days).

Latest results

Earnings per share
$2.70 against an average estimate of $2.64: beat by 2.3%
Next report
November 4, 2026; average EPS estimate $2.78

Nice's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-1.2%
  • 1 week-8.2%
  • 1 month-1.3%
  • This year-0.6%
  • 1 year-17.8%
  • 5 years-60.1%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$2.9B
Operating margin
21.9%
Net margin
20.8%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$9.67

Growth

Revenue growth
+7.7%
Change in growth rate
−7.4 pts
Share count change
−3.3%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$698M
FCF margin
23.7%
Stock pay % of revenue
5.0%

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for NICE from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: latest balance sheet has no long-term debt figure we can read (last reported 2024-12-31): held for review.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Nice Ltd. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.7%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.05 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$180 ~$150–$290 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$75 ~$55–$100 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$79 ~$69–$93 Included
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Nice Ltd. with Application Software in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Nice Ltd.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Share price$56.63$68.60$91.91$108.21$155.15$283.54$303.60$192.30$199.51$169.84$113.04
Market value$3.5bn$4.2bn$5.7bn$6.9bn$10.0bn$18.7bn$20.3bn$12.8bn$13.2bn$11.1bn$7.2bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$326m$318m$119m$214m$237m$239m$447m$135m$155m−$23m−$379m
Enterprise value$3.1bn$4.5bn$5.8bn$7.1bn$10.3bn$18.9bn$20.8bn$12.9bn$13.4bn$11.1bn$6.8bn
Multiples
Price / sales 3.7x4.1x4.3x4.7x6.4x11.3x10.6x5.9x5.6x4.1x2.4x
Price / earnings 13.4x35.8x39.8x43.0x54.0x95.1x101.8x48.2x39.3x25.3x11.7x
Price / free cash flow 14.7x20.8x16.1x18.8x28.9x41.0x46.5x28.5x24.8x13.9x10.3x
EV / EBITDA 14.0x21.3x19.0x19.9x24.9x44.7x46.3x25.2x22.2x14.8x8.0x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

53 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Nice's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 5 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 5 / 20

    Net income has been a median 4.2% of total assets over 5 years.

  • Pricing power 19 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 64.8%, moving by 2.8 percentage points (standard deviation) across 5 years.

  • Durability 11 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 11.3%; its worst year was 6.6%.

  • Cash conversion 20 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 5 of 5 years, at a median 22.7% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: High. In this industry, the core product is information work that AI systems increasingly perform. The score above includes a 15-point deduction for that exposure (68 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 4, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $786m and EPS of $2.78 (range $2.74 to $2.82) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Nice Ltd.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $11.17 −9% $3.2bn +8%
Next $12.67 +13% $3.5bn +9%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +0.4% in 90 days, across 14 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +0.8% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Nice Ltd.'s forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Nice Ltd., last 90 days
$11.00 $11.50 $12.00 $12.50 $13.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $11.09 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $11.17 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $11.17 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $11.17 Current fiscal year, Now: $11.17 $11.17 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $12.63 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $12.66 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $12.66 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $12.67 Next fiscal year, Now: $12.67 $12.67

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $11.09$12.63
60 days ago $11.17$12.66
30 days ago $11.17$12.66
7 days ago $11.17$12.67
Now $11.17$12.67

Earnings against estimates

Nice Ltd.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $2.64 $2.70 +2.3%
Mar 2026 $2.52 $2.64 +4.8%
Dec 2025 $3.21 $3.24 +0.8%
Sept 2025 $3.17 $3.18 +0.3%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

14 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy964%
Hold536%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202636514
  2. Sep 202636514
  3. Aug 202635715
  4. Jul 202626715

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Nice Ltd., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
2.2%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
2.26
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+6%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
63%
of shares
Held by insiders
0.0%
of shares
Employees
9,626
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Return and risk by year

Nice Ltd.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
NICE+7%−37%+4%−15%−33%−1%
Industry peers (median)−8%−50%+19%+2%−20%−14%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
NICE50%25%58%50%50%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
NICE−24%−45%−34%−41%−44%−35%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 74% from November 15, 2021 to June 17, 2026. Getting back needed a 279% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$83.15 – $135.54
From 52-week high
−17.1%
vs 50-day average
+1.3%
vs 200-day average
+6.9%
Volatility (1 year)
54%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.26

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Nice Ltd. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Nice Ltd.
$0 $1B $2B $3B FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY14 Q4: $872M Revenue (TTM), FY15 Q4: $926.9M Revenue (TTM), FY16 Q4: $1B Revenue (TTM), FY17 Q4: $1.3B Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q4: $1.4B Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $1.6B Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $1.6B Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $1.9B Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $2.2B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $2.4B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $2.7B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $2.9B $2.9B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY14 Q4 $872M
FY15 Q4 $926.9M
FY16 Q4 $1B
FY17 Q4 $1.3B
FY18 Q4 $1.4B
FY19 Q4 $1.6B
FY20 Q4 $1.6B
FY21 Q4 $1.9B
FY22 Q4 $2.2B
FY23 Q4 $2.4B
FY24 Q4 $2.7B
FY25 Q4 $2.9B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Nice Ltd.
0% 10% 20% 30% 40% FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY14 Q4: 6.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY15 Q4: 6.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY16 Q4: 9.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY17 Q4: 31.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY18 Q4: 8.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q4: 9.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q4: 4.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: 16.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: 13.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 9.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 15.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 7.7% 7.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY14 Q4 6.1%
FY15 Q4 6.3%
FY16 Q4 9.6%
FY17 Q4 31.2%
FY18 Q4 8.4%
FY19 Q4 9.0%
FY20 Q4 4.7%
FY21 Q4 16.6%
FY22 Q4 13.5%
FY23 Q4 9.0%
FY24 Q4 15.0%
FY25 Q4 7.7%
Operating margin (TTM) Nice Ltd.
10% 15% 20% 25% FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY14 Q4: 12.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY15 Q4: 17.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: 13.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 11.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 13.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 15.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 14.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 13.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 15.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 18.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 20.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 21.9% 21.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY14 Q4 12.2%
FY15 Q4 17.9%
FY16 Q4 13.2%
FY17 Q4 11.3%
FY18 Q4 13.7%
FY19 Q4 15.2%
FY20 Q4 14.7%
FY21 Q4 13.7%
FY22 Q4 15.4%
FY23 Q4 18.3%
FY24 Q4 20.0%
FY25 Q4 21.9%
FCF margin (TTM) Nice Ltd.
15% 20% 25% 30% FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY14 Q4: 19.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY15 Q4: 25.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: 19.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 26.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 25.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 22.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 27.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 22.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 20.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 22.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 29.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 23.7% 23.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY14 Q4 19.0%
FY15 Q4 25.4%
FY16 Q4 19.8%
FY17 Q4 26.6%
FY18 Q4 25.3%
FY19 Q4 22.0%
FY20 Q4 27.7%
FY21 Q4 22.7%
FY22 Q4 20.5%
FY23 Q4 22.4%
FY24 Q4 29.2%
FY25 Q4 23.7%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Nice took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on research and running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $2.9B
  2. Other income $58.3M · 2.0%
  3. Cost of revenue $989M · 33.6%
  4. Gross profit $2B · 66.4%
  5. Research and development $360M · 12.2%
  6. Selling, general and admin $950M · 32.3%
  7. Operating income $646M · 21.9%
  8. Income tax $91.9M · 3.1%
  9. Net income $612M · 20.8%
Where Nice's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $2.9B
Other income $58.3M 2.0% of revenue
Cost of revenue $989M 33.6% of revenue
Gross profit $2B 66.4% of revenue
Research and development $360M 12.2% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $950M 32.3% of revenue
Operating income $646M 21.9% of revenue
Income tax $91.9M 3.1% of revenue
Net income $612M 20.8% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Nice's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. Other income is income outside operations, such as investment gains.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Nice Ltd.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 583 689 794 879 822 872 927 1,016 1,332 1,445 1,574 1,648 1,921 2,181 2,378 2,735 2,945
Gross profit 346 420 487 528 522 568 623 678 863 948 1,042 1,086 1,297 1,498 1,609 1,826 1,956
EBITDA 85 106 126 141 167 180 224 212 306 355 412 424 448 512 603 751 845
Operating income 38 49 59 46 75 106 166 134 150 198 239 242 264 335 435 546 646
Net income 43 49 57 68 55 103 259 117 143 159 186 197 200 265 337 439 612
Diluted EPS $0.68 $0.76 $0.89 $1.09 $0.89 $1.69 $4.22 $1.92 $2.31 $2.52 $2.88 $2.98 $2.98 $4.00 $5.11 $6.76 $9.67
Growth (year on year)
Revenue −6.6% +18.2% +15.1% +10.7% −6.5% +6.1% +6.3% +9.6% +31.2% +8.4% +9.0% +4.7% +16.6% +13.5% +9.0% +15.0% +7.7%
EBITDA +6.6% +24.3% +18.7% +12.0% +18.2% +7.7% +24.7% −5.4% +44.5% +15.8% +16.1% +2.9% +5.6% +14.2% +17.8% +24.6% +12.5%
Operating income +2.3% +28.4% +20.3% −22.7% +65.4% +40.9% +56.3% −19.2% +11.8% +31.7% +20.8% +1.4% +9.0% +27.0% +29.9% +25.4% +18.3%
Net income +9.3% +13.9% +17.6% +18.6% −18.6% +86.5% +151.1% −54.8% +22.6% +11.2% +16.7% +5.8% +1.5% +32.8% +26.9% +30.6% +39.3%
Diluted EPS +6.3% +11.8% +17.1% +22.5% −18.3% +89.9% +149.7% −54.5% +20.3% +9.1% +14.3% +3.5% 0.0% +34.2% +27.8% +32.3% +43.0%
Margins
Gross margin 59.3% 61.0% 61.3% 60.0% 63.5% 65.2% 67.2% 66.7% 64.8% 65.6% 66.2% 65.9% 67.5% 68.7% 67.7% 66.7% 66.4%
EBITDA margin 14.6% 15.4% 15.9% 16.1% 20.3% 20.6% 24.2% 20.9% 23.0% 24.6% 26.2% 25.7% 23.3% 23.5% 25.3% 27.5% 28.7%
Operating margin 6.6% 7.1% 7.4% 5.2% 9.2% 12.2% 17.9% 13.2% 11.3% 13.7% 15.2% 14.7% 13.7% 15.4% 18.3% 20.0% 21.9%
Net margin 7.3% 7.1% 7.2% 7.7% 6.7% 11.8% 27.9% 11.5% 10.8% 11.0% 11.8% 11.9% 10.4% 12.2% 14.2% 16.1% 20.8%
Free-cash-flow margin 19.0% 19.3% 17.3% 12.2% 12.7% 19.0% 25.4% 19.8% 26.6% 25.3% 22.0% 27.7% 22.7% 20.5% 22.4% 29.2% 23.7%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 120 145 154 136 124 182 252 228 395 397 374 480 462 480 561 833 717
Capital spending 9 12 17 29 20 17 17 27 40 31 27 24 25 32 29 35 19
Free cash flow 111 133 137 107 104 166 236 201 355 365 347 456 437 448 532 798 698
Stock-based pay 18 21 21 24 26 30 28 41 57 67 81 102 153 183 177 182 146
Free cash flow after stock pay 93 112 116 83 78 136 207 160 298 298 266 354 284 265 356 616 552
Balance sheet
Cash 215 110 204 99 120 187 326 157 328 242 228 442 379 530 512 482 379
Total debt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 475 448 456 465 681 825 665 666 459 —
Net debt (negative = net cash) −215 −110 −204 −99 −120 −187 −326 318 119 214 237 239 447 135 155 −23 −379
Diluted shares 61m 63m 63m 62m 62m 61m 61m 61m 62m 63m 65m 66m 67m 66m 66m 66m 63m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — — — — 29 38 38 38 10 0 0 — — — — — —
Buybacks — — 96 107 79 94 68 44 24 26 47 48 73 145 288 369 489
Total returned — — 96 107 108 132 107 82 34 26 47 48 73 145 288 369 489

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

1 of 1 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $5.1bn
Short-term assets $1.4bnLonger-term assets $3.7bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $4.8bn
Short-term liabilities $888mShareholders' equity $3.9bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.4bn of assets due within a year against $888m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Nice Ltd.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2025 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$489M
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$1.1B
Diluted share count
−3.3%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
7.2%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 7.2% of market value
R&D spending
12.2%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
91 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in application software
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated NICE PTC TTD SABR MDB RNG Median
Revenue, last 12 months $2.9bn $3.0bn $3.0bn $2.9bn $2.8bn $2.6bn $482m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 7.7% 19.5% 11.6% 4.7% 25.5% 5.5% 12.0%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 53.1% 12.8% 19.9% 0.9% 23.2% 6.7% 11.1%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — −6.8% 3.0% 3.6% 30.5% 5.9% 11.9%
Gross margin 66.4% 84.5% 76.9% 56.2% 72.7% 72.2% 69.2%
Operating margin 21.9% 37.8% 19.6% 11.3% −0.5% 7.5% 1.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average 15.6% 30.4% 17.1% 10.1% −7.9% 2.9% −0.8%
Net margin 20.8% 41.4% 13.6% 25.1% 2.1% 25.3% 2.1%
Cash from operations / revenue 24.3% 32.3% 36.2% 2.6% 24.0% 26.7% 18.2%
Free-cash-flow margin 23.7% 31.7% 28.4% −0.6% 23.7% 25.5% 15.0%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 24.4% 32.3% 26.1% −2.6% 14.2% 22.4% 16.2%
Stock pay / revenue 5.0% 8.1% 15.1% 1.3% 20.3% 9.2% 9.3%
Change in share count −3.3% −2.0% −4.3% 2.4% 4.0% −4.0% 2.2%

Median of all 185 companies we cover in application software. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

185 application software companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 7.7% 12.0% 118 of 184
Change in growth rate Growth -7.4pp +0.2pp 160 of 184
Gross margin Profitability 66.4% 69.8% 88 of 160
Operating margin Profitability 21.9% 1.1% 26 of 181
Net margin Profitability 20.8% 2.1% 28 of 185
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 23.7% 15.2% 61 of 180
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 5.0% 9.3% 45 of 177
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 0.0% 16.9% 1 of 98
Change in share count Balance sheet -3.3% 1.7% 29 of 163
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 91 days 57 days 126 of 162

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$3.2B
Institutions reporting
321
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 7.1%
Positions opened / closed
45 / 70

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 141 institutions bought and 201 sold ; the biggest buyer was Brandes Investment Partners, LP (+632K shares) and the biggest seller Lazard Asset Management LLC (−656K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Principal Financial Group Inc $403M 4.4M 12.6% ▼ 3.2%
Brandes Investment Partners, LP $260M 2.9M 8.1% ▲ 28.4%
Fil Ltd $243M 2.7M 7.6% ▲ 30.1%
Harding Loevner LP $234M 2.5M 7.3% ▼ 0.4%
Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd $144M 1.6M 4.5% ▼ 2.5%
Menora Mivtachim Holdings Ltd. $131M 1.4M 4.1% ▼ 3.3%
Neuberger Berman Group LLC $105M 1.2M 3.3% ▲ 10.5%
Artisan Partners Limited Partnership $97.8M 1.1M 3.1% ▼ 7.3%
Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd. $83.2M 916K 2.6% ▼ 10.9%
Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings Ltd. $68.7M 756K 2.1% ▼ 17.9%
Phoenix Financial Ltd. $61.6M 678K 1.9% ▲ 139.3%
Alliancebernstein L.P. $60.6M 549K 1.9% ▼ 22.1%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Nice Ltd.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Dayan Udi Yehuda VP, Corporate Finance August 7, 2026 Sell 500 $100.00 $50,000

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 9 trades and filings

In the last 12 months, 1 member of Congress disclosed 1 purchase and 0 sales of Nice Ltd. shares.

  • Josh Gottheimer(D-NJ 5):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded July 20, 2026, filed August 10, 2026
  • Josh Gottheimer(D-NJ 5):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded October 17, 2025, filed November 17, 2025
  • Lisa C. McClain(R-MI 9):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded July 16, 2025, filed August 13, 2025

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Nice Ltd. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Nice Ltd. in brief

What does Nice Ltd. do?
Nice Ltd. is a US-listed company in the application software industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Nice Ltd.'s stock ticker?
Nice Ltd. trades under the ticker NICE on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Nice Ltd.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Nice Ltd. reported revenue of $2.9B, 7.7% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Nice Ltd.'s free cash flow?
Nice Ltd.'s free-cash-flow margin is 23.7% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 61 of the 180 application software companies we cover.
Who are Nice Ltd.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Principal Financial Group Inc, Brandes Investment Partners, LP and Fil Ltd. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Nice Ltd. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Nice Ltd. spent $489M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 3.3% over the year.
What is Nice Ltd.'s market cap?
On December 31, 2025, Nice Ltd.'s market capitalisation was about $7.2B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 11.7 and net debt of -$379M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Nice Ltd.'s competitors?
In our Application Software peer group, the companies closest to Nice Ltd. are PTC Inc., Trade Desk, Inc., Sabre Corp, Mongodb, Inc. and Ringcentral, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Nice Ltd.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Nice Ltd. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Nice Ltd.'s directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 1 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Nice Ltd.'s next earnings date?
Around November 4, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Nice Ltd. announces its own schedule.