Nike, Inc. cash flow statement
In fiscal 2026, Nike, Inc.'s operations generated $2.87bn of cash; it spent $684m on capital projects, leaving free cash flow of $2.18bn. It returned $2.41bn in dividends and $146m through buybacks.
Cash flow statement
| Fiscal year | 2010May 2010 | 2011May 2011 | 2012May 2012 | 2013May 2013 | 2014May 2014 | 2015May 2015 | 2016May 2016 | 2017May 2017 | 2018May 2018 | 2019May 2019 | 2020May 2020 | 2021May 2021 | 2022May 2022 | 2023May 2023 | 2024May 2024 | 2025May 2025 | 2026May 2026 | LTMAug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 3,164 | 1,812 | 1,932 | 3,032 | 3,013 | 4,680 | 3,399 | 3,846 | 4,955 | 5,903 | 2,485 | 6,657 | 5,188 | 5,841 | 7,429 | 3,698 | 2,868 | 2,781 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 324 | 335 | 373 | 438 | 518 | 606 | 649 | 706 | 747 | 705 | 721 | 744 | 717 | 703 | 796 | 775 | 747 | 750 |
| Stock-based pay | 159 | 105 | 130 | 174 | 177 | 191 | 236 | 215 | 218 | 325 | 429 | 611 | 638 | 755 | 804 | 709 | 715 | 688 |
| Capital spending | 335 | 432 | 563 | 598 | 880 | 963 | 1,143 | 1,105 | 1,028 | 1,119 | 1,086 | 695 | 758 | 969 | 812 | 430 | 684 | 676 |
| Free cash flow | 2,829 | 1,380 | 1,369 | 2,434 | 2,133 | 3,717 | 2,256 | 2,741 | 3,927 | 4,784 | 1,399 | 5,962 | 4,430 | 4,872 | 6,617 | 3,268 | 2,184 | 2,105 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | 2,670 | 1,275 | 1,239 | 2,260 | 1,956 | 3,526 | 2,020 | 2,526 | 3,709 | 4,459 | 970 | 5,351 | 3,792 | 4,117 | 5,813 | 2,559 | 1,469 | 1,417 |
| Dividends paid | 505 | 555 | 619 | 703 | 799 | 899 | 1,022 | 1,133 | 1,243 | 1,332 | 1,452 | 1,638 | 1,837 | 2,012 | 2,169 | 2,300 | 2,407 | 2,426 |
| Share buybacks | 741 | 1,859 | 1,814 | 1,674 | 2,628 | 2,534 | 3,238 | 3,223 | 4,254 | 4,286 | 3,067 | 608 | 4,014 | 5,480 | 4,250 | 2,985 | 146 | 20 |
| Shares issued | 364 | 345 | 468 | 313 | 383 | 514 | 507 | 489 | 733 | 700 | 885 | 1,172 | 1,151 | 651 | 667 | 551 | 354 | 227 |
| Quarter | 2025 Q2Nov 2024 | 2025 Q3Feb 2025 | 2025 Q4May 2025 | 2026 Q1Aug 2025 | 2026 Q2Nov 2025 | 2026 Q3Feb 2026 | 2026 Q4May 2026 | 2027 Q1Aug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1,049 | 1,792 | 463 | 222 | 579 | 430 | 1,637 | 135 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 190 | 198 | 199 | 190 | 179 | 185 | 193 | 193 |
| Stock-based pay | 192 | 169 | 165 | 185 | 176 | 194 | 160 | 158 |
| Capital spending | 129 | 81 | 100 | 207 | 193 | 146 | 138 | 199 |
| Free cash flow | 920 | 1,711 | 363 | 15 | 386 | 284 | 1,499 | −64 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | 728 | 1,542 | 198 | −170 | 210 | 90 | 1,339 | −222 |
| Shares issued | 214 | 55 | 151 | 127 | 107 | 17 | 103 | 0 |
Compare with peers
- Lululemon Athletica cash flow
- VF Corporation cash flow
- PVH Corp. cash flow
- Ralph Lauren Corporation cash flow
- Tapestry, Inc. cash flow
Head to head: LULU vs NKENKE vs VFCNKE vs PVH
More: Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies