Lululemon Athletica cash flow statement
In fiscal 2026, Lululemon Athletica's operations generated $1.60bn of cash; it spent $681m on capital projects, leaving free cash flow of $922m. It returned $1.18bn through buybacks.
Cash flow statement
| Fiscal year | 2010Jan 2010 | 2011Jan 2011 | 2012Jan 2012 | 2013Feb 2013 | 2014Feb 2014 | 2015Feb 2015 | 2016Jan 2016 | 2017Jan 2017 | 2018Jan 2018 | 2019Feb 2019 | 2020Feb 2020 | 2021Jan 2021 | 2022Jan 2022 | 2023Jan 2023 | 2024Jan 2024 | 2025Feb 2025 | 2026Feb 2026 | LTMAug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 118 | 180 | 204 | 280 | 278 | 314 | 298 | 386 | 489 | 743 | 669 | 803 | 1,389 | 966 | 2,296 | 2,273 | 1,602 | 1,982 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 21 | 25 | 30 | 43 | 49 | 58 | 73 | 88 | 108 | 122 | 162 | 185 | 224 | 292 | 379 | 447 | 496 | 540 |
| Stock-based pay | 6 | 7 | 10 | 16 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 17 | 18 | 29 | 46 | 51 | 69 | 78 | 94 | 90 | 62 | 91 |
| Capital spending | 15 | 30 | 117 | 93 | 106 | 120 | 143 | 150 | 158 | 226 | 283 | 229 | 395 | 639 | 652 | 689 | 681 | 628 |
| Free cash flow | 102 | 150 | 87 | 187 | 172 | 195 | 154 | 237 | 331 | 517 | 386 | 574 | 995 | 328 | 1,644 | 1,583 | 922 | 1,354 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | 97 | 142 | 77 | 171 | 162 | 186 | 144 | 220 | 314 | 488 | 341 | 523 | 925 | 250 | 1,551 | 1,493 | 859 | 1,263 |
| Share buybacks | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 147 | 274 | 29 | 100 | 598 | 173 | 64 | 813 | 444 | 559 | 1,637 | 1,178 | 1,158 |
| Quarter | 2025 Q3Oct 2024 | 2025 Q4Feb 2025 | 2026 Q1May 2025 | 2026 Q2Aug 2025 | 2026 Q3Nov 2025 | 2026 Q4Feb 2026 | 2027 Q1May 2026 | 2027 Q2Aug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 301 | 1,401 | −119 | 329 | 250 | 1,143 | 214 | 375 |
| Depreciation and amortisation | 114 | 134 | 115 | 120 | 127 | 135 | 135 | 142 |
| Stock-based pay | 24 | 19 | 23 | −2 | 17 | 24 | 29 | 21 |
| Capital spending | 178 | 235 | 152 | 178 | 167 | 183 | 127 | 150 |
| Free cash flow | 122 | 1,166 | −271 | 151 | 82 | 960 | 87 | 225 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | 98 | 1,148 | −294 | 153 | 66 | 935 | 58 | 204 |
Compare with peers
- VF Corporation cash flow
- PVH Corp. cash flow
- Ralph Lauren Corporation cash flow
- Tapestry, Inc. cash flow
- Levi Strauss & Co cash flow
Head to head: LULU vs VFCLULU vs PVHLULU vs RL
More: Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies