Nike, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2026, Nike, Inc. had return on equity of 22.1%, a net margin of 6.7%, debt equal to 53.4% of equity and a current ratio of 1.96. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010May 2010 | 2011May 2011 | 2012May 2012 | 2013May 2013 | 2014May 2014 | 2015May 2015 | 2016May 2016 | 2017May 2017 | 2018May 2018 | 2019May 2019 | 2020May 2020 | 2021May 2021 | 2022May 2022 | 2023May 2023 | 2024May 2024 | 2025May 2025 | 2026May 2026 | LTMAug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 46.3% | 45.7% | 43.5% | 43.6% | 44.8% | 46.0% | 46.2% | 44.6% | 43.8% | 44.7% | 43.4% | 44.8% | 46.0% | 43.5% | 44.6% | 42.7% | 42.9% | 43.1% |
| Net margin | 10.0% | 10.6% | 9.5% | 9.8% | 9.7% | 10.7% | 11.6% | 12.3% | 5.3% | 10.3% | 6.8% | 12.9% | 12.9% | 9.9% | 11.1% | 7.0% | 6.7% | 6.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 14.9% | 6.9% | 5.9% | 9.6% | 7.7% | 12.1% | 7.0% | 8.0% | 10.8% | 12.2% | 3.7% | 13.4% | 9.5% | 9.5% | 12.9% | 7.1% | 4.7% | 4.6% |
| Return on equity | 19.6% | 21.8% | 22.0% | 23.1% | 24.6% | 27.8% | 30.1% | 34.4% | 17.4% | 42.7% | 29.7% | 55.0% | 43.1% | 34.6% | 40.1% | 23.3% | 22.1% | 20.6% |
| Return on assets | 13.2% | 14.5% | 14.5% | 15.0% | 14.9% | 16.3% | 17.5% | 19.0% | 8.4% | 17.4% | 9.2% | 16.6% | 15.5% | 13.0% | 15.1% | 8.6% | 8.3% | 8.1% |
| Asset turnover | 1.32 | 1.37 | 1.53 | 1.53 | 1.54 | 1.52 | 1.51 | 1.54 | 1.59 | 1.69 | 1.36 | 1.29 | 1.20 | 1.32 | 1.36 | 1.24 | 1.24 | 1.20 |
| Current ratio | 3.26 | 2.85 | 3.05 | 3.44 | 2.72 | 2.46 | 2.80 | 2.93 | 2.51 | 2.10 | 2.48 | 2.72 | 2.63 | 2.72 | 2.40 | 2.21 | 1.96 | 2.07 |
| Debt to equity | 6.1% | 6.8% | 3.7% | 12.3% | 12.7% | 9.9% | 16.6% | 30.6% | 38.8% | 38.5% | 119.9% | 73.7% | 61.7% | 63.8% | 61.7% | 60.3% | 53.4% | 51.9% |
| Effective tax rate | 24.2% | 24.1% | 25.0% | 24.7% | 24.0% | 22.2% | 18.7% | 13.2% | 55.3% | 16.1% | 12.1% | 14.0% | 9.1% | 18.2% | 14.9% | 17.1% | 20.3% | 20.7% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 33.3% | 31.6% | 30.3% | 30.8% | 31.5% | 32.3% | 32.3% | 30.8% | 31.6% | 32.5% | 35.1% | 29.2% | 31.7% | 32.0% | 32.3% | 34.7% | 34.7% | 34.9% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 1.8% | 2.1% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 3.2% | 3.1% | 3.5% | 3.2% | 2.8% | 2.9% | 2.9% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.9% | 1.6% | 0.9% | 1.5% | 1.5% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 148.3% | 64.7% | 61.9% | 98.5% | 79.2% | 113.6% | 60.0% | 64.6% | 203.2% | 118.7% | 55.1% | 104.1% | 73.3% | 96.1% | 116.1% | 101.5% | 70.3% | 68.1% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 26.5% | 26.0% | 28.0% | 28.4% | 29.7% | 27.5% | 27.2% | 26.7% | 64.3% | 33.1% | 57.2% | 28.6% | 30.4% | 39.7% | 38.1% | 71.5% | 77.4% | 78.4% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 44.0% | 174.9% | 177.7% | 97.7% | 160.7% | 92.4% | 188.8% | 158.9% | 140.0% | 117.4% | 323.0% | 37.7% | 132.1% | 153.8% | 97.0% | 161.7% | 116.9% | 116.2% |
| Quarter | 2025 Q2Nov 2024 | 2025 Q3Feb 2025 | 2025 Q4May 2025 | 2026 Q1Aug 2025 | 2026 Q2Nov 2025 | 2026 Q3Feb 2026 | 2026 Q4May 2026 | 2027 Q1Aug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 43.6% | 41.5% | 40.3% | 42.2% | 40.6% | 40.2% | 49.2% | 42.8% |
| Net margin | 9.4% | 7.0% | 1.9% | 6.2% | 6.4% | 4.6% | 9.7% | 6.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 7.4% | 15.2% | 3.3% | 0.1% | 3.1% | 2.5% | 13.7% | −0.6% |
| Current ratio | 2.22 | 2.19 | 2.21 | 2.19 | 2.06 | 2.14 | 1.96 | 2.07 |
| Debt to equity | 63.9% | 63.9% | 60.3% | 59.4% | 56.9% | 57.0% | 53.4% | 51.9% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 32.4% | 34.5% | 37.4% | 34.3% | 32.5% | 35.3% | 37.2% | 34.9% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $23.7bn of assets due within a year against $11.4bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt $6.9bn of cash against $7.9bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 52% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 64% to 52% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $2.8bn of operating cash flow against $7.9bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Moat
Strong moat
How hard Nike's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 20 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 17.6% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 15 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 44.0%, moving by 1.1 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Net margin has been a median 10.2%; its worst year was 5.6%.
- Cash conversion 14 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 8.1% of revenue.
- Discipline 19 / 20
The diluted share count fell 8.3% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.4% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (79 before it).
Compare with peers
- Lululemon Athletica statistics
- VF Corporation statistics
- PVH Corp. statistics
- Ralph Lauren Corporation statistics
- Tapestry, Inc. statistics
Head to head: LULU vs NKENKE vs VFCNKE vs PVH
More: Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies