Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. had return on equity of -107.0%, an operating margin of -36.5%, debt equal to 147.6% of equity and a current ratio of 0.73. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | — | 40.6% | 5.1% | 13.4% | 23.6% | 22.5% |
| Operating margin | — | −43.2% | −31.3% | −281.4% | −36.5% | −32.8% |
| Net margin | — | −53.7% | −28.8% | −293.8% | −50.9% | −48.6% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | — | −17.6% | −36.0% | −248.3% | −22.9% | −64.1% |
| Return on equity | — | −71.5% | −38.5% | −77.6% | −107.0% | — |
| Return on assets | −25.0% | −28.9% | −26.0% | −51.7% | −41.7% | −32.1% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.54 | 0.90 | 0.18 | 0.82 | 0.66 |
| Current ratio | 15.07 | 3.11 | 2.50 | 1.26 | 0.73 | 1.19 |
| Debt to equity | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 147.6% | >999% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m |
| R&D as % of revenue | — | 29.2% | 10.9% | 56.3% | 7.2% | 5.3% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | — | 1.6% | 8.9% | 127.4% | 20.2% | 18.6% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 40.3% | 7.7% | 57.1% | 29.6% | 27.0% | 20.6% | 21.9% | 31.0% |
| Operating margin | <−999% | −150.6% | −244.8% | −330.7% | −52.8% | −5.1% | −110.6% | −142.0% |
| Net margin | <−999% | −184.7% | −247.7% | −410.3% | −80.5% | −13.5% | −148.5% | −170.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | <−999% | −135.5% | −111.5% | 81.6% | −81.5% | −11.1% | −278.1% | −228.6% |
| Current ratio | 1.87 | 1.26 | 0.86 | 0.66 | 0.63 | 0.73 | 1.44 | 1.19 |
| Debt to equity | — | 0.0% | 22.8% | 36.9% | 74.7% | 140.2% | 563.6% | >999% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 475.7% | 19.1% | 44.8% | 47.9% | 10.1% | 2.2% | 11.8% | 14.7% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $182m of assets due within a year against $152m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $182m short-term assets against $186m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $93m of cash against $243m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 3544% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$103m of operating cash flow against $243m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$74m against $14m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Energy Vault Holdings's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 5 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 0 / 20
Net income has been a median -29.6% of total assets over 5 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median -44.6%; its worst year was -244.7%.
- Cash conversion 0 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 0 of 5 years, at a median -71.3% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. statistics
- Ultralife Corp statistics
- Wallbox N.V. statistics
- American Superconductor Corp statistics
- Fuelcell Energy Inc statistics
Head to head: EOSE vs NRGVNRGV vs ULBINRGV vs WBXAMSC vs NRGV
More: Electrical Components & Equipment stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies