NetApp income statement
In fiscal 2026, NetApp reported revenue of $6.24bn, up 5.6% on the year before, operating income of $1.67bn (a 26.8% margin) and net income of $1.28bn, or $6.35 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2010Apr 2010 | 2011Apr 2011 | 2012Apr 2012 | 2013Apr 2013 | 2014Apr 2014 | 2015Apr 2015 | 2016Apr 2016 | 2017Apr 2017 | 2018Apr 2018 | 2019Apr 2019 | 2020Apr 2020 | 2021Apr 2021 | 2022Apr 2022 | 2023Apr 2023 | 2024Apr 2024 | 2025Apr 2025 | 2026Apr 2026 | LTMJul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,931 | 5,123 | 6,233 | 6,332 | 6,325 | 6,123 | 5,546 | 5,491 | 5,919 | 6,146 | 5,412 | 5,744 | 6,318 | 6,362 | 5,657 | 5,907 | 6,237 | 6,497 |
| Cost of revenue | 1,412 | 1,794 | 2,520 | 2,571 | 2,406 | 2,290 | 2,173 | 2,129 | 2,212 | 2,201 | 1,789 | 1,929 | 2,098 | 2,153 | 1,835 | 1,959 | 2,026 | 2,171 |
| Gross profit | 2,519 | 3,329 | 3,713 | 3,761 | 3,919 | 3,833 | 3,373 | 3,364 | 3,709 | 3,945 | 3,623 | 3,815 | 4,220 | 4,209 | 4,433 | 4,613 | 4,899 | 5,220 |
| Research and development | 536 | 649 | 828 | 904 | 918 | 920 | 861 | 779 | 783 | 827 | 847 | 881 | 881 | 956 | 1,029 | 1,012 | 991 | 1,023 |
| Selling and marketing | 1,294 | 1,597 | 1,864 | 1,975 | 1,898 | 1,913 | 1,792 | 1,651 | 1,706 | 1,657 | 1,585 | 1,744 | 1,857 | 1,829 | 1,828 | 1,865 | 1,869 | 1,915 |
| General and administrative | 239 | 251 | 265 | 273 | 281 | 284 | 307 | 271 | 280 | 278 | 263 | 257 | 279 | 265 | 308 | 311 | 344 | 358 |
| Operating income | 488 | 824 | 747 | 608 | 734 | 716 | 348 | 621 | 1,158 | 1,221 | 945 | 1,031 | 1,157 | 1,018 | 1,214 | 1,337 | 1,674 | 1,849 |
| Interest expense | 74 | 76 | 75 | 92 | 36 | 42 | 49 | 52 | 62 | 58 | 55 | 74 | 73 | 67 | 64 | 64 | 109 | — |
| Income before tax | 447 | 794 | 712 | 567 | 741 | 713 | 345 | 621 | 1,199 | 1,268 | 944 | 962 | 1,095 | 1,066 | 1,263 | 1,383 | 1,648 | 1,828 |
| Income tax | 47 | 121 | 107 | 61 | 103 | 153 | 116 | 140 | 1,083 | 99 | 125 | 232 | 158 | −208 | 277 | 197 | 372 | 410 |
| Net income | 400 | 673 | 605 | 505 | 638 | 560 | 229 | 481 | 116 | 1,169 | 819 | 730 | 937 | 1,274 | 986 | 1,186 | 1,276 | 1,418 |
| Diluted EPS | $1.13 | $1.71 | $1.58 | $1.37 | $1.83 | $1.75 | $0.77 | $1.71 | $0.42 | $4.51 | $3.52 | $3.23 | $4.09 | $5.79 | $4.63 | $5.67 | $6.35 | $7.08 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 353m | 394m | 384m | 368m | 348m | 321m | 297m | 281m | 276m | 259m | 233m | 226m | 229m | 220m | 213m | 209m | 201m | 200m |
| EBITDA | 654 | 990 | 1,040 | 867 | 1,009 | 959 | 560 | 799 | 1,303 | 1,371 | 1,099 | 1,189 | 1,305 | 1,199 | 1,412 | 1,533 | 1,853 | 2,010 |
| Quarter | 2025 Q2Oct 2024 | 2025 Q3Jan 2025 | 2025 Q4Apr 2025 | 2026 Q1Jul 2025 | 2026 Q2Oct 2025 | 2026 Q3Jan 2026 | 2026 Q4Apr 2026 | 2027 Q1Jul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,658 | 1,641 | 1,067 | 1,398 | 1,705 | 1,713 | 1,260 | 1,819 |
| Cost of revenue | 481 | 496 | 539 | 461 | 478 | 504 | 583 | 606 |
| Gross profit | 1,177 | 1,145 | 1,193 | 1,098 | 1,227 | 1,209 | 1,365 | 1,419 |
| Research and development | 257 | 247 | 256 | 242 | 251 | 237 | 261 | 274 |
| Selling and marketing | 485 | 451 | 458 | 461 | 465 | 455 | 488 | 507 |
| General and administrative | 77 | 74 | 85 | 84 | 89 | 86 | 85 | 98 |
| Operating income | 345 | 362 | 348 | 309 | 399 | 434 | 532 | 484 |
| Interest expense | 15 | 12 | 21 | 29 | 26 | 26 | 28 | — |
| Income before tax | 360 | 370 | 354 | 304 | 393 | 433 | 518 | 484 |
| Income tax | 61 | 71 | 14 | 71 | 88 | 99 | 114 | 109 |
| Net income | 299 | 299 | 340 | 233 | 305 | 334 | 404 | 375 |
| Diluted EPS | $1.42 | $1.44 | $1.64 | $1.15 | $1.51 | $1.67 | $2.03 | $1.88 |
| EBITDA | 408 | 426 | 354 | 360 | 451 | 482 | 560 | 517 |
Compare with peers
- Xerox Holdings Corp income statement
- Logitech International S.a. income statement
- NCR Atleos Corp income statement
- Everpure income statement
- Diebold Nixdorf, Inc income statement
Head to head: NTAP vs XRXLOGI vs NTAPNATL vs NTAP
More: Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies