Envveno Medical Corp is a US-listed company in the health care equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Insiders0 buying, 1 selling0 purchases and 4 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
- Funds2 adding, 9 cuttingOf 0 active managers that changed their stake, 0 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Current signal Operating margin compressing: TTM operating margin fell to -24566.5%, down 20356.0pp year over year.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.
Things to watch
- Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 83.3% over the last 12 months.
- Loss-making. Operating margin is -24566.5%: costs exceed revenue.
- Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 20356.0 points on a year ago.
- Burning cash. Free cash flow was -20037.4% of revenue over the last 12 months.
- Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 3015.0% of revenue: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
- Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 41.8% in a year.
Latest results: FY2019 Q4
- Earnings per share
- -$6.29 against an average estimate of -$3.27: missed by 92.3%
- Share reaction
- -13.1% in the first session after the results on April 29, 2026, against +1.0% for the S&P 500
Price chart
- 1 day+2.1%
- 1 week+2.4%
- 1 month-15.2%
- This year-38.9%
- 1 year-72.2%
- 5 years-97.8%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- EPS (TTM, diluted)
- $-23.58
Earnings
- Last results
- April 29, 2026
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- AnnouncementSEC 8-KRead source ↗
No model value for Envveno Medical Corp at the moment. Current status: data-quality checks not passed. Available reported financials are shown below.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.
Forecasts and guidance
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | −$16.19 | — | — | — |
| Next | −$6.22 | +62% | — | 0% |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sept 2026 | −$3.27 | −$6.29 | −92.3% |
| Jun 2026 | −$4.69 | −$5.37 | −14.5% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 1.7% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 0.42 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- +26% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 16% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 8.1% of shares
- Employees
- 33 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | ||||||
| NVNO | −24% | −23% | +1% | −41% | −89% | −39% |
| Industry peers (median) | −7% | −37% | −9% | −19% | −16% | −13% |
| S&P 500 | +29% | −18% | +26% | +25% | +18% | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | ||||||
| NVNO | 33% | 33% | 58% | 33% | 50% | 55% |
| S&P 500 | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 75% | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | ||||||
| NVNO | −49% | −52% | −59% | −63% | −94% | −49% |
| S&P 500 | −5% | −25% | −10% | −8% | −19% | −9% |
Worst fall since May 31, 2018: 100% from May 31, 2018 to October 23, 2026. Getting back needed a 68847% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $6.65 – $24.85
- From 52-week high
- −72.4%
- vs 50-day average
- −22.7%
- vs 200-day average
- −33.1%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 88%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 1.22
Share price after results
- Next day
- 1 up, 2 down typical move ±20.3%
- After a week
- 1 up, 2 down typical move ±28.4%
- After a month
- 2 up, 1 down typical move ±21.1%
| Results released | Next day | S&P 500 next day | 5 days | 21 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 29, 2026 | −13.1% | +1.0% | −16.2% | −5.7% |
| February 4, 2026 | −8.6% | −1.7% | −9.1% | +12.0% |
| March 13, 2019 | +39.3% | +0.6% | +60.0% | +45.7% |
Fundamentals
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | Revenue (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY18 Q1 | $272.9K |
| FY18 Q2 | $317.4K |
| FY18 Q3 | $331.2K |
| FY18 Q4 | $186.6K |
| FY19 Q1 | $186.7K |
| FY19 Q2 | $103.4K |
| FY19 Q3 | $61.7K |
| FY19 Q4 | $31.2K |
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | Revenue growth, TTM YoY |
|---|---|
| FY19 Q1 | -31.6% |
| FY19 Q2 | -67.4% |
| FY19 Q3 | -81.4% |
| FY19 Q4 | -83.3% |
Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.
View chart data
| Period | Operating margin (TTM) |
|---|---|
| FY18 Q1 | -2356.1% |
| FY18 Q2 | -2617.6% |
| FY18 Q3 | -2410.7% |
| FY18 Q4 | -4210.5% |
| FY19 Q1 | -4273.9% |
| FY19 Q2 | -6606.4% |
| FY19 Q3 | -11628.3% |
| FY19 Q4 | -24566.5% |
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2017 Dec 2017 | 2018 Dec 2018 | 2019 Dec 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||
| Revenue | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Gross profit | 0 | 0 | — |
| EBITDA | −6 | −8 | −8 |
| Operating income | −6 | −8 | −8 |
| Net income | −8 | −13 | −8 |
| Diluted EPS | −$1181.25 | −$61.25 | −$423.50 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue | — | −55.8% | −83.3% |
| Margins | |||
| Gross margin | 0.6% | 100.0% | — |
| EBITDA margin | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% |
| Operating margin | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% |
| Net margin | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −998.1% | <−999% | <−999% |
| Cash flow | |||
| Cash from operations | −4 | −6 | −6 |
| Capital spending | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | −4 | −6 | −6 |
| Stock-based pay | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | −5 | −8 | −7 |
| Balance sheet | |||
| Cash | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| Total debt | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | 2 | −3 | −1 |
| Diluted shares | 7m | 11m | 18m |
| Quarter | 2018 Q1 Mar 2018 | 2018 Q2 Jun 2018 | 2018 Q3 Sept 2018 | 2018 Q4 Dec 2018 | 2019 Q1 Mar 2019 | 2019 Q2 Jun 2019 | 2019 Q3 Sept 2019 | 2019 Q4 Dec 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ||||||||
| Revenue | 31 | 83 | 42 | 30 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Gross profit | — | 83 | 42 | 30 | 31 | — | — | — |
| EBITDA | −1,423 | −3,079 | −1,454 | −1,765 | −1,560 | −1,932 | −1,799 | −2,260 |
| Operating income | −1,456 | −3,112 | −1,488 | −1,799 | −1,582 | −1,960 | −1,834 | −2,299 |
| Net income | −4,747 | −5,045 | −1,468 | −1,782 | −1,574 | −1,946 | −1,815 | −2,291 |
| Diluted EPS | −$700.00 | −$927.50 | −$113.75 | −$1.75 | −$4.55 | −$4.55 | −$3.50 | −$411.25 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||||||
| Revenue | — | +114.9% | +49.4% | −82.6% | +0.6% | −100.0% | −100.0% | −100.0% |
| Margins | ||||||||
| Gross margin | — | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — | — |
| EBITDA margin | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | — | — | — |
| Net margin | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | — | — | — |
| Free-cash-flow margin | — | — | — | <−999% | <−999% | — | — | — |
| Cash flow | ||||||||
| Cash from operations | −1,625 | −1,541 | −1,745 | −1,445 | −1,494 | −1,430 | −1,350 | −1,623 |
| Capital spending | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 177 | 172 | 13 |
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | −1,449 | −1,495 | −1,607 | −1,522 | −1,636 |
| Stock-based pay | 137 | 1,122 | 388 | 276 | 104 | 447 | 194 | 197 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | — | — | — | −1,724 | −1,600 | −2,054 | −1,716 | −1,833 |
Competitors: side by side with peers
| Last 12 months unless stated | NVNO | CUPR | POAS | PAVM | HSCS | NXL | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, last 12 months | $31243 | $38204 | $102806 | $112000 | $4519 | $217155 | $95m |
| Revenue growth, last 12 months | −83.3% | 5.6% | −18.2% | −89.0% | −64.2% | 24.2% | 9.1% |
| Revenue growth, 3-year average | — | — | — | −49.6% | — | −30.6% | 13.5% |
| Revenue growth, latest quarter | −100.0% | — | — | 450.0% | 10.5% | −82.8% | 9.9% |
| Gross margin | 100.0% | −1.3% | 13.1% | −220.5% | 60.9% | 86.2% | 61.3% |
| Operating margin | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | −8.7% |
| Operating margin, 3-year average | — | — | — | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | −17.9% |
| Net margin | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | −12.1% |
| Cash from operations / revenue | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | −2.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | <−999% | −4.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average | — | — | — | <−999% | — | <−999% | −7.0% |
| Stock pay / revenue | >999% | — | — | >999% | >999% | >999% | 6.3% |
| Change in share count | 41.8% | 13.7% | 19.7% | 14.0% | 200.7% | 52.1% | 4.0% |
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $953,622
- Institutions reporting
- 17
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▼ 11.7%
- Positions opened / closed
- 2 / 3
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kingdon Capital Management, L.L.C. | $387,338 | 36K | 40.6% | 0.0% |
| Cm Management, LLC | $382,497 | 36K | 40.1% | 0.0% |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | $67,397 | 6K | 7.1% | 0.0% |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | $59,111 | 5K | 6.2% | 0.0% |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | $23,412 | 2K | 2.5% | 0.0% |
| Westside Investment Management, Inc. | $16,332 | 2K | 1.7% | ▼ 4.0% |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. | $5,773 | 1K | 0.6% | New |
| Blackrock, Inc. | $4,434 | 0K | 0.5% | ▼ 77.5% |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $3,545 | 0K | 0.4% | ▼ 38.9% |
| Wells Fargo & Company | $1,221 | 0K | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| Allied Private Wealth LLC | $978 | 0K | 0.1% | — |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $825 | 0K | 0.1% | 0.0% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Envveno Medical Corp's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chart| Insider | Date | Trade | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duhay Francis Director | September 11, 2026 | Sell pre-set plan | 11 | $11.21 | $123 |
| Duhay Francis Director | June 11, 2026 | Sell pre-set plan | 140 | $10.31 | $1,443 |
| Duhay Francis Director | March 12, 2026 | Sell pre-set plan | 140 | $11.52 | $1,613 |
| Duhay Francis Director | December 11, 2025 | Sell pre-set plan | 4,900 | $0.36 | $1,764 |
From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
- April 29, 2026
- February 4, 2026
- March 13, 2019
Recent SEC filings
- DEF 14A Proxy statement
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- S-3 S-3
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 10-K Annual report
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| Financial statements | SEC 10-K and 10-Q filings | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Envveno Medical Corp in brief
- What does Envveno Medical Corp do?
- Envveno Medical Corp is a US-listed company in the health care equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Envveno Medical Corp's stock ticker?
- Envveno Medical Corp trades under the ticker NVNO on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- Who are Envveno Medical Corp's largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Kingdon Capital Management, L.L.C., Cm Management, LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- What is Envveno Medical Corp's market cap?
- On December 31, 2019, Envveno Medical Corp's market capitalisation was about $8.7B and net debt of -$1.3M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
- Who are Envveno Medical Corp's competitors?
- In our Health Care Equipment peer group, the companies closest to Envveno Medical Corp are Cuprina Holdings (cayman) LTD, Phaos Technology Holdings (cayman) Ltd, Pavmed Inc., Heartsciences Inc. and Nexalin Technology, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Envveno Medical Corp's.
- Are insiders buying or selling Envveno Medical Corp stock?
- Over the last 12 months, Envveno Medical Corp's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 4 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
Follow research on Envveno Medical Corp
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.