undamentalytics Newsletter

Phaos Technology Holdings (cayman) Ltd (POAS) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: POAS NYSE Health Care Equipment

D Fundamentals grade

Phaos Technology Holdings (cayman) Ltd is a US-listed company in the health care equipment industry. Its financial year ends in April.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: every model's value for Phaos Technology Holdings (cayman) Ltd is far from the share price, which usually points to a data problem (a merger, a share-count change, a one-off) rather than a bargain or a bubble.

Price vs value

Under review: cash-flow, stock-pay or share-count figures missing or out of date. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

The Fundamentalytics view

Phaos Technology Holdings (cayman) Ltd's trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 18.2% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -8285.1%. Where it stands out: days sales outstanding of 5 days ranks 1 of 118 health care equipment companies we cover. Where it lags: free-cash-flow margin of -8285.1% ranks 127 of 128 health care equipment companies we cover.

Current signal Balance sheet growing far ahead of sales: Total assets grew 254% year over year while revenue fell 18% — the balance sheet is expanding 272 points faster than the business it supports.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 18.2% over the last 12 months.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -4706.8%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 1558.5 points on a year ago.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -8285.1% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 19.7% in a year.
  • Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 9.0 points on a year ago.

Price chart

  • 1 day-12.7%
  • 1 week-26.7%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$102,806
Operating margin
-4706.8%
Net margin
-4662.3%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.38

Growth

Revenue growth
−18.2%
Change in growth rate
+72.8 pts
Share count change
+19.7%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$8.5M
FCF margin
-8285.1%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for POAS from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: cash-flow, stock-pay or share-count figures missing or out of date.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Phaos Technology Holdings (cayman) Ltd: too few analysts cover it.

Positioning

Short interest
2.8%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
0.73
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−25%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
4%
of shares
Held by insiders
30.0%
of shares
Employees
10
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Phaos Technology Holdings (cayman) Ltd in five measures

Fundamentals grade D
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ thousands unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Phaos Technology Holdings (cayman) Ltd: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2024 Apr 2024 2025 Apr 2025 2026 Apr 2026
Income
Revenue 1,398 126 103
Gross profit 667 28 13
EBITDA −1,728 −3,816 −4,714
Operating income −1,859 −3,956 −4,839
Net income −1,752 −3,849 −4,793
Diluted EPS −$0.19 −$0.37 −$0.38
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — −91.0% −18.2%
Margins
Gross margin 47.7% 22.1% 13.1%
EBITDA margin −123.6% <−999% <−999%
Operating margin −132.9% <−999% <−999%
Net margin −125.3% <−999% <−999%
Free-cash-flow margin −91.9% <−999% <−999%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −1,195 −2,737 −8,487
Capital spending 90 180 31
Free cash flow −1,285 −2,917 −8,518
Balance sheet
Cash 1,696 99 598
Total debt 0 103 62
Net debt (negative = net cash) −1,696 3 −537
Diluted shares 9m 11m 13m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

4 of 6 checks passed · April 30, 2026
What it owns · $5m
Short-term assets $5mLonger-term assets $0m
What it owes, and who funded it · $5m
Short-term liabilities $1mLonger-term liabilities $0mShareholders' equity $4m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $5m of assets due within a year against $978,732 of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $5m short-term assets against $102,299 of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $598,394 of cash against $61,521 of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 1% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$8m of operating cash flow against $61,521 of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$5m against $4,022 of interest.

From Phaos Technology Holdings (cayman) Ltd's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+19.7%
year over year
R&D spending
83.3%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
5 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in health care equipment
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated POAS PAVM NXL CUPR QTEX ITOC Median
Revenue, last 12 months $102806 $112000 $217155 $38204 $289000 $523031 $99m
Revenue growth, last 12 months −18.2% −89.0% 24.2% 5.6% — 16.7% 9.2%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — −49.6% −30.6% — — — 13.5%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — 450.0% −82.8% — — — 10.2%
Gross margin 13.1% −220.5% 86.2% −1.3% 0.7% 62.6% 61.2%
Operating margin <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% −991.7% −8.5%
Operating margin, 3-year average — <−999% <−999% — — — −17.9%
Net margin <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% −974.7% −12.0%
Cash from operations / revenue <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% −617.8% −1.9%
Free-cash-flow margin <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% −618.6% −3.9%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — <−999% <−999% — — — −7.0%
Stock pay / revenue — >999% >999% — >999% 563.2% 6.1%
Change in share count 19.7% 14.0% 52.1% 13.7% 60.0% 26.1% 4.0%

Median of all 134 companies we cover in health care equipment. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

134 health care equipment companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -18.2% 9.1% 120 of 129
Change in growth rate Growth +72.8pp -0.6pp 2 of 129
Gross margin Profitability 13.1% 61.9% 115 of 123
Operating margin Profitability -4706.8% -8.3% 126 of 132
Net margin Profitability -4662.3% -12.0% 128 of 133
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -8285.1% -3.4% 127 of 128
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 0.3% 24.2% 9 of 87
Change in share count Balance sheet 19.7% 3.3% 91 of 115
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 5 days 57 days 1 of 118

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Who owns it

13F filings for June 30, 2026
Reported value
$204,366
Institutions reporting
8
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 137.1%
Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
UBS Group AG $100,549 360K 49.2% ▲ 1491.7%
Jane Street Group, LLC $34,021 122K 16.6% New
Xtx Topco Ltd $29,546 106K 14.5% ▼ 30.8%
Virtu Financial LLC $17,000 61K 8.3% New
Susquehanna International Group, LLP $9,084 33K 4.4% New
Two Sigma Investments, LP $5,405 19K 2.6% New
Citadel Advisors LLC $4,576 16K 2.2% New
Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) $4,185 15K 2.0% New

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Phaos Technology Holdings (cayman) Ltd's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K
  • 20-F 20-F
  • 6-K 6-K

Data status

When each part of this page on Phaos Technology Holdings (cayman) Ltd was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Phaos Technology Holdings (cayman) Ltd in brief

What does Phaos Technology Holdings (cayman) Ltd do?
Phaos Technology Holdings (cayman) Ltd is a US-listed company in the health care equipment industry. Its financial year ends in April.
What is Phaos Technology Holdings (cayman) Ltd's stock ticker?
Phaos Technology Holdings (cayman) Ltd trades under the ticker POAS on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Phaos Technology Holdings (cayman) Ltd's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Phaos Technology Holdings (cayman) Ltd reported revenue of $102,806, 18.2% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Phaos Technology Holdings (cayman) Ltd's free cash flow?
Phaos Technology Holdings (cayman) Ltd's free-cash-flow margin is -8285.1% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 127 of the 128 health care equipment companies we cover.
Who are Phaos Technology Holdings (cayman) Ltd's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are UBS Group AG, Jane Street Group, LLC and Xtx Topco Ltd. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
How much debt does Phaos Technology Holdings (cayman) Ltd have?
Phaos Technology Holdings (cayman) Ltd's debt-to-equity ratio is 1.5%, from its latest balance sheet. The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Phaos Technology Holdings (cayman) Ltd's competitors?
In our Health Care Equipment peer group, the companies closest to Phaos Technology Holdings (cayman) Ltd are Pavmed Inc., Nexalin Technology, Inc., Cuprina Holdings (cayman) LTD, Qtrex Quantum Ltd. and Itonic Holdings Ltd. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Phaos Technology Holdings (cayman) Ltd's.