undamentalytics Newsletter

Envista Holdings Corp (NVST) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: NVST NYSE Health Care Supplies Next results ~November 4, 2026

B Fundamentals grade

Envista Holdings Corp is a US-listed company in the health care supplies industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$31

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$23–$42 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (2.7%–12.7% a year).

Price vs value

Modestly undervalued

The price is inside our value range, 21% below our base value.

Price used: $24.71, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 1 selling0 purchases and 3 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds190 adding, 184 cuttingOf 66 active managers that changed their stake, 32 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Envista Holdings files

Where Envista stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to July 2026 was $2.86bn, up 11.9% on a year earlier, about the same pace as a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 8.7% from 10.1% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 9.6% from 6.0%. The diluted share count is down 3.3% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 2 of our 5 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $32.69 a share, against a share price of $22.70. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 1.9% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, close to the 2.6% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed August 5, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 4, 2026 (estimated)

Envista Holdings Corp's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 11.9% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 8.7%. Where it stands out: revenue growth of 11.9% ranks 2 of 13 health care supplies companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$31 per share in the base case (~$23–$42 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 3.8% while net income grew 76.6%: a 80pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $24.71 is 26% below our value per share of $31.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 3.6 points on a year ago.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 3.3% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.
  • Estimates rising. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has risen 5.5% over 90 days.

Things to watch

  • High earnings multiple. The shares trade at 43 times the last 12 months' earnings, so expectations are demanding.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 5, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.41 against an average estimate of $0.34: beat by 22.1%
Revenue
$731m, up 7.1% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-2.1% in the first session after the results on August 5, 2026, against -0.4% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
core Sales Growth growth 3.5% to 4.5% (full year 2026); adjusted EBITDA Growth growth 11% to 14% (full year 2026)
Next report
November 4, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.36

Envista Holdings' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+5.1%
  • 1 week+4.4%
  • 1 month+5.3%
  • This year+13.8%
  • 1 year+21.4%
  • 5 years-38.8%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$2.9B
Operating margin
9.6%
Net margin
3.3%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.57

Growth

Revenue growth
+11.9%
Change in growth rate
−0.3 pts
Share count change
−3.3%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$248M
FCF margin
8.7%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.4%

Earnings

Last results
August 5, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement
  2. Announcement
  3. Announcement
  4. Announcement
  5. Leadership
  6. Results
  7. Guidance
  8. Announcement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 2.8% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is close to the 2.6% a year revenue growth Envista Holdings has delivered.

  • Priced in2.8%
  • Last 12 months11.9%
  • 3 years a year3.4%
  • 5 years a year2.6%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($24.65, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Hold12-month view
12-month price target
~$31
Price used
$24.65close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +27%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Envista Holdings Corp's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($247M, FY2026 Q2 TTM), growing 4.2% and 6.2% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 7.7% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$23–~$42 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Envista Holdings Corp's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $247M, FY2026 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Envista Holdings Corp as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.1%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.91 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$31 ~$23–$42 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$18 ~$18–$43 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$0.2 Left out: out of range vs price (0.01x)
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$27 ~$18–$31 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Envista Holdings Corp with Health Care Supplies in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −26%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +33%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −12%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▼ −15%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −16%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $20$28$39$52$71$94
8.5% $15$21$28$38$51$68
10% $12$16$22$30$39$52

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Envista Holdings Corp: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 2019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$29.64$33.73$45.06$33.67$24.06$19.29$21.71$24.71
Market value$4.0bn$5.5bn$8.0bn$6.0bn$4.0bn$3.3bn$3.7bn$4.1bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$1.1bn$1.8bn$675m$1.3bn$689m$441m$247m$311m
Enterprise value$5.2bn$7.3bn$8.7bn$7.3bn$4.7bn$3.8bn$3.9bn$4.4bn
Multiples
Price / sales 1.8x2.9x3.2x2.3x1.6x1.3x1.4x1.4x
Price / earnings 18.6x166.2x23.5x24.6x——78.2x43.2x
Price / free cash flow 12.6x23.4x26.1x55.9x18.5x11.0x15.9x16.5x
EV / EBITDA 14.5x44.4x20.5x15.9x28.2x—11.8x11.3x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

48 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Envista Holdings's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 8 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Net income has been a median 1.7% of total assets over 7 years.

  • Pricing power 19 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 55.4%, moving by 1.1 percentage points (standard deviation) across 8 years.

  • Durability 2 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 9.6%; its worst year was -48.3%.

  • Cash conversion 14 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 7 of 7 years, at a median 8.7% of revenue.

  • Discipline 18 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 4.1% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.1% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (53 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 4, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $689m and EPS of $0.36 (range $0.34 to $0.38) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Envista Holdings Corp: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $1.53 +29% $2.9bn +6%
Next $1.66 +9% $3.0bn +4%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +5.5% in 90 days, across 15 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +6.9% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Envista Holdings Corp's forecast and 5 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Envista Holdings Corp, last 90 days
$1.40 $1.50 $1.60 $1.70 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.43 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.53 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.53 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.53 Current fiscal year, Now: $1.53 $1.53 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.57 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.67 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.67 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.66 Next fiscal year, Now: $1.66 $1.66

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $1.43$1.57
60 days ago $1.53$1.67
30 days ago $1.53$1.67
7 days ago $1.53$1.66
Now $1.53$1.66

Earnings against estimates

Envista Holdings Corp: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.34 $0.41 +22.1%
Mar 2026 $0.31 $0.36 +15.2%
Dec 2025 $0.32 $0.38 +17.6%
Sept 2025 $0.28 $0.32 +16.0%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 5, 2026
  • Core Sales Growth full year 2026 3.5% growth to 4.5% growth Non-GAAP Raised
    “Core Sales Growth 3.5% to 4.5% 2% to 4%” source
  • Adjusted Diluted Earnings Per Share full year 2026 $1.50 to $1.55 Non-GAAP Raised
    “Adjusted Diluted Earnings Per Share $1.50 to $1.55 $1.35 to $1.45” source
  • Adjusted EBITDA Growth full year 2026 11% growth to 14% growth Non-GAAP Raised
    “Adjusted EBITDA Growth 11% to 14% 7% to 13%” source
  • Free Cash Flow Conversion full year 2026 about 100% Non-GAAP Maintained
    “Free Cash Flow Conversion ~100% ~100%” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Envista Holdings Corp's revenue by +4.2% next year and +6.2% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+2.6%, weight 69%) and the company's own record (+7.7%, weight 31%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

15 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy747%
Hold853%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202625815
  2. Sep 202626715
  3. Aug 20266916
  4. Jul 20266916

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Envista Holdings Corp, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
6.8%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.29
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−4%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
0.6%
of shares
Employees
12,000
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +21.4%

$20.35 on October 31, 2025 to $24.71

Envista Holdings Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2.6bn $2.9bn +11.9%
Net margin 2.1% 3.3% +57.8%
P/E multiple 64.9x 43.2x −33.5%
Share count 172m 166m +3.5%

Biggest factor: net margin.

Last 3 years +11.8%

$22.10 on November 3, 2023 to $24.71

Envista Holdings Corp: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2.6bn $2.9bn +10.7%
Net margin 8.4% 3.3% −60.4%
P/E multiple 18.0x 43.2x +140.0%
Share count 176m 166m +6.3%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Envista Holdings Corp: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
NVST+34%−25%−29%−20%+13%+14%
Industry peers (median)+13%−50%+38%−5%−20%−19%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
NVST50%50%42%50%50%64%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
NVST−17%−36%−50%−40%−33%−26%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since September 18, 2019: 71% from March 21, 2022 to April 8, 2025. Getting back needed a 245% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$18.95 – $30.26
From 52-week high
−18.3%
vs 50-day average
+0.7%
vs 200-day average
−4.0%
Volatility (1 year)
38%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.15

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±7.1%
After a week
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±7.9%
After a month
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±8.7%
Envista Holdings Corp: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 5, 2026 −2.1% −0.4% +2.7% −1.3%
May 6, 2026 −7.3% +1.1% −8.7% −11.8%
February 5, 2026 +23.0% +0.6% +21.6% +12.8%
October 29, 2025 +0.4% −1.1% +0.4% +4.2%
July 31, 2025 +4.4% −2.0% +0.7% +6.1%
May 1, 2025 +5.7% +2.2% +10.5% +12.6%
February 5, 2025 +8.2% +0.8% +3.6% −8.4%
October 30, 2024 +11.6% −2.3% +16.5% +18.6%
August 7, 2024 +4.7% +1.6% +9.8% +10.7%
May 1, 2024 +0.7% +0.6% −4.3% −1.6%
February 7, 2024 −8.5% +0.9% −9.7% −13.4%
November 1, 2023 −8.7% +3.0% −6.8% +2.7%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Envista Holdings Corp’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade B (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Envista Holdings Corp in five measures

Fundamentals grade B
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Envista Holdings Corp
$2.5B $2.6B $2.7B $2.8B $2.9B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $2.6B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $2.6B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $2.6B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $2.5B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $2.5B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $2.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $2.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $2.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $2.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $2.7B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $2.8B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $2.9B $2.9B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $2.6B
FY23 Q4 $2.6B
FY24 Q1 $2.6B
FY24 Q2 $2.5B
FY24 Q3 $2.5B
FY24 Q4 $2.5B
FY25 Q1 $2.5B
FY25 Q2 $2.6B
FY25 Q3 $2.6B
FY25 Q4 $2.7B
FY26 Q1 $2.8B
FY26 Q2 $2.9B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Envista Holdings Corp
-5% 0% 5% 10% 15% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 0.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -0.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -0.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -1.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -3.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -2.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -2.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 0.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 4.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 8.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 12.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 11.9% 11.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 0.8%
FY23 Q4 -0.1%
FY24 Q1 -0.1%
FY24 Q2 -1.9%
FY24 Q3 -3.0%
FY24 Q4 -2.2%
FY25 Q1 -2.3%
FY25 Q2 0.8%
FY25 Q3 4.7%
FY25 Q4 8.3%
FY26 Q1 12.1%
FY26 Q2 11.9%
Operating margin (TTM) Envista Holdings Corp
-60% -40% -20% 0% 20% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 12.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 1.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 0.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -48.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -51.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -41.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -41.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 6.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 7.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 7.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 8.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 9.6% 9.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 12.5%
FY23 Q4 1.2%
FY24 Q1 0.3%
FY24 Q2 -48.3%
FY24 Q3 -51.4%
FY24 Q4 -41.4%
FY25 Q1 -41.8%
FY25 Q2 6.0%
FY25 Q3 7.2%
FY25 Q4 7.9%
FY26 Q1 8.5%
FY26 Q2 9.6%
FCF margin (TTM) Envista Holdings Corp
6% 8% 10% 12% 14% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 8.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 8.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 10.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 11.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 10.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 12.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 10.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 10.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 10.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 8.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 7.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 8.7% 8.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 8.4%
FY23 Q4 8.5%
FY24 Q1 10.2%
FY24 Q2 11.3%
FY24 Q3 10.9%
FY24 Q4 12.1%
FY25 Q1 10.7%
FY25 Q2 10.1%
FY25 Q3 10.0%
FY25 Q4 8.5%
FY26 Q1 7.8%
FY26 Q2 8.7%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Envista Holdings took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on research and running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $2.7B
  2. Cost of revenue $1.2B · 45.3%
  3. Gross profit $1.5B · 54.7%
  4. Research and development $114M · 4.2%
  5. Selling, general and admin $1.2B · 42.5%
  6. Operating income $216M · 7.9%
  7. Income tax $130M · 4.8%
  8. Interest and other $38.9M · 1.4%
  9. Net income $47M · 1.7%
Where Envista Holdings's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $2.7B
Cost of revenue $1.2B 45.3% of revenue
Gross profit $1.5B 54.7% of revenue
Research and development $114M 4.2% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $1.2B 42.5% of revenue
Operating income $216M 7.9% of revenue
Income tax $130M 4.8% of revenue
Interest and other $38.9M 1.4% of revenue
Net income $47M 1.7% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Envista Holdings's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Envista Holdings Corp: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jul 2026
Income
Revenue 2,811 2,845 2,285 1,929 2,509 2,569 2,567 2,511 2,720 2,857
Gross profit 1,621 1,602 1,349 1,055 1,427 1,475 1,441 1,373 1,487 1,578
EBITDA 508 428 356 165 424 457 167 −915 332 389
Operating income 387 298 236 44 306 319 32 −1,038 216 274
Net income 301 231 218 33 341 243 −100 −1,119 47 95
Diluted EPS $2.35 $1.80 $1.60 $0.20 $1.92 $1.37 −$0.60 −$6.50 $0.28 $0.57
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +1.2% −19.7% −15.6% +30.1% +2.4% −0.1% −2.2% +8.3% +11.9%
EBITDA — −15.7% −16.9% −53.6% +156.7% +7.8% −63.4% −647.6% — +45.7%
Operating income — −22.8% −21.0% −81.5% +603.9% +4.2% −90.1% — — +79.6%
Net income — −23.4% −5.7% −84.7% — −28.6% −141.2% — — +76.6%
Diluted EPS — −23.4% −11.1% −87.5% — −28.6% −143.8% — — +82.7%
Margins
Gross margin 57.7% 56.3% 59.1% 54.7% 56.9% 57.4% 56.1% 54.7% 54.7% 55.2%
EBITDA margin 18.1% 15.1% 15.6% 8.6% 16.9% 17.8% 6.5% −36.4% 12.2% 13.6%
Operating margin 13.8% 10.5% 10.3% 2.3% 12.2% 12.4% 1.2% −41.4% 7.9% 9.6%
Net margin 10.7% 8.1% 9.5% 1.7% 13.6% 9.5% −3.9% −44.6% 1.7% 3.3%
Free-cash-flow margin 11.0% 11.5% 14.0% 12.2% 12.2% 4.2% 8.5% 12.1% 8.5% 8.7%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 359 400 398 284 362 183 276 337 276 303
Capital spending 49 72 78 48 55 76 58 34 45 55
Free cash flow 310 328 320 236 307 107 218 303 230 248
Stock-based pay 12 13 18 23 28 31 31 35 38 41
Free cash flow after stock pay 298 315 301 214 279 77 187 267 193 208
Balance sheet
Cash 0 0 211 889 1,074 607 940 1,069 1,212 1,126
Total debt 0 0 1,329 2,681 1,748 1,891 1,629 1,510 1,459 1,436
Net debt (negative = net cash) 0 0 1,118 1,792 675 1,284 689 441 247 311
Diluted shares 128m 128m 136m 164m 178m 178m 167m 172m 169m 166m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — — — — — — 0 0 167 169
Total returned — — — — — — 0 0 167 169

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 5 checks passed · July 3, 2026
What it owns · $5.6bn
Short-term assets $2.0bnLonger-term assets $3.6bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $3.9bn
Short-term liabilities $807mShareholders' equity $3.1bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $2.0bn of assets due within a year against $807m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
  • More cash than debt $1.1bn of cash against $1.4bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 47% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 22% to 47% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $303m of operating cash flow against $1.4bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Envista Holdings Corp's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q2 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$169M
Returned to shareholders
68%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$167M
Diluted share count
−3.3%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
4.3%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 4.3% of market value
R&D spending
4.2%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
41.4%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
56 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in health care supplies
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated NVST WST XRAY ICUI ALGN COO Median
Revenue, last 12 months $2.9bn $3.4bn $3.6bn $2.2bn $4.1bn $4.2bn $1.0bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 11.9% 12.6% −0.8% −9.0% 4.4% 4.7% 3.4%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 3.4% 5.1% −2.5% −2.0% 3.5% 6.4% 0.0%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 7.1% 8.7% −4.1% 0.5% 4.3% 0.6% 0.6%
Gross margin 55.2% 37.6% 49.5% 39.1% 68.0% 65.9% 52.9%
Operating margin 9.6% 23.0% −8.5% 3.3% 13.2% 12.8% 3.3%
Operating margin, 3-year average −10.9% 20.8% −12.9% 2.2% 14.9% 16.0% 2.2%
Net margin 3.3% 18.8% −15.0% 1.4% 10.0% 13.5% 1.4%
Cash from operations / revenue 10.6% 19.3% 8.8% 10.9% 18.3% 24.4% 10.6%
Free-cash-flow margin 8.7% 13.3% 3.9% 6.7% 15.3% 16.0% 6.7%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 10.0% 12.4% 5.7% 5.2% 13.8% 10.4% 9.8%
Stock pay / revenue 1.4% 0.8% 0.9% 2.5% 4.3% 1.6% 2.5%
Change in share count −3.3% −1.5% 0.1% 2.5% −2.8% −2.4% −0.4%

Median of all 13 companies we cover in health care supplies. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

13 health care supplies companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 11.9% 3.4% 2 of 13
Change in growth rate Growth -0.3pp -0.3pp 7 of 13
Gross margin Profitability 55.2% 52.9% 6 of 13
Operating margin Profitability 9.6% 3.3% 6 of 13
Net margin Profitability 3.3% 1.4% 6 of 13
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 8.7% 6.7% 6 of 13
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.4% 2.5% 3 of 13
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 25.7% 15.4% 6 of 9
Change in share count Balance sheet -3.3% 0.1% 2 of 12
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 56 days 65 days 4 of 11

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Specialty Products and Technologies $1.8B 64.5% ▲ 8.4%
Equipment and Consumables $967M 35.5% ▲ 8.1%
Geography
Region Revenue YoY
North America $1.4B ▲ 6.9%
United States $1.3B ▲ 6.5%
All Other Countries $1.2B ▲ 11.6%
Western Europe $615M ▲ 12.7%
High Growth Markets $586M ▲ 8.8%
China $194M ▲ 0.5%
Other Developed Markets $123M ▲ 2.1%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

From Envista Holdings Corp's 10-K filed February 12, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$5B
Institutions reporting
380
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 6.6%
Positions opened / closed
43 / 54

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 190 institutions bought and 184 sold ; the biggest buyer was Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP (+4.4M shares) and the biggest seller Citadel Advisors LLC (−4.5M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $486M 18.4M 9.7% ▲ 3.3%
Ariel Investments, LLC $259M 9.8M 5.2% ▼ 9.6%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $252M 9.6M 5.0% ▼ 2.2%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $197M 7.5M 3.9% ▼ 1.0%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $193M 7.3M 3.9% ▲ 0.3%
Morgan Stanley $170M 6.4M 3.4% ▼ 26.8%
Gates Capital Management, Inc. $146M 5.6M 2.9% ▲ 3.5%
State Street Corp $140M 5.3M 2.8% ▲ 1.9%
Alliancebernstein L.P. $132M 5.2M 2.6% ▲ 3.7%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership $128M 4.8M 2.6% ▲ 69.6%
Franklin Resources Inc $127M 4.8M 2.5% ▼ 30.2%
Victory Capital Management Inc $118M 4.5M 2.4% ▲ 2.3%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Envista Holdings Corp's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 2 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Reis Mischa SVP, Strategy & Bus. Dev. August 20, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 8,000 $27.50 $220,000
Reis Mischa SVP, Strategy & Bus. Dev. February 10, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 4,041 $30.00 $121,230
Reis Mischa SVP, Strategy & Bus. Dev. February 10, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 5,634 $30.00 $169,020

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 1 trade and filings

No trades in Envista Holdings Corp disclosed in the last 12 months; 1 earlier trade on record.

  • Pete Sessions(R-TX 17):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded June 6, 2024, filed June 6, 2024

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around October 28, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 5, 2026
  • May 6, 2026
  • February 5, 2026
  • October 29, 2025
  • July 31, 2025
  • May 1, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Envista Holdings Corp was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Envista Holdings Corp in brief

What does Envista Holdings Corp do?
Envista Holdings Corp is a US-listed company in the health care supplies industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Envista Holdings Corp's stock ticker?
Envista Holdings Corp trades under the ticker NVST on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Envista Holdings Corp's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Envista Holdings Corp reported revenue of $2.9B, 11.9% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Envista Holdings Corp's free cash flow?
Envista Holdings Corp's free-cash-flow margin is 8.7% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 6 of the 13 health care supplies companies we cover.
What is Envista Holdings Corp's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Envista Holdings Corp's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$31 per share in the base case, and ~$23–$42 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Envista Holdings Corp's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Ariel Investments, LLC and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Envista Holdings Corp buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Envista Holdings Corp spent $169M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 3.3% over the year.
What is Envista Holdings Corp's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Envista Holdings Corp's market capitalisation was about $4.1B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 43.2 and net debt of $311M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Envista Holdings Corp have?
Envista Holdings Corp's debt-to-equity ratio is 46.7%, from its latest balance sheet (21.8% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Envista Holdings Corp's competitors?
In our Health Care Supplies peer group, the companies closest to Envista Holdings Corp are West Pharmaceutical Services, Dentsply Sirona Inc., ICU Medical Inc, Align Technology and The Cooper Companies. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Envista Holdings Corp's.
Are insiders buying or selling Envista Holdings Corp stock?
Over the last 12 months, Envista Holdings Corp's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 3 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Envista Holdings Corp's next earnings date?
Around November 4, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Envista Holdings Corp announces its own schedule.