Envista Holdings Corp key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Envista Holdings Corp had return on equity of 1.6%, an operating margin of 7.9%, debt equal to 47.0% of equity and a current ratio of 2.38. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 57.7% | 56.3% | 59.1% | 54.7% | 56.9% | 57.4% | 56.1% | 54.7% | 54.7% | 55.2% |
| Operating margin | 13.8% | 10.5% | 10.3% | 2.3% | 12.2% | 12.4% | 1.2% | −41.4% | 7.9% | 9.6% |
| Net margin | 10.7% | 8.1% | 9.5% | 1.7% | 13.6% | 9.5% | −3.9% | −44.6% | 1.7% | 3.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 11.0% | 11.5% | 14.0% | 12.2% | 12.2% | 4.2% | 8.5% | 12.1% | 8.5% | 8.7% |
| Return on equity | — | 4.8% | 5.2% | 0.9% | 8.8% | 5.9% | −2.4% | −31.5% | 1.6% | 3.1% |
| Return on assets | 5.0% | 3.9% | 3.6% | 0.5% | 5.1% | 3.7% | −1.5% | −18.7% | 0.9% | 1.7% |
| Asset turnover | 0.47 | 0.48 | 0.38 | 0.30 | 0.37 | 0.39 | 0.39 | 0.42 | 0.49 | 0.51 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.23 | 1.41 | 0.94 | 1.52 | 1.15 | 2.23 | 2.04 | 2.38 | 2.43 |
| Debt to equity | — | 0.0% | 37.5% | 72.1% | 43.1% | 44.9% | 39.0% | 51.5% | 47.0% | 46.7% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | — | — | 67.3x | 0.7x | 5.7x | 8.3x | 0.5x | — | — | — |
| Effective tax rate | 22.1% | 23.4% | 21.2% | — | −3.5% | 16.2% | — | — | 73.5% | 59.4% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 6.1% | 6.0% | 5.8% | 4.5% | 4.0% | 3.9% | 3.7% | 3.9% | 4.2% | 4.2% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 37.8% | 39.8% | 42.9% | 47.9% | 40.6% | 41.1% | 41.2% | 46.1% | 42.5% | 41.4% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 1.7% | 2.5% | 3.4% | 2.5% | 2.2% | 2.9% | 2.3% | 1.3% | 1.7% | 1.9% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 103.0% | 142.1% | 146.9% | 709.3% | 90.1% | 44.0% | — | — | 490.2% | 261.2% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 72.3% | 68.2% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Apr 2026 | 2026 Q2Jul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 52.8% | 57.1% | 54.5% | 54.2% | 55.3% | 54.7% | 55.3% | 55.7% |
| Operating margin | 3.5% | 7.1% | 6.3% | 6.8% | 8.6% | 9.8% | 8.9% | 11.0% |
| Net margin | 1.4% | 0.2% | 2.9% | 3.9% | −4.5% | 4.4% | 5.5% | 7.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 10.5% | 19.0% | −0.9% | 11.2% | 10.1% | 12.2% | −2.2% | 14.3% |
| Current ratio | 2.08 | 2.04 | 2.12 | 2.44 | 2.37 | 2.38 | 2.44 | 2.43 |
| Debt to equity | 46.3% | 47.5% | 46.5% | 46.0% | 46.8% | 46.6% | 46.7% | 46.7% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 4.2% | 4.1% | 4.1% | 4.1% | 4.2% | 4.3% | 4.3% | 4.2% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 45.1% | 45.9% | 44.0% | 43.3% | 42.5% | 40.7% | 42.2% | 40.6% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $2.0bn of assets due within a year against $807m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt $1.1bn of cash against $1.4bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 47% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 22% to 47% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $303m of operating cash flow against $1.4bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Envista Holdings's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 8 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 0 / 20
Net income has been a median 1.7% of total assets over 7 years.
- Pricing power 19 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 55.4%, moving by 1.1 percentage points (standard deviation) across 8 years.
- Durability 2 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 9.6%; its worst year was -48.3%.
- Cash conversion 14 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 7 of 7 years, at a median 8.7% of revenue.
- Discipline 18 / 20
The diluted share count fell 4.1% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.1% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (53 before it).
Compare with peers
- West Pharmaceutical Services statistics
- Dentsply Sirona Inc. statistics
- ICU Medical Inc statistics
- Align Technology statistics
- The Cooper Companies statistics
Head to head: NVST vs WSTNVST vs XRAYICUI vs NVST
More: Health Care Supplies stocks compared, Health Care sector, rankings of US companies