undamentalytics Newsletter

Mativ Holdings, Inc. (MATV) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: MATV NYSE Paper & Plastic Packaging Products & Materials Next results ~November 4, 2026

C+ Fundamentals grade

Mativ Holdings, Inc. is a US-listed company in the paper & plastic packaging products & materials industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: after-tax interest is 78% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy.

Price vs value

Under review: after-tax interest is 78% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds106 adding, 87 cuttingOf 50 active managers that changed their stake, 24 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Mativ Holdings files

Where Mativ stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $1.99bn, up 1.1% on a year earlier, about the same pace as a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 6.4% from 2.4% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 3.5% from -20.4%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 1 of our 7 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Mativ Holdings is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 6, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 4, 2026 (estimated)

Mativ Holdings, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 1.1% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 6.4%. Where it stands out: change in growth rate of +0.2pp ranks 3 of 11 paper & plastic packaging products & materials companies we cover. Where it lags: long-term debt as % of assets of 48.7% ranks 11 of 11 paper & plastic packaging products & materials companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$21 per share in the base case (~$11–$34 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Results well ahead of expectations: Reported earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate by 79% in the quarter to 2026-06-30, the 4th beat in the last four quarters.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 23.8 points on a year ago.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 4 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 55% and a beta of 0.9 against the S&P 500.
  • Below peers: long-term debt as % of assets. Long-term debt as % of assets of 48.7% ranks 11 of 11 paper & plastic packaging products & materials companies we cover (median 36.0%).

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 6, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.50 against an average estimate of $0.28: beat by 78.6%
Revenue
$532m, up 1.2% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+27.0% in the first session after the results on August 5, 2026, against -0.4% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 4, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.25

Mativ Holdings' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+2.2%
  • 1 week0.0%
  • 1 month-2.6%
  • This year-1.7%
  • 1 year+12.7%
  • 5 years-61.2%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$2B
Operating margin
3.5%
Net margin
4.5%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$1.63

Growth

Revenue growth
+1.1%
Change in growth rate
+0.2 pts
Share count change
+1.0%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$128M
FCF margin
6.4%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.4%

Earnings

Last results
August 5, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 4, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: held for review: after-tax interest is 78% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Mativ Holdings, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10.2%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.17 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$37 ~$33–$54 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Mativ Holdings, Inc. with Paper & Plastic Packaging Products & Materials in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Mativ Holdings, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$25.39$28.79$29.91$17.30$30.41$30.70$23.85$17.83$13.78$10.05$11.79$11.59
Market value$771m$877m$914m$531m$938m$955m$749m$757m$751m$546m$644m$637m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$394m$333m$579m$528m$440m$543m$1.2bn$1.6bn$1.0bn$1.0bn$949m$944m
Enterprise value$1.2bn$1.2bn$1.5bn$1.1bn$1.4bn$1.5bn$2.0bn$2.4bn$1.8bn$1.6bn$1.6bn$1.6bn
Multiples
Price / sales 1.0x1.0x0.9x0.5x0.9x0.9x0.8x0.5x0.4x0.3x0.3x0.3x
Price / earnings 8.6x10.6x26.5x5.6x10.9x11.4x8.4x————7.1x
Price / free cash flow 6.4x8.6x9.7x4.7x7.1x7.3x19.4x4.8x18.5x13.7x6.9x5.0x
EV / EBITDA 8.1x7.8x7.9x5.4x7.2x7.5x38.6x34.1x—10.4x—8.2x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

32 /100

Weak moat

How hard Mativ Holdings's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 2 / 20

    Net income has been a median 2.8% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 7 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 24.3%, moving by 4.8 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 1 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 6.7%; its worst year was -21.5%.

  • Cash conversion 14 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 7.4% of revenue.

  • Discipline 10 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 75.5% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.6% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 4, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $510m and EPS of $0.25 (range $0.25 to $0.25) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Mativ Holdings, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $0.97 +39% $2.0bn +2%
Next $1.25 +29% $2.1bn +3%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved 0.0% in 90 days, across 1 analysts.

Earnings against estimates

Mativ Holdings, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.28 $0.50 +78.6%
Mar 2026 $0.02 $0.06 +200.0%
Dec 2025 $0.09 $0.15 +66.7%
Sept 2025 $0.31 $0.39 +25.8%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 5, 2026

No numeric guidance in Mativ Holdings, Inc.'s latest earnings release (filed August 5, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

Positioning

Short interest
2.0%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
2.16
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−21%
to September 30, 2026
Held by institutions
95%
of shares
Held by insiders
2.3%
of shares
Employees
5,000
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +12.7%

$10.28 on October 31, 2025 to $11.59

Mativ Holdings, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2.0bn $2.0bn +1.1%
P/S multiple 0.3x 0.3x +12.6%
Share count 54m 55m −1.0%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years −7.3%

$12.50 on November 3, 2023 to $11.59

Mativ Holdings, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2.2bn $2.0bn −7.6%
P/S multiple 0.3x 0.3x +2.1%
Share count 54m 55m −1.7%

Biggest factor: revenue. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Mativ Holdings, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
MATV−22%−25%−23%−27%+17%−2%
Industry peers (median)+6%−15%+1%+3%−17%−4%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
MATV33%50%42%25%33%36%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
MATV−42%−38%−57%−42%−58%−51%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 89% from March 12, 2021 to April 21, 2025. Getting back needed a 806% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$7.16 – $14.60
From 52-week high
−20.6%
vs 50-day average
−2.8%
vs 200-day average
+14.4%
Volatility (1 year)
55%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.88

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
9 up, 3 down
typical move ±16.7%
After a week
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±24.7%
After a month
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±30.7%
Mativ Holdings, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 5, 2026 +27.0% −0.4% +35.9% +37.2%
May 6, 2026 +2.8% +1.1% −4.6% −17.7%
February 18, 2026 −6.8% +0.2% −22.7% −41.1%
November 5, 2025 +24.9% −0.7% +28.5% +18.4%
August 6, 2025 +29.0% +0.7% +70.1% +91.0%
May 7, 2025 +7.2% +1.1% +19.6% +22.9%
February 19, 2025 −17.5% −0.2% −22.9% −29.7%
November 6, 2024 −14.8% +3.3% −23.6% −24.1%
August 7, 2024 +26.6% +1.6% +22.1% +24.1%
May 8, 2024 +1.9% +0.6% −2.0% −6.8%
February 21, 2024 +39.0% +2.2% +37.4% +49.2%
November 8, 2023 +2.9% −0.7% +7.4% −6.3%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Mativ Holdings, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Mativ Holdings, Inc.
$2B $2B $2.1B $2.1B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $2.1B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $2B $2B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $2.1B
FY23 Q4 $2B
FY24 Q1 $2B
FY24 Q2 $2B
FY24 Q3 $2B
FY24 Q4 $2B
FY25 Q1 $2B
FY25 Q2 $2B
FY25 Q3 $2B
FY25 Q4 $2B
FY26 Q1 $2B
FY26 Q2 $2B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Mativ Holdings, Inc.
-10% 0% 10% 20% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 18.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 6.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -3.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -8.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -5.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -2.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -0.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -0.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 0.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 0.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 0.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 1.1% 1.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 18.2%
FY23 Q4 6.1%
FY24 Q1 -3.6%
FY24 Q2 -8.2%
FY24 Q3 -5.9%
FY24 Q4 -2.2%
FY25 Q1 -0.6%
FY25 Q2 -0.4%
FY25 Q3 0.4%
FY25 Q4 0.3%
FY26 Q1 0.8%
FY26 Q2 1.1%
Operating margin (TTM) Mativ Holdings, Inc.
-30% -20% -10% 0% 10% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -19.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -20.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -21.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -21.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 0.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 0.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -20.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -20.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -19.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -19.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 2.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 3.5% 3.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -19.5%
FY23 Q4 -20.4%
FY24 Q1 -21.5%
FY24 Q2 -21.5%
FY24 Q3 0.1%
FY24 Q4 0.3%
FY25 Q1 -20.9%
FY25 Q2 -20.4%
FY25 Q3 -19.8%
FY25 Q4 -19.3%
FY26 Q1 2.7%
FY26 Q2 3.5%
FCF margin (TTM) Mativ Holdings, Inc.
0% 5% 10% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 8.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 2.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 2.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 3.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 3.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 2.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 1.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 2.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 4.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 4.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 5.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 6.4% 6.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 8.1%
FY23 Q4 2.0%
FY24 Q1 2.5%
FY24 Q2 3.4%
FY24 Q3 3.8%
FY24 Q4 2.0%
FY25 Q1 1.8%
FY25 Q2 2.4%
FY25 Q3 4.4%
FY25 Q4 4.7%
FY26 Q1 5.9%
FY26 Q2 6.4%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Mativ Holdings, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 720 727 788 779 773 794 764 840 982 1,041 1,023 1,074 931 1,637 2,026 1,981 1,987 1,988
Gross profit 188 195 243 260 253 219 224 258 283 279 290 308 183 306 356 364 363 385
EBITDA 133 150 167 190 162 151 144 155 188 197 192 199 51 70 −266 150 −243 192
Operating income 89 111 125 152 125 106 103 110 128 135 134 129 −16 −40 −414 6 −384 69
Net income 36 65 93 80 76 90 90 83 35 95 86 84 89 −7 −310 −49 −337 90
Diluted EPS $1.10 $1.76 $2.73 $2.51 $2.42 $2.93 $2.94 $2.70 $1.12 $3.06 $2.76 $2.66 $2.80 −$0.18 −$5.69 −$0.90 −$6.19 $1.63
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +1.1% +8.4% −1.2% −0.7% +2.8% −3.8% +9.9% +16.9% +6.0% −1.8% +5.0% −13.4% +75.9% +23.8% −2.2% +0.3% +1.1%
EBITDA — +13.0% +11.2% +13.8% −14.7% −6.8% −4.8% +7.3% +21.6% +4.7% −2.5% +3.8% −74.4% +36.9% −481.8% — −262.2% —
Operating income — +24.2% +12.9% +21.3% −17.7% −15.1% −2.9% +6.8% +16.6% +5.2% −0.7% −3.9% −112.6% — — — — —
Net income — +83.4% +41.8% −13.8% −4.6% +17.9% 0.0% −7.7% −58.3% +173.9% −9.2% −2.3% +6.1% −107.4% — — — —
Diluted EPS — +60.0% +55.1% −8.1% −3.6% +21.1% +0.3% −8.2% −58.5% +173.2% −9.8% −3.6% +5.3% −106.4% — — — —
Margins
Gross margin 26.1% 26.8% 30.8% 33.3% 32.7% 27.5% 29.4% 30.7% 28.9% 26.7% 28.4% 28.7% 19.7% 18.7% 17.6% 18.4% 18.3% 19.4%
EBITDA margin 18.5% 20.7% 21.2% 24.4% 21.0% 19.0% 18.8% 18.4% 19.1% 18.9% 18.7% 18.5% 5.5% 4.3% −13.1% 7.6% −12.2% 9.7%
Operating margin 12.4% 15.2% 15.9% 19.5% 16.2% 13.4% 13.5% 13.1% 13.1% 13.0% 13.1% 12.0% −1.7% −2.5% −20.4% 0.3% −19.3% 3.5%
Net margin 4.9% 9.0% 11.7% 10.3% 9.8% 11.3% 11.7% 9.9% 3.5% 9.1% 8.4% 7.8% 9.6% −0.4% −15.3% −2.5% −17.0% 4.5%
Free-cash-flow margin 6.7% 9.3% 2.6% 18.9% 19.3% 16.5% 15.8% 12.1% 9.6% 10.8% 12.9% 12.2% 4.1% 9.6% 2.0% 2.0% 4.7% 6.4%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 63 141 82 175 178 166 145 130 131 139 160 162 58 202 107 95 134 161
Capital spending 15 74 61 27 29 35 24 28 37 27 29 30 19 46 66 55 40 33
Free cash flow 48 67 21 147 149 131 121 102 94 112 132 132 39 157 41 40 94 128
Stock-based pay 8 8 4 7 3 6 4 6 7 5 8 9 9 20 11 11 11 8
Free cash flow after stock pay 40 60 17 141 146 125 117 96 87 107 124 123 30 136 30 28 83 120
Balance sheet
Cash 57 87 77 151 272 290 187 107 107 94 103 55 71 101 120 94 84 66
Total debt 0 52 146 156 385 440 580 440 686 622 543 598 1,286 1,723 1,129 1,113 1,034 1,010
Net debt (negative = net cash) −57 −36 70 5 113 150 394 333 579 528 440 543 1,215 1,622 1,009 1,019 949 944
Diluted shares 32m 36m 33m 31m 31m 30m 30m 30m 31m 31m 31m 31m 31m 42m 55m 54m 55m 55m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 10 11 10 14 40 45 47 49 52 53 54 55 55 72 55 22 22 22
Buybacks 1 19 121 50 2 53 3 1 1 3 1 1 3 7 11 — — —
Total returned 10 30 131 64 41 97 50 50 53 56 55 56 59 79 66 22 22 22

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

1 of 7 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $2.0bn
Short-term assets $655mLonger-term assets $1.3bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $2.0bn
Short-term liabilities $331mLonger-term liabilities $1.2bnShareholders' equity $471m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $655m of assets due within a year against $331m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $655m short-term assets against $1.2bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $66m of cash against $974m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 207% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 185% to 207% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $161m of operating cash flow against $974m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $69m against $72m of interest.

From Mativ Holdings, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Dividends (TTM)
$22.4M
Diluted share count
+1.0%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
3.5%
dividends 3.5% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
25%
of net income paid out
R&D spending
1.1%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
11.0%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
39 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in paper & plastic packaging products & materials
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated MATV CLW SON GPK AVY PACK Median
Revenue, last 12 months $2.0bn $1.5bn $7.4bn $8.6bn $9.2bn $420m $8.6bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 1.1% −3.2% 3.6% 0.0% 5.8% 8.3% 3.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −2.6% 43.6% 18.9% −3.7% 2.9% 8.9% 6.0%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 1.2% −3.5% −4.2% −0.7% 10.9% 2.3% 1.1%
Gross margin 19.4% 1.8% 20.2% 15.5% 29.0% 33.8% 20.0%
Operating margin 3.5% −1.6% 2.7% 5.8% — −1.7% 4.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average −12.8% −3.2% 5.3% 9.9% — −4.2% 5.7%
Net margin 4.5% 0.2% −3.1% 2.2% 7.6% −8.3% 1.6%
Cash from operations / revenue 8.1% 7.0% 8.6% 9.2% 13.3% 10.5% 9.2%
Free-cash-flow margin 6.4% 3.8% 4.8% 2.7% 11.5% 8.7% 4.8%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 4.1% −0.2% 5.0% 3.3% 9.0% 7.2% 4.6%
Stock pay / revenue 0.4% 0.3% 0.2% 0.2% 0.3% 1.2% 0.4%
Change in share count 1.0% −1.9% 0.4% −1.8% −3.0% 1.5% 0.7%

Median of all 11 companies we cover in paper & plastic packaging products & materials. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

11 paper & plastic packaging products & materials companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 1.1% 3.6% 8 of 11
Change in growth rate Growth +0.2pp -1.5pp 3 of 11
Gross margin Profitability 19.4% 20.1% 7 of 10
Operating margin Profitability 3.5% 3.5% 5 of 9
Net margin Profitability 4.5% 1.6% 4 of 11
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 6.4% 4.8% 4 of 11
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.4% 0.4% 7 of 11
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 48.7% 36.0% 11 of 11
Change in share count Balance sheet 1.0% 1.0% 5 of 9
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 39 days 55 days 4 of 9

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
SAS $1.2B 61.4% ▲ 0.4%
FAM $768M 38.6% ▲ 0.1%
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $1.1B 56.2% ▲ 1.7%
Europe $530M 26.7% ▲ 2.3%
Asia Pacific $191M 9.6% ▼ 9.0%
Americas Excluding United States $97.5M 4.9% ▼ 8.5%
Other Foreign Countries $52.1M 2.6% ▲ 6.1%

From Mativ Holdings, Inc.'s 10-K filed February 26, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$392M
Institutions reporting
203
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 1.9%
Positions opened / closed
34 / 27

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 106 institutions bought and 87 sold ; the biggest buyer was Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership (+628K shares) and the biggest seller Invenomic Capital Management LP (−585K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $47M 6.2M 12.0% ▲ 2.9%
Rubric Capital Management LP $30.1M 4.0M 7.7% 0.0%
Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC $27.7M 3.7M 7.1% ▼ 8.8%
American Century Companies Inc $23.4M 3.1M 6.0% ▲ 14.4%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $19.6M 2.6M 5.0% ▲ 11.9%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $18.7M 2.5M 4.8% ▲ 3.1%
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. $11.5M 1.5M 2.9% ▲ 14.8%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $10.8M 1.4M 2.7% ▲ 6.5%
Invenomic Capital Management LP $10.2M 1.3M 2.6% ▼ 30.3%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc $9.9M 1.3M 2.5% ▲ 47.6%
State Street Corp $8.9M 1.2M 2.3% ▼ 0.1%
Jpmorgan Chase & Co $8.7M 1.1M 2.2% ▼ 10.1%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Mativ Holdings, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 3 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 4, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 5, 2026
  • May 6, 2026
  • February 18, 2026
  • November 5, 2025
  • August 6, 2025
  • May 7, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Mativ Holdings, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Mativ Holdings, Inc. in brief

What does Mativ Holdings, Inc. do?
Mativ Holdings, Inc. is a US-listed company in the paper & plastic packaging products & materials industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Mativ Holdings, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Mativ Holdings, Inc. trades under the ticker MATV on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Mativ Holdings, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Mativ Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $2B, 1.1% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Mativ Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Mativ Holdings, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 6.4% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 4 of the 11 paper & plastic packaging products & materials companies we cover.
Who are Mativ Holdings, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Rubric Capital Management LP and Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Mativ Holdings, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Mativ Holdings, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $637M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 7.1 and net debt of $944M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Mativ Holdings, Inc. pay a dividend?
Yes: Mativ Holdings, Inc. paid $22.4M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 3.51% and a payout ratio of 25.0%.
How much debt does Mativ Holdings, Inc. have?
Mativ Holdings, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 207.0%, from its latest balance sheet (185.4% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Mativ Holdings, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Paper & Plastic Packaging Products & Materials peer group, the companies closest to Mativ Holdings, Inc. are Clearwater Paper Corp, Sonoco Products Co, Graphic Packaging Holding Co, Avery Dennison and Ranpak Holdings Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Mativ Holdings, Inc.'s.
When is Mativ Holdings, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 4, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Mativ Holdings, Inc. announces its own schedule.