Ranpak Holdings Corp. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Ranpak Holdings Corp. had return on equity of -7.1%, an operating margin of -6.2%, debt equal to 75.1% of equity and a current ratio of 1.83. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 46.0% | 42.8% | 41.1% | 38.8% | 30.5% | 36.7% | 37.9% | 33.1% | 33.8% |
| Operating margin | 12.8% | 4.1% | 3.9% | 3.2% | −13.0% | −2.2% | −3.5% | −6.2% | −1.7% |
| Net margin | 11.3% | −3.2% | −7.8% | −0.7% | −12.7% | −8.1% | −5.8% | −9.7% | −8.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 7.9% | 6.4% | 10.6% | −0.1% | −13.4% | −0.8% | 9.9% | 5.0% | 8.7% |
| Return on equity | 13.0% | −4.2% | −6.5% | −0.5% | −6.6% | −4.6% | −3.8% | −7.1% | −6.6% |
| Return on assets | >999% | −2.2% | −2.4% | −0.2% | −3.5% | −2.4% | −1.9% | −3.4% | −3.1% |
| Asset turnover | 280.31 | 0.68 | 0.31 | 0.33 | 0.28 | 0.30 | 0.33 | 0.35 | 0.38 |
| Current ratio | 0.00 | 2.46 | 1.86 | 2.68 | 3.57 | 2.60 | 2.21 | 1.83 | 1.79 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 257.9% | 82.8% | 63.1% | 64.1% | 70.0% | 74.1% | 75.1% | 79.4% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 1.0x | 0.4x | 0.4x | 0.5x | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m |
| R&D as % of revenue | 0.9% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 0.4% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.2% | 1.0% | — |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 19.0% | 19.9% | 24.3% | 25.6% | 32.3% | 27.3% | 30.3% | 29.0% | 26.1% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 11.1% | 9.3% | 10.8% | 14.2% | 13.7% | 16.4% | 1.3% | 0.8% | 1.9% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 69.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 8.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 39.4% | 33.9% | 31.3% | 34.5% | 32.6% | 34.5% | 32.8% | 35.6% |
| Operating margin | 1.3% | −8.8% | −10.5% | −5.7% | −0.8% | −3.8% | −2.3% | 0.0% |
| Net margin | −10.3% | −12.0% | −8.1% | −10.4% | −8.5% | −10.1% | −7.5% | −7.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 5.4% | −1.6% | −6.0% | 7.1% | 17.6% | 3.5% | 0.0% | 13.1% |
| Current ratio | 2.21 | 1.78 | 1.74 | 1.88 | 1.83 | 1.73 | 1.79 | 1.79 |
| Debt to equity | 73.9% | 74.2% | 74.5% | 74.7% | 74.8% | 76.6% | 77.1% | 79.1% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 26.6% | 31.7% | 31.2% | 29.7% | 24.3% | 28.9% | 26.2% | 25.2% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $145m of assets due within a year against $81m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $145m short-term assets against $497m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $53m of cash against $407m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 79% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 63% to 79% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $44m of operating cash flow against $407m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$7m against $34m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Ranpak Holdings's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 7 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 1 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 2.6% of total assets over 6 years.
- Pricing power 11 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 34.9%, moving by 3.1 percentage points (standard deviation) across 7 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median -2.6%; its worst year was -10.1%.
- Cash conversion 10 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 5 of 7 years, at a median 4.9% of revenue.
- Discipline 13 / 20
The diluted share count rose 9.6% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 2.0% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Clearwater Paper Corp statistics
- Mativ Holdings, Inc. statistics
- Sonoco Products Co statistics
- Graphic Packaging Holding Co statistics
- Avery Dennison statistics
Head to head: CLW vs PACKMATV vs PACKPACK vs SON
More: Paper & Plastic Packaging Products & Materials stocks compared, Materials sector, rankings of US companies