Pinnacle West Capital income statement
In fiscal 2025, Pinnacle West Capital reported revenue of $5.34bn, up 4.2% on the year before, operating income of $1.07bn (a 20.0% margin) and net income of $617m, or $5.05 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,154 | 3,189 | 3,241 | 3,302 | 3,455 | 3,492 | 3,495 | 3,499 | 3,565 | 3,691 | 3,471 | 3,587 | 3,804 | 4,324 | 4,696 | 5,125 | 5,340 | 5,706 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,076 | 981 | 1,076 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2,423 | 2,584 | 2,615 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 616 | 715 | 747 | 852 | 846 | 811 | 855 | 836 | 910 | 774 | 672 | 788 | 805 | 732 | 825 | 1,012 | 1,068 | 1,179 |
| Interest expense | 227 | 228 | 224 | 200 | 187 | 185 | 179 | 186 | 198 | 218 | 217 | 229 | 233 | 256 | 331 | 377 | 422 | 477 |
| Income before tax | 395 | 506 | 539 | 656 | 671 | 644 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 596 | 737 | 738 | — |
| Income tax | 139 | 161 | 184 | 237 | 231 | 221 | 238 | 236 | 258 | 134 | −16 | 78 | 110 | 75 | 77 | 111 | 107 | 113 |
| Net income | 68 | 350 | 339 | 382 | 406 | 398 | 437 | 442 | 488 | 511 | 538 | 551 | 619 | 484 | 502 | 609 | 617 | 661 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.67 | $3.27 | $3.09 | $3.45 | $3.66 | $3.58 | $3.92 | $3.95 | $4.35 | $4.54 | $4.77 | $4.87 | $5.47 | $4.26 | $4.41 | $5.24 | $5.05 | $5.32 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 101m | 107m | 110m | 111m | 111m | 111m | 112m | 112m | 112m | 113m | 113m | 113m | 113m | 113m | 114m | 116m | 122m | 124m |
| EBITDA | 1,067 | 1,188 | 1,240 | 1,333 | 1,339 | 1,308 | 1,426 | 1,401 | 1,520 | 1,425 | 1,336 | 1,474 | 1,524 | 1,550 | 1,679 | 1,968 | 2,037 | 2,193 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,095 | 1,032 | 1,359 | 1,821 | 1,128 | 1,150 | 1,456 | 1,973 |
| Operating income | 85 | 57 | 308 | 582 | 121 | 131 | 306 | 621 |
| Interest expense | 95 | 95 | 102 | 111 | 114 | 116 | 122 | 125 |
| Income tax | −0 | −6 | 35 | 78 | −0 | 1 | 31 | 80 |
| Net income | −7 | −5 | 193 | 413 | 15 | 33 | 179 | 434 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.08 | −$0.04 | $1.58 | $3.39 | $0.12 | $0.27 | $1.43 | $3.49 |
| EBITDA | 329 | 308 | 549 | 821 | 359 | 391 | 563 | 880 |
Compare with peers
- NiSource income statement
- Ameren income statement
- CMS Energy income statement
- CenterPoint Energy income statement
- Sempra income statement
Head to head: NI vs PNWAEE vs PNWCMS vs PNW
More: Multi-Utilities stocks compared, Utilities sector, rankings of US companies