Pinnacle West Capital key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Pinnacle West Capital had return on equity of 8.9%, an operating margin of 20.0%, debt equal to 149.9% of equity and a current ratio of 0.54. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 69.3% | 72.5% | 70.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | 19.5% | 22.4% | 23.0% | 25.8% | 24.5% | 23.2% | 24.4% | 23.9% | 25.5% | 21.0% | 19.4% | 22.0% | 21.2% | 16.9% | 17.6% | 19.7% | 20.0% | 20.7% |
| Net margin | 2.2% | 11.0% | 10.5% | 11.6% | 11.8% | 11.4% | 12.5% | 12.6% | 13.7% | 13.8% | 15.5% | 15.3% | 16.3% | 11.2% | 10.7% | 11.9% | 11.5% | 11.6% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 9.6% | 0.1% | 7.4% | 8.5% | 4.0% | 5.4% | 0.5% | −7.2% | −8.2% | 2.7% | −6.8% | −10.0% | −16.1% | −10.8% | −13.6% | −12.5% | −15.3% | −16.3% |
| Return on equity | 2.1% | 10.0% | 9.0% | 9.8% | 9.9% | 9.3% | 9.8% | 9.4% | 10.0% | 10.0% | 10.1% | 10.0% | 10.7% | 8.1% | 8.2% | 9.4% | 8.9% | 9.1% |
| Return on assets | 0.6% | 2.9% | 2.7% | 2.9% | 3.0% | 2.9% | 3.0% | 2.8% | 3.0% | 2.9% | 3.0% | 2.9% | 2.9% | 2.2% | 2.1% | 2.4% | 2.2% | 2.1% |
| Asset turnover | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.25 | 0.24 | 0.23 | 0.22 | 0.21 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.18 |
| Current ratio | 0.84 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0.93 | 0.64 | 0.62 | 0.62 | 0.64 | 0.85 | 0.56 | 0.50 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 0.99 | 0.67 | 0.59 | 0.54 | 0.71 |
| Debt to equity | 119.2% | 100.3% | 91.5% | 85.9% | 83.2% | 77.6% | 83.3% | 87.4% | 97.6% | 98.4% | 103.7% | 115.1% | 122.0% | 133.6% | 146.1% | 139.6% | 149.9% | 152.8% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 2.7x | 3.1x | 3.3x | 4.3x | 4.5x | 4.4x | 4.8x | 4.5x | 4.6x | 3.5x | 3.1x | 3.4x | 3.5x | 2.9x | 2.5x | 2.7x | 2.5x | 2.5x |
| Effective tax rate | 35.1% | 31.8% | 34.0% | 36.2% | 34.4% | 34.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 12.9% | 15.0% | 14.5% | — |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 24.2% | 23.5% | 27.3% | 26.9% | 29.4% | 26.1% | 30.8% | 36.5% | 39.5% | 31.9% | 34.3% | 37.0% | 38.7% | 39.5% | 39.3% | 43.9% | 49.2% | 48.4% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 443.0% | 0.6% | 71.1% | 73.8% | 33.7% | 47.5% | 4.2% | −57.0% | −59.5% | 19.4% | −43.6% | −65.4% | −99.2% | −96.4% | −127.3% | −105.0% | −132.9% | −141.0% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 300.1% | 62.0% | 65.3% | 59.0% | 57.9% | 62.0% | 59.5% | 62.0% | 59.3% | 60.4% | 61.2% | 63.7% | 59.7% | 78.3% | 77.1% | 64.8% | 68.6% | 66.0% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 67.7% | >999% | 91.9% | 79.9% | 171.7% | 130.5% | >999% | — | — | 312.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.7% | 5.5% | 22.6% | 32.0% | 10.7% | 11.4% | 21.0% | 31.5% |
| Net margin | −0.6% | −0.4% | 14.2% | 22.7% | 1.4% | 2.9% | 12.3% | 22.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −8.4% | −21.4% | −33.0% | 2.3% | −17.1% | −34.2% | −23.0% | −0.6% |
| Current ratio | 0.59 | 0.50 | 0.52 | 0.67 | 0.54 | 0.60 | 0.59 | 0.71 |
| Debt to equity | 131.2% | 131.5% | 131.7% | 136.8% | 139.2% | 147.2% | 150.0% | 146.9% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $2.2bn of assets due within a year against $3.0bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt $11m of cash against $11.0bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 147% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 122% to 147% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $1.8bn of operating cash flow against $11.0bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $1.2bn against $477m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Pinnacle West Capital's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 0 / 20
Net income has been a median 2.2% of total assets over 10 years.
- Durability 16 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 19.7%; its worst year was 14.0%.
- Cash conversion 2 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 2 of 10 years, at a median -13.0% of revenue.
- Discipline 13 / 20
The diluted share count rose 9.8% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.5% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- NiSource statistics
- Ameren statistics
- CMS Energy statistics
- CenterPoint Energy statistics
- Sempra statistics
Head to head: NI vs PNWAEE vs PNWCMS vs PNW
More: Multi-Utilities stocks compared, Utilities sector, rankings of US companies