Pilgrims Pride Corp key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Pilgrims Pride Corp had return on equity of 27.3%, an operating margin of 8.7%, debt equal to 84.1% of equity and a current ratio of 1.47. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Sept 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 4.4% | 6.7% | −1.9% | 5.4% | 10.1% | 16.2% | 14.8% | 11.2% | 13.7% | 7.7% | 9.4% | 6.9% | 9.2% | 10.4% | 6.4% | 12.9% | 12.7% | 7.9% |
| Operating margin | 0.9% | 2.7% | −5.0% | 3.1% | 7.8% | 14.0% | 12.1% | 8.0% | 10.0% | 4.5% | 6.1% | 2.0% | 1.4% | 6.7% | 3.0% | 8.4% | 8.7% | 3.4% |
| Net margin | −2.1% | 1.3% | −6.6% | 2.1% | 6.5% | 8.3% | 7.4% | 4.5% | 6.5% | 2.3% | 4.0% | 0.8% | 0.2% | 4.3% | 1.9% | 6.1% | 5.9% | 1.7% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −0.3% | 2.8% | −3.5% | 1.3% | 9.1% | 10.4% | 9.5% | 4.6% | 4.3% | 1.3% | 2.8% | 3.1% | −0.4% | 1.0% | 0.7% | 8.6% | 6.0% | 2.5% |
| Return on equity | −96.5% | 14.2% | −61.0% | 23.8% | 45.9% | 38.6% | 37.4% | 26.4% | 35.4% | 12.9% | 20.1% | 3.7% | 1.2% | 27.5% | 10.4% | 28.7% | 27.3% | 8.5% |
| Return on assets | — | 2.7% | −16.3% | 6.0% | 18.1% | 22.7% | 20.2% | 10.6% | 12.3% | 4.1% | 7.0% | 1.3% | 0.4% | 8.2% | 3.4% | 10.6% | 10.3% | 3.0% |
| Asset turnover | — | 2.14 | 2.47 | 2.80 | 2.76 | 2.74 | 2.73 | 2.37 | 1.91 | 1.80 | 1.75 | 1.66 | 1.80 | 1.92 | 1.82 | 1.75 | 1.76 | 1.72 |
| Current ratio | — | 2.32 | 2.04 | 2.11 | 1.78 | 2.58 | 2.06 | 1.53 | 1.73 | 1.72 | 1.58 | 1.50 | 1.38 | 1.51 | 1.68 | 2.01 | 1.47 | 1.55 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 124.9% | 256.2% | 128.5% | 61.2% | 0.2% | 81.8% | 68.8% | 146.8% | 117.1% | 92.0% | 89.7% | 126.0% | 113.4% | 100.3% | 75.6% | 84.1% | 87.9% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 0.4x | 1.8x | n/m | 2.4x | 7.6x | 14.7x | 22.8x | 10.5x | 10.0x | 3.0x | 5.2x | 1.9x | 1.4x | 7.7x | 2.6x | 9.3x | 10.0x | 3.9x |
| Effective tax rate | — | −35.9% | — | — | — | — | 33.8% | 33.7% | 26.9% | 25.7% | 26.1% | 41.3% | 66.2% | 27.2% | 11.7% | 23.0% | 27.9% | 34.7% |
| R&D as % of revenue | — | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | — |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 3.4% | 3.0% | 2.7% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 2.6% | 3.1% | 3.6% | 3.1% | 3.3% | 4.9% | 7.8% | 3.5% | 3.2% | 4.0% | 3.9% | 4.4% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 1.2% | −2.6% | 1.8% | 1.1% | 1.4% | 2.0% | 2.2% | 3.5% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 3.1% | 2.9% | 2.6% | 2.8% | 3.2% | 2.6% | 1.4% | 2.8% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | 222.6% | — | 62.7% | 138.7% | 125.8% | 128.5% | 103.1% | 66.4% | 57.7% | 69.8% | 389.9% | −178.1% | 24.5% | 37.3% | 141.0% | 103.2% | 145.5% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 232.0% | 162.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 184.3% | — |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 192.5% | 157.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 178.6% | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 12.7% | 12.4% | 15.0% | 13.9% | 9.5% | 7.6% | 7.3% | 7.2% |
| Operating margin | 7.0% | 9.1% | 10.8% | 10.4% | 4.5% | 3.6% | 1.4% | 4.1% |
| Net margin | 5.4% | 6.6% | 7.5% | 7.2% | 1.9% | 2.2% | 0.3% | 2.5% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 4.0% | 0.6% | 7.1% | 5.8% | 10.5% | −2.1% | 1.7% | 0.2% |
| Current ratio | 2.01 | 1.35 | 1.63 | 1.51 | 1.47 | 1.48 | 1.36 | 1.55 |
| Debt to equity | 75.6% | 102.2% | 83.3% | 87.3% | 84.1% | 83.2% | 76.3% | 87.9% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 5.4% | 3.0% | 4.2% | 3.5% | 4.8% | 4.0% | 5.7% | 3.1% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $4.5bn of assets due within a year against $2.9bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $4.5bn short-term assets against $4.2bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $936m of cash against $3.4bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 88% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 121% to 88% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $975m of operating cash flow against $3.4bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $624m against $159m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Pilgrims Pride's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 9 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 7.6% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 7 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 9.0%, moving by 2.7 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 4 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 5.7%; its worst year was 1.4%.
- Cash conversion 10 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 10 years, at a median 2.5% of revenue.
- Discipline 17 / 20
The diluted share count fell 2.1% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.1% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- General Mills statistics
- Smithfield Foods Inc statistics
- Kraft Heinz statistics
- The Hershey Company statistics
- Hormel Foods statistics
Head to head: GIS vs PPCPPC vs SFDKHC vs PPC
More: Packaged Foods & Meats stocks compared, Consumer Staples sector, rankings of US companies