RBC Bearings Inc income statement
In fiscal 2026, RBC Bearings Inc reported revenue of $1.87bn, up 14.3% on the year before, operating income of $421m (a 22.5% margin) and net income of $288m, or $9.09 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2010Apr 2010 | 2011Apr 2011 | 2012Mar 2012 | 2013Mar 2013 | 2014Mar 2014 | 2015Mar 2015 | 2016Apr 2016 | 2017Apr 2017 | 2018Mar 2018 | 2019Mar 2019 | 2020Mar 2020 | 2021Apr 2021 | 2022Apr 2022 | 2023Apr 2023 | 2024Mar 2024 | 2025Mar 2025 | 2026Mar 2026 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 275 | 336 | 398 | 403 | 419 | 445 | 597 | 615 | 675 | 703 | 727 | 609 | 943 | 1,469 | 1,560 | 1,636 | 1,871 | 2,024 |
| Cost of revenue | 190 | 226 | 257 | 250 | 254 | 275 | 379 | 385 | 416 | 426 | 438 | 375 | 586 | 865 | 890 | 910 | 1,041 | 1,103 |
| Gross profit | 85 | 110 | 141 | 153 | 165 | 170 | 219 | 230 | 259 | 277 | 289 | 234 | 357 | 605 | 671 | 726 | 830 | 921 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 28 | 32 | 33 | 33 | 34 | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 47 | 53 | 61 | 66 | 72 | 76 | 99 | 103 | 113 | 118 | 130 | 103 | 168 | 230 | 254 | 279 | 316 | 334 |
| Operating income | 35 | 56 | 78 | 78 | 89 | 88 | 104 | 115 | 129 | 132 | 149 | 115 | 121 | 293 | 342 | 370 | 421 | 495 |
| Interest expense | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 42 | 77 | −79 | −60 | −50 | −5 |
| Provision for credit losses | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −0 | 0 | −0 | 0 | −0 | 0 | −0 | −0 | 0 | 1 | −0 | 0 | — |
| Income before tax | 33 | 53 | 76 | 80 | 88 | 85 | 95 | 105 | 120 | 126 | 147 | 113 | 79 | 210 | 262 | 312 | 369 | 451 |
| Income tax | 9 | 18 | 26 | 24 | 28 | 26 | 31 | 34 | 33 | 21 | 26 | 23 | 24 | 43 | 52 | 66 | 82 | 97 |
| Net income | 24 | 35 | 50 | 56 | 60 | 58 | 64 | 71 | 87 | 105 | 120 | 90 | 55 | 167 | 210 | 246 | 288 | 354 |
| Diluted EPS | $1.12 | $1.58 | $2.23 | $2.47 | $2.59 | $2.49 | $2.72 | $2.97 | $3.58 | $4.26 | $4.81 | $3.58 | $1.56 | $4.94 | $6.41 | $7.70 | $9.09 | $11.18 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 22m | 22m | 22m | 23m | 23m | 23m | 24m | 24m | 24m | 25m | 25m | 25m | 27m | 29m | 29m | 30m | 32m | 32m |
| EBITDA | 47 | 69 | 92 | 93 | 104 | 103 | 130 | 142 | 157 | 162 | 181 | 147 | 187 | 408 | 462 | 490 | 550 | 628 |
| Quarter | 2025 Q3Dec 2024 | 2025 Q4Mar 2025 | 2026 Q1Jun 2025 | 2026 Q2Sept 2025 | 2026 Q3Dec 2025 | 2026 Q4Mar 2026 | 2027 Q1Jun 2026 | 2027 Q2Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 394 | 438 | 436 | 455 | 462 | 518 | 520 | 525 |
| Cost of revenue | 220 | 244 | 241 | 255 | 257 | 288 | 272 | 286 |
| Gross profit | 175 | 193 | 195 | 201 | 204 | 230 | 248 | 239 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 70 | 72 | 74 | 77 | 78 | 87 | 86 | 83 |
| Operating income | 86 | 101 | 101 | 98 | 103 | 119 | 141 | 132 |
| Interest expense | 14 | −13 | 12 | 13 | −13 | −11 | 10 | 9 |
| Income before tax | 75 | 88 | 88 | 83 | 89 | 109 | 130 | 123 |
| Income tax | 17 | 15 | 19 | 23 | 22 | 17 | 29 | 29 |
| Net income | 58 | 73 | 69 | 60 | 67 | 92 | 102 | 94 |
| Diluted EPS | $1.82 | $2.32 | $2.17 | $1.90 | $2.13 | $2.89 | $3.20 | $2.96 |
| EBITDA | 115 | 131 | 131 | 131 | 136 | 153 | 174 | 166 |
Compare with peers
- MSA Safety Inc income statement
- ATS Corp income statement
- Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. income statement
- Franklin Electric Co Inc income statement
- Graco Inc income statement
Head to head: MSA vs RBCATS vs RBCATMU vs RBC
More: Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies