RBC Bearings Inc key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2026, RBC Bearings Inc had return on equity of 9.0%, an operating margin of 22.5%, debt equal to 26.0% of equity and a current ratio of 2.18. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010Apr 2010 | 2011Apr 2011 | 2012Mar 2012 | 2013Mar 2013 | 2014Mar 2014 | 2015Mar 2015 | 2016Apr 2016 | 2017Apr 2017 | 2018Mar 2018 | 2019Mar 2019 | 2020Mar 2020 | 2021Apr 2021 | 2022Apr 2022 | 2023Apr 2023 | 2024Mar 2024 | 2025Mar 2025 | 2026Mar 2026 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 30.8% | 32.7% | 35.4% | 37.9% | 39.3% | 38.2% | 36.6% | 37.4% | 38.3% | 39.4% | 39.7% | 38.4% | 37.9% | 41.2% | 43.0% | 44.4% | 44.4% | 45.5% |
| Operating margin | 12.6% | 16.7% | 19.5% | 19.4% | 21.2% | 19.9% | 17.4% | 18.6% | 19.1% | 18.8% | 20.5% | 18.8% | 12.8% | 19.9% | 21.9% | 22.6% | 22.5% | 24.4% |
| Net margin | 8.9% | 10.4% | 12.6% | 14.0% | 14.4% | 13.1% | 10.7% | 11.5% | 12.9% | 15.0% | 16.5% | 14.8% | 5.8% | 11.3% | 13.5% | 15.0% | 15.4% | 17.5% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 11.4% | 11.8% | 6.8% | 6.0% | 4.5% | 11.4% | 10.5% | 13.1% | 15.2% | 9.6% | 16.3% | 23.1% | 16.0% | 12.2% | 15.5% | 14.9% | 18.3% | 19.7% |
| Return on equity | 8.6% | 11.4% | 14.0% | 13.3% | 12.0% | 10.7% | 10.9% | 10.6% | 11.2% | 11.6% | 11.5% | 7.7% | 3.0% | 6.8% | 7.9% | 8.5% | 9.0% | 10.2% |
| Return on assets | 6.5% | 8.7% | 11.3% | 11.2% | 10.3% | 9.3% | 7.4% | 6.4% | 7.7% | 9.2% | 9.7% | 6.5% | 1.7% | 3.5% | 4.5% | 5.3% | 5.9% | 6.9% |
| Asset turnover | 0.73 | 0.84 | 0.90 | 0.80 | 0.72 | 0.71 | 0.69 | 0.56 | 0.60 | 0.61 | 0.59 | 0.44 | 0.30 | 0.31 | 0.33 | 0.35 | 0.38 | 0.39 |
| Current ratio | 7.38 | 4.10 | 7.17 | 8.02 | 9.75 | 10.12 | 4.86 | 4.81 | 4.60 | 5.58 | 5.90 | 8.25 | 3.07 | 2.95 | 3.28 | 3.26 | 2.18 | 3.13 |
| Debt to equity | 13.6% | 9.5% | 0.3% | 2.2% | 1.9% | 1.7% | 58.6% | 37.6% | 20.8% | 4.5% | 2.0% | 1.3% | 91.9% | 55.0% | 43.3% | 30.4% | 26.0% | 20.0% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 19.2x | 31.4x | 74.3x | 90.0x | 87.0x | 83.8x | 11.9x | 13.2x | 17.2x | 25.5x | 79.2x | 81.9x | 2.9x | 3.8x | — | — | — | — |
| Effective tax rate | 26.1% | 34.1% | 34.2% | 29.7% | 31.4% | 31.1% | 32.6% | 32.7% | 27.3% | 16.6% | 18.0% | 20.4% | 30.5% | 20.5% | 19.8% | 21.1% | 22.1% | 21.4% |
| R&D as % of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.9% | 2.2% | 2.1% | 2.0% | 1.8% | — |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 17.2% | 15.7% | 15.4% | 16.3% | 17.2% | 17.0% | 16.5% | 16.7% | 16.8% | 16.7% | 17.9% | 16.9% | 17.8% | 15.6% | 16.2% | 17.1% | 16.9% | 16.5% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 3.6% | 3.1% | 4.5% | 10.4% | 6.9% | 4.7% | 3.5% | 3.4% | 4.1% | 5.9% | 5.1% | 1.9% | 3.2% | 2.9% | 2.1% | 3.0% | 3.9% | 4.3% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 128.1% | 113.3% | 54.4% | 43.0% | 31.6% | 87.4% | 97.8% | 113.8% | 117.4% | 63.9% | 98.3% | 156.0% | 275.1% | 107.1% | 115.1% | 99.0% | 119.1% | 112.6% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 79.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 2.8% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 17.5% | 9.4% | 104.3% | 16.8% | 5.9% | 4.9% | 7.8% | 10.3% | 4.8% | 5.7% | 4.3% | 4.6% | 3.9% | — | — |
| Quarter | 2025 Q3Dec 2024 | 2025 Q4Mar 2025 | 2026 Q1Jun 2025 | 2026 Q2Sept 2025 | 2026 Q3Dec 2025 | 2026 Q4Mar 2026 | 2027 Q1Jun 2026 | 2027 Q2Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 44.3% | 44.2% | 44.8% | 44.1% | 44.3% | 44.4% | 47.7% | 45.6% |
| Operating margin | 21.7% | 23.0% | 23.2% | 21.5% | 22.3% | 23.0% | 27.1% | 25.1% |
| Net margin | 14.7% | 16.6% | 15.7% | 13.2% | 14.6% | 17.7% | 19.5% | 17.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 18.7% | 12.6% | 23.9% | 15.7% | 21.5% | 13.0% | 28.3% | 16.3% |
| Current ratio | 3.43 | 3.26 | 3.33 | 3.18 | 1.86 | 2.18 | 2.53 | 3.13 |
| Debt to equity | 34.1% | 30.4% | 29.4% | 33.6% | 30.4% | 26.0% | 23.3% | 20.0% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 17.8% | 16.5% | 16.9% | 17.0% | 16.9% | 16.8% | 16.5% | 15.9% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.3bn of assets due within a year against $401m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.3bn short-term assets against $1.2bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $89m of cash against $710m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 20% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 71% to 20% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $486m of operating cash flow against $710m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $494m against −$5m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard RBC Bearings's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 9 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 7.9% of total assets over 9 years.
- Pricing power 13 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 39.5%, moving by 2.6 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 16 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 20.0%; its worst year was 15.7%.
- Cash conversion 18 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 16.1% of revenue.
- Discipline 10 / 20
The diluted share count rose 24.8% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.9% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- MSA Safety Inc statistics
- ATS Corp statistics
- Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. statistics
- Franklin Electric Co Inc statistics
- Graco Inc statistics
Head to head: MSA vs RBCATS vs RBCATMU vs RBC
More: Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies