RLI Corp key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, RLI Corp had return on equity of 24.4%, a net margin of 21.4% and debt equal to 11.2% of equity. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 17.2% | 22.0% | 20.4% | 15.6% | 17.9% | 17.5% | 17.3% | 14.1% | 13.2% | 7.8% | 19.1% | 16.0% | 23.7% | 34.4% | 20.1% | 19.5% | 21.4% | 20.3% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 21.3% | 16.7% | 18.2% | 3.2% | 16.6% | 15.0% | 17.9% | 19.4% | 23.6% | 25.8% | 26.9% | 26.2% | 31.9% | 14.4% | 30.3% | 31.4% | 32.3% | 27.4% |
| Return on equity | 11.6% | 16.2% | 16.2% | 13.0% | 15.5% | 16.2% | 16.5% | 14.0% | 12.5% | 7.7% | 21.3% | 14.7% | 23.6% | 48.5% | 23.5% | 23.6% | 24.4% | 22.7% |
| Return on assets | 3.7% | 5.1% | 4.9% | 3.9% | 4.7% | 4.9% | 5.0% | 4.2% | 3.7% | 2.1% | 5.8% | 4.2% | 6.6% | 12.6% | 6.1% | 6.4% | 6.8% | 6.3% |
| Asset turnover | 0.22 | 0.23 | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.28 | 0.29 | 0.30 | 0.28 | 0.27 | 0.30 | 0.26 | 0.28 | 0.37 | 0.30 | 0.33 | 0.32 | 0.31 |
| Debt to equity | 12.4% | 13.0% | 12.6% | 25.1% | 18.0% | 17.7% | 18.0% | 18.1% | 17.4% | 18.5% | 15.0% | 13.2% | 16.2% | 34.0% | 14.1% | 13.1% | 11.2% | 17.5% |
| Effective tax rate | 29.1% | 28.6% | 31.0% | 27.6% | 28.1% | 28.5% | 30.1% | 26.8% | −24.2% | 5.0% | 17.7% | 17.3% | 18.9% | 19.0% | 19.3% | 19.1% | 20.3% | 19.6% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 2.1% | 0.5% | 0.9% | 2.3% | 2.5% | 0.9% | 1.3% | 2.0% | 1.2% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.4% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 123.8% | 76.0% | 89.0% | 20.3% | 93.0% | 85.6% | 103.6% | 137.8% | 179.3% | 328.8% | 140.9% | 163.9% | 134.8% | 41.9% | 150.5% | 160.7% | 150.9% | 134.5% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 24.4% | 137.9% | 103.4% | 128.7% | 73.8% | 118.0% | 86.9% | 106.6% | 108.4% | 129.5% | 44.7% | 56.0% | 48.4% | 62.5% | 46.0% | 68.2% | 59.9% | 108.9% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 36.3% | 206.0% | 122.1% | 635.1% | 79.3% | 137.9% | 83.9% | 77.4% | 60.4% | 39.4% | 31.7% | 34.1% | 35.9% | 149.2% | 30.6% | 42.4% | 39.7% | 80.9% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 9.3% | 15.5% | 24.9% | 24.5% | 19.6% | 12.9% | 29.2% | 17.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 29.0% | 25.1% | 34.7% | 34.9% | 33.3% | 9.9% | 24.7% | 40.3% |
| Debt to equity | 13.1% | 6.2% | 5.8% | 5.3% | 5.6% | 19.3% | 16.9% | 17.5% |
Moat
Strong moat
How hard RLI's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 20 / 20
Net income has been a median 5.7% of total assets over 10 years.
- Durability 13 / 20
Net margin has been a median 19.5%; its worst year was 10.0%.
- Discipline 16 / 20
The diluted share count rose 2.2% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.5% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (82 before it).
Compare with peers
- Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. statistics
- Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc. statistics
- Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc. statistics
- Root, Inc. statistics
- Trupanion, Inc. statistics
Head to head: KNSL vs RLIRLI vs SKWDRLI vs UVE
More: Property & Casualty Insurance stocks compared, Financials sector, rankings of US companies