Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. had return on equity of 29.3%, a net margin of 26.9% and debt equal to 11.5% of equity. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 20.4% | 27.6% | 18.5% | 13.3% | 15.2% | 20.0% | 19.2% | 23.4% | 19.0% | 25.2% | 26.1% | 26.9% | 26.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 124.1% | 97.4% | 51.7% | 41.3% | 46.2% | 50.3% | 53.7% | 61.4% | 65.7% | 69.7% | 60.0% | 52.8% | 49.8% |
| Return on equity | 14.0% | 21.6% | 16.2% | 11.1% | 13.5% | 18.9% | 18.0% | 23.9% | 22.0% | 33.6% | 32.3% | 29.3% | 27.1% |
| Return on assets | — | 4.1% | 4.5% | 3.9% | 4.7% | 6.8% | 6.7% | 8.5% | 6.7% | 9.5% | 9.6% | 9.2% | 8.4% |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.15 | 0.24 | 0.29 | 0.31 | 0.34 | 0.35 | 0.37 | 0.35 | 0.38 | 0.37 | 0.34 | 0.31 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.1% | 26.3% | 16.9% | 12.4% | 11.5% | 11.7% |
| Effective tax rate | 33.4% | 33.6% | 33.8% | 35.4% | 16.5% | 16.7% | 11.9% | 19.1% | 18.6% | 19.8% | 19.4% | 20.6% | 20.2% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 1.7% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.6% | 6.2% | 7.1% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 0.5% | 1.5% | 2.9% | 1.2% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 609.0% | 352.3% | 279.6% | 310.1% | 304.0% | 250.7% | 279.5% | 262.8% | 346.2% | 276.9% | 229.6% | 196.6% | 185.3% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 0.0% | 0.0% | 8.0% | 20.2% | 17.5% | 10.9% | 9.1% | 6.6% | 7.5% | 4.2% | 3.4% | 3.1% | 4.0% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.9% | 6.5% | 5.8% | 4.4% | 3.3% | 2.5% | 2.2% | 1.5% | 2.5% | 10.7% | 34.3% |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 26.5% | 21.1% | 28.5% | 28.5% | 28.7% | 24.1% | 32.1% | 21.6% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 49.1% | 51.4% | 53.7% | 58.2% | 47.8% | 51.7% | 43.6% | 57.6% |
| Debt to equity | 12.4% | 11.6% | 10.7% | 10.7% | 11.5% | 11.4% | 11.0% | 11.7% |
Moat
Strong moat
How hard Kinsale Capital Group's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 20 / 20
Net income has been a median 6.6% of total assets over 10 years.
- Durability 16 / 20
Net margin has been a median 20.9%; its worst year was 14.7%.
- Discipline 17 / 20
The diluted share count fell 0.8% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.8% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (89 before it).
Compare with peers
- RLI Corp statistics
- Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc. statistics
- Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc. statistics
- Root, Inc. statistics
- Pelagos Insurance Capital Ltd statistics
Head to head: KNSL vs RLIKNSL vs SKWDKNSL vs UVEKNSL vs PLGO
More: Property & Casualty Insurance stocks compared, Financials sector, rankings of US companies