Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. income statement
In fiscal 2025, Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. reported revenue of $8.81bn, up 14.1% on the year before, operating income of $686m (a 7.8% margin) and net income of $524m, or $5.31 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2011Jan 2012 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Jan 2016 | 2016Jan 2017 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Jan 2021 | 2021Jan 2022 | 2022Jan 2023 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,106 | 1,795 | 2,438 | 2,967 | 3,593 | 4,046 | 4,665 | 5,207 | 5,635 | 6,469 | 6,100 | 6,404 | 6,837 | 7,719 | 8,806 | 9,108 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | 2,683 | 3,098 | 3,460 | 3,740 | 4,089 | 3,891 | 4,056 | 4,316 | 4,778 | 5,390 | 5,593 |
| Gross profit | 311 | 530 | 725 | 885 | 1,052 | 1,363 | 1,567 | 1,747 | 1,895 | 2,379 | 2,209 | 2,349 | 2,522 | 2,941 | 3,416 | 3,515 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 59 | 86 | 82 | 95 | 106 | 1,072 | 1,246 | 1,404 | 1,550 | 1,864 | 1,748 | 1,856 | 2,000 | 2,291 | 2,575 | 2,678 |
| Operating income | −26 | 71 | 140 | 200 | 229 | 213 | 226 | 223 | 217 | 392 | 334 | 358 | 350 | 504 | 686 | 665 |
| Interest expense | 20 | 35 | 37 | 25 | 18 | 15 | 21 | 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net interest income | — | — | — | — | — | — | −21 | −27 | −21 | −15 | −12 | −9 | −6 | — | — | — |
| Income before tax | −45 | 35 | 84 | 174 | 206 | 199 | 206 | 196 | 196 | 377 | 322 | 349 | 344 | 507 | 689 | 665 |
| Income tax | −18 | 15 | 33 | 66 | 77 | 74 | 47 | 37 | 47 | 89 | 78 | 88 | 85 | 126 | 165 | 168 |
| Net income | −27 | 20 | 51 | 108 | 129 | 124 | 158 | 159 | 150 | 287 | 244 | 261 | 259 | 381 | 524 | 496 |
| Diluted EPS | −$0.28 | $0.16 | $0.37 | $0.70 | $0.83 | $0.83 | $1.15 | $1.22 | $1.25 | $2.43 | $2.10 | $2.39 | $2.50 | $3.75 | $5.31 | $5.21 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 97m | 122m | 140m | 154m | 156m | 150m | 138m | 130m | 120m | 118m | 116m | 109m | 103m | 101m | 99m | 95m |
| EBITDA | 29 | 106 | 187 | 260 | 298 | 294 | 323 | 334 | 340 | 518 | 460 | 485 | 488 | 645 | 844 | 839 |
| Quarter | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 | 2026 Q3Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,996 | 2,236 | 2,221 | 2,200 | 2,149 | 2,329 | 2,326 | 2,305 |
| Cost of revenue | 1,236 | 1,350 | 1,358 | 1,349 | 1,332 | 1,412 | 1,425 | 1,424 |
| Gross profit | 760 | 886 | 863 | 851 | 816 | 917 | 901 | 881 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 615 | 623 | 645 | 653 | 653 | 659 | 683 | 683 |
| Operating income | 106 | 226 | 179 | 157 | 123 | 215 | 174 | 153 |
| Income before tax | 108 | 227 | 180 | 158 | 124 | 215 | 174 | 151 |
| Income tax | 29 | 47 | 46 | 38 | 34 | 52 | 45 | 38 |
| Net income | 80 | 180 | 134 | 120 | 90 | 164 | 129 | 113 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.78 | $1.81 | $1.35 | $1.22 | $0.93 | $1.71 | $1.37 | $1.21 |
| EBITDA | 143 | 263 | 216 | 196 | 165 | 260 | 217 | 198 |
Compare with peers
- Ingles Markets Inc income statement
- Weis Markets Inc income statement
- Grocery Outlet Holding Corp. income statement
- Casey's income statement
- Village Super Market Inc income statement
Head to head: IMKTA vs SFMSFM vs WMKGO vs SFMCASY vs SFM
More: Food Retail stocks compared, Consumer Staples sector, rankings of US companies