undamentalytics Newsletter

Shoe Station Group Inc (SHOE) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: SHOE Nasdaq Apparel Retail Next results ~November 26, 2026

C Fundamentals grade

Shoe Station Group Inc is a US-listed company in the apparel retail industry. Its financial year ends in January.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$37

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$29–$48 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (-3%–7% a year).

Price vs value

Undervalued

The price is below our entire value range; our base value is 161% above it.

Price used: $14.20, November 3, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 0 selling1 purchase and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds98 adding, 70 cuttingOf 32 active managers that changed their stake, 20 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Shoe Station Group files

Where Shoe Station stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to August 2026 was $1.11bn, down 4.1% on a year earlier, about the same pace as a quarter earlier. That puts it 13 of 15 for growth among the apparel retail companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 6.0% from 2.1% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to 2.8% from 6.6%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 3 of our 3 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $37.15 a share, against a share price of $14.06.

Source: 10-Q filed September 10, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 26, 2026 (estimated)

Shoe Station Group Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 4.1% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 6.0%.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$37 per share in the base case (~$29–$48 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 181.1% while net income fell 61.1%: a 242pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $14.70 is 152% below our value per share of $37.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.1bn.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 4.1% over the last 12 months.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 3.8 points on a year ago.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 46% and a beta of 0.9 against the S&P 500.
  • Heavily shorted. 52.6% of the shares available to trade are sold short (6.3 days of average volume to cover).
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 3 of the last four quarters.
  • Estimates being cut. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has fallen 22.1% over 90 days.

Latest results: FY2027 Q2

Filed September 10, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.23 against an average estimate of $0.34: missed by 31.7%
Revenue
$284m, down 7.2% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-1.7% in the first session after the results on September 10, 2026, against +0.2% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 26, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.27

Shoe Station Group's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-3.4%
  • 1 week-0.4%
  • 1 month+14.4%
  • This year-9.1%
  • 1 year-16.8%
  • 5 years-58.6%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$1.1B
Operating margin
2.8%
Net margin
2.2%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.89

Growth

Revenue growth
−4.1%
Change in growth rate
+0.3 pts
Share count change
−0.2%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$66.5M
FCF margin
6.0%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.8%

Earnings

Last results
September 10, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 19, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Agreement
  2. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies cash flow shrinking about 19.1% a year for five years.That is slower than the -3.6% a year revenue growth Shoe Station Group has delivered.

Read with care: free cash flow has swung sharply in the past year (often a one-off tax, legal or working-capital item), so the cash-flow base behind this reading may be unusually low or high.

  • Priced in-19.1%
  • Last 12 months-4.1%
  • 3 years a year-2.9%
  • 5 years a year-3.6%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($14.22, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Buy12-month view
12-month price target
~$37
Price used
$14.22close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +161%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Shoe Station Group Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($53.2M, FY2027 Q2 TTM), growing 1.7% and 2.1% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 2% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$29–~$48 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Shoe Station Group Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $53.2M, FY2027 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Shoe Station Group Inc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.12 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$37 ~$29–$48 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$20 ~$16–$25 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$40 ~$29–$57 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$41 ~$35–$47 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$35 ~$20–$41 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Shoe Station Group Inc with Apparel Retail in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −23%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +30%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −15%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▲ more than doubles
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −13%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $33$43$56$74$97$126
8.5% $26$34$43$56$72$93
10% $22$28$35$45$57$73

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Shoe Station Group Inc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026Now
Share price$9.71$10.70$9.54$15.97$15.68$20.82$29.52$25.00$24.26$25.37$18.40$14.70
Market value$377m$386m$310m$495m$460m$593m$844m$695m$665m$698m$507m$404m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$69m−$63m−$48m−$67m−$62m−$107m−$117m−$51m−$99m−$109m−$117m−$118m
Enterprise value$308m$323m$261m$428m$399m$487m$727m$644m$566m$590m$389m$286m
Multiples
Price / sales 0.4x0.4x0.3x0.5x0.4x0.6x0.6x0.6x0.6x0.6x0.4x0.4x
Price / earnings 13.1x16.4x16.3x13.0x10.7x37.1x5.4x6.3x9.1x9.5x9.7x16.6x
Price / free cash flow 12.3x9.2x15.0x7.4x9.5x11.6x7.2x—10.0x10.0x19.1x6.1x
EV / EBITDA 4.4x5.2x4.2x6.0x5.6x12.8x3.2x3.8x4.6x4.8x3.9x4.3x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

52 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Shoe Station Group's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 9 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 8.1% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 11 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 35.2%, moving by 3.6 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 4 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 5.7%; its worst year was 1.5%.

  • Cash conversion 13 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 5.6% of revenue.

  • Discipline 20 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 10.0% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.5% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (57 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 26, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $297m and EPS of $0.27 (range $0.25 to $0.31) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Shoe Station Group Inc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $0.84 −56% $1.1bn −2%
Next $1.44 +70% $1.1bn +2%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −22.1% in 90 days, across 3 analysts.

Earnings against estimates

Shoe Station Group Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jul 2026 $0.34 $0.23 −31.7%
Apr 2026 $0.23 $0.23 +1.5%
Jan 2026 $0.33 $0.33 0.0%
Oct 2025 $0.53 $0.53 0.0%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Shoe Station Group Inc's revenue by +1.7% next year and +2.1% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+1.5%, weight 60%) and the company's own record (+2.0%, weight 40%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

3 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy133%
Hold267%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026123
  2. Sep 2026123

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Shoe Station Group Inc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
52.6%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
6.3
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+34%
to September 30, 2026
Held by institutions
76%
of shares
Held by insiders
33.5%
of shares
Employees
2,300
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −16.3%

$17.55 on October 31, 2025 to $14.70

Shoe Station Group Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.2bn $1.1bn −4.1%
Net margin 5.4% 2.2% −59.4%
P/E multiple 7.7x 16.6x +114.6%
Share count 28m 27m +0.2%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Shoe Station Group Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
SHOE+101%−38%+29%+11%−48%−9%
Industry peers (median)+58%−43%+5%+9%+11%−6%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
SHOE67%42%50%42%33%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
SHOE−21%−50%−32%−28%−51%−41%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 29, 2015: 72% from September 19, 2024 to September 10, 2026. Getting back needed a 252% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$12.12 – $20.54
From 52-week high
−28.4%
vs 50-day average
+9.9%
vs 200-day average
−8.0%
Volatility (1 year)
46%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.87

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±5.2%
After a week
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±5.9%
After a month
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±9.5%
Shoe Station Group Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
September 10, 2026 −1.7% +0.2% +2.4% −0.1%
May 21, 2026 +5.6% +0.6% +12.2% −3.3%
March 26, 2026 −10.4% −3.5% −10.5% +6.8%
February 25, 2026 −1.6% +0.3% −4.1% −21.8%
November 20, 2025 −0.4% −0.5% −1.1% +10.2%
November 13, 2025 +2.4% −1.7% −7.3% +12.1%
September 4, 2025 +14.3% +0.5% +10.4% +3.3%
May 30, 2025 +4.8% +0.5% +6.2% +10.4%
March 20, 2025 −5.0% −0.3% −2.2% −25.5%
November 21, 2024 +1.3% +0.8% +0.8% +2.6%
September 5, 2024 +7.0% −1.9% +4.2% +11.1%
May 23, 2024 +7.8% −0.1% +9.7% +7.1%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Shoe Station Group Inc’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade C (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Shoe Station Group Inc in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Shoe Station Group Inc
$1.1B $1.2B $1.2B $1.3B FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q1: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q2: $1.1B $1.1B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY24 Q3 $1.2B
FY24 Q4 $1.2B
FY25 Q1 $1.2B
FY25 Q2 $1.2B
FY25 Q3 $1.2B
FY25 Q4 $1.2B
FY26 Q1 $1.2B
FY26 Q2 $1.2B
FY26 Q3 $1.1B
FY26 Q4 $1.1B
FY27 Q1 $1.1B
FY27 Q2 $1.1B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Shoe Station Group Inc
-10% -5% 0% 5% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -7.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -6.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -2.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 2.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 2.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 2.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -1.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: -6.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: -6.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: -5.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q1: -4.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q2: -4.1% -4.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q3 -7.7%
FY24 Q4 -6.8%
FY25 Q1 -2.5%
FY25 Q2 2.1%
FY25 Q3 2.8%
FY25 Q4 2.3%
FY26 Q1 -1.2%
FY26 Q2 -6.4%
FY26 Q3 -6.2%
FY26 Q4 -5.6%
FY27 Q1 -4.4%
FY27 Q2 -4.1%
Operating margin (TTM) Shoe Station Group Inc
0% 5% 10% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 8.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 8.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 8.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 8.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 8.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 7.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 6.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 6.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 6.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 5.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 4.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q2: 2.8% 2.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY24 Q3 8.6%
FY24 Q4 8.0%
FY25 Q1 8.0%
FY25 Q2 8.1%
FY25 Q3 8.0%
FY25 Q4 7.6%
FY26 Q1 6.8%
FY26 Q2 6.6%
FY26 Q3 6.1%
FY26 Q4 5.9%
FY27 Q1 4.3%
FY27 Q2 2.8%
FCF margin (TTM) Shoe Station Group Inc
0% 5% 10% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 3.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 5.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 7.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 8.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 6.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 5.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 3.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 2.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 3.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 2.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 5.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q2: 6.0% 6.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY24 Q3 3.7%
FY24 Q4 5.7%
FY25 Q1 7.2%
FY25 Q2 8.1%
FY25 Q3 6.1%
FY25 Q4 5.8%
FY26 Q1 3.4%
FY26 Q2 2.1%
FY26 Q3 3.1%
FY26 Q4 2.3%
FY27 Q1 5.5%
FY27 Q2 6.0%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2026, from the 10-K

Each dollar Shoe Station Group took in during FY2026, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $1.1B
  2. Cost of revenue $720M · 63.4%
  3. Gross profit $415M · 36.6%
  4. Selling, general and admin $348M · 30.7%
  5. Operating income $66.8M · 5.9%
  6. Income tax $18.1M · 1.6%
  7. Net income $52.3M · 4.6%
Where Shoe Station Group's revenue went, FY2026
Revenue $1.1B
Cost of revenue $720M 63.4% of revenue
Gross profit $415M 36.6% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $348M 30.7% of revenue
Operating income $66.8M 5.9% of revenue
Income tax $18.1M 1.6% of revenue
Net income $52.3M 4.6% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Shoe Station Group's 10-K for FY2026, as filed with the SEC.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Shoe Station Group Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Jan 2010 2011 Jan 2011 2012 Jan 2012 2013 Feb 2013 2014 Feb 2014 2015 Jan 2015 2016 Jan 2016 2017 Jan 2017 2018 Feb 2018 2019 Feb 2019 2020 Feb 2020 2021 Jan 2021 2022 Jan 2022 2023 Jan 2023 2024 Feb 2024 2025 Feb 2025 2026 Jan 2026 LTM Aug 2026
Income
Revenue 682 739 763 855 885 940 984 1,001 1,019 1,030 1,037 977 1,330 1,262 1,176 1,203 1,135 1,106
Gross profit 194 222 225 257 259 274 291 289 296 309 312 280 527 468 421 429 415 381
EBITDA 40 56 57 64 61 62 70 62 62 72 71 38 226 170 122 122 101 66
Operating income 25 42 42 48 44 42 47 38 38 50 54 22 208 146 94 91 67 31
Net income 15 27 26 29 27 26 29 24 19 38 43 16 155 110 73 74 52 24
Diluted EPS $1.20 $0.69 $0.66 $0.71 $0.66 $0.64 $0.72 $0.64 $0.57 $1.23 $1.46 $0.56 $5.42 $3.96 $2.68 $2.68 $1.90 $0.89
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +8.3% +3.2% +12.1% +3.5% +6.3% +4.7% +1.7% +1.8% +1.0% +0.7% −5.8% +36.2% −5.1% −6.8% +2.3% −5.6% −4.1%
EBITDA — +39.9% +0.8% +13.9% −5.2% +1.3% +12.6% −11.6% −0.2% +16.4% −0.6% −46.6% +496.1% −25.1% −27.9% −0.1% −17.3% −39.0%
Operating income — +68.7% −0.6% +15.1% −10.0% −4.2% +11.4% −18.7% −0.6% +32.0% +8.9% −59.7% +849.7% −29.5% −36.1% −2.5% −26.8% −58.9%
Net income — +76.8% −1.6% +11.2% −8.4% −5.0% +12.7% −18.3% −19.5% — +12.5% −62.7% — −28.9% −33.4% +0.6% −29.1% −61.1%
Diluted EPS — −42.9% −4.4% +9.2% −7.7% −3.8% +14.2% −11.7% −10.2% — +19.2% −61.6% — −26.9% −32.3% 0.0% −29.1% −61.0%
Margins
Gross margin 28.4% 30.0% 29.5% 30.1% 29.3% 29.1% 29.5% 28.9% 29.1% 30.0% 30.1% 28.7% 39.6% 37.1% 35.8% 35.6% 36.6% 34.5%
EBITDA margin 5.9% 7.6% 7.4% 7.5% 6.9% 6.6% 7.1% 6.2% 6.0% 7.0% 6.9% 3.9% 17.0% 13.4% 10.4% 10.2% 8.9% 6.0%
Operating margin 3.7% 5.7% 5.5% 5.7% 4.9% 4.5% 4.7% 3.8% 3.7% 4.8% 5.2% 2.2% 15.6% 11.6% 8.0% 7.6% 5.9% 2.8%
Net margin 2.2% 3.6% 3.5% 3.4% 3.0% 2.7% 2.9% 2.3% 1.9% 3.7% 4.1% 1.6% 11.6% 8.7% 6.2% 6.1% 4.6% 2.2%
Free-cash-flow margin 2.7% 2.0% 1.3% −0.0% 0.9% 2.6% 3.1% 4.2% 2.0% 6.5% 4.7% 5.2% 8.8% −2.1% 5.7% 5.8% 2.3% 6.0%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 28 29 31 26 39 58 59 64 40 74 67 63 148 50 123 103 71 102
Capital spending 10 14 21 26 31 34 28 22 20 7 19 12 31 77 56 33 45 35
Free cash flow 18 15 10 −0 8 24 31 42 21 67 48 51 117 −27 66 69 27 67
Stock-based pay 2 5 2 4 3 1 4 4 5 10 6 4 6 5 5 8 7 9
Free cash flow after stock pay 16 10 7 −4 4 23 27 38 16 57 42 47 111 −32 62 62 19 58
Balance sheet
Cash 44 0 71 46 48 61 69 63 48 67 62 107 117 51 99 109 117 118
Total debt 0 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −44 −0 −71 −46 −48 −61 −69 −63 −48 −67 −62 −107 −117 −51 −99 −109 −117 −118
Diluted shares — — 39m 40m 40m 40m 39m 36m 32m 31m 29m 28m 29m 28m 27m 28m 28m 27m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — — — 23 5 5 5 5 5 5 6 5 8 10 12 15 17 18
Buybacks 0 1 3 5 0 8 19 43 30 46 38 0 7 31 5 0 0 —
Total returned 0 1 3 28 5 12 24 48 35 51 43 5 15 40 18 15 17 18

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

3 of 3 checks passed · August 1, 2026
What it owns · $1.2bn
Short-term assets $591mLonger-term assets $577m
What it owes, and who funded it · $1.2bn
Short-term liabilities $146mLonger-term liabilities $345mShareholders' equity $677m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $591m of assets due within a year against $146m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $591m short-term assets against $345m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $31m against $393,000 of interest.

From Shoe Station Group Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Dividends (TTM)
$17.9M
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$5.4M
Diluted share count
−0.2%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
4.5%
dividends 4.5% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
73%
of net income paid out
Sales & admin spending
31.7%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in apparel retail
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated SHOE PLCE LE CURV ZUMZ BKE Median
Revenue, last 12 months $1.1bn $1.1bn $1.2bn $949m $933m $1.3bn $1.1bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −4.1% −15.9% 1.4% −11.2% 3.6% 6.2% 4.2%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −2.9% −11.7% −3.6% −7.1% 1.4% 0.5% 0.9%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −7.2% −18.9% 5.3% −11.8% −2.5% 4.6% 4.4%
Gross margin 34.5% 29.0% 55.7% 34.7% 36.1% 49.0% 40.1%
Operating margin 2.8% −8.2% 0.6% 1.9% 2.2% 20.8% 2.0%
Operating margin, 3-year average 5.8% −3.8% −0.9% 3.5% −1.2% 20.4% 0.2%
Net margin 2.2% −11.8% 30.5% −0.9% 1.4% 16.6% 1.5%
Cash from operations / revenue 9.2% 4.4% −3.2% −0.1% 3.8% 19.4% 4.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 6.0% 2.0% −6.4% −1.4% 2.7% 14.4% 2.9%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 5.4% −1.4% −0.3% 1.1% 1.7% 16.1% 1.7%
Stock pay / revenue 0.8% −0.0% 0.5% 0.6% 0.8% — 0.7%
Change in share count −0.2% 28.0% −1.2% −5.6% −7.9% 0.8% −0.3%

Median of all 28 companies we cover in apparel retail. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

28 apparel retail companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -4.1% 4.7% 22 of 28
Change in growth rate Growth +0.3pp -0.2pp 12 of 28
Gross margin Profitability 34.5% 40.5% 19 of 26
Operating margin Profitability 2.8% 1.9% 10 of 25
Net margin Profitability 2.2% 1.7% 13 of 28
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 6.0% 3.0% 9 of 28
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.8% 0.7% 16 of 26
Change in share count Balance sheet -0.2% -0.3% 15 of 27

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$294M
Institutions reporting
166
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 2.8%
Positions opened / closed
37 / 27

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 98 institutions bought and 70 sold ; the biggest buyer was LSV Asset Management (+541K shares) and the biggest seller Copeland Capital Management, LLC (−1.5M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $29M 2.0M 9.9% ▲ 11.2%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $22.6M 1.5M 7.7% ▼ 7.6%
LSV Asset Management $12M 807K 4.1% ▲ 203.3%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $11.7M 789K 4.0% ▲ 2.0%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership $11.3M 763K 3.8% ▲ 47.4%
American Century Companies Inc $10.8M 730K 3.7% ▲ 9.4%
New South Capital Management Inc $10.6M 717K 3.6% ▼ 3.3%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc $9.5M 642K 3.2% ▼ 42.2%
Morgan Stanley $9.4M 636K 3.2% ▲ 16.1%
Royce & Associates LP $8.2M 550K 2.8% ▼ 0.6%
Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc $7.4M 498K 2.5% ▲ 387.1%
Nokomis Capital, L.L.C. $7.4M 497K 2.5% ▼ 7.7%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Shoe Station Group Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Jackson W Kerry EVP - CFO April 2, 2026 Buy 31,000 $16.13 $500,030

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 19, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • September 10, 2026
  • May 21, 2026
  • March 26, 2026
  • February 25, 2026
  • November 20, 2025
  • November 13, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Shoe Station Group Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Shoe Station Group Inc in brief

What does Shoe Station Group Inc do?
Shoe Station Group Inc is a US-listed company in the apparel retail industry. Its financial year ends in January.
What is Shoe Station Group Inc's stock ticker?
Shoe Station Group Inc trades under the ticker SHOE on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Shoe Station Group Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Shoe Station Group Inc reported revenue of $1.1B, 4.1% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Shoe Station Group Inc's free cash flow?
Shoe Station Group Inc's free-cash-flow margin is 6.0% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 9 of the 28 apparel retail companies we cover.
What is Shoe Station Group Inc's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Shoe Station Group Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$37 per share in the base case, and ~$29–$48 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Shoe Station Group Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Dimensional Fund Advisors LP and LSV Asset Management. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Shoe Station Group Inc's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Shoe Station Group Inc's market capitalisation was about $404M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 16.6 and net debt of -$118M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Shoe Station Group Inc pay a dividend?
Yes: Shoe Station Group Inc paid $17.9M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 4.45% and a payout ratio of 73.4%.
Who are Shoe Station Group Inc's competitors?
In our Apparel Retail peer group, the companies closest to Shoe Station Group Inc are Childrens Place, Inc., Lands' END, Inc., Torrid Holdings Inc., Zumiez Inc and Buckle Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Shoe Station Group Inc's.
Are insiders buying or selling Shoe Station Group Inc stock?
Over the last 12 months, Shoe Station Group Inc's directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Shoe Station Group Inc's next earnings date?
Around November 26, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Shoe Station Group Inc announces its own schedule.