Shoe Station Group Inc key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2026, Shoe Station Group Inc had return on equity of 7.8%, an operating margin of 5.9% and a current ratio of 3.76. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010Jan 2010 | 2011Jan 2011 | 2012Jan 2012 | 2013Feb 2013 | 2014Feb 2014 | 2015Jan 2015 | 2016Jan 2016 | 2017Jan 2017 | 2018Feb 2018 | 2019Feb 2019 | 2020Feb 2020 | 2021Jan 2021 | 2022Jan 2022 | 2023Jan 2023 | 2024Feb 2024 | 2025Feb 2025 | 2026Jan 2026 | LTMAug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 28.4% | 30.0% | 29.5% | 30.1% | 29.3% | 29.1% | 29.5% | 28.9% | 29.1% | 30.0% | 30.1% | 28.7% | 39.6% | 37.1% | 35.8% | 35.6% | 36.6% | 34.5% |
| Operating margin | 3.7% | 5.7% | 5.5% | 5.7% | 4.9% | 4.5% | 4.7% | 3.8% | 3.7% | 4.8% | 5.2% | 2.2% | 15.6% | 11.6% | 8.0% | 7.6% | 5.9% | 2.8% |
| Net margin | 2.2% | 3.6% | 3.5% | 3.4% | 3.0% | 2.7% | 2.9% | 2.3% | 1.9% | 3.7% | 4.1% | 1.6% | 11.6% | 8.7% | 6.2% | 6.1% | 4.6% | 2.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 2.7% | 2.0% | 1.3% | −0.0% | 0.9% | 2.6% | 3.1% | 4.2% | 2.0% | 6.5% | 4.7% | 5.2% | 8.8% | −2.1% | 5.7% | 5.8% | 2.3% | 6.0% |
| Return on equity | 6.8% | 11.3% | 9.8% | 10.2% | 8.8% | 7.9% | 8.6% | 7.1% | 6.0% | 12.5% | 14.3% | 5.3% | 40.6% | 22.5% | 13.2% | 12.0% | 7.8% | 3.6% |
| Return on assets | — | 7.8% | 7.2% | 7.4% | 6.4% | 5.7% | 6.1% | 5.0% | 4.3% | 9.1% | 8.2% | 2.5% | 21.3% | 12.2% | 7.2% | 6.8% | 4.5% | 2.1% |
| Asset turnover | — | 2.14 | 2.08 | 2.15 | 2.10 | 2.08 | 2.08 | 2.13 | 2.33 | 2.47 | 1.98 | 1.54 | 1.83 | 1.40 | 1.16 | 1.11 | 0.98 | 0.93 |
| Current ratio | — | 3.98 | 4.17 | 4.00 | 4.41 | 4.32 | 4.21 | 4.08 | 5.65 | 4.77 | 2.69 | 2.71 | 2.88 | 2.99 | 3.76 | 4.11 | 3.76 | 4.04 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 144.4x | — | 158.4x | 177.6x | — | — | — | — | 129.1x | — | — | 53.1x | — | — | — | — | 179.0x | 79.2x |
| Effective tax rate | 39.3% | 36.6% | 37.1% | 39.2% | 38.2% | 38.8% | 38.1% | 37.7% | 49.4% | 24.3% | 21.6% | 25.8% | 25.3% | 25.2% | 23.7% | 24.3% | 25.7% | 30.4% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 24.7% | 24.2% | 24.0% | 24.4% | 24.4% | 24.7% | 24.8% | 25.1% | 25.4% | 25.2% | 24.9% | 26.4% | 24.0% | 25.5% | 27.9% | 28.1% | 30.7% | 31.7% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 1.4% | 1.9% | 2.8% | 3.0% | 3.5% | 3.6% | 2.8% | 2.2% | 1.9% | 0.7% | 1.8% | 1.3% | 2.4% | 6.1% | 4.8% | 2.8% | 3.9% | 3.2% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 119.4% | 56.0% | 36.4% | −0.4% | 28.5% | 94.5% | 106.6% | 178.4% | 109.3% | 175.0% | 112.9% | 318.9% | 75.2% | −24.4% | 90.6% | 94.2% | 50.9% | 273.5% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | — | — | 80.0% | 18.1% | 18.9% | 17.5% | 21.4% | 25.5% | 12.5% | 13.2% | 32.1% | 5.2% | 9.1% | 16.6% | 19.9% | 32.0% | 73.4% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 2.2% | 4.4% | 33.5% | — | 63.6% | 51.3% | 77.8% | 113.5% | 167.3% | 76.1% | 89.7% | 10.1% | 13.0% | — | 26.5% | 21.2% | 63.0% | 26.8% |
| Quarter | 2025 Q3Nov 2024 | 2025 Q4Feb 2025 | 2026 Q1May 2025 | 2026 Q2Aug 2025 | 2026 Q3Nov 2025 | 2026 Q4Jan 2026 | 2027 Q1May 2026 | 2027 Q2Aug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 36.0% | 34.9% | 34.5% | 38.8% | 37.6% | 34.9% | 33.3% | 31.9% |
| Operating margin | 8.0% | 5.3% | 4.3% | 8.2% | 6.3% | 4.3% | −2.2% | 2.7% |
| Net margin | 6.3% | 5.6% | 3.4% | 6.3% | 4.9% | 3.6% | −2.1% | 2.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 2.7% | 13.8% | −8.3% | 0.7% | 6.6% | 10.9% | 4.7% | 2.3% |
| Current ratio | 3.88 | 4.11 | 3.67 | 3.67 | 4.05 | 3.76 | 4.02 | 4.04 |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 28.0% | 29.5% | 30.2% | 30.5% | 31.4% | 30.6% | 35.5% | 29.2% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $591m of assets due within a year against $146m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $591m short-term assets against $345m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $31m against $393,000 of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Shoe Station Group's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 9 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 8.1% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 11 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 35.2%, moving by 3.6 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 4 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 5.7%; its worst year was 1.5%.
- Cash conversion 13 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 5.6% of revenue.
- Discipline 20 / 20
The diluted share count fell 10.0% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.5% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (57 before it).
Compare with peers
- Childrens Place, Inc. statistics
- Lands' END, Inc. statistics
- Torrid Holdings Inc. statistics
- Zumiez Inc statistics
- Buckle Inc statistics
Head to head: PLCE vs SHOELE vs SHOECURV vs SHOESHOE vs ZUMZ
More: Apparel Retail stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies