undamentalytics Newsletter

Sintx Technologies, Inc. (SINT) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: SINT Nasdaq Health Care Supplies

E Fundamentals grade

Sintx Technologies, Inc. is a US-listed company in the health care supplies industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$1.0

Forward price-to-sales vs peers

Base case. Range ~$1.0–$2.4. Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders4 buying, 0 selling17 purchases and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds7 adding, 8 cuttingOf 1 active managers that changed their stake, 1 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Sintx Technologies files

Where Sintx Technologies stands after its latest 10-Q

Sintx Technologies has little or no product revenue yet; it used $10m of cash in the twelve months to June 2026. It passes 2 of our 2 financial-health checks.

Source: 10-Q filed August 11, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Sintx Technologies, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 28.5% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -777.1%. Where it stands out: change in growth rate of +31.4pp ranks 1 of 13 health care supplies companies we cover. Where it lags: revenue growth of -28.5% ranks 13 of 13 health care supplies companies we cover.

Current signal Net income rising while operating cash flow falls: TTM net income grew 10.1% while operating cash flow fell 36.7% — earnings and cash are telling different stories.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 28.5% over the last 12 months.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -884.8%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 176.2 points on a year ago.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -777.1% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 153.7% of revenue, against a median of 2.5% for health care supplies companies we cover: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 71% and a beta of 1.8 against the S&P 500.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 11, 2026
Earnings per share
-$0.75 against an average estimate of -$0.73: missed by 2.7%
Revenue
$0m, up 199.3% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-0.9% in the first session after the results on October 1, 2026, against +0.9% for the S&P 500

Sintx Technologies' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+0.6%
  • 1 week+9.6%
  • 1 month-22.6%
  • This year-55.7%
  • 1 year-46.4%
  • 5 years-100.0%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$1.3M
Operating margin
-884.8%
Net margin
-848.2%

Growth

Revenue growth
−28.5%
Change in growth rate
+31.4 pts

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$10.3M
FCF margin
-777.1%
Stock pay % of revenue
153.7%

Earnings

Last results
October 1, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement
  2. Results
  3. Announcement
  4. Results
  5. Announcement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Valuation models

We value Sintx Technologies, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 11.2%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.38 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$0.3 Left out: out of range vs price (0.15x)
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: the model gives no positive value
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$1.0 ~$1.2–$2.4 Included, half weight
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (growth cash-flow model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$1.0 ~$1.0–$2.4 1 model

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Sintx Technologies, Inc. with Health Care Supplies in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Sintx Technologies, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Share price$12852000.00$4536000.00$1962000.00$108000.00$29800.00$31400.00$12840.00$1936.00$76.20$3.50$3.86
Market value$31m$47m$38.96tn$2.07tn$2m$27m$16m$3m$2m$3m$11m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$5m$97000$2m−$3m−$2m−$25m−$13m−$6m−$3m−$4m−$4m
Enterprise value$36m$47m$38.96tn$2.07tn$549422$2m$3m−$3m−$2m−$959263$7m
Multiples
Price / sales 1.6x3.1xn/mn/m3.4x46.1x26.6x2.0x0.6x0.9x10.5x
Price / earnings ———————————
Price / free cash flow ———————————
EV / EBITDA ———————————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

22 /100

Weak moat

How hard Sintx Technologies's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Net income has been a median -52.8% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 11 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 57.5%, moving by 20.1 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median -637.9%; its worst year was -2570.3%.

  • Cash conversion 0 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 0 of 10 years, at a median -512.0% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (27 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Sintx Technologies, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current −$1.83 +70% $3m +217%
Next −$1.08 +41% $6m +86%

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −14.6% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Sintx Technologies, Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Sintx Technologies, Inc., last 90 days
−$3.00 −$2.00 −$1.00 $0.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$2.14 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$2.14 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$1.83 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$1.83 Current fiscal year, Now: −$1.83 −$1.83 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$1.43 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$1.43 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$1.29 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$1.29 Next fiscal year, Now: −$1.08 −$1.08

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago −$2.14−$1.43
60 days ago −$2.14−$1.43
30 days ago −$1.83−$1.29
7 days ago −$1.83−$1.29
Now −$1.83−$1.08

Earnings against estimates

Sintx Technologies, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 −$0.73 −$0.75 −2.7%
Mar 2026 −$0.66 −$0.70 −6.1%
Sept 2025 −$0.55 −$3.46 −529.1%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

4 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy4100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026134
  2. Sep 2026134
  3. Aug 2026134

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Sintx Technologies, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
1.9%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
1.6
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+41%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
13%
of shares
Held by insiders
19.5%
of shares
Employees
32
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Return and risk by year

Sintx Technologies, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
SINT−59%−85%−96%−95%+10%−56%
Industry peers (median)+19%−45%+38%−5%−20%−7%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
SINT25%33%17%17%42%27%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
SINT−80%−90%−96%−98%−69%−64%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 29, 2015: 100% from November 3, 2015 to July 24, 2026. Getting back needed a 2129142758% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$1.40 – $4.26
From 52-week high
−59.9%
vs 50-day average
−4.7%
vs 200-day average
−23.0%
Volatility (1 year)
71%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.83

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
4 up, 6 down
typical move ±6.9%
After a week
1 up, 9 down
typical move ±13.4%
After a month
4 up, 6 down
typical move ±22.2%
Sintx Technologies, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 1, 2026 −0.9% +0.9% −5.4% −23.8%
August 11, 2026 −7.6% −0.1% −4.7% +9.4%
November 13, 2025 −8.2% −1.7% −2.6% +1.7%
May 15, 2025 −8.4% +1.1% −18.6% −0.9%
January 23, 2024 +1.0% +0.4% −24.2% −54.8%
January 25, 2023 +2.1% +1.1% −6.8% −75.2%
November 10, 2016 +9.6% 0.0% +22.6% −6.6%
August 11, 2016 −13.0% +0.4% −17.8% +20.6%
May 12, 2016 −11.4% −0.8% −10.8% −19.0%
March 17, 2016 +7.1% +1.0% −20.2% +10.4%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Sintx Technologies, Inc.
$0 $1M $2M $3M $4M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $2.5M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $2.6M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $2.8M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $3.1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $3.2M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $2.9M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $2.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $1.9M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $1.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $1M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $1M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $1.3M $1.3M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $2.5M
FY23 Q4 $2.6M
FY24 Q1 $2.8M
FY24 Q2 $3.1M
FY24 Q3 $3.2M
FY24 Q4 $2.9M
FY25 Q1 $2.6M
FY25 Q2 $1.9M
FY25 Q3 $1.3M
FY25 Q4 $1M
FY26 Q1 $1M
FY26 Q2 $1.3M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Sintx Technologies, Inc.
-100% 0% 100% 200% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 159.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 68.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 40.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 39.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 30.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 9.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -7.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -40.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -60.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -64.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -59.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: -28.5% -28.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 159.4%
FY23 Q4 68.4%
FY24 Q1 40.9%
FY24 Q2 39.7%
FY24 Q3 30.4%
FY24 Q4 9.9%
FY25 Q1 -7.4%
FY25 Q2 -40.5%
FY25 Q3 -60.9%
FY25 Q4 -64.7%
FY26 Q1 -59.9%
FY26 Q2 -28.5%
Operating margin (TTM) Sintx Technologies, Inc.
-1500% -1000% -500% 0% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -542.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -508.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -468.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -391.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -463.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -486.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -515.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -708.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -798.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -1053.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -1122.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -884.8% -884.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -542.8%
FY23 Q4 -508.5%
FY24 Q1 -468.4%
FY24 Q2 -391.7%
FY24 Q3 -463.1%
FY24 Q4 -486.6%
FY25 Q1 -515.1%
FY25 Q2 -708.7%
FY25 Q3 -798.0%
FY25 Q4 -1053.1%
FY26 Q1 -1122.0%
FY26 Q2 -884.8%
FCF margin (TTM) Sintx Technologies, Inc.
-1000% -500% 0% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -555.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -557.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -448.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -375.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -346.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -323.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -303.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -409.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -601.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -860.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -961.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -777.1% -777.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -555.1%
FY23 Q4 -557.5%
FY24 Q1 -448.5%
FY24 Q2 -375.0%
FY24 Q3 -346.9%
FY24 Q4 -323.2%
FY25 Q1 -303.0%
FY25 Q2 -409.5%
FY25 Q3 -601.6%
FY25 Q4 -860.1%
FY26 Q1 -961.5%
FY26 Q2 -777.1%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Sintx Technologies, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 22 23 19 15 11 0 1 1 1 2 3 3 1 1
Gross profit 15 15 13 11 5 0 0 0 0 1 2 2 0 1
EBITDA −9 −22 −10 −10 −7 −13 −6 −8 −10 −11 −12 −13 −10 −11
Operating income −10 −24 −12 −12 −7 −13 −7 −9 −11 −11 −13 −14 −11 −12
Net income −8 −33 −24 −15 −9 −9 −5 −7 −9 −12 −8 −11 −10 −11
Diluted EPS −$3.88 −$5989500.00 −$9907500.00 −$2044500.00 −$469500.00 −$1534600.00 −$113800.00 −$21600.00 −$7982.00 −$12162.00 −$624.47 −$15.19 −$6.16 —
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +2.0% −14.5% −21.7% −26.3% −99.2% +625.3% −13.8% +2.0% +157.6% +68.3% +9.9% −64.7% −28.5%
Margins
Gross margin 68.4% 65.3% 67.9% 75.2% 43.4% 41.1% 20.0% 20.0% 25.9% 83.0% 70.2% 71.9% 45.3% 52.9%
EBITDA margin −38.7% −98.1% −53.4% −66.3% −65.7% <−999% −942.2% <−999% <−999% −704.7% −474.0% −457.4% <−999% −863.8%
Operating margin −46.3% −106.2% −61.9% −75.8% −66.7% <−999% −957.0% <−999% <−999% −726.1% −508.5% −486.6% <−999% −884.8%
Net margin −37.1% −143.1% −122.9% −97.0% −83.1% <−999% −696.2% <−999% <−999% −771.2% −314.4% −381.8% <−999% −848.2%
Free-cash-flow margin −55.0% −73.3% −50.2% −51.5% −41.7% <−999% −955.3% <−999% <−999% −747.5% −557.5% −323.2% −860.1% −777.1%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −10 −15 −9 −7 −5 −9 −6 −9 −10 −10 −14 −9 −9 −10
Capital spending 2 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 4 1 1 1 0 0
Free cash flow −12 −17 −10 −8 −5 −9 −7 −9 −14 −12 −15 −9 −9 −10
Stock-based pay 1 10 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2
Free cash flow after stock pay −13 −27 −11 −8 −5 −9 −7 −10 −14 −12 −15 −9 −10 −12
Balance sheet
Cash 2 18 11 7 1 5 2 25 14 6 3 4 4 4
Total debt 18 22 16 7 3 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) 16 4 5 0 2 −3 −2 −25 −13 −6 −3 −4 −4 −3
Diluted shares — — — — 20m 19m — — — — — — 3m —
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — — 0 — — — — — — — — — 0 —
Total returned — — 0 — — — — — — — — — 0 —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $10m
Short-term assets $7mLonger-term assets $3m
What it owes, and who funded it · $10m
Short-term liabilities $3mLonger-term liabilities $3mShareholders' equity $5m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $7m of assets due within a year against $3m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $7m short-term assets against $3m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Sintx Technologies, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2025 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$133,000
Returned to shareholders
-2%
of free cash flow
Total shareholder yield
1.2%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 1.2% of market value
R&D spending
238.3%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in health care supplies
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated SINT NXGL OSUR MDXG ORGO UFPT Median
Revenue, last 12 months $1m $12m $112m $304m $457m $632m $1.0bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −28.5% 3.4% −18.9% −22.8% 6.5% 7.3% 3.4%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −15.9% 61.2% −38.4% −0.6% 0.0% 17.8% 0.0%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 199.3% 27.8% −1.9% −45.2% −56.7% 15.1% 0.6%
Gross margin 52.9% 35.1% 42.6% 77.3% 75.9% 28.5% 52.9%
Operating margin −884.8% −44.8% −48.1% −8.3% −7.8% 15.3% 3.3%
Operating margin, 3-year average −661.7% −48.6% −28.5% 8.0% −5.2% 15.4% 2.2%
Net margin −848.2% −51.3% −43.7% −6.3% −18.4% 11.4% 1.4%
Cash from operations / revenue −760.8% −26.6% −38.1% 6.8% 7.0% 11.3% 10.6%
Free-cash-flow margin −777.1% −36.1% −42.8% 2.0% 4.6% 9.0% 6.7%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −520.5% −47.7% −8.5% 11.2% −1.4% 10.5% 9.8%
Stock pay / revenue 153.7% 5.2% 8.3% 1.6% 3.1% 1.6% 2.5%
Change in share count — 14.5% −4.9% −0.9% 1.7% 0.2% −0.4%

Median of all 13 companies we cover in health care supplies. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

13 health care supplies companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -28.5% 3.4% 13 of 13
Change in growth rate Growth +31.4pp -0.3pp 1 of 13
Gross margin Profitability 52.9% 52.9% 7 of 13
Operating margin Profitability -884.8% 3.3% 13 of 13
Net margin Profitability -848.2% 1.4% 13 of 13
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -777.1% 6.7% 13 of 13
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 153.7% 2.5% 13 of 13

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Products $729,000 71.6% ▼ 41.5%
Grant and Contract $289,000 28.4% ▼ 82.4%

From Sintx Technologies, Inc.'s 10-K filed March 20, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$1.8M
Institutions reporting
19
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 334.1%
Positions opened / closed
4 / 5

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 7 institutions bought and 8 sold ; the biggest buyer was Bleichroeder LP (+523K shares) and the biggest seller Xtx Topco Ltd (−17K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Bleichroeder LP $978,034 523K 55.9% New
Stonepine Capital Management, LLC $332,531 209K 19.0% New
Veracity Capital LLC $143,380 77K 8.2% 0.0%
Citadel Advisors LLC $59,709 32K 3.4% New
Geode Capital Management, LLC $56,288 30K 3.2% ▼ 6.4%
Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co $44,003 24K 2.5% 0.0%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $39,092 21K 2.2% 0.0%
State Street Corp $24,875 13K 1.4% 0.0%
HRT Financial LP $23,000 13K 1.3% New
UBS Group AG $22,292 12K 1.3% ▲ 140.7%
Virtus Wealth Solutions LLC $18,700 10K 1.1% 0.0%
Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) $5,330 3K 0.3% ▲ 144.2%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Sintx Technologies, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Lyons Christopher Michael Director March 2, 2026 Buy 7,534 $2.90 $21,849
Lyons Christopher Michael Director February 25, 2026 Buy 758 $2.96 $2,244
Moyes Jay M Director February 23, 2026 Buy 1,000 $2.91 $2,910
Anderson Mark Lewis Director February 18, 2026 Buy 3,000 $3.02 $9,060
Honigblum Gregg R. Chief Investment Officer December 8, 2025 Buy 3,200 $4.28 $13,696
Honigblum Gregg R. Chief Investment Officer December 8, 2025 Buy 5,000 $4.24 $21,200
Honigblum Gregg R. Chief Investment Officer December 5, 2025 Buy 5,000 $3.95 $19,750
Honigblum Gregg R. Chief Investment Officer December 5, 2025 Buy 5,000 $3.94 $19,700
Honigblum Gregg R. Chief Investment Officer December 5, 2025 Buy 5,000 $4.00 $20,000
Honigblum Gregg R. Chief Investment Officer December 5, 2025 Buy 5,000 $3.77 $18,850
Honigblum Gregg R. Chief Investment Officer December 5, 2025 Buy 5,000 $3.86 $19,300
Honigblum Gregg R. Chief Investment Officer December 5, 2025 Buy 5,000 $3.88 $19,400

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

  • October 1, 2026
  • August 11, 2026
  • November 13, 2025
  • May 15, 2025
  • January 23, 2024
  • January 25, 2023

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Sintx Technologies, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Sintx Technologies, Inc. in brief

What does Sintx Technologies, Inc. do?
Sintx Technologies, Inc. is a US-listed company in the health care supplies industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Sintx Technologies, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Sintx Technologies, Inc. trades under the ticker SINT on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Sintx Technologies, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Sintx Technologies, Inc. reported revenue of $1.3M, 28.5% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Sintx Technologies, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Sintx Technologies, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -777.1% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 13 of the 13 health care supplies companies we cover.
Who are Sintx Technologies, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Bleichroeder LP, Stonepine Capital Management, LLC and Veracity Capital LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Sintx Technologies, Inc.'s market cap?
On December 31, 2025, Sintx Technologies, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $10.7M and net debt of -$4.1M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Sintx Technologies, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Health Care Supplies peer group, the companies closest to Sintx Technologies, Inc. are Nexgel, Inc., Orasure Technologies Inc, Mimedx Group, Inc., Organogenesis Holdings Inc. and UFP Technologies Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Sintx Technologies, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Sintx Technologies, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Sintx Technologies, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 17 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.