undamentalytics Newsletter

Stabilis Solutions, Inc. (SLNG) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: SLNG Nasdaq Oil & Gas Storage & Transportation Next results ~November 4, 2026

C Fundamentals grade

Stabilis Solutions, Inc. is a US-listed company in the oil & gas storage & transportation industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$4.8

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$3.6–$6.4 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (-1%–9% a year).

Price vs value

Modestly undervalued

The price is inside our value range, 10% below our base value.

Price used: $4.34, November 3, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders2 buying, 0 selling4 purchases and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds11 adding, 9 cuttingOf 1 active managers that changed their stake, 1 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Stabilis Solutions files

Where Stabilis Solutions stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $56m, down 19.7% on a year earlier, a steeper fall than the 13.5% decline a quarter earlier. That puts it 20 of 22 for growth among the oil & gas storage & transportation companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 14.3% from 3.2% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to -18.0% from -12.1%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 4 of our 6 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $3.60 a share, against a share price of $4.46.

Source: 10-Q filed August 12, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 4, 2026 (estimated)

Stabilis Solutions, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 19.7% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 14.3%. Where it stands out: stock pay as % of revenue of 0.0% ranks 1 of 20 oil & gas storage & transportation companies we cover. Where it lags: revenue growth of -19.7% ranks 27 of 29 oil & gas storage & transportation companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$4.8 per share in the base case (~$3.6–$6.4 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Results well short of expectations: Reported earnings per share missed the analysts' consensus estimate by 2600% in the quarter to 2026-06-30.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Estimates rising. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has risen 22.2% over 90 days.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 10 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 19.7% over the last 12 months.
  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 6.1 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -18.0%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 5.9 points on a year ago.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 85% and a beta of -0.1 against the S&P 500.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 12, 2026
Earnings per share
-$0.25 against an average estimate of $0.01: missed by 2600.0%
Revenue
$12m, down 31.2% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+9.8% in the first session after the results on August 11, 2026, against -0.1% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 4, 2026

Stabilis Solutions' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+0.8%
  • 1 week-4.1%
  • 1 month-10.8%
  • This year-5.3%
  • 1 year-12.9%
  • 5 years+4.4%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$55.9M
Net margin
-14.1%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.42

Growth

Revenue growth
−19.7%
Change in growth rate
−6.1 pts
Share count change
−0.0%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$8M
FCF margin
14.3%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.0%

Earnings

Last results
August 11, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 10, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Shareholder vote

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 7.2% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is faster than the -4.2% a year revenue growth Stabilis Solutions has delivered.

Read with care: free cash flow has swung sharply in the past year (often a one-off tax, legal or working-capital item), so the cash-flow base behind this reading may be unusually low or high.

  • Priced in7.2%
  • Last 12 months-19.7%
  • 3 years a year-16.3%
  • 5 years a year-4.2%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($4.34, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Hold12-month view
12-month price target
~$4.8
Price used
$4.34close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +11%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Stabilis Solutions, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($3.8M, FY2026 Q2 TTM), growing 18.5% and 12.8% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 4% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$3.6–~$6.4 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Stabilis Solutions, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $3.8M, FY2026 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Stabilis Solutions, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.1%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.69 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$4.8 ~$3.6–$6.4 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: the model gives no positive value
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$4.8 ~$3.6–$6.4 1 model

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Stabilis Solutions, Inc. with Oil & Gas Storage & Transportation in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −26%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +34%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −7%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▲ more than doubles
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −15%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $3$4$5$7$9$12
8.5% $2$3$4$5$7$9
10% $2$2$3$4$5$7

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Stabilis Solutions, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$16.80$12.40$12.00$6.96$4.70$2.75$4.23$5.32$4.15$5.35$4.55$4.31
Market value$138m$103m$102m$32m$68m$46m$74m$97m$77m$99m$85m$80m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$1m$6m$4m$8m−$1m$7m$12m$1m$4m−$129000$2m$3m
Enterprise value$137m$109m$106m$40m$67m$54m$86m$99m$81m$99m$87m$83m
Multiples
Price / sales 2.8x2.7x2.2x0.9x1.5x1.1x1.1x1.0x1.1x1.4x1.2x1.4x
Price / earnings ————————n/m21.6x——
Price / free cash flow 77.8x———34.3x81.7x—9.0x—21.9x183.1x10.1x
EV / EBITDA ————————————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

38 /100

Weak moat

How hard Stabilis Solutions's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 8 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 5 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 5.0% of total assets over 5 years.

  • Pricing power 0 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 16.1%, moving by 9.6 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median -4.1%; its worst year was -24.1%.

  • Cash conversion 10 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 8 of 10 years, at a median 3.8% of revenue.

  • Discipline 13 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 9.7% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.2% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 4, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $15m for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Stabilis Solutions, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current −$0.46 −557% $56m −18%
Next $0.11 +124% $96m +70%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +22.2% in 90 days, across 1 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −2400.0% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Stabilis Solutions, Inc.'s forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Stabilis Solutions, Inc., last 90 days
−$0.60 −$0.40 −$0.20 $0.00 $0.20 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.02 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.02 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.02 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.02 Current fiscal year, Now: −$0.46 −$0.46 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.09 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.09 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.09 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.09 Next fiscal year, Now: $0.11 $0.11

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $0.02$0.09
60 days ago $0.02$0.09
30 days ago $0.02$0.09
7 days ago $0.02$0.09
Now −$0.46$0.11

Earnings against estimates

Stabilis Solutions, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.01 −$0.25 −2600.0%
Mar 2026 $0.00 −$0.22 0.0%
Dec 2025 $0.05 −$0.01 −120.0%
Sept 2025 $0.00 $0.06 0.0%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Stabilis Solutions, Inc.'s revenue by +18.5% next year and +12.8% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+35.9%, weight 45%) and the company's own record (+4.0%, weight 55%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

2 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy150%
Hold150%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026112
  2. Sep 2026112
  3. Aug 2026112

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Stabilis Solutions, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
0.1%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
0.35
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−54%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
5%
of shares
Held by insiders
82.3%
of shares
Employees
85
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −12.9%

$4.95 on October 31, 2025 to $4.31

Stabilis Solutions, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $70m $56m −19.7%
P/S multiple 1.3x 1.4x +8.4%
Share count 19m 19m 0.0%

Biggest factor: revenue. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years −7.3%

$4.65 on November 3, 2023 to $4.31

Stabilis Solutions, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $95m $56m −41.3%
P/S multiple 0.9x 1.4x +59.3%
Share count 18m 19m −0.9%

Biggest factor: revenue. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Stabilis Solutions, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
SLNG+54%+26%−22%+29%−15%−5%
Industry peers (median)+39%+21%+11%+27%+11%+23%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
SLNG50%58%33%50%33%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
SLNG−60%−53%−45%−19%−55%−45%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 29, 2015: 97% from August 15, 2016 to March 18, 2020. Getting back needed a 3335% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$3.22 – $6.59
From 52-week high
−34.6%
vs 50-day average
−16.5%
vs 200-day average
−7.4%
Volatility (1 year)
85%
Beta vs S&P 500
-0.12

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±7.5%
After a week
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±9.8%
After a month
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±14.5%
Stabilis Solutions, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 11, 2026 +9.8% −0.1% +18.6% +6.2%
May 7, 2026 −7.0% +0.5% −8.4% +12.8%
March 4, 2026 −23.2% +0.1% −34.5% −15.7%
February 17, 2026 −5.8% +0.7% +1.1% −41.1%
November 5, 2025 −1.7% −0.7% −1.4% +2.7%
August 6, 2025 −7.9% +0.7% −6.2% −28.0%
May 7, 2025 +1.5% +1.1% −5.9% −8.1%
February 26, 2025 −24.6% −1.5% −24.9% −26.7%
November 6, 2024 +0.2% +3.3% +7.7% +23.1%
August 7, 2024 +6.7% +1.6% +8.2% +4.1%
May 7, 2024 +1.0% +0.1% −0.2% −1.0%
March 6, 2024 0.0% +1.5% 0.0% +4.5%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Stabilis Solutions, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Stabilis Solutions, Inc.
$50M $60M $70M $80M $90M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $84.7M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $73.1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $66M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $71.7M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $74M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $73.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $70.9M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $69.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $72.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $68.2M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $61.3M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $55.9M $55.9M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $84.7M
FY23 Q4 $73.1M
FY24 Q1 $66M
FY24 Q2 $71.7M
FY24 Q3 $74M
FY24 Q4 $73.3M
FY25 Q1 $70.9M
FY25 Q2 $69.6M
FY25 Q3 $72.3M
FY25 Q4 $68.2M
FY26 Q1 $61.3M
FY26 Q2 $55.9M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Stabilis Solutions, Inc.
-40% -20% 0% 20% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: -6.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -26.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -37.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -24.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -12.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 0.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 7.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -3.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -2.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -6.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -13.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: -19.7% -19.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 -6.1%
FY23 Q4 -26.0%
FY24 Q1 -37.3%
FY24 Q2 -24.6%
FY24 Q3 -12.5%
FY24 Q4 0.2%
FY25 Q1 7.3%
FY25 Q2 -3.0%
FY25 Q3 -2.4%
FY25 Q4 -6.9%
FY26 Q1 -13.5%
FY26 Q2 -19.7%
Operating margin (TTM) Stabilis Solutions, Inc.
-30% -20% -10% 0% FY15 Q4 FY16 Q3 FY17 Q2 FY18 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY15 Q4: -4.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q1: -12.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q2: -14.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q3: -24.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: -19.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q1: -18.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q2: -17.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q3: -12.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: -11.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q1: -12.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q2: -15.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q3: -18.0% -18.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY15 Q4 -4.8%
FY16 Q1 -12.5%
FY16 Q2 -14.2%
FY16 Q3 -24.1%
FY16 Q4 -19.5%
FY17 Q1 -18.9%
FY17 Q2 -17.9%
FY17 Q3 -12.1%
FY17 Q4 -11.4%
FY18 Q1 -12.4%
FY18 Q2 -15.5%
FY18 Q3 -18.0%
FCF margin (TTM) Stabilis Solutions, Inc.
-5% 0% 5% 10% 15% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -3.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -4.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 4.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 6.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 10.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 6.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 2.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 3.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -0.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 0.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 11.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 14.3% 14.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -3.1%
FY23 Q4 -4.8%
FY24 Q1 4.8%
FY24 Q2 6.3%
FY24 Q3 10.8%
FY24 Q4 6.2%
FY25 Q1 2.9%
FY25 Q2 3.2%
FY25 Q3 -0.7%
FY25 Q4 0.7%
FY26 Q1 11.5%
FY26 Q2 14.3%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Stabilis Solutions, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 39 52 54 59 57 49 38 47 37 47 42 69 99 73 73 68 56
Gross profit 4 7 8 11 5 7 1 1 2 — — 14 21 18 21 18 12
EBITDA −3 −1 1 4 −3 −1 −6 −4 — — — — — — — — —
Operating income −4 −2 0 3 −4 −2 −7 −5 — — — — — — — — —
Net income −2 −6 2 5 −5 −3 −7 −2 −11 −6 −7 −8 −3 0 5 −1 −8
Diluted EPS −$0.22 −$0.75 $0.25 $0.48 −$0.62 −$0.36 −$0.89 −$0.30 −$2.42 −$0.39 −$0.40 −$0.45 −$0.17 $0.01 $0.25 — −$0.42
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +33.3% +4.1% +9.6% −3.4% −14.3% −23.0% +24.6% −20.8% +26.1% −11.7% +66.5% +42.9% −26.0% +0.2% −6.9% −19.7%
EBITDA — — — +182.4% −187.7% — — — — — — — — — — — —
Operating income — — — — −223.2% — — — — — — — — — — — —
Net income — — — +118.4% −203.9% — — — — — — — — — — −129.4% —
Diluted EPS — — — +92.0% −229.2% — — — — — — — — — — — —
Margins
Gross margin 9.4% 13.8% 15.0% 18.9% 8.7% 13.4% 2.7% 2.4% 5.1% — — 20.2% 21.4% 24.9% 29.0% 26.4% 20.7%
EBITDA margin −8.9% −1.8% 2.4% 6.2% −5.6% −2.9% −17.2% −7.8% — — — — — — — — —
Operating margin −11.1% −3.3% 0.8% 5.3% −6.8% −4.8% −19.5% −9.6% — — — — — — — — —
Net margin −4.3% −11.3% 3.9% 7.7% −8.3% −5.3% −18.7% −4.7% −29.6% −12.1% −16.3% −11.3% −3.2% 0.2% 6.3% −2.0% −14.1%
Free-cash-flow margin −5.4% 1.0% −1.1% −3.3% −12.4% 3.6% −19.4% −0.7% −3.4% 4.2% 1.4% −4.8% 10.9% −4.8% 6.2% 0.7% 14.3%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −2 1 1 0 −2 2 −7 0 −0 4 1 4 15 7 14 9 23
Capital spending 0 1 1 2 5 1 1 0 1 2 1 8 4 10 9 8 15
Free cash flow −2 1 −1 −2 −7 2 −7 −0 −1 2 1 −3 11 −4 5 0 8
Stock-based pay 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 3 2 2 1 0 0
Free cash flow after stock pay −2 0 −1 −3 −8 1 −8 −1 −2 2 0 −7 8 −6 3 0 8
Balance sheet
Cash 1 4 4 4 4 8 2 2 1 4 2 1 11 5 9 7 5
Total debt 4 5 1 1 4 7 7 6 9 3 9 13 13 9 9 10 7
Net debt (negative = net cash) 3 1 −4 −4 1 −1 6 4 8 −1 7 12 1 4 −0 2 3
Diluted shares — 8m 8m 9m 8m 8m 8m 9m 5m 15m 17m 18m 18m 19m 19m 19m 19m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — — 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 — — — — — — — —
Total returned — — 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 — — — — — — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

4 of 6 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $99m
Short-term assets $24mLonger-term assets $75m
What it owes, and who funded it · $99m
Short-term liabilities $15mLonger-term liabilities $26mShareholders' equity $58m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $24m of assets due within a year against $15m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $24m short-term assets against $26m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $5m of cash against $6m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 10% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 12% to 10% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $23m of operating cash flow against $6m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Stabilis Solutions, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
−0.0%
year over year
Sales & admin spending
18.6%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
22 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in oil & gas storage & transportation
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated SLNG VIVK TMDE SMC MMLP DKL Median
Revenue, last 12 months $56m $90m $545m $583m $807m $1.2bn $2.0bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −19.7% −27.8% 8.8% 20.9% 13.2% 30.3% 8.8%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −16.3% 16.1% — — −2.1% 4.4% 4.0%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −31.2% 10.4% — 10.6% 37.3% 56.2% 10.7%
Gross margin 20.7% 45.5% 0.6% 71.5% 50.6% 17.6% 42.6%
Operating margin −18.0% −59.0% −2.4% — 6.2% 15.3% 27.3%
Operating margin, 3-year average −18.1% −32.7% — — 7.2% 19.2% 20.8%
Net margin −14.1% −109.0% −3.4% 0.0% −1.4% 12.8% 13.1%
Cash from operations / revenue 40.3% −13.9% 1.9% 22.5% 2.0% 28.3% 29.5%
Free-cash-flow margin 14.3% −25.5% 1.4% 7.7% −2.3% 9.9% 11.8%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 7.9% −17.6% — — 0.7% 7.9% 8.8%
Stock pay / revenue 0.0% 1.7% — 1.4% 0.1% 0.3% 0.5%
Change in share count −0.0% — 0.0% 13.7% — — 0.2%

Median of all 29 companies we cover in oil & gas storage & transportation. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

29 oil & gas storage & transportation companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -19.7% 8.8% 27 of 29
Change in growth rate Growth -6.1pp +0.5pp 24 of 29
Gross margin Profitability 20.7% 35.5% 12 of 15
Net margin Profitability -14.1% 13.1% 27 of 29
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 14.3% 13.6% 12 of 28
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.0% 0.8% 1 of 20
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 6.1% 46.2% 2 of 26
Change in share count Balance sheet -0.0% 0.2% 5 of 19
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 22 days 43 days 5 of 18

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Natural Gas Gathering Transportation Marketing and Processing $57.2M 83.8% ▼ 0.2%
Rental $5.3M 7.8% ▼ 26.5%
Services $5M 7.3% ▼ 32.5%
Other $667,000 1.0% ▼ 45.9%

From Stabilis Solutions, Inc.'s 10-K filed March 5, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$3.8M
Institutions reporting
20
Shares held vs prior quarter
0.0%
Positions opened / closed
4 / 4

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 11 institutions bought and 9 sold ; the biggest buyer was Citadel Advisors LLC (+29K shares) and the biggest seller Sei Investments Co (−57K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Tieton Capital Management, LLC $950,000 235K 25.0% ▲ 4.5%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $852,691 211K 22.5% ▲ 4.5%
Bank Of America Corp $558,066 138K 14.7% 0.0%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $229,837 57K 6.1% ▲ 20.3%
Sei Investments Co $229,230 57K 6.0% ▼ 50.0%
Argent Trust Co $213,330 53K 5.6% 0.0%
Citadel Advisors LLC $117,482 29K 3.1% New
Callahan Advisors, LLC $99,290 25K 2.6% ▼ 13.0%
Sequoia Financial Advisors, LLC $78,830 19K 2.1% ▲ 11.5%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $72,353 18K 1.9% ▼ 4.7%
Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co $70,608 17K 1.9% 0.0%
Aventail Capital Group, LP $67,246 17K 1.8% New

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Stabilis Solutions, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Kuntz Edward L Director September 9, 2026 Buy 5,000 $5.41 $27,050
Kuntz Edward L Director May 13, 2026 Buy 7,500 $3.89 $29,175
Puhala Andrew Lewis Chief Financial Officer May 12, 2026 Buy 2,000 $3.68 $7,360
Kuntz Edward L Director May 12, 2026 Buy 167 $3.60 $601

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 10, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 11, 2026
  • May 7, 2026
  • March 4, 2026
  • February 17, 2026
  • November 5, 2025
  • August 6, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Stabilis Solutions, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Stabilis Solutions, Inc. in brief

What does Stabilis Solutions, Inc. do?
Stabilis Solutions, Inc. is a US-listed company in the oil & gas storage & transportation industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Stabilis Solutions, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Stabilis Solutions, Inc. trades under the ticker SLNG on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Stabilis Solutions, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Stabilis Solutions, Inc. reported revenue of $55.9M, 19.7% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Stabilis Solutions, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Stabilis Solutions, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 14.3% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 12 of the 28 oil & gas storage & transportation companies we cover.
What is Stabilis Solutions, Inc.'s fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Stabilis Solutions, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$4.8 per share in the base case, and ~$3.6–$6.4 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Stabilis Solutions, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Tieton Capital Management, LLC, Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Bank Of America Corp. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Stabilis Solutions, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Stabilis Solutions, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $80.2M and net debt of $2.9M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Stabilis Solutions, Inc. have?
Stabilis Solutions, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 10.4%, from its latest balance sheet (12.5% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Stabilis Solutions, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Oil & Gas Storage & Transportation peer group, the companies closest to Stabilis Solutions, Inc. are Vivakor, Inc., TMD Energy Ltd, Summit Midstream Corp, Martin Midstream Partners L.p. and Delek Logistics Partners, LP. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Stabilis Solutions, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Stabilis Solutions, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Stabilis Solutions, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 4 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Stabilis Solutions, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 4, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Stabilis Solutions, Inc. announces its own schedule.