Stabilis Solutions, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, Stabilis Solutions, Inc. had return on equity of -2.0%, a net margin of -2.0%, debt equal to 14.7% of equity and a current ratio of 1.30. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 9.4% | 13.8% | 15.0% | 18.9% | 8.7% | 13.4% | 2.7% | 2.4% | 5.1% | — | — | 20.2% | 21.4% | 24.9% | 29.0% | 26.4% | 20.7% |
| Operating margin | −11.1% | −3.3% | 0.8% | 5.3% | −6.8% | −4.8% | −19.5% | −9.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net margin | −4.3% | −11.3% | 3.9% | 7.7% | −8.3% | −5.3% | −18.7% | −4.7% | −29.6% | −12.1% | −16.3% | −11.3% | −3.2% | 0.2% | 6.3% | −2.0% | −14.1% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −5.4% | 1.0% | −1.1% | −3.3% | −12.4% | 3.6% | −19.4% | −0.7% | −3.4% | 4.2% | 1.4% | −4.8% | 10.9% | −4.8% | 6.2% | 0.7% | 14.3% |
| Return on equity | −7.4% | −29.1% | 10.8% | 19.4% | −20.0% | −13.1% | −47.9% | −21.0% | −36.0% | −9.6% | −10.4% | −12.7% | −5.3% | 0.2% | 7.1% | −2.0% | −12.6% |
| Return on assets | −5.0% | −16.8% | 5.5% | 10.7% | −10.6% | −6.3% | −19.1% | −6.2% | −20.0% | −6.9% | −7.9% | −9.3% | −3.5% | 0.1% | 5.5% | −1.6% | −8.6% |
| Asset turnover | 1.15 | 1.48 | 1.44 | 1.40 | 1.29 | 1.20 | 1.02 | 1.32 | 0.68 | 0.57 | 0.49 | 0.83 | 1.07 | 0.82 | 0.88 | 0.81 | 0.61 |
| Current ratio | 2.85 | 2.01 | 2.21 | 2.35 | 2.07 | 2.31 | 1.26 | 1.07 | 0.65 | 0.91 | 0.76 | 0.99 | 1.17 | 1.28 | 1.50 | 1.30 | 1.59 |
| Debt to equity | 19.3% | 29.7% | 2.6% | 1.9% | 19.8% | 35.9% | 64.8% | 59.5% | 17.9% | 3.9% | 14.5% | 21.2% | 21.3% | 15.3% | 13.2% | 14.7% | 12.8% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | n/m | n/m | 3.8x | 112.9x | — | — | — | n/m | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Effective tax rate | — | — | 23.4% | 11.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 66.1% | 9.5% | — | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | 2.3% | 1.1% | 0.2% | 0.8% | 1.4% | 1.6% | 2.5% | 0.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| SG&A as % of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 19.7% | 24.1% | 25.9% | 19.9% | 13.3% | 17.6% | 16.0% | 19.3% | 18.6% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 0.9% | 1.0% | 2.7% | 3.9% | 8.5% | 1.2% | 1.9% | 0.9% | 2.2% | 4.5% | 1.8% | 11.0% | 4.0% | 14.0% | 12.5% | 11.9% | 26.1% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | — | — | −29.3% | −43.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | <−999% | 98.9% | — | — |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | 3.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 28.3% | 28.5% | 26.2% | 26.5% | 27.6% | 24.7% | 3.5% | 19.7% |
| Net margin | 5.7% | 12.2% | −9.2% | −3.5% | 5.5% | −2.0% | −39.3% | −38.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 7.1% | −19.7% | 3.1% | 22.4% | −7.3% | −18.6% | 68.9% | 40.1% |
| Current ratio | 1.24 | 1.50 | 1.49 | 1.57 | 1.42 | 1.30 | 0.93 | 1.59 |
| Debt to equity | 14.2% | 13.2% | 12.6% | 11.7% | 12.4% | 11.5% | 8.7% | 10.4% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 17.2% | 11.2% | 28.5% | 18.1% | 13.7% | 17.6% | 26.9% | 21.0% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $24m of assets due within a year against $15m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $24m short-term assets against $26m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $5m of cash against $6m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 10% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 12% to 10% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $23m of operating cash flow against $6m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Stabilis Solutions's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 8 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 5 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 5.0% of total assets over 5 years.
- Pricing power 0 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 16.1%, moving by 9.6 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 10 / 20
Operating margin has been a median -4.1%; its worst year was -24.1%.
- Cash conversion 10 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 8 of 10 years, at a median 3.8% of revenue.
- Discipline 13 / 20
The diluted share count rose 9.7% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.2% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Vivakor, Inc. statistics
- TMD Energy Ltd statistics
- Summit Midstream Corp statistics
- Martin Midstream Partners L.p. statistics
- Delek Logistics Partners, LP statistics
Head to head: SLNG vs VIVKSLNG vs TMDESLNG vs SMC
More: Oil & Gas Storage & Transportation stocks compared, Energy sector, rankings of US companies