SM Energy Co income statement
In fiscal 2025, SM Energy Co reported revenue of $3.15bn, up 17.2% on the year before, operating income of $1.00bn (a 31.7% margin) and net income of $648m, or $5.64 per diluted share. Every line below comes from the company's 10-K and 10-Q filings; column headings link to the filing.
Income statement
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 832 | 1,093 | 1,603 | 1,505 | 2,293 | 2,522 | 1,557 | 1,217 | 1,129 | 2,067 | 1,590 | 1,127 | 2,623 | 3,359 | 2,374 | 2,690 | 3,154 | 5,496 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 598 | 508 | 487 | 501 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 620 | 621 | 1,580 | 1,089 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| General and administrative | 76 | 107 | 119 | 120 | 150 | 167 | 158 | 125 | 117 | 117 | 133 | 99 | 112 | 115 | 121 | 138 | 161 | 333 |
| Operating income | −131 | 339 | 384 | −20 | 368 | 1,166 | −579 | −1,057 | −164 | 836 | −70 | −1,069 | 209 | 1,579 | 987 | 1,076 | 1,000 | 1,627 |
| Interest expense | 29 | 24 | 46 | 64 | 90 | 99 | 128 | 159 | 179 | 161 | 159 | 164 | 160 | 120 | 92 | 141 | 173 | 310 |
| Income before tax | −159 | 315 | 339 | −84 | 279 | 1,065 | −723 | −1,202 | −344 | 652 | −231 | −957 | 46 | 1,396 | 914 | 966 | 830 | 1,324 |
| Income tax | −60 | 118 | 124 | −29 | 108 | 399 | −275 | −444 | −183 | 143 | −44 | −192 | 10 | 284 | 96 | 196 | 182 | 324 |
| Net income | −99 | 197 | 215 | −54 | 171 | 666 | −448 | −758 | −161 | 508 | −187 | −765 | 36 | 1,112 | 818 | 770 | 648 | 1,000 |
| Diluted EPS | −$1.59 | $3.04 | $3.19 | −$0.83 | $2.51 | $9.79 | −$6.61 | −$9.90 | −$1.44 | $4.48 | −$1.66 | −$6.72 | $0.29 | $8.96 | $6.86 | $6.67 | $5.64 | $5.98 |
| Diluted shares (average) | 62m | 65m | 68m | 65m | 68m | 68m | 68m | 77m | 111m | 114m | 113m | 114m | 124m | 124m | 119m | 116m | 115m | 167m |
| Quarter | 2024 Q3Sept 2024 | 2024 Q4Dec 2024 | 2025 Q1Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 644 | 852 | 845 | 793 | 812 | 705 | 1,479 | 2,500 |
| General and administrative | 35 | 42 | 39 | 42 | 39 | 40 | 174 | 79 |
| Operating income | 331 | 287 | 276 | 295 | 246 | 182 | −298 | 1,496 |
| Interest expense | 51 | 47 | 44 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 113 | 111 |
| Income before tax | 298 | 241 | 232 | 253 | 204 | 141 | −410 | 1,389 |
| Income tax | 57 | 53 | 50 | 51 | 49 | 32 | −75 | 318 |
| Net income | 241 | 188 | 182 | 202 | 155 | 109 | −335 | 1,071 |
| Diluted EPS | $2.09 | $1.64 | $1.59 | $1.76 | $1.35 | $0.95 | −$1.68 | $4.46 |
Compare with peers
- Permian Resources Corp income statement
- Crescent Energy Co income statement
- Chord Energy Corp income statement
- Antero Resources Corp income statement
- California Resources Corp income statement
Head to head: PR vs SMCRGY vs SMCHRD vs SMAR vs SM
More: Oil & Gas Exploration & Production stocks compared, Energy sector, rankings of US companies