Snap-on revenue
Snap-on's revenue was $5.16bn in fiscal 2025, up 0.9% on the year before. Since fiscal 2009 ($2.42bn) it has grown at a compound 4.8% a year. Over the last twelve months it was $5.27bn.
Revenue history
| Fiscal year | 2009Jan 2010 | 2010Jan 2011 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Jan 2015 | 2015Jan 2016 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Jan 2021 | 2021Jan 2022 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Jan 2026 | LTMOct 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,421 | 2,682 | 2,979 | 3,099 | 3,238 | 3,493 | 3,593 | 3,712 | 4,000 | 4,070 | 4,068 | 3,942 | 4,602 | 4,843 | 5,108 | 5,108 | 5,156 | 5,265 |
| Growth on the year before | — | +10.8% | +11.1% | +4.1% | +4.5% | +7.9% | +2.9% | +3.3% | +7.8% | +1.8% | −0.1% | −3.1% | +16.7% | +5.2% | +5.5% | +0.0% | +0.9% | — |
| Gross profit | 1,058 | 1,211 | 1,338 | 1,390 | 1,473 | 1,584 | 1,648 | 1,710 | 1,825 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Gross margin | 43.7% | 45.2% | 44.9% | 44.9% | 45.5% | 45.4% | 45.9% | 46.1% | 45.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Where the revenue comes from
| Line of business | Revenue | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Product and Services Excluding Financial Services | $4.7B | ▲ 0.8% |
| Financial Service | $413M | ▲ 3.0% |
| Financial Services | $413M | ▲ 3.0% |
| Other | $33.9M | ▲ 13.8% |
| Franchise Fee Revenue | $21.2M | ▲ 9.3% |
These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.
| Region | Revenue | Share | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $3.6B | 70.5% | ▼ 0.2% |
| Europe | $826M | 16.0% | ▲ 4.0% |
| Other Country | $695M | 13.5% | ▲ 3.2% |
From Snap-on's 10-K filed February 12, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.
Revenue against peers
| Company | Revenue | Growth | 3-year growth a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Snap-on | $5.27bn | 2.9% | 1.3% |
| Mueller Industries Inc | $5.00bn | 20.8% | 11.9% |
| Timken Co | $4.76bn | 5.5% | 0.0% |
| ITT Inc. | $4.74bn | 28.1% | 14.5% |
| Flowserve Corp | $4.70bn | 0.2% | 3.8% |
| Lincoln Electric Holdings Inc | $4.64bn | 11.1% | 4.5% |
Compare with peers
- Mueller Industries Inc revenue
- Timken Co revenue
- ITT Inc. revenue
- Flowserve Corp revenue
- Lincoln Electric Holdings Inc revenue
Head to head: MLI vs SNASNA vs TKRITT vs SNA
More: Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies