undamentalytics Newsletter

Santander Holdings USA, Inc. (SNUS.PH) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: SNUS.PH NYSE National commercial banks Next results ~November 3, 2026

Santander Holdings USA, Inc. is a US-listed company in the national commercial banks industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$31

Valuation models combined (6)

Base case. Range ~$25–$38. Weighted average of 6 models (residual income, justified price-to-book, price-to-book vs return on equity (peers), price-to-book vs peers, price-to-earnings vs peers, dividend discount (two-stage)), the residual income counting double.

Price vs value

Undervalued

The price is below our entire value range; our base value is 48% above it.

Price used: $20.77, November 2, 2026

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Santander Holdings USA files

Where Santander stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $9.37bn, up 2.4% on a year earlier, about the same pace as a quarter earlier. That puts it 411 of 489 for growth among the financials companies we cover. Our cash-flow model value is $32.89 a share, against a share price of $20.86.

Source: 10-Q filed July 31, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 3, 2026 (estimated)

Santander Holdings USA, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 2.4% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 25.8%. Where it lags: revenue growth of 2.4% ranks 460 of 560 financials companies we cover.

Current signal Net margin expanding: TTM net margin reached 19.0%, up 6.1pp year over year.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $20.77 is 48% below our value per share of $31.
  • Strong cash generation. 25.8% of revenue turned into free cash flow.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $11.4bn.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 3 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Below peers: revenue growth. Revenue growth of 2.4% ranks 460 of 560 financials companies we cover (median 11.5%).

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed July 31, 2026
Revenue
$2.33bn, down 1.1% on a year earlier

Santander Holdings USA's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-0.4%
  • 1 week-0.2%
  • 1 month-0.8%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$9.4B
Net margin
19.0%

Growth

Revenue growth
+2.4%
Change in growth rate
+0.3 pts

Earnings

Last results
August 12, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 3, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement
  2. Share issue
  3. Deal
  4. Results
  5. Announcement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Buy12-month view
12-month price target
~$31
Price used
$20.62close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +50%
Uncertainty
Low

How we got here: the combined value of 6 valuation models built for a business like Santander Holdings USA, Inc. (see the models table below and how they are combined) , with a 8.45% cost of equity. The models span ~$25–~$38; that spread sets a 15% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Valuation models

We value Santander Holdings USA, Inc. as a bank or lender, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.78 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$30 ~$22–$41 Primary model, counts double
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$29 ~$25–$35 Included
Price-to-book vs return on equity (peers) The price-to-book that peers with this return on equity trade on, from a line fitted across peers. ~$38 ~$21–$55 Included
Price-to-book vs peers Book value per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-book. ~$25 ~$33–$48 Included
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$32 ~$37–$50 Included
Dividend discount (two-stage) Dividends for five years at the growth the business can fund, then a steady payout and growth. ~$31 ~$26–$38 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (residual income) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$31 ~$25–$38 6 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Santander Holdings USA, Inc. with banks and lenders in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Santander Holdings USA, Inc.: too few analysts cover it.

Positioning

Short interest
—
of tradable shares
Days to cover
0.07
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+334%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
14%
of shares
Held by insiders
0.0%
of shares
Employees
10,300
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Santander Holdings USA, Inc.
$9B $9.2B $9.4B $9.6B $9.8B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $9.7B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $9.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $9.2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $9.2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $9B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $9.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $9.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $9.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $9.4B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $9.4B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $9.4B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $9.4B $9.4B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $9.7B
FY23 Q4 $9.3B
FY24 Q1 $9.2B
FY24 Q2 $9.2B
FY24 Q3 $9B
FY24 Q4 $9.2B
FY25 Q1 $9.2B
FY25 Q2 $9.2B
FY25 Q3 $9.4B
FY25 Q4 $9.4B
FY26 Q1 $9.4B
FY26 Q2 $9.4B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Santander Holdings USA, Inc.
-10% -5% 0% 5% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: -3.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -5.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -6.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -5.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -6.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -1.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -0.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -0.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 3.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 2.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 2.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 2.4% 2.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 -3.3%
FY23 Q4 -5.7%
FY24 Q1 -6.2%
FY24 Q2 -5.5%
FY24 Q3 -6.4%
FY24 Q4 -1.7%
FY25 Q1 -0.5%
FY25 Q2 -0.9%
FY25 Q3 3.6%
FY25 Q4 2.7%
FY26 Q1 2.1%
FY26 Q2 2.4%
FCF margin (TTM) Santander Holdings USA, Inc.
-40% -20% 0% 20% 40% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -6.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -7.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -7.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -18.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -26.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -15.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -32.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -25.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -12.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -5.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 17.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 25.8% 25.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -6.9%
FY23 Q4 -7.6%
FY24 Q1 -7.3%
FY24 Q2 -18.1%
FY24 Q3 -26.7%
FY24 Q4 -15.7%
FY25 Q1 -32.9%
FY25 Q2 -25.6%
FY25 Q3 -12.7%
FY25 Q4 -5.1%
FY26 Q1 17.7%
FY26 Q2 25.8%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ billions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Santander Holdings USA, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 3.0 4.4 5.8 2.8 2.6 11.3 9.8 9.3 9.3 9.6 10.2 10.3 10.6 9.9 9.3 9.2 9.4 9.4
Net income 0.1 1.0 1.2 0.6 0.7 2.6 −1.4 0.4 0.6 0.7 0.8 −0.8 3.0 1.4 0.9 1.1 1.6 1.8
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +47.4% +32.8% −51.9% −7.1% +332.5% −13.2% −5.0% +0.1% +2.8% +6.1% +1.4% +3.2% −6.9% −5.7% −1.7% +2.7% +2.4%
Net income — +611.0% +14.7% −52.1% +16.9% +291.8% −154.6% — +52.2% +28.1% +6.5% −211.6% — −52.9% −33.6% +15.5% +52.7% +50.5%
Margins
Net margin 4.8% 23.2% 20.1% 19.9% 25.1% 22.7% −14.3% 3.9% 5.9% 7.4% 7.4% −8.2% 28.0% 14.2% 10.0% 11.7% 17.4% 19.0%
Free-cash-flow margin 40.6% 58.0% 34.5% 50.4% 43.9% 36.3% 48.6% 54.0% 51.5% 71.5% 65.2% 49.2% 78.0% 51.1% 20.4% 12.6% 21.3% 50.3%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 1.3 2.7 2.2 1.6 1.4 4.4 5.1 5.3 5.0 7.0 6.8 5.3 8.5 5.3 1.9 1.2 2.0 4.7
Capital spending 0.0 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Free cash flow 1.2 2.6 2.0 1.4 1.1 4.1 4.8 5.0 4.8 6.9 6.6 5.1 8.3 5.1 1.9 1.2 2.0 4.7
Stock-based pay 0.0 0.0 −0.0 −0.0 −0.0 0.0 −0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 — — −0.0 —
Free cash flow after stock pay 1.2 2.6 2.0 1.4 1.1 4.1 4.8 5.0 4.8 6.9 6.6 5.1 8.3 5.1 — — 2.0 —
Balance sheet
Cash — — — — — — 12.1 13.1 6.5 7.8 7.6 12.6 19.3 10.2 13.1 18.5 14.4 11.4
Total debt — 0.0 0.0 19.3 12.4 39.7 49.8 43.5 — 45.0 50.7 46.4 41.1 43.6 44.1 44.0 37.1 32.7
Net debt (negative = net cash) — — — — — — 37.8 30.5 −6.5 37.2 43.1 33.8 21.8 33.4 31.0 25.5 22.7 21.4
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — — — — — — 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.4 0.4 0.1 0.0 4.8 3.1 1.3 1.5 1.8
Total returned — — — — — — 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.4 0.4 0.1 0.0 4.8 3.1 1.3 1.5 1.8

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Dividends (TTM)
$1.8B
Returned to shareholders
74%
of free cash flow
Total shareholder yield
16.2%
dividends 16.2% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
100%
of net income paid out

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in financials
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated SNUS.PH BEN NDAQ FCNCA RNR CFG Median
Revenue, last 12 months $9.4bn $9.3bn $9.1bn $9.6bn $9.6bn $8.9bn $626m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 2.4% 7.9% 11.5% 0.9% −20.9% 10.6% 11.5%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −1.4% 6.1% 15.1% −15.9% 6.7% 1.9% 7.8%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −1.1% 14.3% 20.9% 2.5% −47.1% 9.6% 10.7%
Operating margin — 9.7% 29.8% — — — 9.7%
Operating margin, 3-year average — 8.3% 26.7% — — — 13.8%
Net margin 19.0% 8.7% 22.8% 24.5% 16.2% 25.4% 20.4%
Cash from operations / revenue 50.3% 3.0% 27.8% 33.1% 29.3% 14.1% 28.8%
Free-cash-flow margin 25.8% 1.7% 24.7% 25.6% 30.2% 9.3% 25.9%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −5.9% 10.4% 23.7% 26.0% 30.6% 20.1% 25.8%
Stock pay / revenue 0.0% 1.6% 1.9% −0.0% — 1.3% 1.4%
Change in share count — −0.2% −1.7% −11.7% −12.4% −2.4% 0.0%

Median of all 561 companies we cover in financials. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

561 financials companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 2.4% 11.5% 460 of 560
Change in growth rate Growth +0.3pp +0.1pp 265 of 558
Net margin Profitability 19.0% 20.4% 298 of 560

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue YoY
Revenue From Contracts With Customers $1.2B ▲ 13.9%
Asset and Wealth Management Fees $343M ▲ 18.0%
Commission and Trailer Fees $319M ▲ 16.0%
Underwriting Service Fees $306M ▲ 17.4%
Depository Services $128M ▲ 1.7%
Interchange Income $80.2M ▼ 3.4%
Other Products and Servi $7.8M ▲ 80.1%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

From Santander Holdings USA, Inc.'s 10-K filed March 2, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 3, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 12, 2026
  • June 12, 2026
  • March 6, 2026
  • November 4, 2025
  • August 15, 2025
  • May 2, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Santander Holdings USA, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Santander Holdings USA, Inc. in brief

What does Santander Holdings USA, Inc. do?
Santander Holdings USA, Inc. is a US-listed company in the national commercial banks industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Santander Holdings USA, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Santander Holdings USA, Inc. trades under the ticker SNUS.PH on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Santander Holdings USA, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Santander Holdings USA, Inc. reported revenue of $9.4B, 2.4% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Santander Holdings USA, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Santander Holdings USA, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 25.8% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Does Santander Holdings USA, Inc. pay a dividend?
Yes: Santander Holdings USA, Inc. paid $1.8B in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 16.17% and a payout ratio of 100.1%.
Who are Santander Holdings USA, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Financials peer group, the companies closest to Santander Holdings USA, Inc. are Franklin Resources, Nasdaq, Inc., First Citizens Bancshares Inc, Renaissancere Holdings LTD and Citizens Financial Group. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Santander Holdings USA, Inc.'s.
When is Santander Holdings USA, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 3, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Santander Holdings USA, Inc. announces its own schedule.