Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc. key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2026, Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc. had return on equity of -23.6%, an operating margin of -3.1%, debt equal to 23.4% of equity and a current ratio of 1.36. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2013Feb 2013 | 2014Feb 2014 | 2015Jan 2015 | 2016Jan 2016 | 2017Jan 2017 | 2018Feb 2018 | 2019Feb 2019 | 2020Feb 2020 | 2021Jan 2021 | 2022Jan 2022 | 2023Jan 2023 | 2024Feb 2024 | 2025Feb 2025 | 2026Jan 2026 | LTMAug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 30.9% | 32.2% | 33.6% | 33.7% | 33.7% | 33.8% | 33.6% | 33.5% | 32.8% | 32.6% | 32.9% | 29.8% | 30.9% | 30.9% | 30.9% |
| Operating margin | 10.1% | 9.3% | 7.0% | 8.4% | 7.8% | 5.8% | 5.2% | 3.8% | 8.5% | 6.0% | 4.1% | −2.0% | −1.5% | −3.1% | −2.8% |
| Net margin | 5.3% | 3.4% | 2.2% | 3.9% | 3.8% | 2.2% | 2.8% | 2.3% | 6.3% | 7.2% | 2.9% | −2.3% | −2.8% | −4.1% | −3.9% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 10.4% | −3.2% | −1.5% | 0.2% | −3.1% | −1.3% | 1.7% | 5.4% | 15.1% | −5.0% | −1.2% | −2.1% | 1.6% | 0.7% | 2.6% |
| Return on equity | — | — | — | — | — | 44.5% | 37.0% | 21.4% | 58.0% | 41.8% | 13.3% | −10.4% | −13.2% | −23.6% | −27.2% |
| Return on assets | — | 9.7% | 5.6% | 9.7% | 9.2% | 4.9% | 6.2% | 4.0% | 14.3% | 14.4% | 4.8% | −3.3% | −3.8% | −6.2% | −6.0% |
| Asset turnover | — | 2.87 | 2.59 | 2.47 | 2.41 | 2.23 | 2.21 | 1.76 | 2.27 | 2.01 | 1.65 | 1.48 | 1.38 | 1.50 | 1.52 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.89 | 1.74 | 1.82 | 1.74 | 1.80 | 1.22 | 1.10 | 1.43 | 1.64 | 1.44 | 1.21 | 1.29 | 1.36 | 1.17 |
| Debt to equity | — | — | — | — | 449.0% | 267.8% | 45.3% | 21.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | 10.2% | 23.4% | 103.2% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 8.5x | 2.4x | 2.0x | 4.2x | 4.5x | 3.4x | 3.3x | 4.2x | 35.0x | 65.7x | 13.8x | n/m | n/m | n/m | n/m |
| Effective tax rate | 40.5% | 37.1% | 38.5% | 38.5% | 37.3% | 46.0% | 22.9% | 20.6% | 24.8% | 24.8% | 24.8% | — | — | — | — |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 20.8% | 22.9% | 26.6% | 25.4% | 26.0% | 28.1% | 28.4% | 29.7% | 24.4% | 26.5% | 28.7% | 31.7% | 32.5% | 32.5% | 32.2% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 1.3% | 3.2% | 4.7% | 4.8% | 5.1% | 5.1% | 2.1% | 3.4% | 1.4% | 3.5% | 4.5% | 6.2% | 1.2% | 1.9% | 1.6% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 196.1% | −93.7% | −70.3% | 5.3% | −80.7% | −58.6% | 59.9% | 234.9% | 239.7% | −69.2% | −41.3% | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 428.3% | 464.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 218.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quarter | 2025 Q3Nov 2024 | 2025 Q4Feb 2025 | 2026 Q1May 2025 | 2026 Q2Aug 2025 | 2026 Q3Nov 2025 | 2026 Q4Jan 2026 | 2027 Q1May 2026 | 2027 Q2Aug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 31.8% | 30.4% | 30.4% | 32.0% | 32.8% | 28.4% | 29.6% | 32.5% |
| Operating margin | 1.0% | 1.1% | −7.9% | −1.1% | 1.3% | −5.6% | −7.1% | −0.4% |
| Net margin | −0.1% | −2.6% | −8.5% | −2.4% | 0.0% | −6.5% | −8.5% | −1.5% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | −1.9% | 14.6% | −25.7% | −11.5% | 2.6% | 29.3% | −23.3% | −5.3% |
| Current ratio | 1.20 | 1.29 | 1.17 | 1.19 | 1.20 | 1.36 | 1.18 | 1.17 |
| Debt to equity | 9.8% | 10.2% | 11.2% | 21.0% | 21.0% | 23.4% | 26.5% | 26.8% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 30.8% | 29.4% | 38.2% | 33.1% | 31.5% | 28.7% | 36.7% | 32.9% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $424m of assets due within a year against $363m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $424m short-term assets against $309m of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $2m of cash against $44m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 27% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $51m of operating cash flow against $44m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$34m against $13m of interest.
Moat
Weak moat
How hard Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 5 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 4.9% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 11 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 32.8%, moving by 3.1 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 0 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 4.9%; its worst year was -2.8%.
- Cash conversion 6 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 5 of 10 years, at a median 0.9% of revenue.
- Discipline 20 / 20
The diluted share count fell 13.6% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.3% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (41 before it).
Compare with peers
- 1 800 Flowers Com Inc statistics
- Warby Parker Inc. statistics
- Barnes & Noble Education, Inc. statistics
- Immersion Corp statistics
- Savers Value Village, Inc. statistics
Head to head: FLWS vs SPWHSPWH vs WRBYBNED vs SPWH
More: Other Specialty Retail stocks compared, Consumer Discretionary sector, rankings of US companies