undamentalytics Newsletter

Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc. (SPWH) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: SPWH Nasdaq Other Specialty Retail Next results ~December 1, 2026

C Fundamentals grade

Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc. is a US-listed company in the other specialty retail industry. Its financial year ends in January.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: after-tax interest is 122% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy.

Price vs value

Under review: after-tax interest is 122% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds35 adding, 25 cuttingOf 16 active managers that changed their stake, 10 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings files

Where Sportsman's Warehouse stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to August 2026 was $1.22bn, up 0.8% on a year earlier, about the same pace as a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 2.6% from -4.5% a year earlier. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 4 of our 6 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed September 1, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~December 1, 2026 (estimated)

Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 0.8% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 2.6%. Where it stands out: stock pay as % of revenue of 0.3% ranks 4 of 30 other specialty retail companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$3.5 per share in the base case (~$1.5–$6.0 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Results well ahead of expectations: Reported earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate by 25% in the quarter to 2026-07-31, the 3rd beat in the last four quarters.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

Nothing in Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc.'s latest figures clears our strength thresholds.

Things to watch

  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -2.8%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 67% and a beta of 1.5 against the S&P 500.

Latest results: FY2027 Q2

Filed September 1, 2026
Earnings per share
-$0.08 against an average estimate of -$0.11: beat by 25.0%
Revenue
$296m, up 0.6% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+7.6% in the first session after the results on September 1, 2026, against -0.2% for the S&P 500
Next report
December 1, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.10

Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+2.8%
  • 1 week+4.8%
  • 1 month-3.5%
  • This year-25.3%
  • 1 year-55.9%
  • 5 years-93.7%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$1.2B
Operating margin
-2.8%
Net margin
-3.9%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-1.24

Growth

Revenue growth
+0.8%
Change in growth rate
−0.3 pts
Share count change
+1.6%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$31.7M
FCF margin
2.6%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.3%

Earnings

Last results
September 1, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 30, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: held for review: after-tax interest is 122% of the cash flow left for shareholders; our flat discount rate doesn't yet reflect debt this heavy.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $18.6M, FY2027 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026Now
Share price$13.11$7.89$4.91$5.12$6.48$17.52$10.64$9.38$3.70$2.04$1.37$1.09
Market value$555m$335m$209m$220m$282m$778m$474m$382m$139m$77m$53m$42m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$2m−$2m−$2m−$2m−$2m−$66m−$57m−$2m−$3m−$3m−$2m$167m
Enterprise value$553m$333m$207m$219m$281m$713m$417m$380m$136m$74m$51m$209m
Multiples
Price / sales 0.8x0.4x0.3x0.3x0.3x0.5x0.3x0.3x0.1x0.1x0.0x0.0x
Price / earnings 20.0x11.3x11.8x9.3x14.0x8.5x4.4x9.4x————
Price / free cash flow n/m——15.5x5.9x3.6x———3.9x5.9x1.3x
EV / EBITDA 8.0x4.6x3.3x3.5x5.3x4.9x3.6x4.2x9.9x3.3x29.3x75.5x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

36 /100

Weak moat

How hard Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 5 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 4.9% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 11 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 32.8%, moving by 3.1 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 0 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 4.9%; its worst year was -2.8%.

  • Cash conversion 6 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 5 of 10 years, at a median 0.9% of revenue.

  • Discipline 20 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 13.6% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.3% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (41 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: December 1, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $332m and EPS of $0.10 (range $0.07 to $0.13) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current −$0.33 +42% $1.2bn +1%
Next −$0.28 +13% $1.2bn −1%

Earnings against estimates

Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jul 2026 −$0.11 −$0.08 +25.0%
Apr 2026 −$0.58 −$0.39 +32.8%
Jan 2026 −$0.10 −$0.10 −2.6%
Oct 2025 $0.08 $0.08 +5.3%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc.'s revenue by +0.7% next year and +1.3% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (-0.1%, weight 60%) and the company's own record (+2.0%, weight 40%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

3 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy3100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202633

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
1.1%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
0.56
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−49%
to September 30, 2026
Held by institutions
56%
of shares
Held by insiders
6.3%
of shares
Employees
1,800
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −55.9%

$2.47 on October 31, 2025 to $1.09

Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.2bn $1.2bn +0.8%
P/S multiple 0.1x 0.0x −55.6%
Share count 38m 39m −1.5%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years −79.0%

$5.18 on November 3, 2023 to $1.09

Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.3bn $1.2bn −7.5%
P/S multiple 0.1x 0.0x −76.8%
Share count 38m 39m −2.1%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
SPWH−33%−20%−55%−37%−45%−25%
Industry peers (median)+44%−35%+3%−20%−10%−17%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
SPWH33%50%33%42%33%36%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
SPWH−40%−35%−67%−60%−67%−36%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 29, 2015: 95% from January 6, 2021 to March 18, 2025. Getting back needed a 1784% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$1.04 – $2.45
From 52-week high
−55.5%
vs 50-day average
−4.8%
vs 200-day average
−14.2%
Volatility (1 year)
67%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.51

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
10 up, 2 down
typical move ±24.7%
After a week
9 up, 3 down
typical move ±23.4%
After a month
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±25.9%
Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
September 1, 2026 +7.6% −0.2% +2.5% −6.7%
June 2, 2026 +5.1% −0.6% −8.7% −5.8%
March 31, 2026 +1.5% +3.7% +11.5% +8.5%
March 3, 2026 +25.2% −0.2% +17.4% +14.8%
December 4, 2025 −28.6% +0.3% −34.4% −39.0%
September 4, 2025 +28.0% +0.5% +16.3% +9.1%
June 3, 2025 +25.9% +0.5% +67.8% +71.7%
April 1, 2025 +92.2% +0.9% +45.9% +70.0%
December 10, 2024 +23.5% +0.5% +12.6% −4.3%
September 3, 2024 +6.2% −2.3% +13.3% +16.7%
June 4, 2024 −20.2% +1.3% −30.9% −49.5%
April 3, 2024 +32.1% −1.1% +19.5% +15.2%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc.
$1.2B $1.2B $1.3B $1.3B FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $1.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $1.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $1.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q1: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q2: $1.2B $1.2B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY24 Q3 $1.3B
FY24 Q4 $1.3B
FY25 Q1 $1.3B
FY25 Q2 $1.2B
FY25 Q3 $1.2B
FY25 Q4 $1.2B
FY26 Q1 $1.2B
FY26 Q2 $1.2B
FY26 Q3 $1.2B
FY26 Q4 $1.2B
FY27 Q1 $1.2B
FY27 Q2 $1.2B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc.
-10% -5% 0% 5% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -9.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -8.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -6.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -5.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -5.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -7.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -4.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: -2.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: -1.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: 1.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q1: 1.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q2: 0.8% 0.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q3 -9.7%
FY24 Q4 -8.0%
FY25 Q1 -6.8%
FY25 Q2 -5.5%
FY25 Q3 -5.3%
FY25 Q4 -7.0%
FY26 Q1 -4.9%
FY26 Q2 -2.9%
FY26 Q3 -1.1%
FY26 Q4 1.0%
FY27 Q1 1.1%
FY27 Q2 0.8%
Operating margin (TTM) Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc.
-4% -3% -2% -1% 0% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -0.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -2.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -2.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -2.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -2.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -1.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -1.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -1.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -1.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: -3.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: -2.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q2: -2.8% -2.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY24 Q3 -0.1%
FY24 Q4 -2.0%
FY25 Q1 -2.1%
FY25 Q2 -2.4%
FY25 Q3 -2.4%
FY25 Q4 -1.5%
FY26 Q1 -1.4%
FY26 Q2 -1.3%
FY26 Q3 -1.2%
FY26 Q4 -3.1%
FY27 Q1 -2.9%
FY27 Q2 -2.8%
FCF margin (TTM) Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc.
-10% -5% 0% 5% FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q1 FY27 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -6.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -2.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -0.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 4.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 2.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 1.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -0.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -4.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -3.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 0.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 1.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q2: 2.6% 2.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY24 Q3 -6.2%
FY24 Q4 -2.1%
FY25 Q1 -0.5%
FY25 Q2 4.7%
FY25 Q3 2.5%
FY25 Q4 1.6%
FY26 Q1 -0.5%
FY26 Q2 -4.5%
FY26 Q3 -3.3%
FY26 Q4 0.7%
FY27 Q1 1.1%
FY27 Q2 2.6%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2013 Feb 2013 2014 Feb 2014 2015 Jan 2015 2016 Jan 2016 2017 Jan 2017 2018 Feb 2018 2019 Feb 2019 2020 Feb 2020 2021 Jan 2021 2022 Jan 2022 2023 Jan 2023 2024 Feb 2024 2025 Feb 2025 2026 Jan 2026 LTM Aug 2026
Income
Revenue 527 643 640 707 780 810 849 886 1,452 1,506 1,400 1,288 1,198 1,209 1,218
Gross profit 163 207 215 239 263 274 285 297 476 490 460 383 370 374 376
EBITDA 57 65 52 69 73 62 62 53 145 117 90 14 22 2 3
Operating income 53 60 45 59 61 47 44 33 123 91 58 −25 −18 −37 −34
Net income 28 22 14 28 30 18 24 20 91 108 41 −29 −33 −50 −48
Diluted EPS $0.84 $0.66 $0.34 $0.66 $0.70 $0.42 $0.55 $0.46 $2.06 $2.44 $1.00 −$0.77 −$0.87 −$1.30 −$1.24
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +22.1% −0.5% +10.5% +10.4% +3.8% +4.9% +4.4% +63.8% +3.7% −7.1% −8.0% −7.0% +1.0% +0.8%
EBITDA — +13.9% −19.4% +32.2% +5.5% −14.3% −0.7% −14.9% +174.0% −19.2% −23.1% −84.8% — — —
Operating income — +12.3% −25.2% +32.1% +2.3% −23.3% −5.5% −24.0% +266.8% −26.2% −35.9% −143.6% — — —
Net income — −22.5% −36.6% +101.5% +6.8% −40.2% +33.9% −14.9% +352.0% +18.7% −62.6% −171.6% — — —
Diluted EPS — −21.4% −48.5% +94.1% +6.1% −40.0% +31.0% −16.4% +347.8% +18.4% −59.0% −177.0% — — —
Margins
Gross margin 30.9% 32.2% 33.6% 33.7% 33.7% 33.8% 33.6% 33.5% 32.8% 32.6% 32.9% 29.8% 30.9% 30.9% 30.9%
EBITDA margin 10.8% 10.1% 8.2% 9.8% 9.3% 7.7% 7.3% 6.0% 10.0% 7.8% 6.4% 1.1% 1.9% 0.1% 0.2%
Operating margin 10.1% 9.3% 7.0% 8.4% 7.8% 5.8% 5.2% 3.8% 8.5% 6.0% 4.1% −2.0% −1.5% −3.1% −2.8%
Net margin 5.3% 3.4% 2.2% 3.9% 3.8% 2.2% 2.8% 2.3% 6.3% 7.2% 2.9% −2.3% −2.8% −4.1% −3.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 10.4% −3.2% −1.5% 0.2% −3.1% −1.3% 1.7% 5.4% 15.1% −5.0% −1.2% −2.1% 1.6% 0.7% 2.6%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 62 0 20 35 15 31 32 78 239 −22 47 52 34 31 51
Capital spending 7 20 30 34 39 41 18 30 20 53 64 80 15 22 19
Free cash flow 55 −20 −10 1 −24 −10 14 47 219 −75 −17 −28 20 9 32
Stock-based pay — 0 3 2 3 2 3 2 3 3 5 4 4 3 3
Free cash flow after stock pay — −21 −13 −1 −27 −13 11 45 216 −78 −21 −32 15 6 29
Balance sheet
Cash 37 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 66 57 2 3 3 2 2
Total debt — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 169
Net debt (negative = net cash) −37 −1 −2 −2 −2 −2 −2 −2 −66 −57 −2 −3 −3 −2 167
Diluted shares 33m 33m 40m 42m 42m 43m 43m 44m 44m 45m 41m 37m 38m 38m 39m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 120 101 — — — — — — — — — — — — —
Buybacks — — — — — — — — — — 65 3 — — —
Total returned 120 101 — — — — — — — — 65 3 — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

4 of 6 checks passed · August 1, 2026
What it owns · $836m
Short-term assets $424mLonger-term assets $412m
What it owes, and who funded it · $836m
Short-term liabilities $363mLonger-term liabilities $309mShareholders' equity $164m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $424m of assets due within a year against $363m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $424m short-term assets against $309m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $2m of cash against $44m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 27% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $51m of operating cash flow against $44m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$34m against $13m of interest.

From Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+1.6%
year over year
Sales & admin spending
32.2%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in other specialty retail
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated SPWH FLWS WRBY BNED IMMR SVV Median
Revenue, last 12 months $1.2bn $1.5bn $912m $1.7bn $1.7bn $1.7bn $1.2bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 0.8% −10.8% 11.0% 5.0% 4.1% 10.0% 4.0%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −2.6% −9.3% 12.9% 3.4% 259.7% 5.8% 2.6%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 0.6% −12.9% 9.8% 0.8% 0.8% 7.4% 2.3%
Gross margin 30.9% 38.0% 54.7% 21.4% 100.0% 26.3% 36.5%
Operating margin −2.8% −8.5% 0.2% 2.5% 1.9% 7.7% 2.2%
Operating margin, 3-year average −2.2% −6.9% −3.2% 0.9% 7.7% 7.5% 1.5%
Net margin −3.9% −9.0% 0.8% 1.3% 0.6% 1.4% 0.8%
Cash from operations / revenue 4.2% 1.2% 10.5% 3.8% 4.5% 11.8% 5.5%
Free-cash-flow margin 2.6% −0.9% 2.4% 2.8% 3.5% 4.7% 3.0%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 0.9% −0.6% 4.0% −0.3% −9.0% 3.9% 2.7%
Stock pay / revenue 0.3% 0.7% 3.8% 0.3% 0.5% 1.4% 0.6%
Change in share count 1.6% 0.2% 3.1% 10.9% 1.0% −2.2% 0.7%

Median of all 35 companies we cover in other specialty retail. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

35 other specialty retail companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 0.8% 4.0% 24 of 35
Change in growth rate Growth -0.3pp -0.2pp 20 of 35
Gross margin Profitability 30.9% 36.5% 22 of 31
Operating margin Profitability -2.8% 2.2% 24 of 33
Net margin Profitability -3.9% 0.8% 27 of 35
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 2.6% 3.1% 19 of 34
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.3% 0.7% 4 of 30
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 5.3% 14.2% 7 of 26
Change in share count Balance sheet 1.6% 0.6% 20 of 33

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$28.7M
Institutions reporting
70
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 7.4%
Positions opened / closed
14 / 8

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 35 institutions bought and 25 sold ; the biggest buyer was Mackenzie Financial Corp (+1.5M shares) and the biggest seller FMR LLC (−5.8M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Union Square Park Capital Management, LLC $4M 3.0M 14.1% ▲ 16.8%
Jb Capital Partners LP $2.3M 1.7M 7.9% 0.0%
Archon Capital Management LLC $2.1M 1.6M 7.5% ▼ 3.6%
Mackenzie Financial Corp $2.1M 1.5M 7.2% New
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $2M 1.5M 7.1% ▼ 0.4%
Two Sigma Investments, LP $1.9M 1.4M 6.5% ▲ 162.1%
Gabelli Funds LLC $1.6M 1.2M 5.5% ▼ 2.1%
Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC $984,740 740K 3.4% ▲ 23.4%
Blackrock, Inc. $958,274 721K 3.3% ▲ 4.8%
GAMCO Investors, Inc. Et Al $934,325 703K 3.3% ▼ 1.4%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $902,139 678K 3.1% ▲ 40.1%
Gabelli & Co Investment Advisers, Inc. $849,075 638K 3.0% ▲ 0.4%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 30, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • September 1, 2026
  • June 2, 2026
  • March 31, 2026
  • March 3, 2026
  • December 4, 2025
  • September 4, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc. in brief

What does Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc. do?
Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc. is a US-listed company in the other specialty retail industry. Its financial year ends in January.
What is Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc. trades under the ticker SPWH on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $1.2B, 0.8% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 2.6% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 19 of the 34 other specialty retail companies we cover.
Who are Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Union Square Park Capital Management, LLC, Jb Capital Partners LP and Archon Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $42.2M and net debt of $167M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc. have?
Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 26.8%, from its latest balance sheet. The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Other Specialty Retail peer group, the companies closest to Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc. are 1 800 Flowers Com Inc, Warby Parker Inc., Barnes & Noble Education, Inc., Immersion Corp and Savers Value Village, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc.'s.
When is Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around December 1, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings, Inc. announces its own schedule.