SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc had return on equity of 11.9% and a net margin of 12.7%. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMJun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 7.0% | 9.9% | 13.8% | 8.3% | 16.5% | 17.1% | 4.3% | 8.8% | 19.6% | 3.0% | 9.5% | 13.4% | 15.8% | 12.3% | 11.0% | 12.9% | 12.7% | 13.2% |
| Return on equity | 2.9% | 4.3% | 5.6% | 4.5% | 10.2% | 10.2% | 2.5% | 6.0% | 13.3% | 2.8% | 9.0% | 11.5% | 13.5% | 10.7% | 9.8% | 11.8% | 11.9% | 12.8% |
| Return on assets | — | 2.5% | 4.1% | 2.6% | 5.1% | 5.8% | 1.1% | 2.3% | 5.8% | 1.0% | 2.7% | 3.8% | 4.8% | 3.8% | 3.5% | 4.1% | 4.0% | 4.2% |
| Effective tax rate | 34.0% | 27.1% | 31.0% | 35.0% | 18.8% | 26.2% | 29.6% | 19.9% | −16.3% | 17.5% | 17.5% | 19.4% | 22.8% | 25.9% | 29.0% | 14.8% | 18.1% | 20.6% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 9.8% | 9.6% | 9.6% | 8.3% | 7.6% | 7.5% | 11.0% | 10.3% | 9.2% | 9.3% | 8.3% | 8.6% | 8.2% | 8.5% | 8.6% | 8.8% | 8.1% | 7.9% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | — | — | — | — | — | 8.0% | 106.0% | 38.2% | 16.5% | 68.7% | 24.6% | 21.8% | 21.8% | 31.2% | 36.4% | 32.2% | 31.8% | 30.2% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $5.7bn of assets due within a year against $5.4bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $5.7bn short-term assets against $8.5bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $435m of cash against $7.6bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 114% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 96% to 114% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $1.8bn of operating cash flow against $7.6bn of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $1.5bn against $436m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard SS&C Technologies's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 11 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 9.3% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 16 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 47.0%, moving by 2.6 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 14 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 22.4%; its worst year was 11.6%.
- Cash conversion 20 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 23.4% of revenue.
- Discipline 18 / 20
The diluted share count fell 7.1% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 2.8% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: High. In this industry, the core product is information work that AI systems increasingly perform. The score above includes a 15-point deduction for that exposure (79 before it).
Compare with peers
- Atlassian Corp statistics
- Toast, Inc. statistics
- Cadence Design Systems Inc statistics
- Palantir Technologies Inc. statistics
- Autodesk, Inc. statistics
Head to head: SSNC vs TEAMSSNC vs TOSTCDNS vs SSNC
More: Application Software stocks compared, Technology sector, rankings of US companies