undamentalytics Newsletter

Stagwell Inc (STGW) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: STGW Nasdaq Advertising Next results ~January 28, 2027

C+ Fundamentals grade

Stagwell Inc is a US-listed company in the advertising industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$11

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$6.6–$16 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (2.1%–12.1% a year).

Price vs value

Modestly overvalued

The price is inside our value range, 2% above our base value.

Price used: $10.77, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders1 buying, 2 selling1 purchase and 2 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds88 adding, 78 cuttingOf 22 active managers that changed their stake, 9 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Stagwell files

10-Q filed October 29: Stagwell

Stagwell's revenue for the twelve months to September 2026 reached $3.11bn, up 7.7% on a year earlier and faster than the 6.4% growth recorded a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin climbed to 11.8% from 7.4% a year earlier. Meanwhile, the diluted share count has risen 12.9% on a year earlier, diluting existing holders. Its fundamentals grade moves from C to C+. Our model value is little changed at $8.11 a share, against a share price of $9.76, leaving the rating at Hold. At that price, the market appears to be pricing in cash-flow growth of about 7.7% a year over five years, slower than the 16.2% a year revenue growth the company has delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed October 29, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Earlier notes (1)

Where Stagwell stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $3.04bn, up 6.4% on a year earlier, faster than the 4.9% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin held at 8.3%. The diluted share count is up 36.0% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 2 of our 6 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $8.13 a share, against a share price of $8.65. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 6.4% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, slower than the 15.7% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~January 28, 2027 (estimated)

Stagwell Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 7.7% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 11.8%. Where it stands out: free-cash-flow margin of 11.8% ranks 6 of 26 advertising companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$11 per share in the base case (~$6.6–$16 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 71.6% while net income fell 50.8%: a 122pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.
  • Estimates rising. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has risen 7.2% over 90 days.

Things to watch

  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 12.9% in a year.
  • High earnings multiple. The shares trade at 284 times the last 12 months' earnings, so expectations are demanding.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 56% and a beta of 0.7 against the S&P 500.
  • Below peers: long-term debt as % of assets. Long-term debt as % of assets of 33.6% ranks 12 of 15 advertising companies we cover (median 18.9%).
  • Heavily shorted. 12.1% of the shares available to trade are sold short (6.8 days of average volume to cover).

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed October 29, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.34 against an average estimate of $0.31: beat by 11.0%
Revenue
$816m, up 9.8% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+18.6% in the first session after the results on October 29, 2026, against -2.1% for the S&P 500
Next report
October 29, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.39

Stagwell's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+2.9%
  • 1 week+24.1%
  • 1 month+28.8%
  • This year+120.2%
  • 1 year+126.7%
  • 5 years+7.6%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$3.1B
Operating margin
4.0%
Net margin
0.3%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.04

Growth

Revenue growth
+7.7%
Change in growth rate
+1.4 pts
Share count change
+12.9%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$368M
FCF margin
11.8%
Stock pay % of revenue
2.3%

Earnings

Last results
October 29, 2026
Next results (est.)
January 28, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement
  2. Results
  3. Announcement
  4. Regulatory
  5. Deal
  6. Announcement
  7. Partnership
  8. Product
  9. Leadership
  10. Product
  11. Announcement
  12. Announcement
  13. Leadership
  14. Leadership
  15. Leadership
  16. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 6.6% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is slower than the 16.2% a year revenue growth Stagwell has delivered.

  • Priced in6.6%
  • Last 12 months7.7%
  • 3 years a year6.5%
  • 5 years a year16.2%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($10.55, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Hold12-month view
12-month price target
~$11
Price used
$10.55close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +0%
Uncertainty
High

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Stagwell Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($183M, FY2026 Q3 TTM), growing 6.6% and 5.7% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 7.1% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$6.6–~$16 ; that spread sets a 35% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Stagwell Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $183M, FY2026 Q3 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Stagwell Inc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.01 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$11 ~$6.6–$16 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$11 ~$9.6–$19 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$1.2 ~$0.8–$1.7 Left out: out of range vs price (0.11x)
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$0.4 ~$0.4–$0.5 Left out: out of range vs price (0.04x)
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$11 ~$11–$11 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Stagwell Inc with Advertising in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −29%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +38%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −10%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▲ +78%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −18%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $5$9$14$21$29$40
8.5% $3$6$9$14$20$28
10% $1$4$6$10$15$20

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Stagwell Inc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$6.55$9.75$2.61$2.78$2.51$8.67$6.21$6.63$6.58$4.89$10.77
Market value$336m$541m$149m$192m$183m$784m$1.8bn$810m$762m$1.3bn$2.8bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$909m$837m$924m$781m$107m$1.0bn$964m$1.0bn$1.2bn$1.2bn$1.3bn
Enterprise value$1.2bn$1.4bn$1.1bn$973m$289m$1.8bn$2.8bn$1.8bn$2.0bn$2.5bn$4.0bn
Multiples
Price / sales 0.2x0.4x0.1x0.1x0.2x0.5x0.7x0.3x0.3x0.4x0.9x
Price / earnings —2.2x——3.2x37.3x92.5xn/mn/m44.4xn/m
Price / free cash flow —13.9x—2.8x1.4x4.1x5.7x12.1x6.1x5.2x7.5x
EV / EBITDA 13.1x7.9x22.5x8.3x2.3x14.7x9.7x7.9x7.0x7.6x13.2x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

22 /100

Weak moat

How hard Stagwell's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Net income has been a median 0.3% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 6 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 36.0%, moving by 8.6 percentage points (standard deviation) across 9 years.

  • Durability 8 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 4.0%; its worst year was 2.2%.

  • Cash conversion 13 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 9 years, at a median 5.0% of revenue.

  • Discipline 10 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 366.5% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 2.0% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: High. In this industry, the core product is information work that AI systems increasingly perform. The score above includes a 15-point deduction for that exposure (37 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Stagwell Inc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $1.11 +34% $3.2bn +12%
Next $1.26 +14% $3.3bn +3%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +7.2% in 90 days, across 8 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +0.2% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Stagwell Inc's forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Stagwell Inc, last 90 days
$1.10 $1.15 $1.20 $1.25 $1.30 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.11 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.11 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.11 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.11 Current fiscal year, Now: $1.11 $1.11 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.18 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.24 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.24 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.26 Next fiscal year, Now: $1.26 $1.26

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $1.11$1.18
60 days ago $1.11$1.24
30 days ago $1.11$1.24
7 days ago $1.11$1.26
Now $1.11$1.26

Earnings against estimates

Stagwell Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $0.31 $0.34 +11.0%
Jun 2026 $0.19 $0.25 +29.0%
Mar 2026 $0.17 $0.17 +0.7%
Dec 2025 $0.26 $0.30 +14.3%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Stagwell Inc's revenue by +6.6% next year and +5.7% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+6.3%, weight 67%) and the company's own record (+7.1%, weight 33%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

8 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy788%
Hold113%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 20261618
  2. Sep 20261528
  3. Aug 20261528
  4. Jul 20261528

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Stagwell Inc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
12.1%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
6.75
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+17%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
45%
of shares
Held by insiders
59.7%
of shares
Employees
10,951
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +126.7%

$4.75 on October 31, 2025 to $10.77

Stagwell Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2.9bn $3.0bn +6.4%
P/S multiple 0.3x 0.9x +189.8%
Share count 189m 258m −26.5%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years +127.2%

$4.74 on November 3, 2023 to $10.77

Stagwell Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2.6bn $3.0bn +15.8%
P/S multiple 0.4x 0.9x +143.0%
Share count 208m 258m −19.2%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Stagwell Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
STGW+245%−28%+7%−1%−26%+120%
Industry peers (median)+18%−59%+21%−16%−40%−19%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
STGW75%50%42%33%33%73%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
STGW−29%−44%−56%−26%−38%−37%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 29, 2015: 96% from March 30, 2016 to March 20, 2020. Getting back needed a 2167% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$4.40 – $10.77
From 52-week high
0.0%
vs 50-day average
+23.0%
vs 200-day average
+49.5%
Volatility (1 year)
56%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.72

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±11.2%
After a week
6 up, 5 down
typical move ±9.8%
After a month
8 up, 3 down
typical move ±14.2%
Stagwell Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 29, 2026 +18.6% −2.1% — —
July 30, 2026 +4.6% +2.4% +12.9% +8.2%
April 30, 2026 −4.9% +1.3% −3.4% +10.5%
March 10, 2026 +18.9% −0.3% +15.8% +23.9%
November 6, 2025 +0.2% −1.0% +0.6% +16.6%
July 31, 2025 +8.1% −2.0% +9.1% +9.3%
May 8, 2025 −16.2% +0.6% −9.3% −21.7%
February 27, 2025 −3.3% −0.1% −7.9% −11.6%
November 7, 2024 +10.3% +1.2% +4.8% +4.8%
August 1, 2024 −7.9% −3.3% −6.3% +7.6%
February 27, 2024 −25.9% +0.1% −25.4% −14.4%
November 2, 2023 +15.0% +2.8% +12.6% +27.7%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Stagwell Inc’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade C+ (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Stagwell Inc in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Stagwell Inc
$2.4B $2.6B $2.8B $3B $3.2B FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $2.5B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $2.6B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $2.6B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $2.7B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $2.8B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $2.8B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $2.9B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $2.9B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $2.9B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $3.1B $3.1B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $2.5B
FY24 Q1 $2.6B
FY24 Q2 $2.6B
FY24 Q3 $2.7B
FY24 Q4 $2.8B
FY25 Q1 $2.8B
FY25 Q2 $2.9B
FY25 Q3 $2.9B
FY25 Q4 $2.9B
FY26 Q1 $3B
FY26 Q2 $3B
FY26 Q3 $3.1B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Stagwell Inc
-10% -5% 0% 5% 10% 15% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -6.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -3.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -0.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 4.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 12.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 9.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 9.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 6.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 2.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 4.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 6.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 7.7% 7.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 -6.0%
FY24 Q1 -3.5%
FY24 Q2 -0.5%
FY24 Q3 4.9%
FY24 Q4 12.4%
FY25 Q1 9.6%
FY25 Q2 9.4%
FY25 Q3 6.8%
FY25 Q4 2.4%
FY26 Q1 4.9%
FY26 Q2 6.4%
FY26 Q3 7.7%
Operating margin (TTM) Stagwell Inc
3.5% 4% 4.5% 5% 5.5% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 3.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 3.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 3.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 4.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 4.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 4.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 4.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 5.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 5.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 5.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 4.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 4.0% 4.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 3.6%
FY24 Q1 3.9%
FY24 Q2 3.9%
FY24 Q3 4.0%
FY24 Q4 4.7%
FY25 Q1 4.4%
FY25 Q2 4.4%
FY25 Q3 5.0%
FY25 Q4 5.5%
FY26 Q1 5.1%
FY26 Q2 4.6%
FY26 Q3 4.0%
FCF margin (TTM) Stagwell Inc
0% 5% 10% 15% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 2.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 3.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 5.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 4.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 4.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 4.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 8.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 7.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 8.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 9.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 8.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 11.8% 11.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 30, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 2.6%
FY24 Q1 3.8%
FY24 Q2 5.3%
FY24 Q3 4.5%
FY24 Q4 4.4%
FY25 Q1 4.1%
FY25 Q2 8.5%
FY25 Q3 7.4%
FY25 Q4 8.5%
FY26 Q1 9.3%
FY26 Q2 8.3%
FY26 Q3 11.8%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Stagwell took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $2.9B
  2. Cost of revenue $1.8B · 63.5%
  3. Gross profit $1.1B · 36.5%
  4. Selling, general and admin $732M · 25.2%
  5. Other operating costs $172M · 5.9%
  6. Operating income $159M · 5.5%
  7. Income tax $38.3M · 1.3%
  8. Interest and other $91.6M · 3.1%
  9. Net income $29.1M · 1.0%
Where Stagwell's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $2.9B
Cost of revenue $1.8B 63.5% of revenue
Gross profit $1.1B 36.5% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $732M 25.2% of revenue
Other operating costs $172M 5.9% of revenue
Operating income $159M 5.5% of revenue
Income tax $38.3M 1.3% of revenue
Interest and other $91.6M 3.1% of revenue
Net income $29.1M 1.0% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Stagwell's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Stagwell Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 1,386 1,514 1,475 1,416 888 1,469 2,688 2,527 2,841 2,909 3,114
Gross profit 450 490 484 455 316 563 1,014 906 998 1,063 1,122
EBITDA 95 175 48 118 125 122 291 233 285 330 306
Operating income 48 132 1 79 84 45 159 91 133 159 126
Net income −46 242 −130 −5 56 21 20 0 2 29 10
Diluted EPS −$0.89 $3.71 −$2.31 — — — — — — — $0.04
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +9.2% −2.6% −4.0% −37.3% +65.5% +82.9% −6.0% +12.4% +2.4% +7.7%
EBITDA — +84.9% −72.8% +147.3% +5.9% −2.0% +137.7% −19.7% +22.0% +16.0% −2.0%
Operating income — +172.5% −98.9% — +5.4% −46.6% +256.0% −43.1% +47.0% +19.5% −13.7%
Net income — — −153.8% — — −62.7% — — — — —
Diluted EPS — — −162.3% — — — — — — — —
Margins
Gross margin 32.4% 32.4% 32.8% 32.1% 35.6% 38.3% 37.7% 35.9% 35.1% 36.5% 36.0%
EBITDA margin 6.8% 11.6% 3.2% 8.3% 14.0% 8.3% 10.8% 9.2% 10.0% 11.4% 9.8%
Operating margin 3.5% 8.7% 0.1% 5.6% 9.4% 3.0% 5.9% 3.6% 4.7% 5.5% 4.0%
Net margin −3.3% 16.0% −8.8% −0.4% 6.3% 1.4% 0.7% 0.0% 0.1% 1.0% 0.3%
Free-cash-flow margin −5.4% 2.6% −0.2% 4.8% 15.0% 13.1% 12.1% 2.6% 4.4% 8.5% 11.8%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −46 72 17 87 138 201 348 81 143 291 413
Capital spending 29 33 20 19 5 9 23 14 19 44 45
Free cash flow −75 39 −3 68 133 192 325 67 124 247 368
Stock-based pay 21 24 18 31 0 75 33 57 52 54 72
Free cash flow after stock pay −96 14 −21 37 133 117 292 10 72 193 296
Balance sheet
Cash 28 46 31 107 92 184 221 120 131 105 132
Total debt 936 883 955 888 199 1,192 1,185 1,146 1,354 1,326 1,415
Net debt (negative = net cash) 909 837 924 781 107 1,008 964 1,026 1,222 1,221 1,282
Diluted shares 51m 55m 57m 69m 73m 90m 297m 122m 116m 265m 255m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 33 0 0 0 — — — — — — —
Buybacks 3 2 1 1 0 1 70 224 108 134 120
Total returned 36 2 1 1 0 1 70 224 108 134 120

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 6 checks passed · September 30, 2026
What it owns · $4.2bn
Short-term assets $1.2bnLonger-term assets $3.0bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $4.2bn
Short-term liabilities $1.5bnLonger-term liabilities $2.0bnShareholders' equity $694m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.2bn of assets due within a year against $1.5bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.2bn short-term assets against $2.0bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $132m of cash against $1.4bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 204% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 331% to 204% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $413m of operating cash flow against $1.4bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Stagwell Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q3 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$120M
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$466M
Diluted share count
+12.9%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
4.4%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 4.4% of market value
Days sales outstanding
91 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in advertising
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated STGW ADV TBLA TEAD DV MGNI Median
Revenue, last 12 months $3.1bn $3.6bn $2.0bn $1.2bn $786m $742m $202m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 7.7% 2.2% 8.0% 12.3% 7.2% 8.3% −1.2%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 6.5% −0.5% 12.9% 9.0% 13.7% 7.1% 7.7%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 9.8% 1.8% 2.4% −17.1% 9.0% 11.2% 2.4%
Gross margin 36.0% — 29.7% 33.2% 82.2% 64.8% 40.3%
Operating margin 4.0% −3.2% 6.5% −31.9% 13.3% 15.6% −3.3%
Operating margin, 3-year average 4.4% −3.6% 2.3% −12.2% 12.3% 9.6% −2.8%
Net margin 0.3% −7.6% 6.1% −43.3% 8.2% 22.5% −2.3%
Cash from operations / revenue 13.3% 3.5% 12.9% −3.5% 26.6% 37.9% 3.5%
Free-cash-flow margin 11.8% 3.2% 10.2% −3.7% 21.3% 27.0% 3.9%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 7.9% 2.3% 8.2% 2.3% 21.3% 25.4% 8.1%
Stock pay / revenue 2.3% 0.0% 3.1% 0.9% 12.8% 10.1% 2.7%
Change in share count 12.9% 1.3% — 34.9% −4.4% 3.8% 4.2%

Median of all 27 companies we cover in advertising. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

27 advertising companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 7.7% -1.2% 9 of 27
Change in growth rate Growth +1.4pp -0.5pp 11 of 27
Gross margin Profitability 36.0% 44.5% 12 of 22
Operating margin Profitability 4.0% -3.2% 8 of 26
Net margin Profitability 0.3% -2.3% 10 of 27
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 11.8% 4.7% 6 of 26
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 2.3% 2.7% 11 of 23
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 33.6% 18.9% 12 of 15
Change in share count Balance sheet 12.9% 4.2% 16 of 24
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 91 days 91 days 13 of 25

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $2.2B 77.2% ▼ 3.9%
Other Geographical Location $491M 16.9% ▲ 44.9%
United Kingdom $172M 5.9% ▲ 4.3%

From Stagwell Inc's 10-K filed March 13, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$782M
Institutions reporting
182
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 1.6%
Positions opened / closed
21 / 22

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 88 institutions bought and 78 sold ; the biggest buyer was Diversify Advisory Services, LLC (+1.7M shares) and the biggest seller Goldman Sachs Group Inc (−4.3M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC $158M 21.3M 20.2% ▼ 7.6%
Blackrock, Inc. $60.4M 8.1M 7.7% ▲ 4.0%
Madison Avenue Partners, LP $59.5M 8.0M 7.6% 0.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $45.8M 6.2M 5.9% ▲ 22.5%
Adw Capital Management, LLC $37.2M 5.0M 4.7% 0.0%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $33.6M 4.5M 4.3% ▲ 7.9%
Boston Partners $25.8M 3.5M 3.3% ▼ 3.5%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $22.2M 3.0M 2.8% ▲ 3.8%
Hightower Advisors, LLC $19.2M 2.6M 2.5% ▲ 62.0%
Jpmorgan Chase & Co $18.8M 2.7M 2.4% ▲ 0.3%
State Street Corp $18.4M 2.5M 2.3% ▲ 7.7%
Penn Capital Management Company, LLC $17.6M 2.4M 2.2% ▲ 9.3%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Stagwell Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Lanuto Frank P See Remarks July 31, 2026 Sell 62,000 $8.46 $524,520
Penn Mark Jeffery Chief Executive Officer May 13, 2026 Buy 20,000 $5.88 $117,600
Gross Bradley J. Director May 4, 2026 Sell 2,163,790 $6.04 $13.1M

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around January 28, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 29, 2026
  • July 30, 2026
  • April 30, 2026
  • March 10, 2026
  • November 6, 2025
  • July 31, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Stagwell Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Stagwell Inc in brief

What does Stagwell Inc do?
Stagwell Inc is a US-listed company in the advertising industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Stagwell Inc's stock ticker?
Stagwell Inc trades under the ticker STGW on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Stagwell Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Stagwell Inc reported revenue of $3.1B, 7.7% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Stagwell Inc's free cash flow?
Stagwell Inc's free-cash-flow margin is 11.8% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 6 of the 26 advertising companies we cover.
What is Stagwell Inc's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Stagwell Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$11 per share in the base case, and ~$6.6–$16 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Stagwell Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC, Blackrock, Inc. and Madison Avenue Partners, LP. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Stagwell Inc buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Stagwell Inc spent $120M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count still rose 12.9% over the year.
What is Stagwell Inc's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Stagwell Inc's market capitalisation was about $2.8B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 283.9 and net debt of $1.3B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Stagwell Inc have?
Stagwell Inc's debt-to-equity ratio is 203.8%, from its latest balance sheet (330.7% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Stagwell Inc's competitors?
In our Advertising peer group, the companies closest to Stagwell Inc are Advantage Solutions Inc., Taboola.com Ltd., Teads Holding Co., Doubleverify Holdings, Inc. and Magnite, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Stagwell Inc's.
Are insiders buying or selling Stagwell Inc stock?
Over the last 12 months, Stagwell Inc's directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 2 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Stagwell Inc's next earnings date?
Around January 28, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Stagwell Inc announces its own schedule.