undamentalytics Newsletter

Teads Holding Co. (TEAD) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: TEAD Nasdaq Advertising Next results ~November 5, 2026

D Fundamentals grade

Teads Holding Co. operates a digital advertising platform that places adverts across the open internet. It describes its core offering as a content discovery platform, serving advertising to brands, performance marketers and other advertisers either through its own buying interface or, on their behalf, as a managed service. Advertisers can also buy indirectly through demand-side platforms.

Its customers are media agencies and advertisers, who set campaign budgets through insertion orders or self-service tools. The company earns money by selling ad placements, charged on a cost-per-click, cost-per-thousand-impressions, cost-per-view or cost-per-incremental-action basis. It pays publishers and other media partners for the inventory it uses, recorded as traffic acquisition costs.

Teads runs as a single operating segment and reports revenue by geography, with operations spanning the United States and various foreign markets, including staff in Israel. In its current form the company dates from February 2025, when Outbrain acquired Legacy Teads from Altice Teads and combined the two into what it describes as one of the largest open internet platforms, serving enterprise, mid-market and direct-response advertisers.

Based on Teads Holding Co.'s 10-K filed March 16, 2026.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: every model's value for Teads Holding Co. is far from the share price, which usually points to a data problem (a merger, a share-count change, a one-off) rather than a bargain or a bubble.

Price vs value

Under review: our cash-flow value ($5.28) was left out of our combined valuation (it is 20.87x the share price, outside the 0.2-5x range we accept), so it can't be the basis of a rating. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders3 buying, 0 selling6 purchases and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds44 adding, 50 cuttingOf 13 active managers that changed their stake, 8 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Teads Holding files

Where Teads stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $1.22bn, up 12.3% on a year earlier, slower than 33.4% a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -3.7% from 6.5% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to -31.9% from -4.3%. The diluted share count is up 34.9% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 0 of our 7 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $-2.87 a share, against a share price of $0.40.

Our model value for Teads Holding is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 7, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 5, 2026 (estimated)

Teads Holding Co.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 12.3% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -3.7%. Where it stands out: revenue growth of 12.3% ranks 4 of 27 advertising companies we cover. Where it lags: long-term debt as % of assets of 52.3% ranks 14 of 15 advertising companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$5.3 per share in the base case (~$2.6–$8.8 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to 12.3% (-21.2pp vs the prior quarter), the 2nd consecutive quarterly slowdown.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

Nothing in Teads Holding Co.'s latest figures clears our strength thresholds.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 3 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 21.2 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -31.9%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 27.6 points on a year ago.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -3.7% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 34.9% in a year.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 7, 2026
Earnings per share
-$0.41 against an average estimate of -$0.23: missed by 82.2%
Revenue
$285m, down 17.1% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-16.6% in the first session after the results on August 6, 2026, against +0.5% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 5, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.20

Teads Holding's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-10.7%
  • 1 week-24.0%
  • 1 month-53.5%
  • This year-63.1%
  • 1 year-82.4%
  • 5 years-98.5%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$1.2B
Operating margin
-31.9%
Net margin
-43.3%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-5.50

Growth

Revenue growth
+12.3%
Change in growth rate
−21.2 pts
Share count change
+34.9%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$45.6M
FCF margin
-3.7%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.9%

Earnings

Last results
August 6, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 3, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Agreement
  2. Leadership
  3. Results
  4. Announcement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: held for review: our cash-flow value ($5.28) was left out of our combined valuation (it is 20.87x the share price, outside the 0.2-5x range we accept), so it can't be the basis of a rating.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Teads Holding Co.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $43.6M, FY2026 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Teads Holding Co. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.12 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$5.3 ~$2.6–$8.8 Left out: out of range vs price (20.31x)
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Teads Holding Co. with Advertising in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Teads Holding Co.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20212022202320242025Now
Share price$14.00$3.62$4.38$7.18$0.70$0.26
Market value$755m$201m$250m$378m$64m$25m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$219m$130m$47m−$89m$500m$540m
Enterprise value$535m$332m$297m$289m$564m$565m
Multiples
Price / sales 0.7x0.2x0.3x0.4x0.0x0.0x
Price / earnings 68.6x—24.4x———
Price / free cash flow 16.0x—68.9x6.2x32.0x—
EV / EBITDA 12.7x—————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

16 /100

Weak moat

How hard Teads Holding's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 6 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 1 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 2.7% of total assets over 5 years.

  • Pricing power 6 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 22.8%, moving by 5.0 percentage points (standard deviation) across 6 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median -1.7%; its worst year was -31.9%.

  • Cash conversion 8 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 4 of 6 years, at a median 2.6% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: High. In this industry, the core product is information work that AI systems increasingly perform. The score above includes a 15-point deduction for that exposure (31 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 5, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $281m and EPS of −$0.20 (range −$0.21 to −$0.19) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Teads Holding Co.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current −$1.03 −196% $1.2bn −11%
Next −$0.89 +15% $1.2bn +1%

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +59.2% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Teads Holding Co.'s forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Teads Holding Co., last 90 days
−$1.50 −$1.00 −$0.50 $0.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$0.65 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$0.65 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$0.65 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$0.65 Current fiscal year, Now: −$1.03 −$1.03 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$0.55 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$0.55 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$0.55 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$0.55 Next fiscal year, Now: −$0.89 −$0.89

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago −$0.65−$0.55
60 days ago −$0.65−$0.55
30 days ago −$0.65−$0.55
7 days ago −$0.65−$0.55
Now −$1.03−$0.89

Earnings against estimates

Teads Holding Co.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 −$0.23 −$0.41 −82.2%
Mar 2026 −$0.45 −$0.38 +15.6%
Dec 2025 −$0.09 $0.10 +211.1%
Sept 2025 −$0.06 −$0.17 −172.6%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, August 6, 2026

No numeric guidance in Teads Holding Co.'s latest earnings release (filed August 6, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Teads Holding Co.'s revenue by +2.0% next year and +8.7% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (-4.8%, weight 56%) and the company's own record (+10.6%, weight 44%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

3 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy133%
Hold267%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 2026123

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Teads Holding Co., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
7.7%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
1.48
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+5%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
34%
of shares
Held by insiders
55.8%
of shares
Employees
1,700
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −82.4%

$1.48 on October 31, 2025 to $0.26

Teads Holding Co.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.1bn $1.2bn +12.3%
P/S multiple 0.1x 0.0x −78.9%
Share count 71m 96m −25.9%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Teads Holding Co.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 20222023202420252026 to date
Return
TEAD−74%+21%+64%−90%−63%
Industry peers (median)−54%+10%−16%−37%−10%
S&P 500−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
TEAD25%50%58%8%36%
S&P 50042%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
TEAD−78%−41%−24%−92%−80%
S&P 500−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since July 23, 2021: 99% from July 26, 2021 to November 2, 2026. Getting back needed a 7612% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$0.26 – $1.47
From 52-week high
−82.3%
vs 50-day average
−43.6%
vs 200-day average
−65.1%
Volatility (1 year)
122%
Beta vs S&P 500
2.17

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±13.0%
After a week
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±16.8%
After a month
3 up, 9 down
typical move ±23.5%
Teads Holding Co.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 6, 2026 −16.6% +0.5% −21.5% −39.1%
May 7, 2026 −7.8% +0.5% −18.2% −0.9%
March 5, 2026 −4.9% −1.9% −14.7% −18.8%
November 6, 2025 −50.5% −1.0% −42.9% −60.1%
August 7, 2025 −32.9% +0.7% −28.7% −35.7%
May 9, 2025 −9.8% +3.2% −19.3% −24.6%
February 27, 2025 −8.9% −0.1% −22.2% −30.1%
February 3, 2025 +11.5% 0.0% +18.8% −25.0%
November 7, 2024 +5.0% +1.2% +6.7% +33.0%
August 8, 2024 −3.7% +2.8% +1.2% −4.8%
August 1, 2024 +2.7% −3.3% +1.7% +6.7%
May 9, 2024 +1.6% +0.7% +5.9% +3.6%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Teads Holding Co. in five measures

Fundamentals grade D
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Teads Holding Co.
$800M $1B $1.2B $1.4B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $945.6M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $935.8M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $921M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $909.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $903.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $889.9M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $959.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $1.3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $1.3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $1.2B $1.2B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $945.6M
FY23 Q4 $935.8M
FY24 Q1 $921M
FY24 Q2 $909.4M
FY24 Q3 $903.5M
FY24 Q4 $889.9M
FY25 Q1 $959.3M
FY25 Q2 $1.1B
FY25 Q3 $1.2B
FY25 Q4 $1.3B
FY26 Q1 $1.3B
FY26 Q2 $1.2B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Teads Holding Co.
-20% 0% 20% 40% 60% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: -7.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -5.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -5.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -3.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -4.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -4.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 4.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 19.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 30.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 46.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 33.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 12.3% 12.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 -7.6%
FY23 Q4 -5.7%
FY24 Q1 -5.0%
FY24 Q2 -3.7%
FY24 Q3 -4.4%
FY24 Q4 -4.9%
FY25 Q1 4.2%
FY25 Q2 19.7%
FY25 Q3 30.9%
FY25 Q4 46.1%
FY26 Q1 33.4%
FY26 Q2 12.3%
Operating margin (TTM) Teads Holding Co.
-40% -30% -20% -10% 0% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -1.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -0.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -0.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -0.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -1.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -1.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -5.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -4.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -4.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -30.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -29.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -31.9% -31.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -1.9%
FY23 Q4 -0.9%
FY24 Q1 -0.6%
FY24 Q2 -0.4%
FY24 Q3 -1.0%
FY24 Q4 -1.4%
FY25 Q1 -5.3%
FY25 Q2 -4.3%
FY25 Q3 -4.3%
FY25 Q4 -30.7%
FY26 Q1 -29.4%
FY26 Q2 -31.9%
FCF margin (TTM) Teads Holding Co.
-5% 0% 5% 10% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -0.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 0.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 3.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 4.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 4.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 6.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 5.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 6.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 3.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 0.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -2.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -3.7% -3.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -0.5%
FY23 Q4 0.4%
FY24 Q1 3.8%
FY24 Q2 4.1%
FY24 Q3 4.9%
FY24 Q4 6.9%
FY25 Q1 5.2%
FY25 Q2 6.5%
FY25 Q3 3.0%
FY25 Q4 0.2%
FY26 Q1 -2.3%
FY26 Q2 -3.7%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Teads Holding Co.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 687 767 1,016 992 936 890 1,300 1,222
Gross profit 142 165 240 193 185 192 429 405
EBITDA −8 17 42 −2 −2 −6 −390 −381
Operating income −15 10 35 −14 −9 −13 −399 −390
Net income −21 4 11 −25 10 −1 −517 −529
Diluted EPS −$1.34 $0.08 $0.20 −$0.44 −$0.06 −$0.11 −$5.69 −$5.50
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +11.6% +32.4% −2.3% −5.7% −4.9% +46.1% +12.3%
EBITDA — — +150.1% −105.8% — — — —
Operating income — — — −139.2% — — — —
Margins
Gross margin 20.6% 21.5% 23.7% 19.4% 19.7% 21.6% 33.0% 33.2%
EBITDA margin −1.2% 2.2% 4.1% −0.2% −0.2% −0.7% −30.0% −31.2%
Operating margin −2.1% 1.3% 3.4% −1.4% −0.9% −1.4% −30.7% −31.9%
Net margin −3.0% 0.6% 1.1% −2.5% 1.1% −0.1% −39.8% −43.3%
Free-cash-flow margin 2.1% 6.7% 4.6% −1.0% 0.4% 6.9% 0.2% −3.7%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 17 53 57 4 14 69 8 −42
Capital spending 2 2 10 13 10 7 6 3
Free cash flow 14 51 47 −10 4 61 2 −46
Stock-based pay 4 4 26 12 12 15 14 11
Free cash flow after stock pay 10 48 21 −21 −9 46 −12 −57
Balance sheet
Cash 50 94 455 106 71 89 128 88
Total debt 0 0 236 236 118 0 628 628
Net debt (negative = net cash) −50 −94 −219 130 47 −89 500 540
Diluted shares 15m 20m 54m 56m 57m 53m 91m 96m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — 0 14 33 19 7 1 0
Total returned — 0 14 33 19 7 1 0

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

0 of 7 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $1.2bn
Short-term assets $406mLonger-term assets $756m
What it owes, and who funded it · $1.2bn
Short-term liabilities $413mLonger-term liabilities $742mShareholders' equity $7m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $406m of assets due within a year against $413m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $406m short-term assets against $742m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $88m of cash against $614m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 8357% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 92% to 8357% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$42m of operating cash flow against $614m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$390m against $69m of interest.

From Teads Holding Co.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q2 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$206,000
Returned to shareholders
-0%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$25.8M
Diluted share count
+34.9%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
0.8%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 0.8% of market value
R&D spending
3.1%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
84 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in advertising
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated TEAD DV TBLA MGNI THRY STGW Median
Revenue, last 12 months $1.2bn $786m $2.0bn $742m $712m $3.1bn $202m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 12.3% 7.2% 8.0% 8.3% −6.2% 7.7% −1.2%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 9.0% 13.7% 12.9% 7.1% −12.4% 6.5% 7.7%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −17.1% 9.0% 2.4% 11.2% −28.4% 9.8% 2.4%
Gross margin 33.2% 82.2% 29.7% 64.8% 66.1% 36.0% 40.3%
Operating margin −31.9% 13.3% 6.5% 15.6% 4.7% 4.0% −3.3%
Operating margin, 3-year average −12.2% 12.3% 2.3% 9.6% −9.1% 4.4% −2.8%
Net margin −43.3% 8.2% 6.1% 22.5% −2.3% 0.3% −2.3%
Cash from operations / revenue −3.5% 26.6% 12.9% 37.9% 10.1% 13.3% 3.5%
Free-cash-flow margin −3.7% 21.3% 10.2% 27.0% 5.4% 11.8% 3.9%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 2.3% 21.3% 8.2% 25.4% 7.1% 7.9% 8.1%
Stock pay / revenue 0.9% 12.8% 3.1% 10.1% 2.7% 2.3% 2.7%
Change in share count 34.9% −4.4% — 3.8% 11.9% 12.9% 4.2%

Median of all 27 companies we cover in advertising. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

27 advertising companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 12.3% -1.2% 4 of 27
Change in growth rate Growth -21.2pp -0.5pp 24 of 27
Gross margin Profitability 33.2% 44.5% 13 of 22
Operating margin Profitability -31.9% -3.2% 21 of 26
Net margin Profitability -43.3% -2.3% 22 of 27
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -3.7% 4.7% 18 of 26
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.9% 2.7% 8 of 23
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 52.3% 18.9% 14 of 15
Change in share count Balance sheet 34.9% 4.2% 19 of 24
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 84 days 91 days 12 of 25

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Geography
Region Revenue YoY
EMEA $763M ▲ 41.0%
Americas $401M ▲ 51.1%
United States $351M ▲ 40.9%
Asia $136M ▲ 63.7%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

From Teads Holding Co.'s 10-K filed March 16, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$15.5M
Institutions reporting
85
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 7.3%
Positions opened / closed
18 / 21

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 44 institutions bought and 50 sold ; the biggest buyer was Whitefort Capital Management, LP (+999K shares) and the biggest seller Blackrock, Inc (−1.8M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Value Base Ltd. $4.4M 5.8M 28.4% 0.0%
Whitefort Capital Management, LP $3.5M 4.6M 22.8% ▲ 27.7%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $1.2M 1.6M 7.8% ▼ 5.1%
AQR Capital Management LLC $798,590 1.0M 5.2% ▲ 42.2%
Susquehanna International Group, LLP $773,141 1.0M 5.0% ▲ 20.0%
Blackrock, Inc. $662,404 864K 4.3% ▼ 67.5%
Gsa Capital Partners LLP $430,000 561K 2.8% ▼ 4.3%
Millennium Management LLC $350,146 457K 2.3% New
Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC $345,029 450K 2.2% ▲ 3.6%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $310,423 405K 2.0% ▼ 57.3%
Bank Of America Corp $287,267 375K 1.9% ▼ 1.8%
Empowered Funds, LLC $244,949 319K 1.6% 0.0%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Teads Holding Co.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Kostman David Chief Executive Officer June 2, 2026 Buy 13,500 $1.07 $14,403
Kostman David Chief Executive Officer June 1, 2026 Buy 15,000 $1.19 $17,904
Kostman David Chief Executive Officer May 29, 2026 Buy 18,000 $1.16 $20,943
Spilman Mary Chief Commercial Officer May 18, 2026 Buy 105,000 $0.99 $103,950
Krindel Yaffa Director December 12, 2025 Buy 1,892 $0.70 $1,324
Krindel Yaffa Director December 11, 2025 Buy 8,108 $0.74 $6,000

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 3, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 6, 2026
  • May 7, 2026
  • March 5, 2026
  • November 6, 2025
  • August 7, 2025
  • May 9, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Teads Holding Co. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Teads Holding Co. in brief

What does Teads Holding Co. do?
Teads Holding Co. is a US-listed company in the advertising industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Teads Holding Co.'s stock ticker?
Teads Holding Co. trades under the ticker TEAD on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Teads Holding Co.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Teads Holding Co. reported revenue of $1.2B, 12.3% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Teads Holding Co.'s free cash flow?
Teads Holding Co.'s free-cash-flow margin is -3.7% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 18 of the 26 advertising companies we cover.
Who are Teads Holding Co.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Value Base Ltd., Whitefort Capital Management, LP and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Teads Holding Co. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Teads Holding Co. spent $206,000 on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count still rose 34.9% over the year.
What is Teads Holding Co.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Teads Holding Co.'s market capitalisation was about $25M and net debt of $540M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Teads Holding Co. have?
Teads Holding Co.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 8356.7%, from its latest balance sheet (91.9% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Teads Holding Co.'s competitors?
In our Advertising peer group, the companies closest to Teads Holding Co. are Doubleverify Holdings, Inc., Taboola.com Ltd., Magnite, Inc., Thryv Holdings, Inc. and Stagwell Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Teads Holding Co.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Teads Holding Co. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Teads Holding Co.'s directors and officers reported 6 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Teads Holding Co.'s next earnings date?
Around November 5, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Teads Holding Co. announces its own schedule.