SU Group Holdings Ltd key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2025, SU Group Holdings Ltd had return on equity of -20.1%, an operating margin of -10.4%, debt equal to 0.0% of equity and a current ratio of 2.82. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2021Sept 2021 | 2022Sept 2022 | 2023Sept 2023 | 2024Sept 2024 | 2025Sept 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 30.6% | 28.7% | 29.3% | 26.1% | 16.0% |
| Operating margin | 6.9% | 5.0% | 6.6% | 6.0% | −10.4% |
| Net margin | 4.9% | 5.7% | 6.0% | 5.8% | −9.6% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 13.3% | 1.7% | −8.7% | 6.1% | −8.9% |
| Return on equity | 14.0% | 18.7% | 20.2% | 13.9% | −20.1% |
| Return on assets | — | 8.3% | 9.4% | 7.8% | −13.0% |
| Asset turnover | — | 1.46 | 1.58 | 1.34 | 1.36 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.62 | 1.78 | 2.54 | 2.82 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 7.0% | 6.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Effective tax rate | 33.9% | 19.3% | 19.3% | 10.9% | — |
| R&D as % of revenue | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 27.0% | 22.4% | 22.5% | 19.8% | 25.3% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 2.5% | 1.6% | 0.5% | 1.7% | 0.9% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 270.6% | 29.6% | −146.0% | 104.0% | — |
| Dividends ÷ net income | 293.1% | 103.6% | — | — | — |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | 108.3% | 349.4% | — | — | — |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $12m of assets due within a year against $4m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $12m short-term assets against $728,533 of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Compare with peers
- Tryhard Holdings Ltd statistics
- Guardforce AI Co., Ltd. statistics
- Cre8 Enterprise Ltd statistics
- Huachen AI Parking Management Technology Holding Co., Ltd statistics
- Heritage Global Inc. statistics
Head to head: SUGP vs THHGFAI vs SUGPCRE vs SUGPHCAI vs SUGP
More: Diversified Support Services stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies