Standex International Corp key statistics and ratios
In fiscal 2026, Standex International Corp had return on equity of 14.3%, an operating margin of 21.7%, debt equal to 68.6% of equity and a current ratio of 2.40. Each ratio below is calculated from the figures on its income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages.
Financial ratios
| Fiscal year | 2010Jun 2010 | 2011Jun 2011 | 2012Jun 2012 | 2013Jun 2013 | 2014Jun 2014 | 2015Jun 2015 | 2016Jun 2016 | 2017Jun 2017 | 2018Jun 2018 | 2019Jun 2019 | 2020Jun 2020 | 2021Jun 2021 | 2022Jun 2022 | 2023Jun 2023 | 2024Jun 2024 | 2025Jun 2025 | 2026Jun 2026 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 33.2% | 32.9% | 33.0% | 32.4% | 33.3% | 32.1% | 33.6% | 33.3% | 38.0% | 36.7% | 35.6% | 36.8% | 36.7% | 38.5% | 39.1% | 39.9% | 41.7% | 42.4% |
| Operating margin | 8.7% | 9.5% | 10.4% | 9.2% | 9.2% | 10.2% | 9.4% | 8.8% | 13.1% | 12.4% | 10.0% | 9.0% | 12.0% | 23.1% | 14.1% | 11.8% | 21.7% | 22.5% |
| Net margin | 5.4% | 6.1% | 5.1% | 6.7% | 6.0% | 7.1% | 6.9% | 7.2% | 6.1% | 10.6% | 3.3% | 5.6% | 8.3% | 18.8% | 10.1% | 7.1% | 11.7% | 12.5% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 3.3% | 8.7% | 5.5% | — | — | — | — | — | 6.9% | 6.4% | 4.3% | 9.4% | 7.3% | 9.0% | 10.0% | 5.2% | 7.2% | 6.9% |
| Return on equity | 14.9% | 16.2% | 12.7% | 16.8% | 13.6% | 15.9% | 14.5% | 12.0% | 8.5% | 14.8% | 4.4% | 7.5% | 12.2% | 25.1% | 11.9% | 8.4% | 14.3% | 14.8% |
| Return on assets | — | 7.4% | 6.5% | 9.1% | 7.9% | 8.8% | 7.7% | 6.0% | 4.1% | 7.4% | 2.2% | 3.9% | 6.5% | 14.2% | 7.2% | 4.3% | 6.6% | 7.3% |
| Asset turnover | — | 1.22 | 1.28 | 1.36 | 1.32 | 1.25 | 1.11 | 0.83 | 0.67 | 0.70 | 0.65 | 0.69 | 0.78 | 0.76 | 0.71 | 0.61 | 0.57 | 0.58 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.72 | 2.13 | 2.18 | 2.12 | 2.42 | 2.65 | 2.26 | 2.38 | 2.36 | 2.70 | 2.60 | 2.51 | 3.43 | 3.37 | 2.88 | 2.40 | 3.19 |
| Debt to equity | 0.0% | 21.0% | 20.6% | 17.2% | 13.2% | 29.6% | 25.1% | 47.1% | 43.0% | 42.8% | 43.3% | 39.5% | 35.0% | 28.8% | 24.1% | 77.7% | 68.6% | 66.6% |
| Interest cover (operating income ÷ interest) | 12.6x | 26.2x | 27.8x | 25.1x | 29.3x | 24.9x | 24.5x | 14.1x | 9.7x | 7.4x | 8.1x | 9.9x | 15.0x | 31.7x | 22.4x | 3.9x | 6.3x | 7.0x |
| Effective tax rate | 29.2% | 28.2% | 25.5% | 25.7% | 26.6% | 27.4% | 23.8% | 23.2% | 55.6% | 27.9% | 24.2% | 26.9% | 24.4% | 15.1% | 22.6% | 16.1% | 21.0% | 21.3% |
| R&D as % of revenue | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.8% | 2.7% | 2.7% | — |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 24.1% | 23.7% | 23.2% | 22.8% | 23.1% | 21.5% | 22.6% | 22.4% | 23.6% | 23.5% | 24.6% | 24.8% | 23.1% | 23.3% | 23.5% | 24.5% | 24.6% | 24.9% |
| Capital spending as % of revenue | 0.7% | 1.0% | 1.6% | — | — | — | — | — | 4.0% | 5.1% | 3.6% | 3.3% | 3.2% | 3.3% | 2.8% | 3.6% | 2.8% | 2.8% |
| Free cash flow ÷ net income | 60.9% | 142.6% | 109.1% | — | — | — | — | — | 113.0% | 60.1% | 127.4% | 169.5% | 87.7% | 47.9% | 99.0% | 74.0% | 61.5% | 55.4% |
| Dividends ÷ net income | −8.9% | −8.4% | −11.2% | −8.9% | −11.4% | −10.8% | 13.2% | 16.9% | 24.3% | 14.5% | 52.5% | 31.4% | 20.0% | 9.3% | 19.0% | 27.0% | 15.5% | 14.4% |
| Dividends and buybacks ÷ free cash flow | −8.4% | 4.5% | 6.1% | — | — | — | — | — | 27.9% | 105.8% | 81.8% | 52.8% | 81.1% | 57.9% | 63.2% | 60.5% | 32.0% | 33.9% |
| Quarter | 2025 Q2Dec 2024 | 2025 Q3Mar 2025 | 2025 Q4Jun 2025 | 2026 Q1Sept 2025 | 2026 Q2Dec 2025 | 2026 Q3Mar 2026 | 2026 Q4Jun 2026 | 2027 Q1Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 37.6% | 39.7% | 41.1% | 41.6% | 41.7% | 40.9% | 42.7% | 44.4% |
| Operating margin | 4.5% | 12.6% | 15.6% | 13.6% | 16.1% | 40.4% | 16.5% | 17.4% |
| Net margin | 0.5% | 10.5% | 6.7% | 6.9% | 1.0% | 29.8% | 9.0% | 10.4% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 1.1% | 1.7% | 11.2% | 4.8% | 5.8% | 2.7% | 15.3% | 3.9% |
| Current ratio | 3.37 | 3.40 | 2.88 | 2.87 | 2.40 | 3.05 | 2.40 | 3.19 |
| Debt to equity | 81.4% | 84.3% | 77.6% | 77.0% | 68.6% | 62.7% | 68.6% | 66.6% |
| R&D as % of revenue | — | 2.6% | 2.5% | 2.9% | — | 2.5% | 2.7% | 2.8% |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 24.1% | 25.1% | 23.7% | 25.0% | 25.1% | 23.3% | 24.9% | 26.0% |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $513m of assets due within a year against $161m of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
- More cash than debt $117m of cash against $518m of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 67% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 38% to 67% over five years.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $88m of operating cash flow against $518m of debt.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $204m against $29m of interest.
Moat
Moderate moat
How hard Standex International's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.
- Returns on capital 11 / 20
Cash operating profit has been a median 8.9% of total assets over 10 years.
- Pricing power 12 / 20
Gross margin has been a median 36.9%, moving by 3.4 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.
- Durability 12 / 20
Operating margin has been a median 11.1%; its worst year was 7.3%.
- Cash conversion 13 / 20
Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 9 years, at a median 6.9% of revenue.
- Discipline 17 / 20
The diluted share count fell 1.1% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.1% of revenue.
AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.
Compare with peers
- Helios Technologies, Inc. statistics
- Gorman Rupp Co statistics
- Kadant Inc statistics
- Power Solutions International, Inc. statistics
- Tennant Co statistics
Head to head: HLIO vs SXIGRC vs SXIKAI vs SXI
More: Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies